PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 435 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Peppered flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***". Sticker is placed on the package to identify the "PEPPERED" flavor.

T And S Oyster Farm

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

Adelphia Seafood Shrimp Salad, in 5 lb. plastic tubs, Adelphia Seafood, West Lawn, PA, Ingredients: shrimp, celery, mayonnaise, onion, green pepper, relish, sweet pickle, chili sauce (sugar, water, picked red chili, vinegar, garlic, salt, stabilizer, xanthan gum), gum cellulose. Allergens: Soybeans, egg, shellfish, wheat.

Hahn, Harry O Seafood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Jade Pearl RICE RAMEN with miso soup Gluten Free/Reduced Sodium; made with organic rice Ready in 4 minutes; Net Wt.2.8 oz. (80 g) 1 Ramen per bag USDA Organic; Lotus Foods, Richmond, CA.

Lotus Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Lemon Pepper flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***". Sticker is placed on the package to identify the "LEMON PEPPER" flavor.

T And S Oyster Farm

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

Adelphia Seafood Mermaid Salad in a 5 lb. plastic tub. Ingredients: surimi (alaska pollock, water, wheat flour, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavor), shrimp, pasta shell, mayonnaise (vegetable oil (soybean, canola), egg yolk, water, corn syrup, vinegar), lemon juice, spices, peppers, (diced green), natural and artificial flavors, natural preservatives. Allergens: Soybeans, milk, egg, fish, shellfish, wheat Adelphia Seafood, West Lawn, PA

Hahn, Harry O Seafood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Forbidden RICE RAMEN with miso soup Gluten Free/Reduced Sodium; made with organic rice Ready in 4 minutes; Net Wt.2.8 oz. (80 g) 1 Ramen per bag USDA Organic; Lotus Foods, Richmond, CA.

Lotus Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Millet & Brown RICE RAMEN with miso soup Gluten Free/Reduced Sodium; made with organic rice Ready in 4 minutes; Net Wt.2.8 oz. (80 g) 1 Ramen per bag USDA Organic; Lotus Foods, Richmond, CA.

Lotus Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Down Unders Cookie Mobile Meal sold under brand Down Unders, approximately 6.75 oz. (189 gram).

Cuisine Med. Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Wegman's Brand New England Clam Chowder (refrigerated at 38F or below) in a 16 oz plastic cup.

Blount Fine Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Maximum Spectrum EnZym-Complete/DPP-IV Fruit Free w/Isogest, Kirkman brand, Item # 0869A-120 and 0932-120.

Kirkman Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 8, 2014

Antonina's Artisan Bakery brand, Gluten Free, Blueberry Mini Muffins, 12 pieces per package. Net wt. 12.6 oz. The UPC Code is 8 18703 01102 1.

Pin Hsiao & Associates

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Original flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***".

T And S Oyster Farm

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Garlic Pepper flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***". Sticker is placed on the package to identify the "GARLIC PEPPER" flavor.

T And S Oyster Farm

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Joseph's Gourmet Pasta and Sauces- Asiago and Garlic Tortelloni (par cooked). Sold Frozen in 5 lb. plastic bags for food service Item Number: 22273 (G11008331) UPC Code: 00048769222738

Nestle Prepared Foods Company

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

XYMOGEN LipiChol (Omega-3 Phospholipid 540 mg) Medical Food Distributed by Xymogen Orlando, Florida. Also sold and distributed under various brands and firms: *1. 4XLipidComplete (Omega-3 Phospholipid 540 mg) Medical Food Distributed by: N2 Health, La Quinta, CA. *2. AL Metabolic P Manufactured for Integrated Medical Center, Mesa AZ. *3. AstaMega-3 Balance Medical Food Distributed by: Lifestyle Research, Cheyenne, WY. *4.Body Balance H.E.M.M.L.A. Manufactured for: Health Masters, Auburndale, FL

Atlantic Pro Nutrients, Inc. dba XYMOGEN

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Stuffed Foods Asiago Risotto Bites; UPC 850821-00301

Stuffed Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Tuna Salad, Formula PT.60 packaged under these labels: -Essentail Everyday Tuna Salad packaged in 6/12-oz (UPC 041303820285) carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. -Reser's Gourmet Tuna Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117855067

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Tuna Salad Supreme, Formula PT.137 packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117141382

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Homestyle Recipe Potato Salad with Egg, Formula PO.81, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Farmstyle Potato Salad, Formula PO.27, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Packaged Exclusively for use by: Yum! Brands Global Restaurants, Louisville, KY. UPC 885251252626

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Tabouli Salad, Formula VE.105 packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117114966) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Honey Chicken Salad Kit, Formula DR.105B32, packaged in 6/40-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 7111711428

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Red Potato Salad, Formula PO.62, packaged under the following labels: -Cross Valley Farms Red Royal Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by U.S. Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL. -Reser's Deluxe Red Skin Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Block & Barrel Deluxe Red Skinned Potato Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Red Skin Potato Salad, Formula PO.39, packaged under these labels: West Creek Diced Red Skin Potato Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA. -Reser's Red Skin Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco Classic Red Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Artichoke & Jalapeno Dip, Formula DIS.03, packaged in 6/10-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR..

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

White bread packaged under the following names and sizes: UPC Name, size 71025-00269 Holsum, Sof-Twist, Giant, 24 OZ 24126-01025 Bunny, Thin Sandwich, 24 OZ 71302-04738 Sunbeam, KING, 24 OZ 71025-00512 Harts, HOME STYLE, 24 OZ 71025-00040 Lewis, CIRCLE B, Texas Toast, 24 OZ 71302-04745 Sunbeam, Texas Toast, 24 OZ 78742-03616 Great Value, Texas Toast, 24 OZ 71025-00253 Aunt Hatties, Thin Sandwich, 24 OZ 41270-39928 IGA, Sandwich, 24 OZ 71025-00279 IDEAL, Sandw

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Loaded Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.163, packaged in 12/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., P.O. Box 99, Pleasanton, CA. UPC 021130068463

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Gourmet Red Potato Salad, Formula PO.40, packaged in 6/1.8 kg (UPC 071117001648) and 12/340-g (UPC 071117612097) carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods Desserts, Strawberry Parfait, Formula PF.83, packaged in 2/8-lb container cases.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's My Premier Potato Salad, Formula PO.179, packaged in 6/3-lb carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Red Potato with Blue Cheese and Bacon Salad Kit, Formula PO.90, packaged in 2/5.5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

King Soopers City Market Old Fashioned Potato Salad, Formula PO.29, packaged in 3/4-lb and 12/1-lb carton cases. Distributed by King Soopers Inc., Denver, CO.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

White Corn Meal sold under the Aunt Jemima brand and packaged in a paper bag with a net weight of 80 oz. (5 lb.) 2.26 kg.

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Potato Salad, Formula PO.70, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Fine Foods, Original Potato Salad, in 12/12-oz (UPC 071117182200), 6/32-oz (UPC 071117181500), 3/4-lb (UPC 071117002232), 3/8-lb (UPC 071117002157), 12/3.5-oz (UPC 071117170009), 12/5.5-oz (UPC 071117171006) and 2/10-lb (UPC 071117002782) container cases. Also distributed in a 6/4-lb party pack (UPC 071117001624). Distributed by: Reser's Fine-Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Yoder's American Potato Salad, in 6/32-oz (UPC 07347401046

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Sliced Steakhouse Potato Salad, Formula PO.177, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL. UPC 079453469252

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Homestyle Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.35, packaged under the following labels: -Reser's Hommestyle Elbos Macaroni Salad packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco Classic Homestyle Macaroni Salad packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed By Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.185, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Tuna Salad, Formula PT.151 packaged in 6/12-oz (UPC 071117190120) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.12, packaged in 6/4-lb, 12/16-oz and 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed By Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Amish Potato Salad, Formula PO.120, packaged in 6/32-oz (UPC 681131917445), 12/16-oz (UPC 681131917469)and 6/4-lb (UPC 681131917049) carton cases. Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Apple Salad Base, Formula DE.44, packaged in 2/40-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Baja Cafe Black Bean Salsa, Formula VE.16, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117001587) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Innate Response Digestive Enzymes Clinical Strength 90ct. (40126) and " Innate Response Digestive Enzymes Clinical Strength 10 Ct. Sample (90037)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Loaded Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.54, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

MegaFood Vegan-Ease 30 ct. (12002) and MegaFood Vegan-Ease 2 ct. Sample Pack (S12002)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Oil & Vinegar Cole Slaw, Formula CS.50, packaged in 2/9-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega ONE Nutritional Shake Vanilla Chai. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch; sizes: 30.8 oz./874 g, 38g, 437g units containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Cole Slaw, Formula CS.76, packaged under these labels: -Sysco Classic Cole Slaw Salad packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. -Reser's Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Pesto Feta Orzo Salad, Formula KI.29, packaged in 2/5.18-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Innate Response Gluten and Dairy Ultra Shield Enzymes 60ct. (40127)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.