PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 436 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Self-Rising White Cornmeal Mix sold under the Aunt Jemima brand and packaged in a paper bag with a net weight respectively of 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907 g. or 5 lb. (2.26 kg.).

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

BROCCOLI, SLAW CRUNCH KIT, 390260, 1/6.55#

Taylor Farms Florida, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dickey's Original Potato Salad, Formula PO.141, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants, Inc. UPC 071117115888

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Spinach & Artichoke Dip, Formula DIS.05, packaged in 6/10-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

California Pasta Salad PA.12, packaged under these labels: West Creek California Pasta Salad in 2/5 lb containers. Distributed by Performance Food Group Richmond, VA. Cross Valley Farms California Style Pasta Salad in 2/5 lb containers. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms Columbia, MD. Resers California Pasta Salad in 2/5 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR Block and Barrel California Pasta Salad in 2/5 lb containers. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Coleslaw, Formula CS.29, packaged under the following labels: -Essential Everyday Cole Slaw packaged in 6/15-oz and 6/44-oz carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. -US Food Service Cross Valley Farms Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. -Reser's Homestyle Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb, 6/15-oz and 6/2.75-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods Homestyle Potato Salad, Formula PO.198, packaged in 6/454gm carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117612516

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Red Skin Potato Salad, Formula PO.184, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 681131916813), 6/32-oz (UPC 681131916875) and 6/4-lb (UPC 081131916934) carton cases. Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

-Reser's Baja Cafe Pico De Gallo Salsa, Formula SA.70 packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 071117001341. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Texas Redskin Potato Salad, Formula PO.60, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Ranch Dip, Formula DI.78, packaged in 12/4-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR..

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Signature Italian Style Ziti Salad, Formula PA.132, packaged in 2/4.5-lb container cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods, Cheesy Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.66 packaged in 12/454-gm carton cases (UPC 071117182415) and 6/1.25-KG carton cases (UPC 071117612271) plastic containers. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

FD's Potato Salad, Formula PO.182, packaged in 3/8-lb (UPC 071117116045) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Broccoli Salad Kit, Formula DR.14B16, packaged in 2/1.75-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 7111714820

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Macaroni & Cheddar Salad, Formula MA.33, packaged under the following labels: -Essential Everyday Macaroni & Cheese Salad packaged in 6/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. -Cross Valley Farms Sour Cream & Cheddar Macaroni Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by US Foods, Rosemont, IL. -Reser's Gourmet Macaroni & Cheese Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco Block & Barrel Gourmet Pasta Sala

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Homestyle Potato Salad, Formula PO.38, packaged under the following labels: -Deluxe Homestyle Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases (carton states Cobblestreet Market, Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX. UPC 822486158835 -Reser's Fine Foods, Homestyle Potato Salad, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 071117183023), 2/5-lb (UPC 071117002119), 3/8-lb (UPC 071117004830)and 1/30-lb (UPC 7111700221) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco, Homestyle

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen Salsa Medium, Formula SA.28 packaged in 6/16-oz carton cases UPC 041280011263. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega ONE Nutritional Shake Chocolate. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch; sizes: 30.9oz/876 g, 41.7 g, and 438 g, containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

-Reser's Baja Cafe Margarita Salsa, Formula SA.40 packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 071117001327. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. Also labeled: Casa Solana Margarita Salsa packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 074865776394. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Creamy Spinach Dip, Formula DI.23, packaged in 2/8-lb and 12/454-gm carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Artichoke & Parmesan Dip, Formula DIS.01, packaged in 6/10-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR..

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

KIT COLE SLAW, 310160, TAYLOR FARMS 12.5#, NET WT: 12, TAYLOR FARMS, MD

Taylor Farms Maryland-Assateague Drive

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's German Potato Salad, Formula PO.28, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117141016

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Ambrosia Delight, Formula DE.03, packaged in 2/8-lb and 6/11-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway Kitchens Cajun Krab Dip, Formula PT.152, packaged in 6/7-oz (UPC 021130124183) and 2/5-lb (UPC 071117169010) carton/cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA. UPC

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Turkey Salad Dressing Kit, Formula KI.33, packaged in 6/3.375-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.105, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 681131916790), 6/32-oz (UPC 681131916851) and 6/4-lb (UPC 681131916912) carton cases. Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stone Mill Foods Potato Salad, Formula PO.32, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen Salsa Hot, Formula SA.29 packaged in 6/16-oz carton cases UPC 041280095539. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen The Ultimate French Onion Dip, Formula DI.100, packaged in 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Creamy Spinach Dip, Formula DI.46, packaged in 6/11-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Traditional Cole Slaw with Oil & Vinegar, Formula CS.11, packaged in 6/425-g carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Meatloaf Glaze, Formula SA.19B36 packaged in 6/36-oz carton cases UPC 071117615012. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's Shredded Cole Slaw, Formula CS.103, packaged in 6/2.75-lb and 2/4.5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Amish Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.8 packaged under the following labels: -Reser's Amish Macaroni packaged in 3/8-lb (UPC 071117004410), 6/16-oz (UPC 071117190441) and 6/3-lb (UPC 071117193152) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Yoder's Amish Macaroni Salad in 6/32-oz (UPC 073474010455) and 2/5-lb (UPC 073474887293) carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Classic Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.55 packaged under the following labels: The Deli Counter Classic Macaroni Salad packaged in 12/16-oz, 12/5.5-oz and 6/2.75-lb carton cases. Distributed By Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA. -(Reser's) The Deli Counter Classic Macaroni Salad in 3/8-lb carton cases. Prepared for Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega One Starter Kit. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch. 7oz/197.2g containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Potato Salad, Formula PO.121, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 681131916783), 6/32-oz (UPC 681131916844) and 6/4-lb (UPC 681131916905) carton cases. Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Bow Tie Pasta Formula PA.71, packaged under these labels Cross Valley Farms Bow Tie Pasta in 2/4.5 lb containers. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. Resers Bow Tie Florentine in 2/4.5 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR. Block and Barrel Bow Tie Florentine Pasta Salad in 2/4.5 lb containers. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

UPC Name 6000050617 French Toast Whole Wheat (bulk)

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Amish Potato Salad, Formula PO.08, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Fine Foods Amish Potato Salad, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 071117190458), 6/3-lb (UPC 071117193169) and 3/8-lb (UPC 071117004380) carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Yoder's Amish Potato Salad, Original Recipe, packaged in 6/32-oz (073474010394), 6/3-lb (UPC 073474681631) and 2/5-lb (UPC 073474887286) carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Wal-Mart Deli Cole Slaw, Formula CS.75, packaged in 12/15-oz and 6/30-oz carton cases. Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's New England Potato Salad, Formula PO.03, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Marketside Spinach Artichoke Dip, Formula DI.68, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 681131457804) carton cases. Manufactured for Marketside, a division of Walmart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Premium Tuna Salad, Formula PT.61 packaged in 6/15-oz (UPC 021130067428) and 2/3-lb (UPC 071117060362) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Signature Pimento Spread, Formula CH.07, packaged in 2/5-lb container cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pasta Twist Base Formula PA.103, packaged under these labels: Resers Baked Potato Salad in 2/2.5 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Egg Salad, Formula PT.21 packaged under the following labels: -Cross Valley Farms Egg Salad packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 758108301634) carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. -Reser's Fine Foods Egg Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117114126

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Chicken Salad Dressing, Formula DR.49B64, packaged in 5/4-lb (UPC 071117060355) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. *This is a bagged dressing that does not have a pre-printed label. Ingredient statement and code date information is ink jet printed onto the bags at the facility. As such, it is not for retail sale.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.