PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 437 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods Seafood Salad Kit, Formula MO.54C15, packaged in 2/4.47-kg container cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Seafood Salad, Formula PT.130 packaged under labels: -Essential Everyday Seafood Salad packaged in 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. UPC 041303820377 -Reser's Fine Foods Seafood Salad packaged in 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117190106

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Tuna Salad, Formula PT.159 packaged in 12/12-oz (UPC 081131917559) carton cases. Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

MegaFood Gluten & Dairy Megazymes 30ct. (10218) and MegaFood Gluten & Dairy Megazymes 60ct. (10219)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway Kitchens Krab & Cheese Dip, Formula PT.153 packaged in 6/7-oz (UPC 021130125197) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Market Pantry Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.102, packaged in 12/454-gm container/cases. Distributed by Target Canada, Mississauga, ON L4W 0C4. UPC 628919002399

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Essential Everyday Homestyle Potato Salad, Formula PO.137, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 041303820148) and 6/3-lb (UPC 041303820179) carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Phillips Food Service Lobster Bisque, 4 lb cryobag, frozen Item #45036

Kettle Cuisine, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Curry Ginger Couscous, Formula PA.144, packaged in 2/5-lb container cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Buffalo Style Pasta & Chicken Kit, Formula KI.11, packaged in 1/4.75-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Honey Chicken Salad Kit, Formula DR.107B32, packaged in 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117147292

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Cucumber & Onion Salad, Formula VE.17, packaged under the following labels: Reser's Fine Foods Cucumber & Onion Salad packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117142839) carton/cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. Cross Valley Farms Cucumber Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases (UPC 758108301580) carton/cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Cobblestreet Market Short Shredded Coleslaw, Formula CS.91, packaged in 12/14-oz carton cases. Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Three Cheese Peperoncini Dip, Formula DI.38, packaged in 6/10-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Loaded Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.174, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL. UPC 079453519223

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dillons Macaroni with Cheese, Formula MA.86 packaged in 12/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS. UPC 071117182330

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Whole Wheat Bread packaged under the following names and sizes: UPC Name, size 41498-18997 L'Oven Fresh, Wheat Sandwich, 20 OZ 24126-01170 Healthy Life Soft Style, 100% Whole Wheat, 12 OZ 24126-33001 Roman Meal Sandwich, 24 OZ 24126-01134 Healthy Life Soft Style, 100% Whole Wheat, 20 OZ 78742-36690 Great Value, 100% Whole Wheat, 20 OZ 41290-01118 Piggly Wiggly, 100% Whole Wheat, 20 OZ 71025-00646 Hart's, Wheat Bread, 20 OZ 40700-60015 Bonnie Bread, Wheat Bread,

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Potato Salad, Formula PO.65, packaged under the following labels: -The Deli Counter Picnic Potato Salad packaged in 12/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA. -The Deli Counter Old Fashioned Potato Salad packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Prepared for Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.57, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 071117190038 & 071117183344), 6/32-oz (UPC 071117181531 ), 6/3-lb (UPC 071117193039), 3/4-lb (UPC 071117002270 ) and 3/8-lb carton cases. Also Reser's Deli Salads packaged in 6/3-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Essentail Everyday Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 041303820162 ) and 6/3-lb (UPC 041303820193) carton case

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Coleslaw, Formula CS.38, packaged under the following labels: -Sysco Classic Homestyle Shredded White Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. -US Food Service Cross Valley Farms Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. -Reser's Homestyle Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb, 6/30-oz, 12/11-oz, 12/15-oz, and 6/2.75-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Roma Feta Pasta Salad, Formula PA.13, packaged under these labels: Reser's Roma Feta Pasta Salad in 2/5 lb containers. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dillons Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.86, packaged in 6/4-lb, 12/16-oz and 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed by Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Pea Salad, Formula VE.69, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117142198) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Formula PO.169, packaged under these labels: -Essential Everyday Deviled Egg Potato Salad, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 41303820346) and 6/3-lb (UPC 041303820353) carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. -Reser's Fine Foods Deviled Egg Potato Salad, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117005578

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

KIT BROCCOLI CHEDDAR PASTA, 310087, TAYLOR FARMS 8.56#, NET WT: 8.56, TAYLOR FARMS, MD

Taylor Farms Maryland-Assateague Drive

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Classic Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.58, packaged under the following labels: -Reser's Classic Mustard Potato Salad, in 3/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Classic Sysco Mustard Potato Salad, in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Homestyle Seashell Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.36 packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mrs. Weaver's Jalapeno Pimento Spread, Formula CH.72, packaged in 12/7-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pistachio Dessert, Formula DE.72, packaged under the following labels: -Cross Valley Farms Pistachio Creme packaged in 2/6-lb carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. - Reser's Pistachio Delight packaged in 2/6-lb and 6/11-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Roasted Corn & Black Bean Salad, Formula VE.104 packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117141955) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dillons Red Potato Salad, Formula PO.87, packaged in 12/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

KARIKAS ORTHOMOLECULAR NUTRITION MegaZymes Plus (High Concentration) (LK10528)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Seafood Salad Base, Formula DR.71B48, packaged in 2/6-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 7111711464

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.52, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.58, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117002584 -Sysco Classic Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865208352

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Deluxe Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.31, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Buttermilk Self-Rising White Cornmeal Mix sold under the Aunt Jemima brand and packaged in a paper bag with a net weight of 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907 g.

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pimento Spread, Formula CH.95, packaged under these labels: -Homehill Pimento Salad packaged in 12/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by: Save-A-Lot Food Stores, Ltd., Earth City, MO. -Cross Valley Farms Pimento Spread packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. -Mrs. Weaver's Pimento Spread packaged in 12/7-oz , 12/12-oz and Family Pack 6/24 oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Reser's Pimento Cheese Spread packaged i

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

West Creek Classic Coleslaw, Formula CS.100, packaged in 2/4.75-lb carton cases. Distributed by: Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

CabG Coleslaw Kit with Dressing TF 12.56#, 1400265, Net Weight: 12.5 Lbs, Ingredients: Green Cabbage, Carrots, Dressing; Distributed by Taylor Farms Texas, Dallas, TX 75211

Taylor Farms Texas, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods Desserts, Raspberry Parfait, Formula PF.78, packaged in 2/8-lb container cases.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dixie Coleslaw, Formula CS.04, packaged under these labels: -Cobblestreet Market Dixie Coleslaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Marketed by: Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX. -Yoder's Chopped Cole Slaw packaged in 2/4.5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Reser's Pimento Dixie Fine Chopped Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

White quick grits and grits packaged in a paper bag sold under the Aunt Jemima or Quaker brand and packaged in a paper bag with a net weight respectively of 36.8 oz. (2 lb. 4 oz.) 1.04 kg., 5 lb. (80 oz.) 2.26 kg., or a club pack of three 5 lb. bags bundled together.

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Tomato Mozzarella Pasta Salad, Formula KI.31, packaged in 2/4.64-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Potato Salad with Egg, Formula PO.71, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Fine Foods, Potato Salad with Egg, in 12/454-gm carton cases UPC 071117182439, 6/1.25-KG carton cases UPC 071117613216 and 3/8-lb container cases UPC 071117651355. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco, Potato W/ Egg Salad, in 3/8-lb container cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865745291 -Little Salad Bar Potato Salad (Aldi), packaged in 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed by A

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Red Potato Salad with Bacon & Chives, Formula PO.176, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 079453214722

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mrs. Giles Homestyle Potato Salad, Formula POG16, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Creole Potato Salad, Formula PO.01, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117070101

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dillons Potato Salad, Formula PO.76, packaged in 6/4-lb, 12/16-oz and 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed by Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Krab Dip, Formula PT.152 packaged under these labels: -Reser's Cajun Krab Dip packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117169010) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Safeway Cajun Krab Dip packaged in 6/7-oz (UPC 021130124183) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.