PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 438 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Bacon Ranch Pasta Salad Formula PA.140, packaged under these labels: Resers Bacon Ranch Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb, 6/16 oz, 6/3 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Macaroni Reg CAD, Formula MA.50, Macaroni Salad, packaged: -7-Eleven Fresh to Go Macaroni Salad, 12/7-oz carton cases. Distributed by 7-11, Inc., Dallas, TX. UPC 052548517571 -Reser's Fine Foods Macaroni Salad, 6/4-lb (UPC 071117001631) Party Pack, 3/8-lb (UPC 071117002164) and 6/1.25-KG (UPC 071117613223) carton cases. -King Soopers City Market Regular Macaroni Salad, 12/16-oz container cases. Distributed by King Soopers, Inc, Denver, CO. UPC 071117646078 -Sysco Classic Maca

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway The Deli Counter Southern Style Cole Slaw, Formula CS.46, packaged in 6/2.75-lb carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mrs. Giles Amish Cole Slaw, Formula CSG.10, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway The Deli Counter Ambrosia Dessert, Formula DE.50, packaged in 2/6-lb carton cases. Distributed by Safeway, Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Loaded Baked Potato Salad Base, Formula PO.161, packaged in 2/5.5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods, Potato Salad, Formula PO.98, packaged in 12/454-gm carton cases (UPC 071117182422) and 6/1.25-KG carton cases (UPC 071117613209). Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Cole Slaw Dressing, Formula DR.14, packaged in 2/4-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117147520 pH: 2.86 +/- 0.2

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yum Two Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.04, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Packaged Exclusively for use by: Yum! Brands Global Restaurants, Louisville, KY. UPC 885251033225

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Buffalo Dressing and Pasta Kit, Formula KI.21, packaged in 1/4.75-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pasta Artichoke, Formula PA.04, packaged under these labels: Resers Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb carton cases. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dickey's Barbecue Pit Old Fashioned Dill Potato Salad, Formula PO.142, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117115871

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Coleslaw, Formula CS.08, packaged under these labels: -Aldi Little Salad Bar Creamy Coleslaw packaged in 6/30-oz carton cases. Distributed by: ALDI Inc., Batavia, IL. -Reser's Amish Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Yoder's Cole Slaw packaged in 6/30-oz and 12/15-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OI&K Distributors, Delphos, OH.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Classic Potato Salad, Formula PO.126, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117002102

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

KINGS SUMMER SLAW, 310161, TAYLOR FARMS 4.75#, NET WT: 4, TAYLOR FARMS, MD

Taylor Farms Maryland-Assateague Drive

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Fosforel Atlantika Herring Fillet in Oil 14.1 oz. (400 g) Product of Russia Imported by: Zip International Group LLC 160 Raritan Center Parkway, Unit 6 Edison, NJ 08837 UPC: 4607095500208

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega All-In-One Nutritional Shake Berry. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch; sizes: 30 oz./850g, 425g, 38.6g containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Thai Noodle Salad Formula PA.141, packaged under these labels: Thai Noodle Salad in 2/5 lb containers.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's Kidney Bean Salad, Formula VE.58, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 7347499042) carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway Kitchens Smoked Salmon Dip, Formula PT.155 packaged in 6/7-oz (UPC 021130124145) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Red Potato Salad, Formula PO.37, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Red Potato Salad, packaged in 6/16-oz (UPC 071117190052), 6/3-lb (UPC 071117004816) carton cases. -Stonemill Kitchens, Country Red Potato Salad, packaged in 6/4-lb (UPC 071117616842) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Southern Style Potato Salad (Sam's), Formula PO.173, packaged in 6/4-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117615869

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Four Bean Salad, Formula VE.55, packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117060089) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway, Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Originial Potato Salad (Sam's), Formula PO.20, packaged in 6/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117616507

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Pistachio Delight, Formula DE.26, packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's Potato Salad, Formula PO.179, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 7347455031) and 6/3-lb (UPC 7347410067) carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

MegaFood High Active Enzymes - 30 count (Formula 10216)

FoodState (Nutrient Manufacturing)

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Carrot Raisin Salad, Formula VE.11 packaged under the following labels: -Cross Valley Farms Carrot Raisin Salad packaged in 2/8-lb (758108301627) carton cases. US Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL. -Reser's Carrot & Raisin Salad packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117142105) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco Classic Carrot & Raisin Salad packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 074865101516) carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pasta Mexican Formula PA.129, packaged under these labels: 7-11 Fresh to Go Mexican Pasta Salad in 12/7 oz containers. Distributed by 7-Eleven Inc. Dallas, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Four Bean Salad, Formula VE.79, packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117141375) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods Ranch Potato Salad, Formula PO.156, packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC071117004854), 6/16-oz (UPC 071117190472) and 6/3-lb (UPC 071117193183) carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Country Potato Salad, Formula PO.15, packaged under these labels: - Cross Valley Farms Country Style Potato Salad with Egg, in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by U.S. Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL. UPC 758108301511 -Reser's Country Potato Salad, in 3/8-lb carton cases. . Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117001891 -Sysco Classic Country Potato Salad, in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865209113

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Elbow Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.22, packaged under the following labels: -West Creek Elbow Macaroni Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Performance Food Group, Richmond, VA. -Cobblestreet Market Elbow Macaroni Salad packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX. -Essential Everyday Classic Macaroni Salad packaged in 6/16-oz and 6/3-lb carton cases. Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN. -Little Salad Bar Macaroni

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen Dill Dip, Formula DI.101, packaged in 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.23, packaged under these labels: -Yoder's Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 6/3-lb, 6/32-oz and 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI. -Sysco Classic Gourmet Mustard Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distribued by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yoder's Amish Baked Beans, Formula VE.61, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 7347488727) carton cases. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, MI.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Southern Style Mustard Potato Salad, Formula PO.56, packaged under these labels: The Deli Counter Southern Style Mustard Potato Salad packaged in 6/3-lb carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA. -Cobblestreet Market Southern Style Mustard Potato Salad packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, TX. -Cross Valley Farms Southern Style Mustard Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by U.S. Foodservice, Inc., Rose

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Beet & Onion Salad, Formula DR.09, packaged in 2/9-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 07111700268

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Texas Potato Salad, Formula PO.167, packaged in 6/5-lb, carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117615586

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Italian Dressing, Formula DR.97B32, packaged in 12/32-oz (UPC 071117061017) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. *This is a bagged dressing that does not have a pre-printed label. Ingredient statement and code date information is ink jet printed onto the bags at the facility. As such, it is not for retail sale.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen Spinach Dip, Formula DI.39, packaged in 12/16-oz and 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. (16-oz package distributed by Jewel Food Stores, Inc., Melrose Park, IL.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Chef's Choice Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.103 (UPC 071117005561), packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. Also labeled under: -Supervalu Everday Essential Potato Salad, packaged 6/16-oz carton cases. UPC 041303820360 Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Millers Bar-B-Que Beans, Formula VE.33, packaged in 6/3-lb (UPC 071117141771) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, Formula DI.52, packaged in 6/16-oz carton cases. Manufactured for Marketside, a division of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Three Potato Salad, Formula PO.68, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

UPC Name 6000283494 Yellow bread (bulk)

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

UPC Name 6000283495 Cinnamon Bread (bulk)

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Loaded Antipasto Pasta Kit, Formula KI.10, packaged in 3/6.13-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega ONE Nutritional Shake Natural. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch; sizes: 30.4oz/862g, 35.9g, and 431g containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Crunchy Chinese Salad Kit, Formula DR.59B12, packaged in 2/1.25-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 7111711469

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.