PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 439 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Ambrosia Delight (Hawaiian Delight), Formula DE.36, packaged in 2/4-lb and 6/9-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Jewel Chef's Kitchen Salsa Mild, Formula SA.27 packaged in 6/16-oz carton cases UPC 041280095560. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Red Potato with Blue Cheese and Bacon Salad Kit, Formula PO.95, packaged in 12/16-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

-The Deli Counter BBQ Beans, Formula VE.103 packaged in 6/32-oz (UPC 021130069842) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Seafood Salad, Formula PT.05 packaged under the following labels: -Reser's Deluxe Seafood Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117113969 -Block & Barrel Deluxe Seafood Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865797368

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Cranberry Orange Relish, Formula GE.14, packaged under the following labels: -Reser's Cranberry Orange Relish packaged in 6/12--oz (UPC 071117280029) and 2/8-lb (UPC 071117804003) carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. -Yoder's Cranberry Relish packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL. UPC 073474681143

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Curry Chicken Recovery Kit, Formula DR.14B20, packaged in 6/25-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117114935

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

DICED SUMMER SLAW, 310140, TAYLOR FARMS 1/5.25, NET WT: 5 lbs; 2 PK, 310138, TAYLOR FARMS 2/1.25, NET WT: 10.5, TAYLOR FARMS, MD

Taylor Farms Maryland-Assateague Drive

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's German Chocolate Mousse Kit, Formula KI.36, packaged in 2/4.25-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Chef's Choice Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.113, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117111507

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

ITALIA PASTA KIT, 310168 SAFEWAY 1/5.69#, NET WT: 5.69, S2560, DISTRIBUTED BY LUCERNE FOODS, INC. PO BOX 99, PLEASANTON, CA945, 95466-009, 1-877-232-4271

Taylor Farms Maryland-Assateague Drive

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

BLT Pasta Salad Formula PA.43, packaged under these labels: Resers BLT Pasta Base in 2/3.25 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

-Reser's Baja Cafe Original Salsa, Formula SA.83 packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 071117001518. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Sysco Dixie Chopped Cole Slaw, Formula CS.39, packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Four Bean Salad, Formula VE.28, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Four Bean in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117002669 & 071117612813) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Cross Valley Farms Four Bean Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. UPC 758108301610 -Sysco Classic 4 Bean Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865101165

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Classic Potato Salad (Safeway brand), Formula PO.50, packaged in 12/5.5-oz (UPC 021130067169), 12/16-oz (UPC 021130066858), 6/3-lb (UPC 021130066902) and 3/8-lb (UPC 071117060058) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Southern Style Potato Salad, Formula PO.173, packaged in 6/4-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117615869

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Smokehouse BBQ Beans, Formula VE.99, packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117141726) and 6/16-oz (UPC 71117183399) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Dillon's Cole Slaw, Formula CS.86, packaged in 12/14-oz carton cases. Distributed by Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Red Potato Salad with Sour Cream & Dill, Formula PO.80, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Red Potato Salad with Sour Cream & Dill packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Block & Barrel Red Skinned Potato Salad with Sour Cream & Dill packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Classic Egg Salad, Formula PT.141 packaged in 2/3-lb (UPC 071117060492) and 2/5-lb (UPC 071117141344) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Broccoli Salad Dressing, Formula DR.92B18, packaged in 18/18-oz (UPC 071117061024) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. *This is a bagged dressing that does not have a pre-printed label. Ingredient statement and code date information is ink jet printed onto the bags at the facility. As such, it is not for retail sale.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Tri-color Rotini Pasta Formula PA.54, packaged under these labels: Resers Tr-Color Rotini Pasta in 6/3.1875 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Deviled Egg Potato Salad (Safeway Brand), Formula PO.51, packaged in 12/16-oz (UPC 021130066889), 6/32-oz (UPC 021130069835) and 3/8-lb (UPC 071117060195 ) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Kit, Salad Italian Pasta PPC SWY 1/5.67#, 2900070, Net Weight: 5.67Lbs, Distributed by Taylor Farms Texas, Dallas, TX 75211

Taylor Farms Texas, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Vega ONE Nutritional Shake French Vanilla. Distributed by: Sequel Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Vegasport.com. Packaged in HDPE jars; in VFF pouch; sizes: 414 g, 827 g, and 37.6 g containers.

Vega / Sequel Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Tuna Salad, Formula KI.25, packaged in 2/5.25-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Pasta Spinachi with Cavatappi Formula PA.111, packaged under these labels: Resers Pasta Spinachi with Cavatappi in 2/4.5 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Classic Tuna Salad, Formula PT.142 packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117141337) carton cases.Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Market Pantry Potato & Egg Salad, Formula PO.192, packaged in 12/454 gm carton cases. Distributed by Target Canada, Mississauga, ON.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Mrs. Giles Spiced Apples, Formula DEG01, packaged in 2/5-lb and 6/11-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Italian Pasta Salad Formula PA.42, packaged under these labels: Independent Marketing Alliance Italian Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb containers. Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance Houston, TX. Cross Valley Farms Fresh Salad in 2/8 lb containers. Distributed by U.S. Foodservice, Inc. Rosemont, IL. Resers Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR SYSCO Classic Italian Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb containers. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Cole Slaw Dressing, Formula DR.93B20, packaged in 18/20-oz (UPC 071117061031) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. *This is a bagged dressing that does not have a pre-printed label. Ingredient statement and code date information is ink jet printed onto the bags at the facility. As such, it is not for retail sale.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Cole Slaw, Formula CS.81, packaged under these labels: -Sysco Classic Cole Shredded Slaw Salad packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. -Reser's Shredded Cole Slaw packaged in 2/7-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Chicken Salad Dressing, Formula DR.12, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117147612

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Diced Summer Slaw Salad Kit Fresh Food Manufacturing Company 10.5 lbs

Fresh Foods Manufacturing Co.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Baja Cafe Mango Salsa, Formula SA.10, packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 071117002829) carton/cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Potato Salad with Deviled Egg, Formula PO.16, packaged under these labels: -Reser's Fine Foods, Deviled Egg Potato Salad, in 6/454-gm UPC 071117612523, 6/16-oz UPC 071117190380 and 2/8-lb UPC 071117002256 container cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Dillons Deviled Egg Potato Salad, in 12/16-oz UPC 71117182576 and 6/32-oz UPC 071117182576 carton cases. Distributed by: Dillons Stores, Hutchinson, KS. -Stonemill Kitchens (Sam's Club) Potato Salad with Deviled Egg, packaged i

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Yum Creamy Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.05, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. YUM! Brands, Louisville, KY.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Seafood Salad, Formula PT.48 packaged under these labels: -Cross Valley Farms Seafood Salad packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 758108301566) carton cases. Distributed by US Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL. -Reser's Seafood Salad Base packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117114157

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Market Pantry Potato Salad, Formula PO.191, packaged in 12/454 gm carton cases. Distributed by Target Canada, Mississauga, ON.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

-Reser's Pumpkin Mousse Dessert, Formula SE.71 packaged in 2/6-lb (UPC 071117157697) and 6/12-oz (UPC 071117182736) carton cases UPC 071117001518. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Whole Grain White Bread packaged under the following names and sizes: UPC Name, size 24126-01449 Bunny, Whole Grain White, 20 OZ 24126-01450 Holsum, Whole Grain White, 20 OZ 78742-03638 Great Value, Whole Grain White, 20 OZ 24126-01557 Healthy Life Soft Style, Whole Grain White, 20 OZ

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Zesty Rotini with Mushrooms Formula PA.99, packaged under these labels: Resers Pasta Salad in 2/8 lb containers. Resers Fine Foods, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Potato Salad, Formula PO.15, packaged under these labels: - Cross Valley Farms Potato Salad packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by U.S. Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL. UPC 758108301511 -Reser's Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117001891 -Classic Sysco Country Potato Salad, packaged in 3/8-lb carton cases. Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, TX. UPC 074865209113

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Safeway Kitchens Seafood Salad, Formula PT.154 packaged in 6/12-oz carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA. UPC 021130124121

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Homestyle Cole Slaw, Formula CS.104, packaged in 6/4.5-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Walmart Deli Amish Macaroni Salad, Formula MA.11, packaged in 6/4-lb, 12/16-oz and 6/32-oz carton cases. Distributed By Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Rotisserie Chicken Salad Base, Formula DR.62, packaged in 6/2-lb carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117147438

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Kitchens Red Potato Salad, Formula PO.07, packaged in 6/2.27 kg carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR. UPC 071117616293

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.