PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 440 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Stonemill Mandarin Wheatberry Salad, Formula KI.28, packaged in 2/5.188-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Signature Refried Beans with Picante, Formula KI.70, packaged in 1/16-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Egg Salad, Formula PT.21, packaged under the following labels: Cross Valley Farms Egg Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton/cases. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. USPC 758108301634 Dreser's Egg Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton/cases. Distributed by Dreser's Fine Foods, Beaver ton, OR. USPC 071117114126

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Orval Kent Signature Italian Style Ziti Salad, Formula PA.132, packaged in 2/4.5-lb container cases. Orval Kent Foods, Wheeling, IL.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Cranberry Ambrosia, Formula DE.27, packaged in 2/4-lb and 6/9-oz carton cases. Distributed by Reser's Fine Foods, Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

UPC Name 6000050623 French Toast Yellow Bread (bulk)

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Tuna Salad, Formula PT.88 packaged under the following labels: -Cobblestreet Market Tuna Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 822486158866. Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance. -Cross Valley Farms Tuna Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 758108301450. Distributed by Cross Valley Farms, Columbia, MD. -Reser's Tuna Salad packaged in 2/5-lb carton cases UPC 071117114058. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR. -Sysco Classic Tuna Salad packaged in 2/5-lb (UPC 0748658

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 1, 2014

Honey Wheat Bread packaged under the following names and sizes: UPC Name, size 24126-01435 Bunny, Honey Wheat, 20 OZ 71025-00443 Holsum, Honey Wheat, 20 OZ 78742-03639 Honey Wheat Great Value, Honey Wheat, 20 OZ 24126-01511 Honey Wheat Schnucks Select, Honey Wheat, 20 OZ 41498-11344 Honey Wheat L'Oven Fresh, Honey Wheat, 20 OZ 71302-05715 Sunbeam, Honey Grain Sandwich, 24 OZ

Lewis Bakeries-Evansville

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's American Harvest BBQ Beans, Formula VE.18, packaged in 2/8-lb (UPC 071117141757) carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

Reser's Baked Potato Salad, Formula PO.06, packaged in 2/8-lb carton cases. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Classic Cole Slaw, Formula CS.52, packaged in 12/15-oz carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 1, 2014

The Deli Counter Seafood with Shrimp Salad, Formula PT.44 packaged in 6/5-oz (UPC 021130067442) carton cases. Distributed by Safeway Inc., Pleasanton, CA

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

UT-Fem¿ FOR WOMEN, urinary tract SOLUTION, Dietary Supplement, 42 Vegetable Capsules, Product No. 110403, UPC 7 98304 24865 4 -- Manufactured for: Global Quality Health Inc.

Global Health Laboratories, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Seafood Salad Rouille, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55187 6, 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Grandpa's ,Red Skin Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51080 4, 11/22/2013 - 12/10/2013; Grandpa's, Red Skin Potato Salad, 12/16 oz,. 0 11596 14061 2, 0 11596 24061 9, 11/25/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Copperwood Kitchens, Steakhouse Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 8 11839 01018 0, 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Pumpkin Bread Pudding, 1/7 lb., 0 11596 75036 1, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013 Garden-Fresh, Pumpkin Bread Pudding, 6/12 oz., 0 11596 07036 0, 0 11596 07036 0, 11/27/2013 - 12/7/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Rogge's, White Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51052 1, 11/17/2013 - 12/4/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Parmesan Pepper Salad Kit, 1/6.3 lb., 0 11596 73037 0, 11/9/2013 - 11/12/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Spoon River, Signature Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55690 1, 11/21/2013 - 12/4/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Kidney Bean Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52016 2, 11/21/2013 - 12/4/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Broccoli Crunch Kit 2 cnt w/ red Onion 10030223091285, 592500, TAYLOR FARMS TN, SMYRNA, TN 37167

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Layered Seafood Dip Base,,1/4 lb.,0 11596 55153 1, 11/21/2013 - 11/29/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh Baked Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 40659 6, 12/1/2013 - 12/15/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Asian Vegetable Orzo, 1/5 lb., 0 70163 50242 0, 11/26/2013 - 12/10/2013; Finest Traditions, Asian Vegetable Orzo, 1/5 lb., 10 733147 10976 9 12/2/2013 - 12/9/2013; Garden-Fresh, Asian Vegetable Orzo, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52073 5 11/28/2013 - 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Turkey Hill Pumpkin Pie Premium Ice Cream 48 oz. packaged in a paper tub and lid, distributed by Turkey Hill Dairy, Conestoga, PA.

Turkey Hill Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Turkey Hill Premium Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Size 1 Pint (473 ml) packaged in a paper cup and lid, distributed by Turkey Hill Dairy, Conestoga, PA.

Turkey Hill Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Seafood Salad Supreme ,1/5 lb., 0 11596 55218 7, 11/21/2013 - 11/29/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Deviled Egg Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52122 0, 11/20/2013 - 12/5/2013; Grandpa's, Deviled Egg Salad, 6/16 oz., 0 11596 14012 4, 0 00 11596 14012 4 , 11/26/2013 - 12/9/2013; ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Peanut Brittle , 4 oz and 1 lb.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Spinach Pasta Salad Base, 1/5 lb., 10 733147 10978 3, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Tuna Salad Spread, 2/4 lb., 10 733147 10186 2, 11/30/2013 - 12/14/2013; Holiday Pantry, Tuna Salad Spread, 4/8 lb., 10 733147 10780 2, 11/25/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Wheat Berry Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52118 3, 11/10/2013 - 11/18/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Tuna Salad, 9/8 oz., 0 41497 05345 2, 0 00 41497 05345 2, 11/26/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Baked Bread Pudding, 1/7 lb., 10 733147 10099 5, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013; Garden-Fresh, Baked Bread Pudding, 6/12 oz., 0 11596 07034 6, 0 11596 07034 6, 11/27/2013 - 12/7/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh Taffy Apple Salad Kit 1/5 lb. 0 11596 55049 7 11/11/2013 - 11/13/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Pea & Cheese Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10146 6, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Grove Grow Notes Fruit of Wolfberry (Fructus Lycii) Net Wt: 12 oz (340g) S & M (USA) Enterprise 4703 2nd Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11232 UPC 4580158101515 S & M (HK) Enterprise Ltd Rm, 3.8/F., Yue Xiu Bldg., 160-174Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK Product of China

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Twice Baked Potato Salad Kit, 1/5.25 lb., 0 11596 61069 6, 11/9/2013 - 11/13/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Spiral Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52107 7, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Baked Potato Salad Kit, 1/5.75 lb. , 0 11596 61071 9, 11/21/2013 - 12/6/2013; Marsh, Baked Potato Salad Kit, 1/5.75 lb., 0 11596 51083 5, 11/22/2013 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Mustard Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 89090 9, 12/3/2013 - 12/10/2013; Garden-Fresh, Mustard Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51013 2, 11/26/2013 - 12/7/2013; Garden-Fresh, Mustard Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14010 0, 0 11596 14010 0, 11/21/2013- 12/9/2013; Garden-Fresh, Mustard Potato Salad, 8/32 oz., 0 11596 24215 6, 0 11596 24215 6 11/25/2013 - 12/7/2013; Garden-Fresh, Mustard Potato Salad, 6/48 oz., 0 11596 34313 6, 0 11596 34313 6 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013; Rogge's, M

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Chopped Broccoli / Cauliflower Salad Base, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55188 3, 11/27/2013 - 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Spoon River, Seafood Salad Kit, 1/5.5 lb., 0 11596 55106, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Mexicalli Taco Pasta, 1/5 lb., 0 70163 55999 8,12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Pasta & Tomato Salad, 1/5 lb,. 0 70163 41000 8, 11/26/2013 - 12/3/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Minestrone Salad, 1/5 lb,. 0 11596 52085 8, 11/22/2013 - 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Premium Egg Salad,, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52136 7, 11/16/2013 - 11/22/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Red Skin Potato & Herb, 1/5 lb., 0 70163 53370 7, 12/3/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

NOODLES HOUSE HOME STYLE NOODLES, Net Wt. 900 g (31.7 oz), product is packaged in plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton. UPC 6 949682 801748; Manufactured by: S&M(HK) ENTERPRISE LTD. RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: S&M INT'L INC 100 PULASKI ST, BAYONNE NJ 07002. PRODUCT OF CHINA..

Lsg Food World Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.