PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 441 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, German Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 91020 8, 11/21/2013 - 12/9/2013; Garden-Fresh, German Potato Salad, 12/16 oz,. 0 11596 14017 9, 0 11596 14017 9, 11/25/2013 - 12/5/2013; Garden-Fresh, German Potato Salad, 4/48 oz.., 0 11596 34319 8, 0 00 11596 44319 5, 11/21/2013 - 12/9/2013; Grandpa's, German Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 91023 9, 12/5/2013 - 12/14/2013; Grandpa's, German Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14016 2, 0 00 11596 24016 9, 12/5/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 1/8 lb.,10 733147 10992 9,11/11/2013 - 11/25/2013; Grandpa's, Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51065 1,11/22/2013 - 12/10/2013; Grandpa's, Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 4/5 lb., 0 11596 51065 1, 11/28/2013 -2/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Creamy Fruit Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10101 5, 11/6/2013 - 11/25/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Knowlan's, Mandarin Salad Base, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10153 4, 11/25/2013 - 12/92013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Grandpa's, Crab Like Cheese Ball, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55906 3, 11/28/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Aunt Jemima(R) HOMESTYLE FRENCH TOAST, 6 COUNT, NET WT. 12.5 OZ (354 g), UPC Code: 019600057703

Pinnacle Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Nature's Way,UPC 33674150900, Alive Whole Food Energizer MultiVitamin 90 Vcaps, 20009817

Schwabe North America, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Mountain States Health Products, Inc., Gluten & Dairy Digest, Enzyme Supplement packaged in 90-capsule bottles (SKU 53830). Firm name on the label is Mountain States Health Products, Inc., Lyons, CO;

National Enzyme Co

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Deluxe Potato Salad, 4/8 lb.,10 733147 10450 4, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013; Finest Traditions, Deluxe Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10130 5, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013; Finest Traditions, Deluxe Potato Salad, 6/16 oz., 7 33147 00007 6,10 733147 10133 6, 11/27/2013 - 12/11/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Ranch Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52202 9, 11/25/2013 - 12/6/2013 ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Steakhouse Potato Salad Kit, 1/10.75 lb. , 0 11596 51076 7, 11/21/2013 - 12/7/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Wisconsin Cheddar & Pea Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52021 6, 11/17/2013 - 12/1/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Our Own, Greek Village Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52151 0, 11/30/2013 - 12/4/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Amish Country Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52010 0 11/22/2013 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Garden Vegetable Spaghetti Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10196 1, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013 ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Shrimp Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55100 5, 11/25/2013 - 12/7/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Spoon River, Pimento Cheese Spread, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55678 9, 12/23/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Martin's, Broccoli Bacon Salad Kit, 5.8675 lb. , 0 11596 55357 3 , 11/9/2013 - 11/11/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Pinon Brittle , 4 oz and 1 lb. Handmade with pinones (pine nuts), sugar, corn syrup, butter, soda, and salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Premium Asiago Pasta Salad, 1/4 lb., 0 11596 45624 9, 12/2/2013 - 12/11/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Fat Free Broccoli with Rigatoni Salad, 2/4 lb., 0 11596 52064 3, 11/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Mediterranean Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52071 1, 12/4/2103 - 12/10/2013,

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Pecan Bueno, 4oz and 1 lb. Handmade with pecans, sugar, corn syrup, butter, soda, and salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Vegetable Blend, 1/2.5 lb., 0 11596 50750 7, 10/31/2103 - 11/18/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Mock Crab Salad, 6/16 oz., 7 33147 00027 4, 10 733147 10001 8, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013; Finest Traditions, Mock Crab Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10287 6, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Egg Salad, 1/5 lb. 0 11596 52022 ,11/17/2013 - 12/5/2013; Weis, Egg Salad, 9/8 oz., 0 41497 05365 0, 0 00 41497 05365 0,11/20/2013; Weis, Egg Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55221 7, 11/16/2013 - 11/28/2013; ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Creamy Tuna Salad 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55108 1, 11/26/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Lite Italian Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55208 8,11/22/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Maggie's, White Fruit Dip, 6/12 oz., 0 11596 06200 6, 0 00 11596 06200 6, 11/20/2013 - 12/4/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Premium Tuna Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55101 2, 11/26/2013 - 12/11/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Red Potato & Spinach Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52140 4, 11/28/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Broccoli Cheese Salad Base, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55136 4, 11/25/2013 - 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Copperwood Kitchens, Chopped Cole Slaw, 2/5 lb., 8 11839 01020 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/4/2013; Dairy Fresh, Chopped Cole Slaw, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 57363 5, 12/1/2013; Family Style , Cole Slaw, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 53060 4, 11/26/2013 - 12/5/2013; Grandpa's, Cole Slaw, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 93021 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/7/2013; Grandpa's, Cole Slaw, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14028 5, 0 11596 24028 2, 11/26/2013 - 12/6/2013; Grandpa's, Cole Slaw, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14028 5, 0 11596 24028 2, 11/25/2013 - 12/3/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Gourmet Dill Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55137 1, 11/27/2013 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Nature's Way,UPC 33674155424, Alive Whole Food Energizer Men's, 90 Tabs, 20010871

Schwabe North America, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Health Salad, 1/8 lb,. 0 11 11596 82114 2, 11/21/2013 - 12/5/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Chef's Kitchen, Deluxe Egg Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52044 5, 11/17/2013 - 12/4/2013; Garden-Fresh , Deluxe Egg Salad , 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52043 8 ,11/16/2013 - 12/2/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 56415 2, 12/5/2013 Family Style Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52060 5, 0 00 11596 52060 5, 11/22/2013 - 12/7/2013 Finest Traditions, Macaroni Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10286 9, 11/18/2013 - 12/4/2013, Finest Traditions, Macaroni Salad, 6/16 oz., 7 33147 00018 2 10 733147 10157 2, 11/25/2013 - 11/25/2013 Garden-Fresh, Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52005 6, 11/21/2013 - 12/7/2013 Garden-Fresh, Macaroni Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14018 6, 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar.2/5 lb, 0 70163 50043 3, 11/26/2013; Garden-Fresh, Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 92031 3, 11/22/2013 - 12/7/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Genoa Chopped Salad Kit, 1/7.95 lb. ,0 11596 73037 0 11/9/2013 - 11/12/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Amish Country Mustard Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51015 6 11/22/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Creamy Cheddar Macaroni Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10156 5, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Seven Layer Salad Kit, 2/3.75 lb., 0 11596 85161 7, 12/2/2013 - 12/14/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Rigatoni Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10148 0, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Tuna Twist Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55134 0, 11/21/2013 - 12/7/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Cashew Crunch , 4oz and 1 lb. Handmade with cashews, sugar, corn syrup, butter, soda, and salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Combo Bean Salad 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52013 1, 11/22/2013 - 12/31/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Anti Pasto Salad Kit, 1/6 lb., 0 11596 65634 2, 11/8/2013 - 11/11/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Nature's Way, UPC 33674149263, Alive Whole Food Energizer with Iron, 60 Tabs 20009807; Nature's Way, UPC 33674149270, Alive Whole Food Energizer with Iron, 90 Tabs 20009808. 33674149287 Alive Whole Food Energizer with Iron, 180 Tabs 20012063

Schwabe North America, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Creamy Seafood Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55124 1, 0 00 11596 55124 1, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.