PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 442 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

NOODLES HOUSE HOME STYLE NOODLES, Net Wt. 912 g (32 oz), product is packaged in plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton. UPC 6 949682 801731. *1st label indicates: Manufactured by: JINYYIFAN(HK)INTERNATIONAL LIMITED RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: CHANG RONG INTL BAYONNE NJ 11213. PRODUCT OF CHINA. *2nd label indicates: Manufactured by: S&M(HK) ENTERPRISE LTD. RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: S&M IN

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Our Own, Fettucine Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52150 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Our Own, Homestyle Mustard Potato Salad, 4/5 lb., 0 11596 51047 7, 0 00 11596 51047 7, 11/16/2013 - 12/5/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Broccoli Cauliflower Salad Base, 5/2.125 lb. , 10 733147 10647 8, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Homestyle Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10134 3, 11/20/2013 - 12/11/2013; Finest Traditions, Homestyle Potato Salad, 4/8 lb., 10 733147 10452 8, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013; Finest Traditions, Homestyle Potato Salad, 6/16 oz., 7 33147 00019 9, 10 733147 10175 6, 11/27/2013 - 12/11/2013; Our Own, Homestyle Potato Salad, 4/5 lb., 0 11596 51042 2, 0 00 11596 51042 2, 11/16/2013 - 12/5/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Caprese Pasta Salad Kit, 1/5 lb., 0 11 11596 52701 3, 11/11/2013 - 11/26/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Krab Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 70163 41001 5, 12/8/2013 - 12/14/2013; Finest Traditions, Krab Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10172 5, 11/18/2013 - 12/2/2013; Rogge's, Krab Salad 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55110 4, 11/22/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Sun Garden Salad, 1/4 lb., 0 11596 42059 2, 11/17/2013 - 12/1/2013; Garden-Fresh, Sun Garden Salad, 4/4 lb., 0 11596 42502 3, 11/17/2013 - 11/27/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Spinach Pasta Salad Kit 1/5.25 lb., 0 11596 62072 5, 11/21/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Wild Rice Salad Base, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10182 4, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Blue Cheese Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10137 4, 11/11/2013 - 11/25/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

DRUK Mango Squash Contains 25% Mango Pulp Net Wt. 24 fl oz. Imported by: Balajee Trade Link, LLC Scranton, PA USA Product of Bhutan

Balajee Trade Link LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

DRUK Orange Squash Contains 25% Orange Juice Net Wt. 24 fl oz. Imported by: Balajee Trade Link, LLC Scranton, PA USA Product of Bhutan

Balajee Trade Link LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Original Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 41497 05838 9, 0 00 41497 05838 9, 11/25/2013- 11/28/2013; Weis, Original Potato Salad, 4/3 lb., 0 41497 05900 3, 0 00 41497 05900 3, 11/21/2013; Weis, Original Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51102 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/2/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Rogge's, Sliced Extra Sweet Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51054 5, 11/27/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Baked Egg Custard, 6/12 oz., 0 11596 07032 2, 0 11596 07032 2, 11/25/2013 - 12/7/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Potato & Egg Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 41497 05841 9, 0 00 41497 05841 9, 11/25/2013 - 12/3/2013; Weis, Potato & Egg Salad, 4/3 lb., 0 41497 05902 7, 0 00 41497 05902 7, 11/21/2013 - 11/28/2013; Weis, Potato & Egg Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51101 6, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013; Dairy Fresh, Potato Salad with Egg , 2/5 lb., 0 70163 89085 5 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Chile Pistachio Bark , 2.5 oz and 1 lb. Handmade with dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural flavors), pistachios, chile, salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, American Potato Salad,,6/48 oz., 0 11596 34310 5, 0 11596 34310 5 12/3/2013 - 12/10/2013; Garden-Fresh, American Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51010 1 11/22/2013 - 12/5/2013; Garden-Fresh, American Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14015 5, 0 11596 14015 5 11/21/2013 -12/10/2013; Garden-Fresh, American Potato Salad, 8/32 oz., 0 11596 24200 2, 0 11596 24200 2 11/25/2013 - 12/4/2013; Spartan, American Potato Salad, , 6/16 oz., 0 11213 90320 0, 0 00 11213 90320 0 11/25/201

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Red Potato & Herb Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 91014 7, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Original Macaroni Salad, 6/16 oz., 0 41497 05839 6, 0 00 41497 05839 6, 11/25/2013 - 12/3/2013; Weis, Original Macaroni Salad, 4/3 lb., 0 41497 05904 1, 0 00 41497 05904 1, 11/21/2013 - 11/28/2013; Weis, Original Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52106 0, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Broccoli Crunch Kit PP 92051229, SAFEWAY ITEM#, 1/7#, 59001, DISTRIBUTED BY LUCERNE FOODS, INC, PO BOX 99, PLEASANTON, CA 94566-0009, 1-877-232-4271

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

NOODLES HOUSE HOME STYLE NOODLES, Net Wt. 912 g (32 oz), product is packaged in plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton. UPC 6 949682 801724; *1st label indicates: Manufactured by: JINYYIFAN(HK)INTERNATIONAL LIMITED RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: CHANG RONG INTL BAYONNE NJ 11213. PRODUCT OF CHINA. *2nd label indicates: Manufactured by: S&M(HK) ENTERPRISE LTD. RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: S&M IN

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Tuna Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10067 4, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Bread Pudding, 1/7 lb., 0 11596 75034 7, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Fruit Dip, 6/11 oz., 10 733147 10853 3 12/20/2013 - 12/27/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh,Hawaiian Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55058 9, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013; Our Own, Hawaiian Salad, 1/4 lb, 0 11596 45068 1, 11/26/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Club Salad Kit, 1/3.75 lb.,10 733147 10977 6, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013; Garden-Fresh, Club Salad Kit, 1/3.75 lb., 0 11596 53043 7, 11/22/2013 - 12/2/2013 ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Broccoli Crunch Kit 1 cnt, 432714, 59520, TAYLOR FARMS TN, SMYRNA, TN 37167

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Bow Tie Salad Kit, 1/5 lb.,0 11596 50179 6, 11/9/2013 - 11/14/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Italian Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 0 11596 92012 4, 11/21/2013 - 12/6/2013; Old Tyme, Italian Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 0 94776 03412 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Trader Joe's Butternut Squash & Creamed Spinach Gratin, 16 oz.

Huxtable's Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Deluxe BLT Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 70163 50074 7 ,11/26/2013 - 12/10/2013 Finest Traditions, Deluxe BLT Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb.,10 733147 10770 3, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Robust Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10145 9, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Seafood Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55102 9, 11/30/2013 - 12/11/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Broccoli Cheese Salad Kit, 1/11.25 lb., 0 11596 93038 1 11/9/2013 - 11/13/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

LIPARI OLDTYME Mexicali Dip, Keep Refrigerated, outer box Net Wt. 1 0 lbs. Distributed by Lipari Foods, Warren, Ml 48089 Inner container: Mexicali Dip, Dutch Treat Salads, Zeeland MI Net Wt. 5 Lbs. Mexicali Dip, Dutch Treat Salads, Zeeland , MI Net Wt 14 oz. 396.9 g Ingredients: INGREDIENTS CULTURED SOUR CREAM (PASTURIZED HOMOGENIZED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRIED MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM NITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN, lOCUST BEAN GUM, ACTIVE CU

DUTCH TREAT SALADS, INC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Spaghetti Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11 11596 52130 1, 11/22/2013 -12/6/2013 Garden-Fresh, Spaghetti Salad, 4/5 lb., 0 11596 52501 3, 11/22/2013 - 11/28/213

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Steakhouse Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10773 4, 11/11/2013 - 12/9/2013 Grandpa's, Steakhouse Potato Salad, 12/16 oz. ,0 11596 14068 1, 0 11596 24068 8, 11/25/2013 - 12/10/2013 Grandpa's, Steakhouse Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 55604 8, 11/21/2013 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Soup Mix 3/4"., 2/5 lb,.. 0 11596 50763 7, 10/31/2103 - 11/8/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Broccoli Slaw Kit, 1/6.5#, 85004, TAYLOR FARMS TN, SMYRNA, TN 37167

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Seafood Salad Louie, 1/5 lb., 10 733147 10974 5, 11/20/2013 - 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Martin's, Chef/Cobb Salad Kit, 1/4.625 lb.,0 11596 50180 2, 11/9/2013 - 11/16/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Cheddar Pasta Salad Kit, 1/4.6 lb. , 0 11596 62079 4, 11/9/2013 - 11/16/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Premium Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 91019 2, 11/22/2013 - 12/9/2013; Our Own, Premium Potato Salad, 4/5 lb., 0 11596 91045 1, 0 00 11596 91045 1, 11/20/2013 - 12/5/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Chocolate Pretzels 3 oz.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Marsh, Signature Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51085 9, 11/22/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Farm Stand Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11 11596 52204 9, 11/21/2103 - 12/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Amish Macaroni Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 41497 05844 0, 0 00 41497 05844 0, 11/25/2013 - 11/28/2013; Weis, Amish Macaroni Salad, 4/3 lb. 0 41497 05905 8, 0 00 41497 05905 8, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013; Weis, Amish Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb. , 0 11596 52105 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013; ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Country Potato Salad, 2/5 lb. ,0 11596 51075 0, 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.