PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 443 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Spinach Antipasti Salad Kit 1cnt, 438405, 1/8#, 59433, TAYLOR FARMS TN, SMYRNA, TN 37167

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Venetian Bow Tie Pasta, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 50042 3, 11/26/2013; Garden-Fresh, Venetian Bow Tie Pasta, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52027 8, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Bremer Garlic Shrimp MEAL IN MINUTES Pasta in Garlic Sauce with Broccoli, Shrimp, Corn and Carrots 21 oz bags, CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP) Distributed by ALDI Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 0 41498-17223-7 3-cheese chicken & Chicken Lo Mein was recalled by USDA.

Gourmet Express LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Homemade Dixie Cole Slaw,2/5 lb., 0 70163 55890 8, 12/8/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Homemade Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 56575 3, 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Tres Leches, Lymar, Peso Neto 3 oz, Ponce, Puerto Rico

Flanes Lymar

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee HAW FLAKES, NET WEIGHT 380 g (13.4 oz), product is packaged in plastic bag with twenty four (24) bags per carton. UPC 6 949682 803780. Manufactured by LAM SHENG KEE (HK) INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, RM3/8F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: WIN LUCK TRADING INC 100 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002. Product of China.

A&C US Trading LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Grandpa's, Sour Cream Cucumber Salad, 2/5 lb, 0 11596 52080 3, 11/11/2013 - 11/25/2013; Rogge's, Sour Cream Cucumber Salad, 2/5 lb, 0 11596 52027 5, 11/12/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Amish Country Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51005 7 11/22/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Greek Salad Kit, 1/2.5 lb., 0 11596 30178 5, 11/9/2013 - 11/14/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Homemade Mustard Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 56700 9, 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Nature's Way,UPC 33674149324 Alive Whole Food Energizer ,180 Tabs, 20009819, 20012443

Schwabe North America, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Beet & Onion Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52018 2 , 11/21/2013 - 12/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Grandpa's, Vegetable Bagel Spread, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55905 6, 11/11/2013 - 11/30/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Nature's Way,UPC 33674150924, Alive Whole Food Energizer MultiVitamin ( No Iron Added), 90 Vcaps, 20009818

Schwabe North America, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Homemade Macaroni Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 70163 89080 0 12/8/2013; ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Our Own, Garden Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52153 4, 11/22/2013 - 12/6/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Cheese Tortellini Salad Toscana, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52075 9, 11/2/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Apple Salad Base 1/2.5 lb., 10 733147 11020 8 11/27/2013; Garden-Fresh, Apple Salad Base, 1/2.5 lb., 0 11596 25057 1 11/21/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Chipotle Ranch Potato Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 51002 6, 11/28/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Watergate Salad, 1/8 lb., 0 11596 85086 3, 12/1/2013 - 12/19/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Weis, Red Potato Salad, 6/16 oz., 0 41497 05848 8, 0 00 41497 05848 8, 11/25/2013 - 11/28/2013; Weis, Red Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51105 4, 11/21/2013 - 12/4/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Seafood Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55007 7, 11/25/2013 - 12/10/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Quinoa Natural Energy Salad, 1/8 lb., 0 11596 82074 3, 12/2/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Chili Peanut Brittle , 4 oz and 1 lb. Handmade with sugar, corn syrup, peanuts, butter, soda, chile, and salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Ties & Tomatoes Pasta Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10686 7, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Italian Market Salad Kit, 1/5.25 lb., 0 11596 62208 8, 11/25/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Knowlan's, Club Salad Base, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 00201 5, 11/25/2013 - 12/92013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

NOODLES HOUSE HOME STYLE NOODLES, Net Wt. 900 g (31.7 oz), product is packaged in plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton. UPC 6 949682 801755; Manufactured by: S&M(HK) ENTERPRISE LTD. RM3.8/F., YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI, HK. Distributed by: S&M INT'L INC 100 PULASKI ST, BAYONNE NJ 07002. PRODUCT OF CHINA..

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Senor Murphy Santa Fe Candymaker Chile Peanuts, 4 and 9 oz. Handmade with peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, brown sugar, butter, baking soda, Shimayo red chile, and salt.

Senor Murphy Candymaker, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Egg Salad Spread, 2/4 lb., 10 733147 10189 3, 11/15/2013 - 12/4/2013; Finest Traditions, Egg Salad Spread, 6/12 oz., 7 33147 10491 0 10 733147 10492 4, 11/15/2013 - 12/7/2013; Garden-Fresh, Egg Salad Spread, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 55168 5, 11/22/2013 - 11/30/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Family Style, Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51061 3, 11/27/2013; Grandpa's, Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 91026 0, 11/27/2013 - 12/10/2013; Grandpa's, Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14027 8, 0 11596 24027 5, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013; Grandpa's, Potato Salad, 12/16 oz., 0 11596 14027 8, 0 11596 24027 5, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013; Grandpa's, Potato Salad, 4/48 oz.,. 0 11596 34326 6, 0 00 11596 44326 3, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013; Grandpa's Potato Salad, 18/3.5 oz., 0 11596 08005 5, 0 00 11596

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Garden Salad Kit, 1/3 lb,. 0 11596 30177 8, 11/9/2013 - 11/14/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Martin's, Caesar Salad Kit, 1/3.625 lb., 0 11596 40182 9, 11/9/2013 - 11/16/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Asiago Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb.,0 70163 50041 9, 11/26/2013; Garden-Fresh, Asiago Pasta Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 52069 8, 11/21/2013 - 12/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, California Pasta Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 82068 2 11/10/2013 - 11/20/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Parmesan Peppercorn Pasta Salad Base, 1/5 lb.,, 0 11596 52086 5, 11/20/2013 - 12/1/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Fat Free Four Bean Salad, 1/8 lb.,10 733147 10180 0, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Tropical Waldorf Salad Kit, 1/6.0625 0 11596 65047 0, 11/11/2013 - 11/13/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Giardiniera Vegetable Salad Kit 1cnt, 1/13#, 59431, TAYLOR FARMS TN, SMYRNA, TN 37167

Taylor Farms Tennessee, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

SIG CAFE ITALIAN PASTA SALAD KIT, 216325, NET WT 5.68 LBS, Distributed by Lucerne Foods, Inc., PO Box 99, Pleasanton, CA 94566-0009, 877-232-4271

Taylor Farms Illinois Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Taco Pasta Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 52076 6 11/22/2013 - 12/17/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh Fantastic Seafood Salad Kit 2/5 lb. 0 11596 95104 1 11/12/2013 - 11/19/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Marsh, Amish Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51009 5, 11/21/2013 - 11/30/2013; Weis, Amish Potato Salad, 12/16 oz, 0 41497 05845 7, 0 0041497 05845 7, 11/21/2013 - 12/3/2013; Weis,Amish Potato Salad, 4/3 lb.,0 41497 05901 0, 0 00 41497 05901 0, 11/21/2013 - 11/28/2013; Weis, Amish Potato Salad, 2/5 lb., 0 11596 51103 0 , 11/21/2013 - 11/29/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 25, 2013

Turkey Hill Stuff'd Moose Tracks Frozen Dairy Dessert Size: 1 Pint (473 ml), packaged in a paper cup and lid, distributed by Turkey Hill Dairy, Conestoga, PA.

Turkey Hill Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Roasted Garlic Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10159 6, 11/25/2013 - 12/9/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Cheddar Cheese & Olive Spread, 2/4 lb., 10 733147 10860 1, 11/25/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Finest Traditions, Chipotle Potato Salad, 1/8 lb., 10 733147 10281 4, 11/20/2013 - 12/9/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 25, 2013

Garden-Fresh, Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad, 1/5 lb., 0 11596 51202 0, 12/6/2013 - 12/16/2013;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Drug Critical Dec 25, 2013

Bethel Advance (bitter orange, mulberry leaf, cassia seed extract, jobstear seed, spirulina, starch, kola nut) capsules, 400 mg, 30-count bottles, Distributed by: Bethel, Inc., Tel: (212) 568-5330, UPC 1 60126 41750 9.

Bethel Nutritional Consulting, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.