PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 444 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Dairy Fresh Deluxe BLT Pasta Salad, UPC 0 70163 50074 7, 1/5 lb, Product Code .410074. Garden-Fresh Deluxe BLT Pasta Salad, UPC 0 11596 52039 1, 1/5 lb., Product Code 2039.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Our Own Premium Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 91045 1, 4/5 lb. , Product Code 1045. 9/28/2013-10/5/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Dairy Fresh Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar, UPC 0 70163 50043 3, 2/5 lb., Product Code 410043. Garden-Fresh Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar, UPC 0 11596 92031 3, 2/5 lb. , Product Code 2031.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Dairy Fresh Homemade Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 70163 56700 9, 2/5 lb., Product Code 410059. Our Own Homestyle Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51047 7, 4/5 lb., Product Code 1047.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sugar free cake: Corn. Package size: 4 oz, 12 oz

Cakes & More Delight's

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Grandpa's Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14027 8, 16 oz, Product Code 4027. Marsh Signature Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51085 9, 2/5 lb. , Product Code 1085. Family Style Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51061 3, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1061. Grandpa's Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 24227 9, 2 lb., Product Code 4227. Grandpa's Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 34326 6, 3 lb., Product Code 4326. Grandpa's Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 91026 0. , 2/5 lb., Product Code 1026. Spoon River Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51032 3, 2/5 lb.,

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Greek Style Pasta Salad, UPC 0 11596 52035 3, 1/5 lb., Product Code 2035. 9/30/2013 - 10/8/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sliced Sugar free cake: almond flavor with cinnamon. Package size: 16 oz each.

Cakes & More Delight's

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Foods Chopped Broccoli Cauliflower Salad Kit , UPC 0 11596 93046 6, 1/11.25 lb., Product Code 3046. 10/2/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Tuna Salad, UPC 0 85239 24108 0, 12 oz., Product Code 24108. Weis Tuna Salad, UPC 0 41497 05345 2, 6 x 8 oz, Product Code 05345

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Weis Amish Potato Salad, UPC 0 41497 05845 7, 16 oz, Product Code 05845. Weis Amish Potato Salad, UPC 0 41497 05901 0, 3 lb., Product Code 05901. Weis Amish Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51105 4, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1103. Garden-Fresh Amish Country Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51005 7, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1005. 9/28/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sugar free cake: Vanilla flavor. Package size: 4 oz, 12 oz; Sliced Sugar-free cake: Vanilla flavor 16 oz.

Cakes & More Delight's

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Dairy Fresh Homemade Dixie Cole Slaw, UPC 0 70163 55890 8, 2/5 lb., Product Code 405890. 9/30/2013 - 10/6/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Country Style Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51075 0, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1075. 10/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Broccoli Cheese Salad Base, UPC 0 11596 55136 4, 1/5.25 lb., Product Code 5136. 9/30/2013 - 10/4/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh German Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14017 9, 16 oz, product code 4017 Code Date 9/25/2013 - 9/30/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sugar free cake: Almond flavor. Package size:12 oz

Cakes & More Delight's

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Grandpa's German Potato Salad, 16 oz, UPC 0 11596 14016 2, product code 4016.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Archer Farms Garlic Herb Cheese Dip, no UPC, 7 oz, Product code 6186

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Reduced Fat Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 85239 20118 3, 16 oz, product code 201183.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Weis Original Potato Salad, UPC 0 41497 05838 9, 16 oz, Product Code 05383. Weis Original Potato Salad, UPC 0 41497 05900 3, 3 lb., Product Code 05900. 10/1/2013 - 10/10/2013 Weis Original Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51102 3, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1102. 10/1/2013 - 10/10/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 18, 2013

1) 8" Coconut Custard Pie, Net Wt 22 oz (1 lb 6oz), UPC numbers 4173523721 and 4173522453, 2) 10" Coconut Custard Pie, Net Wt 42 oz (2 lb 10oz), UPC number 4173523713

Price Chopper Supermarkets

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Finest Traditions Tuna Salad Spread, UPC 7 33147 10487 3 6 x 12 oz. Product code 38622.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry American Style Potato Salad, UPC 0 85239 24107 3, 16 oz, Product Code 24107. Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14015 5, 16 oz, Product Code 4015. Spartan American Potato Salad, UPC 0 11213 90320 0, 16 oz, Product Code 4070. Market Pantry American Potato Salad, UPC 0 85239 24102 8, 3 lb. Product Code 24102. Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 24200 2, 2 lb., Product Code 4200. Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 34310 5, 3 lb, .Product Code 4310

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sugar free cake: Carrot flavor, Package size: 4 oz, 12 oz.

Cakes & More Delight's

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 85239 24105 9, 16 oz, Product Code 24105. Weis Original Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 41497 05839 6, 16 oz, Product Code 5839. Spartan Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 11213 90321 7, 16 oz, Product Code 4073. Grandpa's Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 11596 14066 7, 16 oz, Product Code 4066. Finest Traditions Macaroni Salad, UPC 7 33147 00018 2, 16 oz, Product Code 38856. 9 Market Pantry Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 85239 24101 1, 3 lb. , Product Code 24101. Weis Original Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 41

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Trader Joe's Authentically Korean Seaweed Salad with Spicy Dressing, Net Wt. 3.5oz (99g), SKU 97677.

Jayone Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad, UPC 7 33147 00019 9, 16 oz, Product Code 38860. Acme Homestyle Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 91029 1, 2/5 lb. , Product Code 1029. Dairy Fresh Homemade Potato Salad, UPC XXXX, 2/5 lb., Product Code 410055. Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad, UPC 7 33147 00031 1, 3 lb., Product Code 38980. Our Own Homestyle Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51042 2, 4/5 lb. , Product Code 1042

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Reduced Fat American Potato Salad, UPC 0 85239 20115 2, 16 oz, Product Code 201152.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad , UPC 0 85329 24104 2, 16 oz, Product Code 24104. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14010 0, 16 oz, Product Code 4010. Spartan Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 11213 90319 4, 16 oz, Product Code 4071. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 24215 6, 2 lb., Product Code 4215. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad , UPC 0 11596 34313 6, 3 lb., Product Code 4313. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51013 2, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1013. Market

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Maggie's White Fruit Dip, UPC 0 11596 06200 6, 12 oz, Product Code 6200.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad, UPC 0 85329 20016 2, 16 oz, Product Code 200162

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

HyVee Chocolate Caramel Clusters, packaged in 9-oz. clear plastic clamshell containers (UPC 077232125153), 16 containers/case (UPC 10077232125150). The firm name on the label is HyVee, West Des Moines, IA.

Palmer Candy Co

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Grandpa's Red Skin Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14061 2, 16 oz, Product Code 4061. Weis Red Potato Salad, UPC 0 41497 05848 8, 16 oz, Product Code 05848. Portillo's Gourmet Red Skin Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14060 5, 16 oz, Product code4060. Weis Red Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51105 4, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1105. Grandpa's Red Skin Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51080 4, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1080

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Egg Salad, UPC 0 85239 24109 7, 12 oz., Product Code 24109, Weis Egg Salad, UPC 0 11596 55221 7, 1/5 lb., Product Code 5221. Garden-Fresh Egg Salad, UPC 0 11596 52022 3, 1/5 lb. , Product Code 2022. .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Taco Pasta Salad, UPC 0 11596 52076 6, 1/5 lb., Product Code 2076. 10/1/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Weis Potato with Egg Salad, UPC 0 41497 05841 9, 16 oz, Product Code 05841. Weis Potato Salad with Egg, UPC 0 41497 05902 7, 3 lb., Product Code 05902. Weis Potato Salad with Egg, UPC 0 11596 51101 6, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1101

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Gourmet Dill Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 55137 1, 2/5 lb., Product Code 5137. 10/4/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

HyVee Chocolate Covered Caramels, packaged in 12-oz. clear plastic clamshell containers (UPC 077232125207), 16 containers/case (UPC 10077232125204). The firm name on the label is HyVee, West Des Moines, IA.

Palmer Candy Co

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Rogge's White Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51052 1, 2/5 lb. , Product Code 1052.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Chocolate La Boulange Soft Caramel, Net WT. 8.4 oz. (238 g); Cooked in small batches in copper pots; all natural La Boulange South San Francisco, CA

The New French Bakery

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Archer Farms Steakhouse Potato, UPC 0 85239 40219 1, 16 oz, Product Code 402191. Archer Farms Steakhouse Potato, UPC 0 85239 40218 4, 8 oz, Product Code 402184. Grandpa's Steakhouse Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 14068 1, 16 oz, Product Code 4068,

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Weis Amish Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 41497 05844 0, 16 oz, Product Code 05844. Weis Amish Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 41497 05905 8, 3 lb. Product Code 05905. Weis Amish Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 11596 52105 3, 2/5 lb., Product Code 2105. Garden-Fresh Amish Country Macaroni Salad, UPC 0 11596 52010 0, 2/5 lb., Product Code 2010

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Dawn's Vidalia Onion Dip, Net Wt. 5 lbs. (2.27 kg)

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, UPC 7 33147 00007 6, 16 oz, Product Code 38768. Chef's Kitchen Deluxe Egg Salad, UPC 0 11596 52044 5, 1/5 lb., Product Code 2044. Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, UPC 7 33147 00030 4, 3 lb., Product Code 38768. Garden-Fresh Deluxe Egg Salad, UPC 0 11596 52043 8, 1/5 lb., Product Code 2043.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Market Pantry Italian Style Pasta Salad, UPC 0 85239 20119 0, 14 oz, Product Code 201190.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Foods Broccoli Cheese Salad Kit, UPC 0 11596 93038 1, 1/11.25 lb., Product Code 3038. 9/30/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Grandpa's Deviled Egg Potato Salad , UPC 0 11596 14012 4, 16 oz, Product Code 4012. Grandpa's Deviled Egg Potato Salad, UPC 0 11596 51065 1, 2/5 lb., Product Code 1065. Grandpa's Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 0 00 11596 51065 1, 4/5 lb., Product Code 1068.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 18, 2013

Garden-Fresh Seven Layer Salad Kit, UPC 0 11596 85161 7, 2/3.25 lb., Product Code 5161. 10/11/2013

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 18, 2013

Sugar free cake: Pistachio flavor. Package size: 4 oz, 12 oz

Cakes & More Delight's

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.