PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 445 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Anti Pasto Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 65634 2 , 1/6 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Garden Vegetable Spaghetti, Product Code 10 733147 10196 1, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Key Lime Sugar Cookie, 3-oz (85g), individually wrapped in plastic and labeled in part: Manufactured for Simply D'lish, LLC.; Aurora, IL 60504; www.simplydlish.biz

Simply D'Lish, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Farm Stand Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11 11596 52204 9, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookie, 3-oz (85g), individually wrapped in plastic and labeled in part: Manufactured for Simply D'lish, LLC.; Aurora, IL 60504; www.simplydlish.biz

Simply D'Lish, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Mock Crab Salad, 7 33147 00027 4, 6/16 oz Finest Traditions Mock Crab Salad, 10 733147 10287 6,,1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpa Vegetable Bagel Spread, Product Code 0 11596 55905 6, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie,3-oz (85g), individually wrapped in plastic and labeled in part: Manufactured for Simply D'lish, LLC.; Aurora, IL 60504; www.simplydlish.biz

Simply D'Lish, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Tropical Waldrof Salad Kit, 0 11596 65047 0, 1/6.125 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Combo Bean Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52013 1, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Confetti Bean Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52042 1,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh, Pasta & Tomatoes , Product Code 0 70163 41000 8, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Venetian Bow Tie Pasta, Product Code 0 11596 52027 8, 1/5 lb; Dairy Fresh Venetian Bow Tie Pasta, Product Code 0 11596 50042 3 ,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Tuna Salads- packaged in: 7 oz., 12 oz., 5 lb.10 lb and 30 lb containers Sold under the labels: Boston Salads and the Rachel's Gourmet and Dietz and Watson

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Deluxe Blt Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52039 1, 1/5 lb Finest Traditions Deluxe Blt Pasta Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10770 3 ,1/8 lb Dairy Fresh Deluxe Blt Pasta Salad, 0 70163 50074 7 11/5/2013 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Rogges White Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51052 1, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Caprese Pasta Salad Kit,Product Code 0 11 11596 52701 3, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Bacon Mac & Cheddar Salad Kit,Product Code 0 11596 62209 5, 1/5.75lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Tuna Twist Salad , Product Code 0 11596 55134 0, 1/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Large, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Red Potato & Spinach Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52140 4, 5 lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Krab Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10172 5 11/4/2013 - 11/11/2013 1/8 lb Dairy Fresh Krab Salad , Product Code 0 70163 41001 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar,Product Code 0 11596 92031 3, 2/5 lb Dairy Fresh Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar, Product Code 0 70163 50043 3, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Watergate Salad, Product Code 0 11596 85086 3 10/31/2013 - 11/28/2013 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Knowlans Club Salad Base, Product Code 10 733147 00201 5, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Family Style Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 53060 4 , 2/5 lb; Grandpas Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 08006 2, 18/3.5oz; Grandpas Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 14028 5, 12/16 oz; Grandpas Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 24237 8, 8/2 lb; Grandpas Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 34325 9, 4/3 lb; Grandpas Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 11596 93021 3, 2/5 lb; Market Pantry Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 85239 24106 6, 6/15 oz; Market Pantry Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 85239 24114 1, 6/44

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Baked Potato Salad Kit , Product Code 0 11596 61071 9, 1/5.75lb.; Marsh Baked Potato Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 51083 5, 1/5.75 lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Korean Pear Juice in 120 mL metal foil pouch single service container. Made by Evergreen Orchard Farm, 1023 Yardville Allentown Road, Hamilton, NJ 08620. Product of USA. UPC# 809080300084.

Evergreen Orchard Farm, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Homemade Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 70163 89080 0, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Gaeta White, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Chipotle Ranch Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51002 6, 5 lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Taco Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52076 6, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Asian Vegetable Orzo,Product Code 0 11596 52073 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Creamy Seafood Salad , 0 11596 55124 1, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Blue Cheese Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10137 4, 1/8 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Mexicali Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 70163 55999 8, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Southwest Taco Pasta Salad,Product Code 10 733147 10287 6, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh German Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 91020 8, 2/5 lb.; Garden-Fresh German Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14017 9, 12/16 oz.; Garden-Fresh German Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 34319 8, 4/3 lb. Grandpas German Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14016 2, 12/16 oz.; Grandpas German Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596 91023 9, 2/5 lb.; Dominick's Grandpas German Potato Salad,Product Code 0 11596 14016 2, 12/16 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Baked Potato Salad, Product Code 0 70163 40659 6, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Spoon River Seafood Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 55106 , 1/5.5lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Taffy Apple Salad Kit, 0 11596 55049 7, 21 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Country Style Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51075 0, 2/5lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Marsh Signature Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596 51085 9, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Apple Salad Base, Product Code 0 11596 25057 1,1/2.5lb; Finest Traditions Apple Salad Base, 10 733147 11020 8, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Seafood Salad Rouille, 0 11596 55187 6, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Our Own Greek Village Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52151 0,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Family Style Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52060 5, 2/5 lb; Garden-Fresh Macaroni Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52005 6, 2/5 lb; Garden-Fresh Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14018 6, 12/16 oz; Garden-Fresh Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 24210 1, 8/2 lb; Garden-Fresh Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 34305 1, 6/3 lb; Grandpas Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14066 7, 12/16 oz; Grandpas Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52066 7, 2/5 lb; Weis Original M

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Seafood Pasta Salad, 0 11596 55007 7, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Product #4123: Caramel dip in metal #10 containers

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Amish Potato Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05845 7,12/16 oz; Weis Amish Potato Salad Product Code 0 41497 05901 0, 4/3 lb; Weis Amish Potato Salad Product Code 0 11596 51103 0, 2/5 lb.; Marsh Amish Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51009 5, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.