PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 446 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Hawaiian Salad , Product Code 0 11596 55058 9, 1/5 lb; Our Own Hawaiian Salad, Product Code 0 11596 45068 1, 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Wisconsin Cheddar & Pea Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52021 6 11/1/2013 - 11/15/2013 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Maggie's White Fruit Dip , Product Code 0 11596 06200 6, 6/12 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Italian Market Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 62208 8 , 1/5.12lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden- Fresh Southwestern Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52046 9, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Pickled Beet And Onion Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52018 2, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Evergreen Farm Pear Juice Gochujang (Hot Peppeer Paste). Net Wt 70 ounce (4.4 LBS) glass jars. 1023 Yardville Allentown Road, Hamilton NJ 08620. Product of USA. UPC # 89076726177.

Evergreen Orchard Farm, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Fruit Dip ,Product Code 7 33147 10852 9, 6/11 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Small, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Homemade Dixie Cole Slaw, Product Code 0 70163 55890 8,2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Baked Egg Custard, Product Code 0 11596 07032 2, 6/12 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Evergreen Farm Doen Jang (Soybean Paste). Net Wt, 70 ounces (4.4 LBS) in glass jars. 1023 Yardville Allentown Road, Hamilton NJ 08620. Product of USA. UPC# 89076725873

Evergreen Orchard Farm, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Red Skin Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14061 2 12/16 oz.; Grandpas Red Skin Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596 51080 4, 2/5 lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Lite Italian Pasta Salad , Product Code 0 11596 55208 8, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Tomato Mozzarella Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 55163 0, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Roasted Garlic Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10159 6,1/8 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Spaghetti Salad, Product Code 0 11 11596 52130 1, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Tuna Pasta Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10067 4, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Seafood Salad packaged in: 7 oz., 12 oz., 30 lbs. Packaged under the following labels: Boston Salads, Rachaels Gourmet, Dietz and Watson, and Fresh Ideas

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Seafood Supreme, 0 11596 55218 7, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: French Picholine, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Market Pantry Reduced Fat Potato Salad, Product Code 0 85239 20115 2, 6/16 oz.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Sour Cream Cucumber Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52080 3, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Rigatoni Pasta Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10148 0, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Market Pantry brand Animal Cookies, white fudge coated, in a clear plastic bear-shaped jar, net wt. 44 oz. Ingredients: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, invert sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), graham flour, chocolate, salt, baking soda, calcium carbonate, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, color with (caramel color, blue 1, yellow 6), preservatives

D. F. Stauffer Biscuit Co, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Asiago Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52069 8, 1/5 lb Archer Farms Asiago Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 85239 02230 6, 6/5 oz Archer Farms Asiago Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 85239 40201 6, 6/14 oz Dairy Fresh Asiago Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 70163 50041 9, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Wheat Berry Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52118 3, 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51010 1, 2/5 lb.; Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14015 5, 12/16 oz.; Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 24200 2, 7 8/2 lb. ; Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 34310 5, 6/3 lb.; Garden-Fresh Large Diced American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 91018 5 2/5 lb. Market Pantry American Potato Salad,Product Code 0 85239 24102 8, 4/3 lb; Market Pantry Americ

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Potato With Egg Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05841 9 , 12/16 oz; Weis Potato With Egg Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05902 7 , 4/3 lb; Weis Potato With Egg Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51101 6, 2/5 lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Deluxe Egg Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52043 8, 1/5 lb; Chefs Kitchen Deluxe Egg Salad, 0 11596 52044 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Deviled Egg Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52122, 1/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Premium Tuna Salad, Product Code 0 11596, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Crunch Pak Tart Apple Slices, 6/2 ounce bags packaged in a clamshell. The UPC on the clamshell is 7 32313 12103 4. Crunch Pak Tart Apple Slices, 14 ounce bag. The UPC is 7 32313 14120 9. Crunch Pak Tart Apple Slices, 3 pound bag. The UPC is 7 32313 48120 6. The 6/2 oz. bags packaged in a clamshell is labeled in parts: "***CRUNCH PAK***TART***apple Slices***6-2 oz BAGS***NET WT. 12 oz***Crunch Pak, LLC, Cashmere, WA 98815***". The 14 oz. bag is labeled in parts: "***CRUNCH PAK***T

Crunch Pak, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Mediterranean Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52071 1, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Our Own Homestyle Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51047 7, 4/5 lb; ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Knowlans Mandarin Salad Base, Product Code 10 733147 10153 4, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Amish Country Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51015 6, 2/5 lb. . .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Archer Farms Neptune Salad, 0 85239 20242 5, 6/6 oz Archer Farms Neptune Salad, 0 85239 20243 2, 6/14 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Egg Salad Spread, Product Code 0 11596 55168 5, 1/5 lb; Finest Traditions Egg Salad Spread, Product Code 10 733147 10189 3, 2/4 lb; Finest Traditions Egg Salad Spread,Product Code 7 33147 10491 0, 6/12 oz;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Our Own Garden Pasta Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52153 4, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51202 0, 1/5 lb.; Market Pantry Reduced Fat Mustard Potato, Product Code 0 85329 20016 2, /16 oz.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Whole Grain Garden Pepper Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52207 4, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Premium Egg Salad,Product Code 0 11596 , 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden- Fresh Steakhouse Potato Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 51076 7, 1/10.75lb.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Fantastic Seafood Kit, Product Code 0 11596, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Red Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 24205 7, 8/2 lb. Weis Red Potato Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05848 8, 6/16 oz. .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Gourmet Dill Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 55137 1, 2/5 lb. . .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Spiral Pasta Salad, 0 11596 52107 7, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Oma's Choice, Dilled Garlic, Net. Wt. 16 oz, Made Espcially For Oma's Choice, 4042 F.M. 3171 Schulenburg, TX 78956.

Oma's Choice Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Cheese Tortellini Salad Toscana,Product Code 0 11596 52075 9, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.