PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 447 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Strawberry Yogurt Cheese,Product Code 10 733147 11018 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Pumpking Bread Pudding, Product Code 0 11596 75036 1,2013 1/7 lb Garden-Fresh Pumpkin Bread Pudding, Product Code 0 11596 07036 0, 6/12 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Gaeta Black, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Seven Layer Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 85161 7, 2/3.25lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Shrimp Salad packaged in: 5 lb Packaged under the following labels: Boston Salads, Rachaels Gourmet, Dietz and Watson, and Fresh Ideas

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51013 2, 2/5 lb. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14010 0, 12/16 oz. Garden-Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 24215 6, 8/2.lb Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 85239 24100 4, 4/3 lb. Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 85329 24104 2, 6/16 oz.; Spartan Mustard Potato Salad,Product Code 0 11213 90319 4, 6/16 oz; .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Crunch Pak Natural Blue Raspberry Flavor Sliced Apples, 5/2 oz. bags packaged in a clamshell. The lid has a Monsters University image. The clamshell package has the UPC 7 32313 08996 9. The clamshell package is labeled in parts: "***CRUNCH PAK***flavorz***Sliced Apples with Natural Blue Raspberry Flavor***MONSTERS UNIVERSITY***5 BAGS***NET WT. 10 oz***Crunch Pak, LLC***Cashmere, WA 98815***".

Crunch Pak, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Caramel Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookie, 3-oz (85g), individually wrapped in plastic wrapper and labeled in part: Manufactured for Simply D'lish, LLC.; Aurora, IL 60504; www.simplydlish.biz

Simply D'Lish, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Homemade Mustard Potato Salad, Product Code 0 70163 56700 9, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Dairy Fresh Potato Salad With Egg, Product Code 0 70163 89085 5, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14012 4, 6/16 oz.; Grandpas Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51065 1, 2/5 lb.; Grandpas Deviled Egg Potato Salad, Product Code 0 00 11596 51068 2, 4/5 lb.; Finest Traditions Deviled Egg Potato Salad,Product Code 10 733147 10992 9, 1/8 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Tuna Salad,0 41497 05345 2, 9/8 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Crunch Pak Honeycrisp Apple Slices, 12 ounce bag. The UPC is 7 32313 12001 3. The product is labeled in parts: "***CRUNCH PAK***apple Slices***HONEYCRISP***NET WT. 12 oz***CRUNCH PAK, LLC***CASHMERE, WA 98815***".

Crunch Pak, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Premium Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 91019 2, 2/5 lb. Our Own Premium Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 91045 1 , 4/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Layered Seafood Dip Base, Product Code 0 11596 55153 1, 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Green Stuffed, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Ties & Tomatoes Pasta Salad,10 733147 10686 7, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Crunch Pak Apple Slices with Low Fat Caramel Dip, 5/2.5 oz. Tart with Caramel Sauce. The clamshell includes 5/2 oz. bags of sliced apples and 5/ 0.5 oz. packages of caramel (sauce) dip. The UPC on the clamshell is 7 32313 09113 9. The clamshell package is labeled in parts: "***CRUNCH PAK***TART***apple Slices***WITH LOW FAT CARAMEL DIP***5-2 oz BAGS***5-0.5 oz CARAMEL DIP***NET WT. 12.5 oz***Crunch Pak, LLC Cashmere, WA 98815***".

Crunch Pak, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Ranch Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52202 9,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Seafood Salad, 0 11596 55102 9, 1/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Robust Pasta Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10145 9 10/30/2013 - 11/18/2013 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Health Salad, Product Code 0 11 11596 82114 2, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Creamy Fruit Salad, 10 733147 10101 5, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Oma's Choice, Habanero Chunk Pickles, Net Wt 32 oz., Made Espcially For Oma's Choice, 4042 F.M. 3171 Schulenburg, TX 78956.

Oma's Choice Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Amish Country Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51005 7, 2/5lb. . .

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

D'Amico & Sons Tortellini Salad, Product Code 0 85239 10128 5, 6/6 oz D'Amico & Sons Tortellini Salad, Product Code 0 85239 12700 1, 6/14 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Product #4124: Caramel dip in plastic containers

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Parmesan Peppercorn Pasta Salad Base, Product Code 0 11596 52086 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Calcidica Sweet, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Weis Amish Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05844 0, 12/16 oz Weis Amish Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05905 8 , 4/3 lb Weis Amish Macaroni Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52105 3 , 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Chopped Broccoli Cauliflower Salad Base, Product Code 0 11596 55188 3, 1/5.25lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Seafood and Shrimp Salad packaged in 5 lb Sold under the label: Boston Salads

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Archer Farms Garlic Herb Cheese Dip, Product Code 0 00 85239 06186 2, 24/7 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Market Pantry Reduced Fat Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 85239 20118 3, 6/16 oz.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Minestrone Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52085 8, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Red Potato And Herb Salad,Product Code 0 11596 91014 7, 10 lb.; Dairy Fresh Red Potato & Herb Salad,Product Code 0 70163 53370 7, 1/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Spinach Pasta Salad Base, Product Code 0 11596 62072 5,1/5.25lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Our Own Fettuccine Pasta Salad,0 11596 52150 3 ,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Kalamata, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10450 4, 4/8 lb; Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10130 5, 1/8 lb; Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, Product Code 7 33147 00007 6, 6/16 oz;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Rogges Crab (seafood) Salad, Product Code 0 11596 55110 4, 11/1/2013 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Quinoa Energy Salad, Product Code 0 11596 , 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Baked Bread Pudding, Product Code 0 11596 75034 7, 1/7 lb; Garden-Fresh Baked Bread Pudding, Product Code 0 11596 07034 6, 6/12 oz; Finest Traditions Baked Bread Pudding, Product Code 10 733147 10099 5,,1/7 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Greek Style Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 52035 3 ,1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Seafood Salad Louie, 10 733147 10974 5 10/30/2013 - 11/18/2013 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Chef Recipe Potato Salad/Potato and Egg packaged in 7 oz., 15 oz., 5 lbs,10 lbs, 30 lbs Sold under the label: Boston Salads, Rachaels Gourmet, Dietz and Watson

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Vermont Maple Oat Cookie, 3-oz (85g), individually wrapped in plastic and labeled in part: Manufactured for Simply D'lish, LLC.; Aurora, IL 60504; www.simplydlish.biz

Simply D'Lish, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Fat Free Bean Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10180 0, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Pea & Cheese Pasta Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10146 6, 1/8 lb ,

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Italian Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 92012 4, 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.