PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 448 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Crab Like Cheese Ball, Product Code 0 11596 55906 3, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Dry Morrocan, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 08005 5, 18/3.5oz.; Grandpas Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 14027 8, 12/16 oz.; Grandpas Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 24227 9, 8/2 lb.; Grandpas Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 34326 6, 4/3 lb.; Grandpas Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596 91026 0, 2/5 lb. Weis Original Potato Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05838 9, 12/16 oz; Weis Original Potato Salad, Product Code 0 41497 05900 3, 4/3 lb; Weis Original Potato Salad, Product

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Spoon River Signature Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 00 11596 34212 2, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Grandpas Steakhouse Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596 14068 1, 12/16 oz.; Grandpas Steakhouse Potato Salad , Product Code 0 11596, 2/5 lb.; Finest Traditions Steakhouse Potato Salad , Product Code 10 733147 10773 4 11/4/2013 - 11/18/2013 1/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Egg Salad ,Product Code 0 11596 52022 3, 1/5 lb; Weis Egg Salad , Product Code 0 41497 05365 0 , 1/5 lb; Weis Egg Salad,Product Code 0 11596 55221 7, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Family Style Creamy Tuna Salad, Product Code 0 11596 55108 1, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Korean Grape Juice, 110 mL metal foil pouch single service container. Made by Evergreen Orchard Farm, 1023 Yardville Allentown Road, Hamilton, NJ 08620 Product of USA. UPC #8907672547.

Evergreen Orchard Farm, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Shrimp Salad, 0 11596 55100 5, 1/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden Tuna Salads- 5lbs sold under the label: Costa Fruit Fresh Ideas

Boston Salads & Provisions Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Black, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh California Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 82068 2, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Rogges Mustard American Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 51053 8, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10452 8, 4/8 lb; Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad, Product Code 10 733147 10134 3,1/8 lb; Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad,Product Code 7 33147 00019 9, 6/16 oz; Acme Homestyle Potato Salad, Product Code 0 11596 91029 1, 2/5 lb; Our Own Homestyle Potato Salad,Product Code 0 11596 51042 2, 4/5 lb; Dairy Fresh Homemade Potato Salad, Product Code 0 70163 56575 3, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Broccoli Cheese Salad Base,Product Code 0 11596 55136 4, 1/5.25lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Club Salad Kit, Product Code 0 11596 53043 7 , 1/3.75lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Oma's Choice, Habanero Garlic, Net Wt. 16 oz., Made Espcially For Oma's Choice, 4042 F.M. 3171 Schulenburg, TX 78956.

Oma's Choice Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Mediterranean Olives: Cracked Cerignole, produced by Bel Frantoio and packaged in 34-oz. plastic containers. Imported from Italy

Ocean State Jobbers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Sun Garden Salad, Product Code 0 11596 42059 2, 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Archer Farms Four Bean Salad, Product Code 0 85239 24207 0, 6/14 oz

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Amish Country Macaroni Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52010 0, 2/5 lb;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Premium Asiago Pasta Salad,Product Code 0 11596 45624 9, 1/4 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 11, 2013

Oma's Choice, Pickled Quail Eggs, Net. Wt. 16 oz., Made Espcially For Oma's Choice, 4042 F.M. 3171 Schulenburg, TX 78956.

Oma's Choice Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Finest Traditions Tuna Salad Spread, Product Code 10 733147 10186 2 11/4/2013 - 11/24/2013 2/4 lb Finest Traditions Tuna Salad Spread ,Product Code 7 33147 10487 3 11/2/2013 - 11/18/2013 6/12 oz Holiday Pantry Tuna Salad Spread, Product Code 10 733147 10780 2 11/4/2013 - 11/18/2013 4/8 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 11, 2013

Garden-Fresh Kidney Bean Salad, Product Code 0 11596 52016 2, 2/5 lb

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Blueberry, Pear and Purple Carrot Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch.. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Mango, Carrot & Greek Yogurt Organics Baby Food- 3.5 oz. Pouch Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Kids Tropical Fruit Mashups, 12.69 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Tots Purple Roots and Fruits Yogurt Mish Mash; 3.17 oz. Pouch; Also 12.69 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

-DigestMORE, 90 capsules per bottle, Food Supplement is sold under Renew Life brand. The UPC Code 6 31257 35000 8. -DigestMORE Ultra, 60 capsules per bottle, Food Supplement is sold under Renew Life brand. The UPC Code 6 31257 35001 5. The DigestMORE product is labeled in parts: "***DigestMORE***RENEW LIFE***The Digestive Care Company***90 Capsules***Food Supplement***RENEW LIFE UK***Unit 3, 12 Commercial Road, Reading, Berkshire***RG2 0QJ***www.renewlife.co.uk***. The DigestMORE Ult

Pacific Nutritionals

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

PCC, Rebecca's Natural Food, Sprouts Famous Market, Ritzman Pharmacy, Earth Fare, Hartig Drug, Viroqua Food, Ramona Fitness Center, Independent Choice (Health Trail Natural Foods-The Crunchy Grocer), Jimbo's, Outpost Natural Foods BRANDS- Woman's Once Daily Tablets - A dietary Supplement,Product Code Multivitamin/Mineral with Green Foods, Herbs, Enzymes & Probiotics Dietary Supplement. 90 Vegetarian Tablets. Manufactured for PCC Natural Markets Seattle, WA 98105

Nexgen Pharma, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Kale, Apple & Greekstyle Yogurt Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

ParaZYME, 90 capsules per bottle, is dietary supplement and sold under Renew Life brand. The UPC Code 6 31257 30990 7. The product is labeled in parts: "***PARAZYME***renew LIFE***The Digestive Care Company***90 Vegetable Capsules***Distributed by: ReNew Life Formulas***Palm Harbor, FL 34683***www.renewlife.com***1-800-830-1800***".

Pacific Nutritionals

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Ortho Molecular Products DigestzymeV. Dietary Supplement. Gastrointestinal health. 90 (product code 128090 and 128090U) and 180 capsules (product code 128180 and 128180U).

Ortho Molecular Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Blueberry, Parsnip & Buckwheat Organic Baby Food- 3.5 oz. Pouch . Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Plum, Berry & Barley Organic Baby Food; 3.5 oz. Pouch; Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Peanut Brittle ("Pepitoria De Cacahuate"), in cellophane packages, Net Wt. 2 oz (57g), UPC 6 61444 00012 6.

Las Trojes

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Pumpkin Seed Brittle ("Pepitoria"), in cellophane packages, Net Wt. 2 oz (57g), UPC 6 61444 0000 5 8.

Las Trojes

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Raspberry, Spinach & Greek Yogurt Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Mozzarella String Cheese made with 2% milk for 1/4 less fat, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with either 12 or 24 pieces of mozzarella cheese individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight respectively of 10 oz. (283g) or 20 oz. (1 lb. 4 oz.) 566g.

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Pumpkin & Banana Organic Baby Food, 3.5 oz. pouch.. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Cherry & Sweet Corn Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Kids Blueberry Blitz Fruit & Veggie Mashups, 12.69 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Kale, Apple & Greek Yogurt Organics Baby Food- 3.5 oz. Pouch Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Sweet Potato, Corn & Apple Organic Baby Food- 4 oz. Pouch Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, sold under Kraft brand and packaged with 24 pieces of mozzarella cheese with jalapeno peppers individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a cardstock display box bag with a net weight of 24 oz. (1 lb. 8 oz.) (283g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Courgette Banana & Amaranth Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Apple Raisin & Quinona Organic Baby Food; 3.5 oz. Pouch; Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Barbecue Seasoning, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with 12 pieces of mozzarella cheese with barbecue seasoning individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight of 9 oz. (255g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Sweet Potato, Mango & Millet Organic Baby Food; 3.5 oz. Pouch; Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.