PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 449 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Apple & Carrot Organic Baby Food, 4.0 oz. pouch.. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Broccoli & Apple Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch; Flexible pouch with Re-sealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Zucchini, Banana & Amaranth Organic Baby Food; 3.5 oz. Pouch; Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Tots Berry, Banana, Beet Yogurt Mish Mash; 3.17 oz. Pouch; also in 12.69 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Sesame Seed Brittle ("Pepitoria De Ajonjoli"), in cellophane packages, Net Wt. 2 oz (57g), UPC 6 61444 00006 5.

Las Trojes

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Mixed Seed Brittle ("Pepitoria Mixed"), in cellophane packages, Net Wt. 2oz (57g), UPC 6 61444 00017 1.

Las Trojes

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Pumpkin, Dates, Oats & Chia Organic Baby Food- 3.5 oz. Pouch Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Tots Blueberry Oats & Quinoa Morning Mish Mash - 12.79 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum, Strawberry Barley Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with either 12, 16, 24, or 48 pieces of mozzarella cheese individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight respectively of 12 oz. (340g), 16 oz. (1 lb.) (453 g), 24 oz. (1 lb. 8 oz.) (680g), or 48 oz. (3 lb.) (1.36 kg.).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Spinach, Peas & Pear Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch.. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Peach, Apricot & Banana Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch. Flexible pouch with resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Cracked Pepper, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with 12 pieces of mozzarella cheese with cracked pepper individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz. (283g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Green Bean, Pear & Greek Yogurt Organic Baby Food, 4 oz. pouch. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Parsnip, Blueberry & Buckwheat Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Coconut Brittle ("Pepitoria De Coco"), in cellophane packages, Net Wt. 2 oz (57g), UPC 6 61444 00013 3.

Las Trojes

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Kids Mixed Berry Mashups, 10 ct. Club Pack. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with 12 pieces of mozzarella cheese with jalapeno peppers individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz. (283g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Organics Pear and Mango Organic Baby Food, 4.0 oz. pouch.. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Plum Kids Beetbox Berry Fruit and Veggie Mashups, 12.69 oz. box. Flexible pouch with Resealable spout. Packaged for individual sale in 6 count cartons and in 4 count packages. Best By dates ranging from 08/05/14 to 12/08/14 and the letters AT. DISTRIBUTED BY: NEST COLLECTIVE, INC. EMERYVILLE, CA 94608 1-877-914-PLUM WWW.NEST-COLLECTIVE.COM

Plum Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Tomato and Basil, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with 12 pieces of mozzarella cheese with tomato and basil individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz. (283g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 4, 2013

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella String Cheese With Tomato and Italian Style Seasonings, sold under Kraft brand or Polly-O brand and packaged with 12 pieces of mozzarella cheese with tomato and Italian style seasoning individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a plastic bag with a net weight of 9 oz. (255g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Critical Nov 27, 2013

Mixed nuts in a plastic bag labeled in part: PREMIUM QUALITY; Terri Lynn Inc.; Deluxe Mixed; No Peanuts; NET WT. 16 OZ. (1 LB.) 454 g; P.O. BOX 5118 ELGIN, IL 60121

Terri Lynn Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 27, 2013

Trader Giotto's CAESAR Salad with Caesar Dressing; Perishable, keep refrigerated. Packaged in Net Wt. 8.5 oz (241 g) plastic clamshell. Manufactured for Trader Joe's Manufactured by Ghiringhelli Specialty Foods, inc. Vallejo, CA 94950.

Ghiringhelli Specialty Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Kiwi Strawberry Drink in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Critical Nov 27, 2013

Flex, Maximum Flexibility, Item number 21-601, dietary supplement, 90 capsules per bottle. The Flex product is a dietary supplement in capsule form containing vegetable glucosamine HCL, chondroitin sulfate (shark cartilage), organic microalgae (aph. flos-aquae) and chicken cartilage. The serving size is 3 capsules and the suggested use is one 3 capsule serving per day.

New Algae Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Juicy Blue Raspberry Drink in 10 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Island Punch 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Organic Chevre sold at Farmer's Market in plastic 6 oz tubs, vacuum-sealed with lid and label on top of tub, Sunny Pine Farm brand. Product also sold to in 2 lbs. and 3 lbs. to restaurant. Product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Goat Dairy***Chevre***SUNNY PINE FARM***6 oz***Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Salt, Rennet, and Culture***Keep refrigerated***Handcrafted in Twisp, Washington 98856***.

Sunny Pine Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Concord Grape 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Xylanase Enzyme Blends, bulk, custom blended formulations identified as xylanase 1000, xylanase 150,000 XU, synerzyme-ae, brizyme, Cellulase Special Blend OMRI, xylanase amylase blend, Bio-Cat Ruminant Enzyme, Feed Blend ws alkacel 20x, BC-XR, enzyme blend #2237, CHX blend, EB-7 multi-enzyme blend EB110311-01, EB020812-01, xylanase 70,000, nut 14-500, ultra blend 102 xylanase 10,000, bb cd blend #3, soy blend, amiron blend, Formula #121412b, erc530b, pn digestive blend, digest basic, blend 03

Bio-Cat Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Fruit Barrel Fruit Punch in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Fruit Barrel Blue Raspberry in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Juicy Grape Drink in 10 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Juicy Orange Drink in 10 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Organic Honey Lavender Chevre is sold in plastic 6 oz tubs under Sunny Pine Farm brand. The product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Goat Dairy***Honey Lavender Chevre***6 oz.***SUNNY PINE FARM***Handcrafted in Twisp, Washington 98856***Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Honey, Salt, Lavender, Rennet, Cultures***Keep refrigerated***".

Sunny Pine Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Lemon Lime Fruit Drink in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Iced Tea 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Grape Drink in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Critical Nov 27, 2013

Trader Joe's Southwest Salads, 9oz. Packaged in plastic clamshell with ranch dressing packaged in plastic sealed solo cup. Product labeling reads in part:"TRADER JOE'S ***SOUTHWEST SALAD with Black Beans, Corn, Cotija Cheese and a tangy Ranch Dressing***NET WT. 9 OZ (255g)***DIST. & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: TRADER JOE'S MONROVIA, CA 91016***".

World Class Distribution, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Citrus Punch Drink in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Lemonade 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Lemon Lime Drink, in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

CTF Brand Tapioca Pearl Pandan (Green Color), 14oz Plastic Bags, Packaged at 50 bags per case. Packaged in plastic heat-sealed pouch. Brand name is CTF with an illustration of a deer. Product labeling reads in part:"C.T.F. Brand TAPIOCA PEARL***EXPORTED: COMBINE THAI FOODS CO., LTD.***PRODUCT OF THAILAND NET WT:14OZ(400 G)***"

N A Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Orange Drink in a 16 oz PET bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona, PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Pectinase Enzyme Blends, bulk, custom blended formulations identified as pectinase 500, pectinase 1000, Pectinase 350 Endo-pg/gm, PC Blend 14, Nut 14-500, pectinase 3500, gastro blend 0111, Digestive Blend 021894, enzyme complex 5763, pectinase 1750, pectinase 350, EC-CHPX, enzyme blend for cyto grn, pectinase 150m, and Cellulase 3, packed in boxes or drums ranging from 1 kg to 25 kg, item # PECCI, labeled in part ***Manufactured by BIO-CAT, INC.9117 Three Notch Road Troy, Virginia 22974 Telepho

Bio-Cat Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 27, 2013

Mixed nuts in a plastic bag labeled in part: Deluxe Mixed Nuts with Macadamia; NET WT. 12 OZ. (340 g), 30 LB, 35 LB; P.O. BOX 5118 ELGIN, IL 60121

Terri Lynn Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Idahoan, Steakhouse Parmesan topping, Net Weight 35 lbs., Item Code ZID800Bulk.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Lemonade Fruit Drink in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Fruit Barrel Citrus in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.