PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 450 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Good Sense Spicy Sweet Mix, 25-oz (1lb 9oz) plastic container, UPC: 030243787178

Krispak Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Citrus Punch, 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Alpine Freeze, 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Organic Black Pepper Garlic Chevre is sold in 3 lbs. vacuum plastic bag without labels since it sold to restaurants. However, the retail label is read in parts: "***Organic Goat Dairy***Black Pepper Garlic Chevre***6 oz***SUNNY PINE FARMS***Handcrafted in Twisp, Washington 98856***Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Garlic, Pepper, Salt, Rennet, and Cultures***Keep Refrigerated***".

Sunny Pine Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Kiwi-Strawberry, 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Fruit Barrel Grape in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Blue Raspberry Drink in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug Fruit Barrel Kiwi Strawberry, in a 16 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Burst Fruit Punch Drink, in a 16 oz PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Guzzler Orchard Chill, 20 fl. oz. PET plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Juicy Fruit Punch Drink in 10 oz plastic bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corporation, Verona PA.

American Beverage Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Organic Parsley Chive Chevre sold to non-restaurant in plastic 6 oz plastic tub vacuum-sealed with lid and label on top of tub, Sunny Pine Farm brand. Product sold to restaurant is in 1 lb. and 2 lbs. size. The product is labeled in parts: "***Organic Goat Dairy***Parsley Chive Chevre***6 oz. ***SUNNY PINE FARM***Handcrafted in Twisp, Washington 98856***Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Salt, Parsley, Chives, Rennet, Cultures***Keep refrigerated***"

Sunny Pine Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 27, 2013

Big Hug, Fruit Barrel Orange in a plastic 16 oz bottle with a sports cap, American Beverage Corp., Verona, PA.

American Beverage Corp

CPSC No agency class Nov 21, 2013

Cuisinart Recalls Food Processors Due to Laceration Hazard

Cuisinart, a division of Conair Corp., of Stamford, Conn.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Protease: APEX 10-7082 CENTURY 7-152 EB 2-14511 EB 5-16901 EB 8-14861 EB 9-14191 EXCLZYME EXCLZYME EN GLOBAL 8-658 HFN 7-7113 META 10-185 MHNHEM 2-158 PEPZYME AG PROTEASE - 1000 PROTEASE 250,000 SEB PRO FP 500 SEB PRO FP 600 SYS 7-7742 UT 11-216 N VEGPANZYME 1213 VEGPANZYME PLUS

Specialty Enzymes & Biotechnologies

FDA Food Critical Nov 20, 2013

PRIESTER'S PECANS brand brand ROASTED SALTED PISTACHIOS, item #18010, Net Wt. 1 lb (454g), UPC 720056180104; item #15502, Net Wt. 8 oz (226.8g), UPC 001001155027; Stock No. 189, Net Wt. 2 lb (907g)

Priester Pecan Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Vanilla UPC 36632 02721

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Cellulase: ACTA 4-702 APEX 17-6262 APEX 6-9762 ARTH EB 10831 BETA GLUCANASE 1000 BROOK 8-352 CELLULASE 1000 CELLULASE 4000 CELLULASE CONC. CENTURY 7-152 CLENZSEB DIGESEB DIGESEB PB DIGESEB PLUS DIGESEB PLUS 401 DIGESEB SUPER DIGESEB SUPER 118 EB 10-14081 EB 10-15351 EB 12-706 EB 14-14201 EB 16-15612 EB 17-14161 EB 5-13302 EB 5-14121 EB 5-15361 EB 8-15731 EB 9-14181 EB 9-14191 EL 5-7212 GLOBAL 8-658 GREENZYME 427 HEMISEB JARL 3-164 NAT 9-185 NF 525 NHK 14-94

Specialty Enzymes & Biotechnologies

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Papain: NF 4-608 B NF 4-6152 NUTRA 6-452 PAPAIN PROHYDROXY NF 4-714

Specialty Enzymes & Biotechnologies

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Blueberry UPC 36632 02723.

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Cherry UPC 36632 02180.

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

XYLANASE 150,000

Specialty Enzymes & Biotechnologies

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Fruit Truffles - Cherry, Coconut, Key Lime, Lemon, Mango, Pear, Pineapple and Tangelo flavors. (6 piece count/4.5 oz) Pear, Lemon, Key Lime, Coconut flavors contain FD&C Y5 and/or Y6; (9 piece count/7 oz) Pear, Cherry, Tangelo, Coconut, Lemon, Key Lime flavors contain FD&C Y5 and/or Y6 ; (12 piece count/9 oz) Mango, Pineapple, Tangelo, Cherry, Pear, Coconut, Key Lime, Lemon flavors contain FD&C Y5 and/or Y6; Firm also sells 2 piece count/1.5 oz prod

Torn Ranch Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Strawberry/Banana UPC 36632 02181.

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Cellulase & Protease: APEX 10-639 A DIGESEB DIGESEB PLUS DIGESEB SUPER EB 10-14171 EB 10-16192 EB 12-11331 EB 12-9205 EB 14-14201 EB 15-13662 EB 18-13081 EB 7-12831 EB 7-12901 EB 7-14211 EB 8-15731 EL 5-7212 ENZIGEST N FIZYME # 1209 N GLOBAL 8-658 HERB 10-6973 HFI 4-7601 HFN 7-7113 META 10-185 NB 6-7812 NF 525 NHK 14-9451 NPC 7007 NPC 8008 NUTRO 8-7961 OHS - 9804 PROTHERA 18-9724 PROTHERA 19-9723 PROTHERA 8-12182 SD 7-581 SEB GLUTEN RELIEF SEB GLUTEN RELIEF

Specialty Enzymes & Biotechnologies

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Bairn Biologics Candisol; Natural Enzymes to Support a Health Gastrointestinal Tract. Dietary Supplement; Ingredients: Vegetarian Cellulase, Vegetarian Hemicellulase, Vegetarian Xylanase, Vegetarian Beta-glucanase, microcrystalline Cellulose, L-Leucine, Vegetable Capsule. Packaged in 40 and 120 count amber glass bottles. Bairn Biologics, P.O. Box 95966 Las Vegas, NV 89183

Bairn Biologics

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Strawberry UPC 36632 02720.

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Walnut shaped soft Cookie packed on styrofoam tray with plastic over wrap ASSI brand Korean Cake 20644D Net Wt.: 8 oz. Distributed by Rhee Bros., Inc. 7461 Coca Cola Dr Hanover, MD 21076 Expiration date 3/20/14 With Korean language labeling

Cho & So, Inc. DBA Oh Bok Bakery

FDA Food Critical Nov 20, 2013

US Pistachio Shelled, Halves, Raw, Net Weight: 30lbs.

Primex Intl Trading Corp

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Doughnuts packed on styrofoam tray with plastic over wrap ASSI brand Korean Cake 20645D Net Wt.: 8 oz. Distributed by Rhee Bros., Inc. 7461 Coca Cola Dr Hanover, MD 21076 Expiration date 1/29/14 With Korean language labeling

Cho & So, Inc. DBA Oh Bok Bakery

FDA Food Critical Nov 20, 2013

PRIESTER'S PECANS brand FANCY ROASTED NUTS, Stock No. 7, Net Wt 12 oz (454g)

Priester Pecan Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 20, 2013

PRIESTER'S PECANS brand NUTTY FAVORITES ASST, Stock No. 79, Net Wt 1 lb 10 oz (737g)

Priester Pecan Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

White grits packaged in a paper bag labeled in part: Smooth & Creamy; Aunt Jemima; Quick GRITS; Cooks in about 5 minutes; ENRICHED WHITE HOMINY; NET WT 36.8 oz. (2 lb. 4.8 oz.) 1043g

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Sweet Bread known as Bam Bbang (Chestnut Bread) packed on styrofoam tray with plastic over wrap ASSI brand Korean Cake 20646D Net Wt.: 8 oz. Distributed by Rhee Bros., Inc. 7461 Coca Cola Dr Hanover, MD 21076 Expiration date 1/29/14 With Korean language labeling

Cho & So, Inc. DBA Oh Bok Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

White grits packaged in a paper bag labeled in part: Smooth & Creamy; Aunt Jemima; Quick GRITS; Cooks in about 5 minutes; ENRICHED WHITE HOMINY; NET WT 36.8 oz. (2 lb. 4.8 oz.) 1043g

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Digestive Health, 90 vegetable capsules

Ultra Laboratories

FDA Food Moderate Nov 20, 2013

Dannon LIGHT & FIT¿ Nonfat Yogurt - 4 PACK of 6 oz cups. Peach UPC 36632 02722.

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Jim Dandy¿ Enriched Quick Grits, 1lb paper box, Labeled in part INGREDIENTS: WHITE CORN GRITS***NACIN, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC., P. O. BOX 751030 MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 12107 8***3143 511 BEST IF USED BY: 23-JAN-14***

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Angel Food Cake Fruit Topped; labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Angel Food Cake Fruit Topped  3 lb. 12 oz. (1701 g); Angel Food Cake Fruit Topped  Black or White Base with Clear Lid; fruit topping.

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White¿ Buttermilk Cornbread & Muffin Mix NET WT 6 OZ (170g) Laminated Pouch Mfg Code 3105 501 BEST IF USED BY: 15 APR 14 Product labeled in part INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR*** PARTIALLY DEHYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER***MAY CONTAIN***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 51701 7

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Dual Action Cleanse by Cellular Research Formulas, 60 ct, Item AN027370, UPC 7 10363 27370 5, Item AN056592HFS, UPC 7 10363 56592 3; Item DR056439, UPC 7 10363 57369 0.

Irwin Naturals

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Xylanase 150,000XU, powder, enzyme, 100 gm. Product 13A

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

KCB Pista Khatie KCB Bakery Products Corp. 56-28 56th Street, Maspeth, NY 11378 Tel: (718) 786-9463 Fax (718) 361-0171 www.kbcusa.com a) Net Wt. 30 OZ (850 G) b) Net Wt. 13 OZ (369 G) Packaged in a plastic clam shell container with stick-on labels.

Kashmir Crown Baking LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White Cotton Country Cornbread, NET WT 6 OZ (170g) Paper Bag Mfg Code 3107 501 BEST IF USED BY: 17-Apr-14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR***PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER*** BUTTERMILK***SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH.*** CONTAINS MILK, SOYBEAN AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS, MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, EGG, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA N

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Ultra Blend 102, powder, enzyme blend, packaged in 25 kg double poly bags inside fiber box. Product 73B, SI Item # 10678.

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Irwin Naturals Daily Digestive Enzymes 45 ct, Item IN057552, UPC Code: 7 10363 57552 6

Irwin Naturals

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Xylanase 70,000XU/g, powder, enzyme, 100 gm. Product 71A

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Creafuse Grape, 600 Grams

GE PHARMA LLC -

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Pectinase 3,500 ENDO-PG/G, powder, enzyme, 100 gm. Product 70A

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

PC Blend 14, powder, enzyme blend, packaged in 9 kg and 25 kg double poly bags inside fiber box. Product 62A

American Laboratories Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.