PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 451 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White Corn Meal Plain, White, Enriched NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g Paper Bag Mfg Code 3193 511 BEST IF USED BY: 12-Mar-14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: WHITE CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID*** MAY CONTAIN MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS ***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 13501 3

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

Holiday Decorated Angel Food Cake; labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Holiday Decorated Angel Food Cake  1 lb. 14 oz. (850 g); Black or White Base with Clear Lid; frosted/decorated

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Xylanase 10,000XU/g, powder, enzyme, 100 gm. Product 45A

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Creafuse Fruit Punch, 600 Grams

GE PHARMA LLC -

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Dual Action Cleanse by Cellular Research Formulas with Green Tea Bonus 60 ct, Item AN056906E, UPC Code: 7 10363 56906 8

Irwin Naturals

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Jim Dandy¿ Iron Fortified Quick Grits, 1lb paper box, Labeled in part "INGREDIENTS: IRON, WHITE CORN GRITS, NIACIN, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC., P. O. BOX 751030 MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 11501 5***3067 511 Best If Used By 8-NOV-14***"

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

Custom made gift boxes containing: HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, Net Wt. 11 oz. (311G), Dist.By: Dutch Valley Food Distributors, Inc. Myerstown, PA 10787, UPC 8 77245 00143 3

yoders country market

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

EB 020812-01, powder, enzyme blend, packaged in 5 kg double poly bags inside fiber box. Product 77C

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White¿ SELF-RISING Corn Meal Bolted White Enriched Hot Rize Net Wt 5 lb (2.26 kg) Paper bag, Mfg Code 3127 511 BEST IF USED BY: 7-Jan-14, Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED BOLTED WHITE CORN MEAL***BAKING POWDER***SALT***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***013300 18701 2

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White¿ SELF-RISING BUTTERMILK CORN MEAL MIX White-Enriched Hot Rize NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g Paper Bag Mfg Code 3151 511 BEST IF USED BY: 31 JAN 14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHITE CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR AND DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL***BAKING POWDER***BUTTERMILK; SALT.***CONTAINS: MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 18301 4

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

EB 110311-01, powder, enzyme blend, packaged in 5 kg double poly bags inside fiber box. Product 73C

American Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Gladiola¿ White Cornbread Mix, Net Wt 6 oz (170g) Laminated Pouch Mfg Code 3101 501 BEST IF USED BY: 11 APR 14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL, AND ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR***PARTIALLY DEHYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER***MAY CONTAIN***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 54133 3

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White Buttermilk Cornmeal Self-Rising, White, Enriched NET WT 5 LB (2.26kg) Paper Bag Mfg Code 3152 511 BEST IF USED BY: 1-Feb-14; White Lily Buttermilk Cornmeal Self-Rising, White, Enriched NET WT 32 OZ (2 lb) 907g Paper Bag Mfg Code 3157 511 BEST IF USED BY: 6-Feb-14; Martha White Buttermilk Cornmeal Self-Rising, White, Enriched NET WT 32 OZ (2 lb) 907g Paper Bag Mfg Code 3191 511 BEST IF USED BY: 10-Mar-14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHITE CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR AND

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

Cake Angel Food Loaf: 1) Cake Angel Food Loaf; labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Cake Angel Food Loaf 0 lb. 4 oz. (113 g) Cake Angel Food Loaf Individual loaf sold in package of 1 item 2) Cake Angel Food Loaf - 2 count labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Angel Food Cake Loaf 2 Co

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

White Lily Corn Meal Self-Rising, White, Enriched NET WT 5 lb (2.26kg) Paper Bag Mfg Code 3193 511 BEST IF USED BY: 12-Mar-14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHITE CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR AND DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL***BAKING POWDER***SALT***CONTAINS: WHEAT INGREDIENTS MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS***DISTRIBUTED BY: THE WHITE LILY FOODS COMPANY 4740 BURBANK ROAD, MEMPHIS, TN 38118***0 32500 02381 4

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Angel Food Cups 4 Count; labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Angel Food Cups 4 Count  0 lb. 3 oz. (85g); Individual cake cups sold in package of 4 items.

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

Angel Food Cake; labeled for retail sale in the following stores: Safeway, Carrs, Dominicks, Genuardis, Pak N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons. Angel Food Cake 0 lb. 12 oz. (340 g) Black or White Base with Clear Lid

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 13, 2013

Giant Eagle Candy Place Candy Corn Mix in a clear plastic container, net wt. 13 oz, Distributed by Giant Eagle Inc. UPC#3003406974

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

Martha White¿¿ COTTON COUNTRY CORNBREAD BUTTERMILK CORNBREAD MIX NET WT 6 OZ (170g) Laminated Pouch Mfg Code 3106 501 BEST IF USED BY: 16 APR 14 & Mfg Code 3107 501 BEST IF USED BY: 17 APR 14 Product labeled in part, ¿¿SINGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL, AND ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR***PARTIALLY DEHYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER***MAY CONTAIN***DISTRIBUTED BY: MARTHA WHITE FOODS, INC. P.O. BOX 751030, MEMPHIS, TN 38175***0 13300 53101 3¿¿¿

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

WHITE LILY¿ ENRICHED WHITE Cornmeal MIX SELF-RISING NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g Paper Bag Mfg Code 3135 511 BEST IF USED BY: 15-JAN-14 Product labeled in part, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHITE CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR AND DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN MEAL***BAKING POWDER***SALT***CONTAINS: WHEAT INGREDIENTS MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS***DISTRIBUTED BY: THE WHITE LILY FOODS COMPANY 4740 BURBANK ROAD, MEMPHIS, TN 38118***0 13300 02281 7

J M Smucker Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 13, 2013

NUT 14-500, powder, plant enzyme blend, packaged in 15 kg and 23 kg double poly bags inside fiber box. Product 98A

American Laboratories Inc

CPSC No agency class Nov 12, 2013

Children's Pajamas Recalled by Babycottons Due to Violation of Federal Flammability Standard

FDA Food Critical Nov 6, 2013

Schwebel's Golden Rich Bun with Honey, 18 oz plastic bag, 12 count, UPC 0 71319 00083 8 Product labeled in part, "INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY SCHWEBEL BAKING CO. YOUNGSTOWN, OH 44501"

Schwebel Baking Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 6, 2013

P.F. Chang's Home Menu, Pork & Leek Dumplings, frozen, packaged in 12.5 oz bags. UPC: 0 36200 21215 8

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 6, 2013

Western Nut Salt Lake City Roasted and Salted Inshell Peanuts, 6 oz (170g). Packaged in OPP (oriented polypropylene) bags. Receive bulk roasted/salted inshell peanuts from US Foods in 25 lb lined cases. Manufactured by Hampton Farms, Portales, NM for Western Nut.

Western Nut Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 6, 2013

St. Marcellin Au lait pasteurise fabrique en Dauphine l'unite: poids net 80ge Fromagerie Qurtet 38470 VINAY

Epicure Food Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 6, 2013

Pringles(R) SALT & VINEGAR Potato Chips, 168 g (UPC 064100852464) and 181 g (UPC 037000230090), Pringles Manufacturing Company, 1306 Highway 70 Bypass, Jackson, TN, USA 38301-5072

Kellogg Canada Corporate Office

FDA Food Critical Nov 6, 2013

the Snack Artist BBQ Flavored Potato Chips, Net Wt. 10 oz. (283 g), UPC 21130-29106. Distributed by Safeway, Inc. Pleasanton, CA 94566

Barrel O' Fun Snack Foods Co.

FDA Food Critical Nov 6, 2013

Red and Green Bell Peppers, 25 lbs.

Orange County Produce

FDA Food Moderate Nov 6, 2013

Amport Foods Chocolate Raisins. Net Wt. 12 oz (340g). UPC 71725-71190. Allergy Information: This product is produced on equipment shared with peanuts and tree nut products.

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 6, 2013

10 inch Apple Pie (baked and unbaked), NET WT 42 oz.(2 lb 10 oz), UPC 41735-22064 (unbaked) and 41735-23712 (baked), Price Chopper label.

Price Chopper Supermarkets

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Almond Coco Loco-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01228-9

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

3/8/3.5 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Black Cherry & Blackberry Blended-8 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01289-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry Banana Blended, UPC 8-94700-01032-8; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry Banana Blended, UPC 8-18290-01280-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Apple Cinnamon Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01017-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Blended, UPC 8-94700-01002-1; 6/16 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Blended, UPC 8-94700-01008-3; 6/32 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Blended, UPC 8-94700-01014-4; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Blended-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01279-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Pineapple Blended, UPC 8-94700-01046-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Black Cherry Blended, UPC 8-94700-01056-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Very Berry, UPC 8-94700-01049-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Banana Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01044-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

3/8/3.5 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry & Peach Blended-8 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01287-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Pomegranate Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01015-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Mango Blended, UPC 8-94700-01018-2

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blackberry Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-18290-01259-3; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blackberry on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01286-9

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages: 8/8/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Flyin Dragon Fruit-Tubes, UPC 8-18290-01265-4 Chobani Champions product also comes in 3.5 oz. plastic cups: 6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Dragon Fruit, UPC 8-18290-01264-7;

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages. 16/2.25 oz. Chobani Champions Tubes -1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Chillin Cherry & Swirlin Strawberry Banana-Tubes Variety Pack, UPC 8-18290-01240-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 2% Milkfat Greek Yogurt Honey With Ginger, UPC 8-18290-01213-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended, UPC 8-18290-01273-9 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Coconut Blended-4 Value pack, UPC 8-18290-01277-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Mango Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01033-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages: 6/36/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Rockin Blueberry & Jammin Strawberry-Tubes Variety Pack, UPC 8-18290-01230-2 6/16/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Rockin Blueberry & Jammin Strawberry-Tubes, UPC 8-18290-01225-8;

Chobani Idaho

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.