PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 452 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Key Lime Crumble-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01227-2

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Caramel w/ Pineapple Chunks-Bite, UPC 8-18290-01211-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Fig with Orange Zest, UPC 8-18290-01210-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Orange Vanilla, UPC 8-94700-01058-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Low Oct 30, 2013

Fruit Rush Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Fruit Drink, One Gallon, Plant 06-704

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Apricot Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-18290-01258-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

15/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt, BB, Straw, Peach Fruit on the Bottom-15 Variety Pack, UPC 8-18290-01216-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Critical Oct 30, 2013

Green Leaf Lettuce is sold in bulk cases under "Garre Farms" or "Rossi Farms" brand. There are 24 heads of green leaf lettuce packed in each cardboard box. The Garre Farms brand is labeled in parts: "***OREGON'S OWN!***Fresh Produce***GARRE FARMS, LLC***PORTLAND, OR 97230***PRODUCE OF U.S.A***". The Rossi Farms brand is labeled as "***ROSSI FARMS***3701 N.E. 122nd AVE PORTLAND, OR 97230*** PRODUCE OF U.S.A.***".

Garre Farms

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Chocolate Chunk, UPC 8-94700-01048-9

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01031-1; 6/16 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01037-3; 6/32 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01043-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages. 8/8/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Chillin Cherry-Tubes, UPC 8-18290-01206-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Tropical Escape-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01249-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

8/8/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Swirlin Strawberry Banana-Tubes, 8-18290-01207-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Chocolate Chunk Blended, UPC 8-94700-01045-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Low Oct 30, 2013

Fruit Rush Lemon Lime Artificially Flavored Fruit Drink, One Gallon, Plant 06-704

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

DANNON OIKOS Fruit on the Bottom GREEK NONFAT YOGURT BLUEBERRY 0% FAT

The Dannon Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Coffee with Dark Chocolate Chips-Bite, UPC 8-18290-01209-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Raspberry Blended-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01276-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

3/8/3.5 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Mango & Pineapple Blended-8 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01290-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Peach Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01006-9; 6/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Peach on the Bottom-6 Value Pack, UPC 8-94700-01030-4; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Peach on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01284-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry Sunrise-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01226-5

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

3/8/3.5 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry & Blueberry Blended-8 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01288-3

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

4/4/3.5 oz. Champions 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Banana Honey & Very Berry-16 Variety Pack, UPC 8-94700-10102-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01004-5; 6/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry on the Bottom-6 Value Pack, UPC 8-94700-01040-3; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01281-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Mint with Dark Chocolate Chips-Bite, UPC 8-18290-01293-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages: 8/8/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Jammin Strawberry-Tubes, UPC 8-18290-01204-3

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/32 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry Blended, UPC 8-94700-01026-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Nutty for Nana-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01260-9

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Low Oct 30, 2013

Fruit Rush Fruit Punch Artificially Flavored Fruit Drink, One Gallon, Plant 06-704

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Coconut Tree Brand; Mut Gung Non; Ginger Candy; Ing: Ginger, Sugar, Water Sold in 8 oz sealed plastic pouches, and 12 oz sealed shrink wrapped plastic tubs. P. By: E.T.I. San Jose, CA

Evershing International Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip products come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Vanilla Golden Crunch-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01229-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry Blended, UPC 8-94700-01055-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

Chobani Champions tubes, 2.25 oz., are sold in packages of 8, 16, or 36 counts per packages: 6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry, UPC 8-18290-01262-3; Chobani Champions also comes in 3.5 oz plastic cups: 8/8/2.25 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Rockin Blueberry-Tubes, UPC 8-18290-01205-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry Power-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01247-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01001-4; 6/16 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01007-6; 6/32 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain, UPC 8-94700-01013-7; 6/32 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Plain-Club Pack, UPC 8-94700-10184-2

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Honey Blended, UPC 8-94700-01003-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

The Chobani Flip product come in 5.3oz (150g) square plastic containers with a foil lid. There are 12 containers per pack. Chobani 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Peachy Pistachio-Flip, UPC 8-18290-01248-7

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Chobani Bite 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Raspberry with Dark Chocolate Chips, UPC 8-18290-01208-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Pineapple Fruit on the Bottom, 8-94700-01010-6; 6/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Pineapple on the Bottom-6 Value Pack, 8-94700-01038-0; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Pineapple on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, 8-18290-01285-2

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Key Lime Blended, UPC 8-18290-01271-5; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Key Lime Blended-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01275-3

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Pear Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-18290-01202-9

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Strawberry, UPC 8-18290-01261-6

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01005-2; 6/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry Fruit on the Bottom-6 Value Pack, UPC 8-94700-01041-0; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blueberry Fruit on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01282-1

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Raspberry Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01012-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Blood Orange Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01034-2

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/16 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Peach Blended, UPC 8-94700-01029-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Black Cherry Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01016-8; 6/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Black Cherry on the Bottom-6 Value Pack, UPC 8-94700-01039-7; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Black Cherry on the Bottom-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01283-8

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Orange Vanilla Blended, UPC 8-18290-01274-6; 6/4/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Orange Vanilla Blended-4 Value Pack, UPC 8-18290-01278-4

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 2% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Passion Fruit Fruit on the Bottom, UPC 8-94700-01011-3

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

6/4/3.5 oz. Champions 1.5% Milkfat Low-Fat Greek Yogurt Banana Honey, UPC 8-94700-01052-6

Chobani Idaho

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.