PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 453 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 30, 2013

12/6 oz. Chobani 0% Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Lemon Blended, UPC 8-94700-01009-0

Chobani Idaho

FDA Food Critical Oct 30, 2013

Frozen Sliced Carrots, packaged in 2 lbs. bag, sold under Simplot Classic brand. The UPC is 0 71179 1846 3 1. The product is labeled in parts: "***SIMPLOT CLASSIC***Sliced Carrots***NET WT 32 OZ. (2 LBS)***INGREDIENTS: CARROTS***KEEP FROZEN UNTIL READY TO USE. IF THAWED. DO NOT REFREEZE***Preparation Instructions***DISTRIBUTED BY: JR SIMPLOT COMPANY***BOISE, IDAHO 83707***PRODUCT OF U.S.A***".

Norpac Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 23, 2013

Hartley's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 4.5 oz and 2.5 oz bags Hartley's Potato Chip Co., Inc, Lewistown, PA Ingredients: potatoes, vegetable shortening, salt, lactose, sodium diacetate, salt, malic acid, sodium citrate, with not more than 2% silicon dioxide and partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oil.

Hartleys Potato Chip Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 23, 2013

Roasted Salted Mixed Nuts w/ Peanuts, net wt. 12 oz., packed in a clear plastic bag. Ingredients: blanched peanuts, unblanched peanuts, unblanched almonds, unblanched Brazil nuts, unblanched filberts, cashews cooked in canola oil, salt. Allergen info: peanut and tree nuts (almonds, Brazil nuts, filberts, cashews). Labeling also states that the facility also processes products containing tree nuts. Distributed by Dutch Valley Food Distributors Inc., Myerstown, PA 17067.

Dutch Valley Food Development Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 23, 2013

Honey Roasted Peanuts, net wt. 11 oz.., packed in a clear plastic bag. Ingredients: peanuts, sugar, peanut and/or canola and/or cottonseed oil, honey, salt, modified potato starch, xanthan gum. Allergen info: peanut and soy ingredients. Also states that facility also processes products containing, milk and wheat ingredients. Distributed by: Dutch Valley Food Distributors Inc., Myerstown, PA 17067.

Dutch Valley Food Development Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 23, 2013

Wegmans Bakery Mini Muffins APPLE CINNAMON, NET WT 14 OZ (397g) , UPC 77890 18951 --- Baked By Wegmans Food Markets Inc., Rochester, NY 14603

Wegmans Food Markets

FDA Food Moderate Oct 23, 2013

Talenti German Chocolate Cake Gelato, One Pint (473 mL), Crafted By: Talenti, Marietta, GA 30062.

Talenti Gelato

FDA Food Moderate Oct 9, 2013

Benefiber Fiber Drink Mix, Kiwi Strawberry, Sugar Free, packaged in 5.0-oz. boxes containing 24/0.21-oz. stick packs, UPC 300670106249. Distributed by: Novartis Consumer Health, Inc., Parsippany, NJ 07054-0622. Made in France.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Moderate Oct 9, 2013

Benefiber Fiber Drink Mix, Cherry Pomegranate, Sugar Free, packaged in 5.0-oz. boxes containing 24/0.21-oz. stick packs, UPC 300670107246. Distributed by: Novartis Consumer Health, Inc., Parsippany, NJ 07054-0622. Made in France.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Moderate Oct 9, 2013

Benefiber Plus Heart Health Non-Thickening Powder, Sugar Free, packaged in 6.4-oz (48 servings) bottles, UPC 300673002487. Distributed by: Novartis Consumer health, Inc., Parsippany, NJ 07054-0622. Made in France.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Low Oct 9, 2013

Tully's House Blend Decaffeinated K-Cup¿ Packs (12-ct retail box) Product Code: 8803; UPC: 099555088038

Green Mountain Coffee Roasters

FDA Food Low Oct 9, 2013

Tullys¿ House Blend Coffee 12-ct K-Cup¿ packs; Product Code: 8802 (Case of 6 - 12 count retail boxes) UPC: 10099555088028

Green Mountain Coffee Roasters

FDA Food Moderate Oct 9, 2013

Benefiber Non-Thickening Powder, Sugar Free, packaged in the following configurations: (1) 2.8-oz. (20 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044206; (2) 4.6-oz. (32 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044329; (3) 5.4-oz. (38 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044381; (4) 8.6-oz. (62 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044626; (5) 12.3-oz. (90 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044909; (6) 16.7-oz. (125 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044831; (7) 1.6-lb. (190 servings) bottles, UPC 300670044190; (8) 20.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Low Oct 2, 2013

Basil, fresh, Giant brand, packaged in 2.5 oz. package and labeled in part ***Distributed by FoodHold USA Landover, MD 20785***

Shenandoah Growers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Almond Biscotti, 1 oz. and 0.5 oz. wrapped in plastic, with "Enjoy By dates prior to 091614, manufactured by Semifreddi's Inc, Alameda, CA. Product size and UPC codes 0.5 oz., case of 100 units 758843915936, 1.0 oz., box of 4 units 758843915738 , 1.0 oz., box of 12 units 758843915950, 1.0 oz., case of 50 units 758843915752,

Semifreddi's Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Hyper II DHA/EPA, 100 Count Softgels. Product labeling reads in part:"Hyper II DHA/EPA Refined Deep Sea Fish Oil 50% DHA - 30% EPA***Dietary Supplement 100 Softgels***6 65176 05274 3***Manufactured for:HealthMax Products Co. Altadena, CA 91001***".

Healthmaxx Global Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Dannon ACTIVIA¿ LIGHT Nonfat Yogurt Strawberry-Banana & Peach Flavor, 12 PACK of 4oz cups, Form fill seal 4oz cup

The Dannon Company, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Blythedale Farm Camembert Vermont, 7 oz wrapped disc in plastic cup UPC Code: 762713669027

Blythedale Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Fancy Mixed Nuts (25lbs), Mixed Nuts (25lbs), and Super King Fancy Mixed Nuts (25lbs)

American Nut Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Breaded, frozen shrimp packaged in plastic bags labeled in part: BREADED SHRIMP; NET WEIGHT; 2.0 LBS or 3 LBS

Gourmet Express Marketing, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Meijer 8 Inch Carrot Uniced Split Cake Layers (product is packed in bulk cartons of 24 units/paper bags lined with flexible blue plastic liner).

Maplehurst Bakeries, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 2, 2013

spartan fresh selections american potato salad, Net Wt. 16 oz (1 LB) 454g. UPC 11213-90320.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 2, 2013

First Street Blueberry Muffins Loaf (S 45383), 16 oz., 12 trays/case, UPC 0 41512 10854 9.

KDK Management, Inc., dba Bubbles Baking Co.

FDA Food Low Oct 2, 2013

Fresh Herbs Everyday Basil, Shenandoah Growers brand, packaged in .75 oz; 2 oz.; and 2.5 oz. in 3 count and 6 count cardboard sleeves and labeled in part ***Shenandoah Growers Inc., Harrisonburg, Va 22802***

Shenandoah Growers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Human breast milk, pasteurized, 4 oz, in bottles; Pasteurized Human Milk,Hospital Grade Milk. Mother's Milk Bank 751 S. Bascom Abe.San Jose, CA 95128

Mothers Milk Bank

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Blythedale Farm Farmstead Brie, 1 lb white wrapped disc UPC Code:

Blythedale Farm Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 2, 2013

First Street Blueberry Muffins (S 45395), 14 oz., 9 trays/case, UPC 0 4151210833 4

KDK Management, Inc., dba Bubbles Baking Co.

FDA Food Critical Oct 2, 2013

Irene's Black & White Cookies, 8 oz. (226.4g) All Natural. Ingredients: Sugar, wheat flour, water, eggs, canola oil, unmodified food starch, corn syrup, vegetable fat, cocoa powder processed with alkali, mono and diglycerides, sea salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono calcium phosphate, soy lecithin, natural flavors. May contain traces of tree nuts. Manufactured by Irene's Bakery and Gourmet Kitchen, Bensalem, PA.

Irene's Bakery & Gourmet Kitchen, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Blythedale Farm Vermont Brie, 7 oz. wrapped disc in plastic cup UPC Code: 762713669010

Blythedale Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

JAMES FARM brand CUT GREEN BEANS (EJOTES CORTADOS), FRESH FROZEN, NET WT. 32 OZ. (2 LBS.) 907 g, UPC 7 60695 01004 2, PRODUCT OF POLAND -- Distributed by RD/JET, LLC 15-24 132nd Street, College Point, NY 11356 --- Product is harvested, sorted, graded, washed, cut/processed and blanched before snap freezing and packing. The cut green beans are instantly quick frozen (IQF) and packaged in a pre-printed sealed plastic bag, 2 lbs. of product per bag, 12 - 2 lbs. bags per master carton.

Restaurant Depot

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Sensations Asian Supreme Salad Kit; 220 g/7.8 oz. Product os USA/Produit des E. U. A. Taylor Farms, Salinas, CA 93901

Taylor Farms Retail, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 2, 2013

Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, in various sizes, wrapped in plastic, with "Enjoy By" dates prior to 091614, manufactured by Semifreddi's Inc, Alameda, CA. Product Size and UPC codes: 0.65 oz., case of 100 units 758843915943 0.89 oz., tub of 22 units 758843916001 1.3 oz., box of 4 units 758843915745 1.3 oz., box of 12 units 758843915967 1.3 oz., case of 50 units 758843915905

Semifreddi's Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Bean & Cheese Burrito Filling, 10 lb bags Labeled in part "13210 B 1 77220 13:38 KEEP FROZEN BEAN & CHEESE BURRITO FILLING***INGREDIENTS: COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE***SOYBEAN OIL***STARCH-MODIFIED, ONIONS, CHEESE SAUCE BASE***CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CHICKEN BASE***SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR DEHYDRATED, GARLIC, ANNATTTO EXTRACT." CONTAINS: Soy, Milk, Wheat JTM Food Group 200 Sales Dr. Harrison, OH 45030 Phone 800.626.2308.

JTM Provisions Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Frozen dough balls are sold under brand name Winco or Tasty Bake: Item # 04018 is 17 oz wheat dough ball, Winco brand, individually wrapped in plastic bag with label for retail use, UPC 0 31693 04018 9; Item # 00518 is 17 oz white dough ball, Winco brand, individually wrapped in plastic bag with label for retail use, UPC 0 31693 00518 8; Item # 00520 is Tasty Bake original 20 oz dough ball, BULK packed with 30 individual plastic bags per case for food service use,UPC 0 31693 00520 1;

Tasty Bake Inc

FDA Food Low Sep 25, 2013

Benefiber, Fiber Supplement, Assorted Fruit, Sugar Free, 100ct chewable tablets. Novartis Consumer Health, Inc, Parsippany, NJ.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Coffee Cake: queso/manzana (cheese/apple)

Jean's Cake

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Artichoke Pecorino Sauce, 16 fl. oz., 12 jars/case

Premier Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Pills bury Cinnamon Rolls with Icing, CINNA BON, USPC 1800000501, 1800052230, 12.4 oz and 2-pack USPC 1800045675,2- 12.4 oz (351 G) CANS, NET WT 24.8 OZ (1 LB 8.8 OZ 703 G.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

"***SUPERBUDIN"

Lucy's Kitchen, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Professor Zim Zam's Extraordinary Sweets; Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt; All Natural, 55% Cocoa; Net Wt. 0.35 oz (9.9g) Go Picnic: Distributed by Go Picnic Brands, Chicago, IL 60613; Made in USA

G. Debbas Chocolatier, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Olde Cape Cod Chipotle Ranch dressing, 16 oz. Item Number: 90997-11630

Cains Foods L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

"***SUPERPAN***Tu Pan Natural***"

Lucy's Kitchen, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Professor Zim Zam's Extraordinary Sweets; Dark Chocolate with Orange; All Natural, 55% Cocoa; Net Wt. 0.35 oz (9.9g) Go Picnic: Distributed by Go Picnic Brands, Chicago, IL 60613; Made in USA

G. Debbas Chocolatier, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Professor Zim Zam's Extraordinary Sweets; Dark Chocolate with Rice Crisps; All Natural, 55% Cocoa; Net Wt. 0.35 oz (9.9g) Go Picnic: Distributed by Go Picnic Brands, Chicago, IL 60613; Made in USA

G. Debbas Chocolatier, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Frozen, 4/3 lb unlabeled bags contained in a master carton box labeled in part: "Portico Brand 4/3 lb 170585 Breaded Scallops***Net Wt 12 lb (5.44 kg)***Ingredients:Scallops, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Textured Soy Flour, Yeast, Dried Whole Eggs, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Partially Hydrogenized Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg."

Tampa Maid Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Frozen Hot Smoked Vacuum Packed Salmon

Mike's Quality Meats, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Coffee Cake: queso crema (creme cheese)

Jean's Cake

FDA Food Low Sep 25, 2013

Fresh Basil (Sweet Hawaiian and Thai) New Dream Team Inc. HI

New Dream Team

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

40-Clove Garlic Chicken Braising Base, 24.5oz, 12 jars/case

Premier Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Coffee Cake: queso/guava (cheese/guava)

Jean's Cake

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.