PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 455 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Free Carrot Cake, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Marmalade Fonariky Net 105.8 oz (3 kg) Product of Russia upc 460161417406

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Evviva Fresh Peach Spumante, UPC 84279-99137

Johnson Brothers Liquor Company, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Dark Mint Chocolate Chip, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

Crave Brothers Les Freres cheese sold with labeling as: Les Freres, Crave Brothers Les Freres, Les Freres Wash Rind Product of USA, Crave Bros Les Freres, Crave Brothers Les Freres Cheese by Pound, Les Freres Crave Brothers, and Les Freres Crave Brothers PO-RK. Cheese was cut and wrapped.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Dark Mocha, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC, 10/15 WSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA, 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Dark Chocolate Chocolate Chip 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Fried Onion Powder 44.092 lb carton

Pacific Pure Aid

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Slim Espresso, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Evviva Strawberry Spumante, UPC 84279-99138

Johnson Brothers Liquor Company, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC, 26/30 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA, 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, Texas 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Roasted Red Bell Pepper Plus Powder 50 lb carton

Pacific Pure Aid

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC 16/25 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA, 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Drug Low Aug 28, 2013

Maalox Extra Strength Antacid with Anti-Gas (calcium carbonate and simethicone) chewable tablets, 1000 mg/60 mg, Assorted Fruit flavor, 65-count tablets per bottle, Novartis Consumer Health Canada Inc., Mississauga, ON L5N 2X7, foreign labeling containing English and French, DIN 02243496, UPC 0 58478 44872 5.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Drug Low Aug 28, 2013

Maalox Advanced Maximum Strength Antacid & Antigas (calcium carbonate and simethicone) chewable tablets, 1000 mg/60 mg, Assorted Fruit flavor, packaged in a) 35-count (NDC 0067-6279-35) (UPC 3 0067-0343-35 4); b) 65-count (NDC 0067-6279-65) (UPC 3 0067-0343-65 1); and c) 90-count (NDC 0067-6279-90) (UPC 3 0067-0343-90 3) tablets per bottle, Distributed by: Novartis Consumer Health, Inc., Parsippany, NJ 07054-0622.

Novartis Consumer Health

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

individual 2 oz chocolate macaroons packaged in plastic wrapper labeled as " Jennies DUTCH CHOCOLATE MACAROON, 2 oz. Red Mill Farms, Inc., Brooklyn, NY".

Red Mill Farms

FDA Food Low Aug 21, 2013

Square Mile Spur & Vine Hopped Apple Cider is hopped hard cider is in liquid form and is an alcoholic beverage. It is packaged in 22 fl oz glass bottles shipped in a corrugated master carton that contains 12 bottles. Individual bottle is sold at retail stores. UPC codes case: 7-02770-04912-0 UPC Bottle: 7-02770-24910-0 PDCN code: CAB12

Craft Brewers Alliance Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

Shoreline Fruit Dark Chocolate Covered Dried Balaton Cherries 25lbs

Shoreline Fruit Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 21, 2013

Square Mile Original Hard Apple Cider is hard cider is in liquid form and is an alcoholic beverage. It is packaged in 22 fl oz glass bottles shipped in a corrugated master carton that contains 12 bottles. Individual bottle is sold at retail stores. UPC codes case: 7-02770-04812-0; UPC Bottle: 7-02770-24810-0; PDCN code: CAA12.

Craft Brewers Alliance Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

RYBACKA WIES brand HERRING FILLETS IN OIL (MATJES SLEDZ W OLEJU), Net Wt. 17.6 oz. (500g), UPC 0 21143 24122 8, Distributed By Gold Star, Inc., Brooklyn, NY 11231 --- The product is vacuum packed in a sealed plastic package.

Gold Star Smoked Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

Crave Brothers Farmstead Classics Les Freres Semi-Soft French Style Cheese, LF225. 2.5 lb wheel packaged in cheese paper. Two 2.5 lbs wheels in a case.

Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

Chocolate malted milk balls packaged in 6 lbs. bags and each case contains 3 x 6 lbs. bags; BEST BY 04/17/14; BRCH CHOC

Ferrara Candy Company

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

"***Gasco Golden Egg Yellow Shade Liquid***" 32 oz plastic bottles & 15 gallon drums

Gasco Industrial

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

Crave Brothers Farmstead Classics Petit Frere Soft Ripened Cheese, PF88. Net Wt. 8 oz. (227g). Packaged in cheese paper and sold inside a wooden box. Eight 8 oz wheels per case.

Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

Cherry Bay Orchards Dark Chocolate Covered Dried Balaton Cherries 4lb, 8oz, and 16oz containers

Shoreline Fruit Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

FOSFOREL brand Herring Fillet in Oil 400 gram (14 oz.) in plastic packaging containers; refrigerated

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

Tortillas Lupita White Corn Tortillas, Manufactured by Tortilleria Lupita, 235 SW 25th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73109

Tortilleria Lupita, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

IMAGIC Vegetarian Burger Mix, VB 100, textured vegetable protein, contains soy and wheat, packaged in 25-lb/bulk cartons. CHS Inc., Hutchinson, KS.

C H S Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 21, 2013

Crave Brothers Farmstead Classics Petit Frere with Truffles Cheese, PF88T. Net Wt. 8 oz. (227g). Packaged in cheese paper and sold inside a wooden box. Eight 8 oz. wheels per case.

Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Low Aug 21, 2013

Asian Taste Sun Flower Seeds, 40pk/carton, Net Wt: 8-oz. (227g), Item #1641819, UPC 6 919037 022708.

Walong Marketing, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 21, 2013

Spartan Fresh Dark Chocolate Covered Dried Cherries 8oz

Shoreline Fruit Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 14, 2013

Earth's Pride Organics: Organic Oregano, 2.2 oz. Packaged at 12 units per case. Packaged in a glass jar with cork closure. Product labeling reads in part:"earth's pride organics PANTRY COLLECTION***ORGANIC OREGANO***NET WT. 2.2 OZ (62.4g)***DISTRIBUTED BY BJWC 25 RESEARCH DRIVE WESTBOROUGH, MA 01581 1-800-934-1204***".

Olde Thompson, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 14, 2013

Raw Pistachio Halves, 1 pound bag. Item Number 11910, UPC Code: 172043119107; Raw Pistachio Halves, 4 pound bag. Item Number 11911, UPC Code: 172043119114; Raw Pistachio Halves, 10 pound bag in box. Item Number 11912, UPC Code: 172043119121; Raw Pistachio Halves, 25 pound case, bag in box. Item Number 11913, UPC Code: 172043119138

Superior Nut Co. Inc.

FDA Food Low Aug 14, 2013

Sunny Sea Sardines in Tomato Sauce, 24 cans/case, 15 oz.

Golden Beach Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 14, 2013

The master case Bar Code is 20731149654062 and the Retail UPC is 7 31149 65406 8. The Retail Label reads in part "*** Aqua Star Raw Shrimp Easy-Peel Shell-On*** Ready to Cook *** Net Wt 1 lb (454g) ***"

Aqua Star (USA) Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 14, 2013

Giant Eagle Candy Place Chocolate Covered Peanuts NET WT. 5 OZ, UPC code 3003404313 This product was packaged in a facility that also processes peanuts, nuts, milk products, soy, wheat, sesame seeds, whey and eggs. Distributed By: Giant Eagle, Inc. Pittsburgh, PA 15328-2809

Giant Eagle

FDA Food Moderate Aug 14, 2013

Medium Chunky Salsa, a Home Style Select brand, in 16oz glass jars, UPC: 3927759139; Product is distributed by Dollar Tree; Product is processed and packaged by Olam Tomato Processors, Inc. Lemoore, CA; The label on the salsa indicates distributed by Greenbrier International, Inc., Chesapeake, VA

Olam Tomato Processors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 14, 2013

Mild Chunky Salsa, a Home Style Select brand, in 16oz glass jars, UPC: 3927759137; Product is distributed by Dollar Tree; Product is processed and packaged by Olam Tomato Processors, Inc. Lemoore, CA; The label on the salsa indicates distributed by Greenbrier International, Inc., Chesapeake, VA

Olam Tomato Processors, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Aug 8, 2013

Holgate Toys Recalls Playmat Sets Due to Choking Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Wegmans Food Stores

Holgate Toy Division, of Pepperell Braiding Co Inc., of Pepperell, Mass.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Ceviche Mixto, 2/5 lbs bulk containers into 1/10lbs carton. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"CEVICHE MIXTO***NET WT..10 LBS***DIST.BY EL CAMPESTRE DIST TEL (562) 505-7247***".

El Campestre

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Vegetable tray 8 oz UPC 7 49404 30002 5; Ingredients: Carrot Sticks, Pretzels, Grapes, Creamy Hummus. Penny's Salsa Inc. Snack Pack w/Hummus Grapes, Carrots and Pretzels 8 oz UPC 07494041923679. Both of these products contain the same ingredients in the same amount. Each contains a 1.5 oz package of hummus labeled Made in the Pacific North West.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Harbor Greens Sun-Dried Tomato Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 80717 3; Tacoma Boys Sun-Dried Tomato Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 90717 0.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Pimento Cheese, packaged in 7 oz. plastic containers, and labeled in part ***Made by Whole Foods Market, Landover, MD 20785***UPC: 000000234801

Whole Foods Market Mid-Atlantic Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

Fisher's Homestyle Salads LLC***Crab & Shrimp Salad*** packaged in 5 lb and 10 lb plastic containers.

Fisher's Homestyle Salads

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Ceviche De Camaron. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"EL CAMPESTRE CEVICHE DE CAMARON***NET WT.10 LBS***Manufactured by: El Campestre Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461***".

El Campestre

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

OSKRI, Fig Dark Chocolate Bar, Net Wt 1.9 oz (53g) UPC 6 66016 30030 7. Ingredients: Figs 80%, dark chocolate 20% ( sugar, cocoa butter, pure chocolate, soy lecithin, natural vanilla).

Oskri Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

WHOLEY Shrimp, Farm Raised, Cooked, Peeled Deveined, Tail on, Ingredients: Shrimp, Salt and Sodium Tripolyphosphate..., ,Net Wt 1 LB (16 oz) , 399103 UPC Number: 094776074556; Product of Indonesia

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Ceviche De Basa. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"EL CAMPESTRE CEVICHE DE BASA***NET WT.10 LBS***Manufactured by: El Campestre Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461***".

El Campestre

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.