PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 456 of 511

FDA Food Low Aug 7, 2013

Lehman's Hot Veggie Mix, packaged in 12/16-oz jars per case, distributed by Lehman's, Kidron, OH 44636

Ozark Bottling, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

PERFECT 3000 VANILLA POWDER, FORMULA # 3101. The product is loose powder packaged in bulk drum.

Kabco Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Camaron Aquachile. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"EL CAMPESTRE CAMARON AGUACHILE***NET WT.10 LBS***Manufactured by: El Campestre Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461***".

El Campestre

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Penny's Garlic Hummus 12 oz has UPC 7 49404 83061 4; Harbor Greens Garlic Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 802123; Tacoma Boys Garlic Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 902120; The 1 Gallon hummus does not have any brand name and does not have any UPC.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Penny's Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 12 oz has UPC 7 49404 51848 2; Harbor Greens Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 80414 1; Tacoma Boys Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 90414 8; Roasted Red Pepper Hummus (no brand name) 1 gallon has No UPC.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

Fisher's Homestyle Salads LLC***Broccoli Cheese Soup*** packaged in 5 lb and 10 lb plastic containers.

Fisher's Homestyle Salads

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

10-inch Supreme Chocolate Layered Cake; 12 units per shipping case

CSM Bakery Products North America

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

OSKRI, Coconut Bar Dark Chocolate Minis, Net Wt .88 oz (25g), UPC 6 66016 40031. Ingredients: Coconuts , Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate ( Sugar, Cocoa Liquor,Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).

Oskri Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Hummus is packed in 1.5 oz plastic portion cups with foil peel lids, 100 cups in a case. The product labeled in parts: "***HUMMUS***1.5 oz*** KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Northwest Gourmet Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

Arm & Hammer Baking Soda a) Net Wt. 1 LB. (454 g) UPC 3320001130 b) Net Wt. 8 oz. (277 g) UPC 3320001110 Church & Dwight, Co. Inc. 469 N. Harrison Street Princeton, NJ 08543-5297 USA

Church & Dwight Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

PERFECT 3000 CHOCOLATE POWDER, FORMULA # 3098. The product is loose powder packaged in bulk drum.

Kabco Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Ceviche Mixto De Basa. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"EL CAMPESTRE CEVICHE MIXTO DE BASA***NET WT.10 LBS***Manufactured by: El Campestre Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461***".

El Campestre

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

El Campestre Brand Seafood Ranchero. Packaged in 2/5lbs white plastic buckets with lid and handle, into 1/10lbs carton. Labeling reads in part:"SEA FOOD RANCHERO***NET WT..10 LBS***DIST.BY EL CAMPESTRE DIST TEL (562) 505-7247***".

El Campestre

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

PENNY'S CREAMY HUMMUS 12 oz has UPC 7 49404 90971 6; PENNY'S SALSA Creamy Original Hummus 25 LB has no UPC.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

Fisher's Homestyle Salads LLC***Cheddar Potato Soup w/Bacon*** packaged in 5 lb and 10 lb plastic containers.

Fisher's Homestyle Salads

FDA Food Moderate Aug 7, 2013

Fisher's Homestyle Salads LLC***New England Clam Chowder*** packaged in 5 lb and 10 lb plastic containers.

Fisher's Homestyle Salads

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Vegetable tray 8 oz UPC 7 49404 98020 3; Ingredients: Carrot Sticks, Celery, Grape Tomatoes, Creamy Hummus. Penny's Salsa Inc. Snack Pack 8 oz has UPC 07494041923606. Ingredient: W/Hummus, Celery, Carrots, Tomato. Both of these products contain the same ingredients in the same amount. The hummus is in a 1.5 oz container, labeled Made in the Pacific North West.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Penny's Black Bean Hummus 12 oz has UPC 7 49404 70200 3; Harbor Greens Black Bean Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 80515 5; Tacoma Boys Black Bean Hummus 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 90515 2.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

OSKRI, Coconut Bar Dark Chocolate, Net Wt. 1.9 oz ( 53g), UPC 6 66016 30070 3. Ingredients: Coconuts 55%, Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate 20% ( Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla).

Oskri Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Penny's Jalapeno Hummus 12 oz UPC 7 49404 91368 3; Harbor Greens Jalapeno Hummus 8 oz UPC 7 49404 80313 7; Tacoma Boys Jalapeno Hummus 8 oz UPC 7 49404 90313 4.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

OSKRI, Almond Dark Chocolate Bars, Net Wt 1.9 oz (53g), UPC 6 66016 30042 0. Ingredients: Almonds 32%, Rice syrup, Rice Crisp, Dark Chocolate 10% ( sugar, chocolate liquor, coco butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla).

Oskri Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Penny's Hummus De Gallo 12 oz has UPC 7 49404 32368 0; Harbor Greens Hummus De Gallo 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 8061609; Tacoma Boys Hummus De Gallo 8 oz has UPC 7 49404 90676 6.

Hagee Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 7, 2013

Fisher's Homestyle Salads LLC***Gourmet Crab Cakes*** packaged in 6-piece (36 oz) and 12-piece (72 oz) styrofoam trays.

Fisher's Homestyle Salads

FDA Food Moderate Jul 31, 2013

Smart Sense Fruit & Granola Trail Mix, Net WT 4.0 oz , UPC 8 83967 29091 8, Distributed by Kmart corporation, Hoffman Estates, Il 60179, Minneapolis, MN 55414.

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 31, 2013

Master Cases, Product Code #8534 (6-12 count retail boxes) Label of master case bears the name: Donut House K -Cup Packs. 12-Count Retail Boxes, Product Code #8934, Donut House Decaffeinated K-Cup Packs

Green Mountain Coffee Roasters

FDA Food Moderate Jul 31, 2013

Orchard Reserve, Fiber Health Blend, Net WT 6.5 oz , UPC 0 71725 74211 7, Distributed by Amport Foods, Minneapolis, MN 55414.

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

600910 PISTACHIOS SPLITS RAW 30#, UPC 2052600910

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

600943 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 8/11 OZ SQ TUB, UPC 2052600943 601902 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 10/14 OZ TAPE BAG, UPC 2052601902 601902.09 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 10/14 OZ TAPE BAG BYERLYS, UPC 2052601902 600899 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 30#, IUPAC 600901 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 5#, UPC 2052600901 600900.05 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 12/16 BAGLINE FESTIVAL, UPC 2052600900. 601902.08 PISTACHIOS KERNELS RAW 10/14 OZ TAPE BAG LUNDS RAW PISTACHIO KERNELS, UPC 2052601902.

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

601911 PISTACHIO KERNELS HOT & SPICY 30#, UPC 2052601911 601913 PISTACHIOS HOT AND SPICY 12/5 OZ BERGIN RED BAG, UPC 2052601913

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

Dried Oregano, cut and sifted; Organic; Product of Turkey, sold in 25 lb boxes High Quality Organics, Reno, NV

High Quality Organics, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

601041 HEALTHY HEART MIX 12/14 OZ TRAY, UPC 2052601041 601078 HEALTHY HEART MIX 12/8 OZ CLAMSHELL, UPC 2052601078 601078.03 HEALTHY HEART MIX 12/8 OZ CLAMSHELL KOWALSKI, UPC 2052601078 601089 HEALTHY HEART MIX 16/6 OZ CLAMSHELL, UPC 2052601089 601089.1 HEALTHY HEART MIX 16/6 OZ CLAMSHELL CUB, UPC 1115099868 601125 HEALTHY HEART MIX 8/10 OZ SQ TUB, UPC 2052601125 601125.04 HEALTHY HEART MIX 8/10 OZ SQ TUB BOULDER, UPC 2052601125 601125.05 HEALTHY HEART MIX 8/10 OZ SQ TUB FEST

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

600908.03 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 12/16 OZ TRAY KOWALSKI, UPC 2052600908 600909 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 16/7 OZ CLAMSHELL, UPC 2052600909 600909.03 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 16/7 OZ CLAMSHELL KOWALSKI, IUPAC 600904 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 30#, UPC 2052600904 600905 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 5#, UPC 2052600905 600906 PISTACHIOS KERNELS R/S 12/16 OZ BAGLINE, IUPAC.

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

Pistachios, Salted in the Shell packaged in the following configurations: 1. Gurley's Golden Recipe Natural Pistachios in 2 oz., 2.25 oz., 12 oz., 3 lb., and 25 lb; 2. Mountain Country Natural Pistachios, in 2. 25 oz., and 3.5 oz.; 3. Rachael's Natural Pistachios in 2 oz.

Hearthside Food Solutions LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

603684 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/10 OZ GOLD BAG, UPC 2052603684 600913 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/12 OZ BAGLINE, UPC 2052600913 600913.11 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/12 OZ BAGLINE AMAZON, UPC 2052600913 600913.07 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/12 OZ BAGLINE DISPLAY BOX, UPC 2052600913 600923.05 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/12 OZ BAGLINE FESTIVAL, UPC 2052600923 600915 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/12 OZ TRAY, UPC 2052600915 603672 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/26 OZ TIN HOLIDAY CLOSED SLEEVE, UPC 2052603672 600921 PISTACHIOS S/I/S 12/

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 31, 2013

Canned Mushroom Sliced 6 cans, 53oz

C Pacific Food

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

604320 LOW GLYCEMIC INSTANT OATMEAL 25#, UPC 2052604320

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

601180 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 12/4 OZ BERGIN RED BAG, UPC 2052601180 601082 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 12/8 CLAMSHELL, UPC 2052601082 601082.03 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 12/8 CLAMSHELL KOWALSKI, UPC 2052601082 601080 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 30#, UPC 2052601080 601084 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 5#, UPC 2052601084 601083.04 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 8/10 OZ SQ TUB, UPC 2052601083 601083 LOW GLYCEMIC SNACK MIX 8/10 OZ SQ TUB, UPC 2052601083

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

604293 MEGA OMEGA MIX 12/8 OZ SQ TUB, UPC 2052604293 604293.04 MEGA OMEGA MIX 12/8 OZ SQ TUB BOULDER, UPC 2052604293 604293.05 MEGA OMEGA MIX 12/8 OZ SQ TUB FESTIVAL, UPC 2052604293 604290 MEGA OMEGA MIX 15#, UPC 2052604290 604292 MEGA OMEGA MIX 16/7 OZ - CLAMSHELL,UPC 2052604292 604291 MEGA OMEGA MIX 5#, UPC 2052604291

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 31, 2013

601009 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 100/2 OZ FLAT PACK, UPC 2052601009 601076 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 12/6 OZ BERGIN RED BAG, UPC 2052601076 601051 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 12/8 OZ CLAMSHELL, UPC 2052601051 601051.03 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 12/8 OZ CLAMSHELL KOWALSKI, UPC 2052601051 601049.01 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 16/6 OZ CLAMSHELL, UPC 1115099870 601049.1 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 16/6 OZ CLAMSHELL CUB, IUPAC 601070 ANTIOXIDANT SUPERSTAR MIX 3/5#, UPC 2052601070 601

Bergin Fruit And Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 31, 2013

Vanilla almond granola, Net WT 16 oz(454g), UPC 0 71725 71239 4, Distributed by American Importing Co., Inc, Minneapolis, MN 55414. Vanilla Almond Granola, Net Wt 16 oz (454g), UPC 7 25439 20038 7, Distributed by DZA Brands LLC, Salisbury,NC 28147. Hy-Vee Granola Vanilla Almond, 24 oz, UPC 71725 71239 Amport, Granola, Vanilla Almond, 22 oz, UPC 71725 72512

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 24, 2013

KENTON'S CHEESE CO. Bianco A soft Brie-Style cheese Aged at least 60 days, Net Wt. 8 oz wheel. Distributed by Kenton's Cheese Company 5939 Burr Rd. Trumansburg, NY 14886.

Kenton Burr

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

PISTACHIOS-INSHELL-R/S-21/25-6.25LB, Net Wt. 6.25 LB. Item number: 920. Product is packed in a clear plastic liner then in a white corrugated bag. Distributed by Nassau Candy 530 West John Street Hicksville, NY 11801.

Nassau Candy

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Sweet & Sassy Apple Salad; packaged in plastic bags inside paper cartons, 5 bags per case.

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Somersault Pacific Sea Salt flavor, crunchy nuggets baked with sunflower seeds and toasted grains. 1 oz. packages sold in 6-count multi packs. Somersault Snacks co., LLC; Sausalito, Ca 94965

Somersault Snack Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Item # H996189 Mango Diced 1/2" 5 LB, Ingredients: Mango Packed By: Riley's Dallas, Texas 75226 Product of Mexico

MR Cuts, L.p.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 24, 2013

Talenti Gelato, Toasted Almond, One Pint (473ml), Crafted by: Talenti, Marietta, GA 30062

Talenti Gelato

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

RAW SUNFLOWER KERNEL, DARK RAISIN 50/50 MIX 24/l0 oz packaged in clear plastic wrap.

Windy Acres Candy & Nut, Outlet Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

QFC Chicken Pesto Panini wrapped in polywrap packaging, 10.32 oz. in size, included with five (5) other types of sandwiches in a 6-count "variety pack" case.

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Broccoli Salad Kit with Dressing; packaged in plastic bags inside paper cartons, 5 bags per case.

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Item # H175455 Mango Sliced 2/2.5 LB and 5 LB, Ingredients: Mango Packed By: Riley's Dallas, Texas 75226 Product of Mexico

MR Cuts, L.p.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.