PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 454 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 25, 2013

Tagine Sauce, 16 fl. oz., 12 jars/case

Premier Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Coffee Cake: queso/fresa (cheese/strawberry)

Jean's Cake

FDA Food Moderate Sep 25, 2013

Round Fresh Tomatoes sold in bulk boxes, 20 lbs

Combs Produce

FDA Food Critical Sep 18, 2013

First Street Coffee Cake Muffins (S 45398) 4 count 14 oz. UPC 0 4151210848 8

KDK Management, Inc., dba Bubbles Baking Co.

FDA Food Critical Sep 18, 2013

Clinical LIVE Dietary Supplement Immune Support 694.325 mg 90 capsules Distributed by Reaction Nutrition, LLC., Carnegie, PA.

Reaction Nutrition LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 18, 2013

Stonyfield Organic O Soy Yogurt Strawberry , 6 oz.cup, Refrigerated USPC code: 05215900603

Stonyfield Farm

FDA Drug Moderate Sep 18, 2013

EFFERVESCENT POTASSIUM/CHLORIDE TABLETS, 25 meq Potassium Chloride (1865 mg), POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND POTASSIUM CHLORIDE EFFERVESCENT TABLETS FOR ORAL SOLUTION, USP, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR, Rx only, 30 count, Manufactured for: Qualitest Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Huntsville, AL 35811, Manufactured by: Tower Laboratories Ltd., Centerbrook, CT 06409

Qualitest Pharmaceuticals

FDA Food Moderate Sep 11, 2013

Butter (salted). 8oz round clear plastic tub and 5 gallon pail. UPC Code 7 93573 09802 3.

Contoocook Creamery

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

1) terrafina Natural Roasted Unsalted Pistachios, Net wt. 10 oz (283g) UPC 847938103201, 2) terrafina Natural California Unsalted Pistachios, Net wt. 13 oz (368g) UPC 847938063208, 3) terrafina Natural California Unsalted Pistachios, Net wt. 18 oz (510g) UPC 847938032051, 4) terrafina Natural California Unsalted Pistachios, Net wt. 20 oz (567 g) UPC 847938073207, 5) terrafina Natural California Unsalted Pistachios, Net wt. 7 oz (198g) UPC 847938003204.

Terrafina

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

Chocolate covered raisinsin 4 oz flexible bags labeled in part "***Pennsylvania Dutch Candies***Chocolate Covered Raisins***NET WT 4 OZ (113g)***Packed for Pennsylvania Dutch Candies Camp Hill, PA***Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts***".

The Warrell Corporation

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

Chocolate Hazelnut Butter 16oz Jar (Unit UPC 894455000490, Case UPC 894455000612)

Justin'S Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

1) terrafina Natural Roasted Salted Pistachios, Net wt. 2.25 oz(63g) UPC 847938032112, 2) terrafina Natural Roasted Salted Pistachios, Net wt. 10 oz (283g) UPC 8497938103218, 3) terrafina Natural California Salted Pistachios, Net wt. 13 oz (368g) UPC 847938063215, 4) terrafina Natural California Salted Pistachios, Net wt. 18 oz (510 g) UPC 847938032150, 5) terrafina Natural California Salted Pistachios, Net wt. 20 oz (568g) UPC 847938073214), 6) terrafina Natural Roasted Salted Pistachios, Net w

Terrafina

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

Dove Chocolate Discoveries Fruit Collection Dark Chocolate - Covered Cranberries, Blueberries, Cherries Net Wt. 18 oz. Distributed by Dove Chocolate Discoveries, LLC A subsidiary of Mars, Incorporated Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA Item #3265D Each 18 oz box of mislabeled Fruit Collection contains two clear 8 oz polypropylene bags, labeled DK CINN ALMOND .

Dove Chocolate Discoveries Llc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 11, 2013

Tortillas Lupita Flour Tortillas, Net Wt. 23oz, Manufactured By Tortilleria Lupita, 235 SW 25th St., Oklahoma City, OK 73109

Tortilleria Lupita, Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

THRIVE 6 Grain Pancake Mix; There are two unit sizes: (1) 4 lb. #10/gallon can (6.03x 7.02) (the "Gallon Cans"); and (2) 1.17 lb. Pull-Top Pantry Cans (4.01x 5.08) (the "Pantry Cans"). Both units are packaged in metal cans. The Pantry Can has a metal pull-top lid and the Gallon Can has a metal lid that must be opened by a can opener. (1) The Gallon Cans may be ordered as single units or in six (6) can cases. (2) The Pantry Cans may be ordered as single units or in ten (10) can cases.

Thrive Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 11, 2013

H-E-B Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp-10.5 oz Box, 20 units per case

The Seafood Exchange Of Fla

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

Chunky Spinach Artichoke and Parmesan Dip: Gluten Free, Trans Fat Free. Net WT. 10 oz., (.625 lb,284g Made with real cream cheese. Plastic square tub La Terra Fina Union City, CA 94587

La Terra Fina USA, Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

Potter's Crackers, Classic White, Net Wt 5 ounces, UPC 6 80569 15877 2, Potters Fine Foods LLC, 100 S. Baldwin, Madison WI 53703., Ingredients, Wheat Flour, Milk, Butter, Cracked Wheat, Sugar, Crystal Salt, Baking Powder, Black Pepper. Allergen Information: wheat, dairy & tree nuts.

Potters Fine Foods, LLC

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

Maple Almond Butter 16 oz Jar (Unit USPC 894455000322, Case USPC 894455002135)

Justin'S Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

Baltic Sprats in Spicy Brine Net Wt. 15.8 oz. Prod. of Latvia Distributed by Zip International Group LLC 160 Raritan Center Parkway Unit #6 Edison NJ 08837 T 732-225-3600 UPC 4750217602547

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Critical Sep 11, 2013

Kroger Break 'N Bake Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, refrigerated dough, packaged in 16.0 oz. plastic package.

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Low Sep 11, 2013

Hawaii Fresh Sweet Basil Hawaii Fresh Thai Basil product of the USA Crown Pacific International, Inc. Hilo, HI

Crown Pacific Int'L Llc

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Sour Cherry Crostata, 1 pie Net. Wt. 1 lb. 6 oz (624 g) Whole Foods Market Inc., Emeryville, CA 94608

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Sep 4, 2013

Daily Chef, Tropical Fruit & Nut Blend, 44oz plastic bags, Distributed by SAMs West, Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716.

Ann's House of Nuts, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Blueberry Crostata, 1 pie Net. Wt. 1 lb. 6 oz (624 g) UPC: 0216733009993 Whole Foods Market Inc., Emeryville, CA 94608

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Buurma Farms Cilantro, fresh, 4 oz bunch, #4889 UPC 0 33383 80104 9

Buurma Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Cardboard BIN LABEL: 03808 LOT #: 09000101, MELON CANTALOUPE..., 80-90 CT , 07/22/13 cantaloupes themselves are not labeled.

Heeren Bros Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 4, 2013

Garbanzo Iced Lemon Grass Ginger Tea 3 oz foil portion packs

Custom Co-Pak, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Morbier Les 3 Comtois, 11 lb. wheel; packaged in a cardboard case; one per case; refrigerated

Les 3 Comtois

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

Trois Comtois Morbier Cheese labeled as follows: Morbier Raw Milk PLU 293358; Morbier AOC Le Trois PLU 293608; Morbier Raw Milk French Cheese PLU 293358; and Morbier Les Trois Comtois PLU 293608, Whole Foods Market

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Sep 4, 2013

Long Life Premium Organic Green Tea with Lemongrass, packages of 18 tea bags, (27 grams/.95 ounces)

Custom Co-Pak, LLC

FDA Food Low Sep 4, 2013

Nature's Earthly Choice Organic Quinoa Distributed by Nature's Earthly Choice Eagle, ID 83616 Product of Bolivia a) Net Wt 2 lbs. - UPC 897034002267 b) Net Wt 4 lbs.- UPC 897034002021 packaged in re-sealable bags

Global Juices & Fruits LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 4, 2013

Tres Leches cake sold under the following brand names: 1) "****Tres Leches***Postres D'Aqui***D'Aqui Manufacturing Products Corp***Peso Neto 3oz***"; 2) "****Tres Leches***Fresh Star***Distribuido por Karelly's Food***PO Box 634 Sabana Seca PR 00952***Peso Neto 3 oz***"

D'Aqui Manufacturing Products, Corp., Dba Postres de Aqui

FDA Food Critical Sep 4, 2013

See's Candies, Van Doren Dark Chocolate Blueberries; 8 oz. clear plastic packages. See's Candies Inc./See's Candy Shops Inc: South San Francisco, CA 94080/Los Angeles, CA 90016

See's Candies Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 4, 2013

"***Que sos VACA NEGRA***CAP AEZ***Libre DE Lactose y Hormona R-BST***Quesos Vaca Negra, Carr 492 km 0.1, Hatillo, PR***"

Quesos Vaca Negra, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC, 10/15 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA, 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Low Aug 28, 2013

Okami Fully Cooked Wild-Caught Lobster Roll with Avocado, in a 7oz plastic tray with lid, to be stored less than or equal to 40 degrees F.

Green Core

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Maple flavored lipid-based inclusions. Maple NT-RF and Maple NT-MF, NET WT: 50 lbs, Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel), wheat flour, cocoa powder, glucose, extractives of foenugreek, maple sugar, caramel color, soy lecithin. SensoryEffects¿¿ , 136 Fox Run Dr., Defiance, OH 43512

SensoryEffects Powder Systems

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC, 16/20 WSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC, 16/20 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA, 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Penguinos - four cream filled chocolate cupcakes: gluten, wheat & dairy free & vegan; 4 x 2.2oz cupcakes, net wt 8.8 oz. Ingredients: organic unrefined cane sugar, filtered water, expeller pressed canola oil, rice flour, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, potato starch, Ener-G egg Replacer, gluten free rice milk, organic palm oil shortening, salt, baking soda, natural vanilla, powder, cocoa butter, xanthan gum, natural flavors (gluten free and began) baking powder, pure vanilla extract. Maripos

Mariposa Baking Co.

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Trail Mix Bar, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Dark Peanut Butter Cup, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Thai Chili Flake

Pacific Pure Aid

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC 51/60 BSO Shrimp Headless Shell-on IQF, Wild Caught, Product of the USA 20 # Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, TX 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC 41/50 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF Wild Caught, Product of the USA 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, Texas 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Slim Crunchy Peanut Butter, 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Aug 28, 2013

Texas Wild UPC 31/40 BSO, Shrimp Headless Shell-on, IQF, Wild Caught, Product of USA 20# Net Weight, Galveston Shrimp Co., Galveston, Texas 77550

Galveston Shrimp Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 28, 2013

NuGo Dark Pretzel 1.59 oz (45g) Non-Dairy Non-Dairy

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Low Aug 28, 2013

Grove Grow Notes Dried Mushroom, Net Wt. 200g/7 oz. packaged in plastic tray in plastic bag. UPC 6949682800734 Product of China Product label is in Chinese

S & M International Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.