PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 457 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Broccoli Salad Kit No Dressing, No Bacon; packaged in plastic bags inside paper cartons, 4 bags per case.

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Broccoli Salad Kit No Dressing, packaged in plastic bags inside paper cartons, 4 bags per case.

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 24, 2013

Item # 2999 Mango Chunks 2/5 LB, Ingredients: Mango Packed By: Riley's Dallas, Texas 75226 Product of Mexico

MR Cuts, L.p.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192874 Item Description: BAG CLR SUNFLOWER MEAT W/SLT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 7 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000424

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 366568 Item Description: TUB LG MIX DIET DELIGHT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 14 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081769

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Fruit Bowl, generic, 48 oz., sold at Wal-Mart, UPC 7-17524-77687-7

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 17, 2013

R.L. Schreiber Batter Mix, 2.5 lb packaged in white flexible plastic bag, 12 bags per case.

R.L. SCHREIBER INC - LEBANON

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Torn and Glasser Brand Roasted & Salted Natural Pistachios, 8 oz. 24/8oz Case. Labeling reads in part:"TORN & GLASSER***ROASTED & SALTED NATURAL PISTACHIOS***NET WT. 8 OZ***Packed by:Torn & Glasser, Los Angeles, CA***"

Torn & Glasser Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 204145 Item Description: TUB PAN MD CASHEW JUMBO N/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 10 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Pic-A-Nut Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 070207005061

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Horseradish Cheddar Cheese Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Vegetable Rennet, Salt, and Horseradish. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Mother Earth Products, Veggie Burger, Textured Vegetable Protein, packaged in 2-cup mylar bags, 1-quart mylar bags, 1-quart plastic jar, 1-gallon mylar bags, 5-lb mylar bags, 15-lb bulk bag, 25-lb bulk box and TVP Variety Sample Pack.

Mother Earth International LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Garden Highway Fresh Fruit No Preservatives Perishable Keep Refrigerated Island Medley Net Wt. 1 lb (454g) Renaissance Food Group LLC Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 www.gardenhighway.com Ingredients: Pineapple, Mango, Papaya Packed in its own juice, UPC Code: 826766201044

GHSW, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193061 Item Description: BAG CLR ALMOND SLICED RAW PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000110

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Chocolate Brownie Mix, SKU: AA01BRWN, Pack size 1 lb bag, 10 bags per case, and SKU: AA25BRWN 25 lbs bulk bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Tomorrow's Tropicals Mangos Distributed by FoodSource A C.H. Robinson Company Edinburg, Texas 78539

Food Source, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 101643 Item Description: TUB CHOC DD PEANUTS Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 8 OZ 2-Piece Clear Tub (Zoppity Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776095575

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Del Monte brand Tropical Blend, 7 oz., Lot number 05262101; 16 oz., UPC 7-17524-77868-7

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 461564 Item Description: TUB PL LG SUNFLOWER SEED RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 14 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Private Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081738

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193333 Item Description: BAGS LG WALNUT HALVES & PIECES Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 6.5 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207015206

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Caribena Brand papayas packed in 35 lb. cartons marked with the brand "Caribena" and "Product of Mexico" stamped on the side. Each papaya bears a label which states "3112 CARIBENA Papaya MARADOL PRODUCT OF MEXICO www.grandeproduce.com" Papayas are packed in boxes of 8-12 papayas per box

Caribe Produce

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 201612 Item Description: BAGS SM PISTACHIO SHELLED R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 0.75 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207020217

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Sun-Dried tomato Cheddar Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Vegetable Rennet, Sun-Dried Tomato and Salt. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 379235 Item Description: BAG CLEAR PINE NUTS Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 3 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110087

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

ATLANTIC SALMON: 1) "***Raley's***NOVA LOX***NET WT 4 OZ (113 g)***INGREDIENTS: ATLANTIC SALMON (FARM RAISED-COLOR ADDED), SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE. CONTAINS: SALMON (FISH)***READY TO EAT***REFRIGERATED BELOW 38F***Proudly Distributed By: Raley's, 500 West Capitol Avenue, West Sacramento, CA 95605***0 46567 50029 4***". 2) "***LOX TRIM*** NET WT: 2 lbs (908g)***INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Salmon (Farm Raised-Color Added), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Wood Smoke. C

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 365172 Item Description: BAGS MIX CHERRY BERRY DELIGHT PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9.5 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110209

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 368729 Item Description: TUB MD HAZELNUT/FILBERT RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776110049

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193673 Item Description: BAGS SM PEPITA SEEDS R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1.75 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207025106

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193078 Item Description: BAGS SM SUNFLOWER SHELLED R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 4 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207029029

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Treasured Harvest-Roasted & Salted Pistachios, 5lbs, 12oz, 6oz

Western Mixers Produce & Nuts, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

7 Eleven brand Strawberry/Kiwi/Mango, 6 oz., UPC 0-52548-51979-7

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine "Chicken Style" Quick Mix, SKU: RM10CKQM, Pack size 10 lb bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by Rocy Mountain Spice, and SKU: TV10CKQM, package size 10 lb bag, distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by TOVA.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Finger Lakes FARMSTEAD CHEESE Mecklenburg, NY Schuyler County, SCHUYLER Gouda aged at least 60 days, Net Wt. 8 lbs wheels. FINGER LAKES FARMSTEAD CHEESE CO. 5491 BERGEN ROAD TRUMANBURG, NY 14886. Ingredients: raw milk, rennet, calcium chloride, culures, salt

Finger Lakes Farmstead Cheese Company Llc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 364926 Item Description: BAGS PEAS WASABI PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 10 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110582

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Muffin Mix, SKU: CM25MUFF, Pack size 25 lb bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by Central Milling.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Eagle Premium, Snack Shoppe, Pistachios, in-shell pistachios, packaged in 2-oz (UPC 4262500705) and 5.25-oz (UPC 42625000604) bags. Distributed by: Genco Marketing, Omaha, NE.

Palmer Candy Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193843 Item Description: BAGS SM ALMONDS SLICED RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1.75 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207018351

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Shoreline Fruit Dark Chocolate Covered Dried Balaton Cherries Net Wt. 25 lbs Product of USA Traverse City, MI 49684

GKI Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Lemon Muffin Mix, SKU: AA01MUFF-LM, Pack size 1 lb bag, 10 bags per case, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193044 Item Description: BAGS LG PECAN PIECES Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 4 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207016227

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Reduced Sodium "Ground Beef Style" Quick Mix, SKU: AA10GBQM, Pack size 10 lb bag, 1 bags per case, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO; and TV10GBQM 10 lb bag distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by TOVA, Louisville, KY.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Signature CAFE Fruit Basket Medley Perishable Keep Refrigerated NET WT 30 oz (1 LB 14 OZ) 850g Ingredients: Red Grapes, Pineapple, Cantaloupe, Mango, Watermelon, Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate [a blend of calcium and vitamins to maintain color] Distributed By Lucerne Foods, Inc. P.O. Box 99, Pleasanton, CA 94566-0009, UPC 021130069187

GHSW, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 373703 Item Description: TUB LG ALMOND ROASTED N/SLT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 15 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776076116

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Del Monte brand Tropical Fruit Medley, 16 oz., UPC 7-17524-77649-5

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 374103 Item Description: TUB LG ALMOND WHOLE RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 15 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081820

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 545603 Item Description: NATURAL ALMONDS DARK CHOC Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 11 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Alex's Natural Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776082971

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Apple Blend, generic, 16 oz., sold at Wal-Mart, UPC 7-17524-77626-6

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

LID: Archer Fames, Smoked Salmon dip, NET WT 11 OZ (312g). TUB: Archer Farms, Bacon Parmesan dip, NET WT 11 OZ (312g). UPC: 0 85239 99017 9 Distributed by Target corp., Minneapolis, MN.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 224411 Item Description: MIX CHERRY BERRY DELITE Case Pack: 1 Package Size: 25# Cardboard Box with Plastic Liner UPC: 094776121793

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

7 Eleven brand Pineapple/Mango/Grape, 6 oz., UPC 0-52548-51986-5

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 374903 Item Description: TUB LG MIXED NUTS DELUXE W/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 13 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081707

Lipari Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.