PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 458 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193010 Item Description: BAGS SM CASHEW JUMBO R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207022068

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

"***NORWEGIAN SMOKED SALMON (NOVA LOX)***Net Wt. 8 oz (227g)***INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Salmon (Farm Raised-Color Added), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Wood Smoke. CONTAINS: FISH (SALMON)***0 16468 44328 0***".

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 631215 Item Description: SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS RAW Case Pack: 1 Package Size: 50# Brown Bag UPC Number: 079348999086

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193129 Item Description: BAGS LG CASHEW JUMBO R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 6 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207022853

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Fruit Burst, ingredients: Cantaloupe, Pineapple, Honeydew, Watermelon, Red Grapes, Mango, Strawberries, Blueberries: 1) Garden Highway Fresh Fruit No Preservatives Perishable Keep Refrigerated, Net Wts 1 lb, UPC 826766241071 and 1.5 lbs., UPC 826766241279; 2) Fruit Burst Net Wt. 1 lb Renaissance Food Group LLC Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 www.gardenhighway.com. Packed in its own juice., UPC 826766241279; 2) Winn-Dixie, Jacksonville, FL 32254 Perishable, Keep Refrigerated Net Wts 1 lb (454g) UPC

GHSW, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192806 Item Description: BAG CLR PUMPKIN SD R/SEA SALT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207018832

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Vegetable Cheddar Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Basil, Red Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Tomato, Vinegar, Parsley, Ginger, and Rosemary. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

ARO Pistachios, Inc., Pistachios inshell - raw; 25 lb bulk .

ARO Pistachios, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193435 Item Description: BAGS LG PUMPKIN SEEDS I/S R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 7 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207025151

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Del Monte brand Tropical Fruit Bowl, 28 oz., UPC 7-17524-77651-8; 64 oz., UPC 7-17524-77834-5

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Milagros Green Corn Tamales, packaged in plastic in quantities of one dozen

Los Milagros Tortilleria, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Mango Spears: 1) Garden Highway Fresh Fruit Perishable Keep Refrigerated Mango Spears Net Wt 1 LB (454g) Renaissance Food Group LLC ,Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 www.gardenhighway.com Ingredients: Mango Packed in its own juice; UPC: 826766268498 2) Mango Spears 1 lb (454g) Ingredients: Mango Packed in its own juice. Distributed By: Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. Jacksonville, FL 32254 Perishable Keep Refrigerated, UPC: 021140016942

GHSW, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Seasonal Blend: Del Monte brand, 32 oz., UPC 7-17524-77604-4; 7 Eleven brand, 6 oz., UPC 7-17524-77647-1; 16 oz., UPC 7-17524-77647-1; Wal-Mart, 10 oz., UPC 7-17524-77815-4; 16 oz., UPC 7-17524-77603-7; 32 oz., UPC 7-17524-77604-4

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Basic Pancake Mix, SKU: TV25PANC, Pack size 25 lb bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by TOVA, Louisville, KY.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 333803 Item Description: TUB SM PISTACHIO MEAT RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 760208123818

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Blackberry Wine Cheese Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Vegetable Rennet, Salt, Blackberry Wine. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 368768 Item Description: TUB LG SUNFLOWER MEAT R/NS Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 14 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081752

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Treasured Harvest-Raw, Shelled Pistachios, 5lbs & 1lb, 1 per carton

Western Mixers Produce & Nuts, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

KETA SALMON: 1) "***ALASKAN SMOKED SALMON (NOVA LOX)***Net WT. 16 oz (454g)***INGREDIENTS: Wild Keta Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, FD&C Yellow #6 & Red #40, Natural Wood Smoke. CONTAINS: FISH (SALMON)***0 16468 44294 8***". 2) "***WILD KETA SMOKED SALMON (NOVA LOX) TRIM***NET WT: 2 lbs (908g)***INGREDIENTS. Wild Keta Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, FD&C Yellow #6 & Red #40. Natural Wood Smoke. CONTAINS: WILD KETA SALMON (FISH)***Produced By: SALMOLUX, 34100 9th Avenue S. Federal W

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193894 Item Description: BAGS SM ALMONDS WHOLE RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1.75 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207018405

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Finger Lakes FARMSTEAD CHEESE Mecklenburg, NY Schyler County, BIER MECK Gouda, aged at least 60 days, Net Wt. 8 lbs wheels. FINGER LAKES FARMSTEAD CHEESE CO. 5491 BERGENT ROAD TRUMANBURG, NY Ingredients: raw milk, rennet, calcium chrloride, cultures, beer, salt

Finger Lakes Farmstead Cheese Company Llc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 204128 Item Description: TUB PAN MD ALMOND ROASTED N/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 11 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Pic-A-Nut Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 070207005030

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, SKU: AA01COOK-CC, Pack size 1 lb bag, 10 bags per case, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 364761 Item Description: BAGS SUNFLOWER KERNEL RAW PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 12 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110452

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Basic English Scone Mix, SKU: CM25SCONE, Pack size 25 lb bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by Central Milling.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Treasured Harvest-Assorted Nut Trays, 28 oz, 6 per carton

Western Mixers Produce & Nuts, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine English Scone Mix, SKU: AA01SCON, Pack size 1 lb bag, 10 bags per case, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

"***WILD ALASKAN NOVA LOX SMOKED SALMON***Sea Passion***INGREDIENTS: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Red #40 (color enhancers), Natural Wood Smoke. CONTAINS: FISH (SALMON)*** Salmolux Federal Way, WA 98003***0 16468 44543 7***".

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 395203 Item Description: TUB LG SUNFLOWER MEAT RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 14 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776081738

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 357642 Item Description: TUB SM ALMOND WHOLE RAW Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 10 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 760208107450

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

SOCKEYE SALMON: 1) "***SMOKED WILD SOCKEYE SALMON (NOVA LOX)***INGREDIENTS: Wild Sockeye Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke. CONTAINS: SOCKEYE SALMON (FISH)***Produced By: SALMOLUX, 34100 9th Avenue S. Federal Way. WA 98003***". 2) "***SOCKEYE SMOKED SALMON TRIM***NET WT: 2 lbs (908g)***INGREDIENTS: Wild Sockeye Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Natural Wood Smoke. (No Preservatives or Artificial Colors)***Produced By: SALMOLUX, 34100 9th Avenue S. Federal Way. WA 98003***". 3) "***SMOKED SOCKEYE

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

ARO Pistachios, Inc., Pistachios roasted inshell - no salt; 25 lb bulk .

ARO Pistachios, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 545303 Item Description: NATURAL GINGER CRYSTALLIZED Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 7 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Alex's Natural Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776082940

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

"***JENSEN'S SEATTLE STYLE SMOKED WILD PACIFIC SALMON ***JENSEN'S SMOKEHOUSE, INC.***10520 GREENWOOD AVE N***SEATTLE, WA 98133*** (206) 364-5569** SOCKEYE LOX Net Wt. 4 oz***".

Salmolux (A Pacific Seafood Group Company)

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Mango (Fresh Cut): Del Monte brand slices, 32 oz., UPC 7-62357-07532-1, 32 oz., UPC 7-17524 72503-5; 16 oz., UPC 7-17524-71902-7, 8 oz., UPC 7-17524-72506-7, UPC 7-17524-72506-6; Del Monte brand chunks, 7 oz., 7 Eleven brand chunks, 6 oz., UPC 0-52548-52070-0

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Garden Highway Fresh Fruit No Preservatives Perishable Keep Refrigerated Mango Medley Net Wt. 10 oz (284g) Renaissance Food Group LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA 95670, UPC: 826766214334 www.gardenhighway.com Ingredients: Cantaloupe, Pineapple, Mango, Red Grapes Packed in its own juice

GHSW, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Roasted and Salted Pistachios packed under the following brand names and packaging: Sprouts Brand Roasted & Salted Pistachios, various weights. into 12 individual plastic bags with various weights per unit, then packaged into 10 lbs cardboard box. . Sun Harvest Brand Roasted & Salted Pistachios, 12 oz., packaged in plastic bag then packed into cardboard case. 24/12oz. Hilo Brand Roasted & Salted Pistachios, 16 oz., plastic bags, packed into 12/1lb case. Individual 1 lb plastic bag labe

Torn & Glasser Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 423622 Item Description: TUB MD MIX CHERRY BERRY Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 12 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub ('Cherry' Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776111404

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192993 Item Description: BAG CLR SESAME STX OAT BRAN PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 4.75 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000011

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Cookie Mix, SKU: CM25COOK, Pack size 25 lb bag, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by Central Milling.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193775 Item Description: BAGS SM ALMOND SLIVERED Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1.75 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207018412

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Eco-Cuisine Betty Brownie Mix with Vanilla, Pack size 1.09 lb bag, 10 bags per case or 25 lbs bulk, Distributed by Eco-Cuisine and manufactured by All American Seasonings, Denver, CO.

Eco-Cuisine

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 196291 Item Description: BAGS SM WALNUT HALVES & PIECES Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 1 OZ Fully Preprinted Old Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207015121

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Ranch Bacon Cheddar Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Salt, Ranch Dressing and Bacon Bits. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 364773 Item Description: BAGS PUMPKIN SEEDS NATURAL PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110353

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192976 Item Description: BAG CLR SUNFLOWER MEAT RAW PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 7 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000202

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 368712 Item Description: TUB MD GOOD & PLENTY Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 16 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776110032

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193095 Item Description: BAGS LG SESAME STIX HONEY Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 4.5 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207004484

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

ARO Pistachios, Pistachios raw kernel - no salt; Sold in 9 oz. raw kernel, no salt airtight jar; 2.5 lb raw Kernel, no salt, air tight jar; 30 lb Bulk raw kernel, no salt.

ARO Pistachios, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 193282 Item Description: BAG CLR CASHEW JUMBO N/SALT PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000288

Lipari Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.