PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 459 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 364932 Item Description: BAGS PRETZELS YOGURT PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 10 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110599

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 17, 2013

Christian Cheese Ranch Cheddar Made in Kingfisher, Oklahoma (405-375-6711) Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Salt, and Ranch Dressing. 1 unit weighing approximately 0.6 lbs and plastic vacuum packed in plastic. 1 case is approximately 32 units weighing approximately 0.60 lbs each.

Christian Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 196274 Item Description: BAGS LG ALMOND SLICED Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 3.25 OZ Fully Preprinted New Style Pic-A-Nut Bag UPC Number: 070207018207

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Granna's 412 Main, Bessie, Oklahoma 705 Tuna Mac, Italian Blend Vegetables & Spiced Apple Rings

Granna's, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 208903 Item Description: TUB SM PEPITA ROASTED W/SALT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 8 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 760208113017

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192772 Item Description: BAG CLR SUNFLOWER R/SEA SALT Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 11 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207018849

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Roasted and Salted In Shell Pistachio Nuts, repackaged into 48 ounce red topped gift jars labeled "Orchard Fresh HINES"; 16 ounce trays labeled "Natural Pistachios, Roasted and Salted"; and 16 ounce bags labeled "Hines Natural Pistachios".

Hines Nut Co

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 545803 Item Description: NATURAL SUNFLOWER KERNEL Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (Alex's Natural Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 094776082995

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 365163 Item Description: BAGS BANANA CHIPS PP Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 10 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Black Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 094776110186

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 392103 Item Description: TUB LG CASHEW RAW WHOLE 320 Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 14 OZ 2-Piece Clear Plastic Tub (No Label on Top, Nutritional Label on Bottom) UPC Number: 760208124983

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 192959 Item Description: BAGS SM PEPITA SEEDS R/S Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 2.75 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207022501

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

Item Number: 196325 Item Description: BAG CLR ALMOND SLIVERED Case Pack: 12 Package Size: 9 OZ Clear Plastic Bag (Pic-A-Nut Label on Front, Nutritional Label on Back) UPC Number: 070207000127

Lipari Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 17, 2013

ARO Pistachios, Inc., Pistachios roasted/salted, in shell; sold in 6 oz. in shell R/S Poly Resealable bag; 1 lb. in shell R/S Poly Resealable bag; 2 lb. R/S airtight Jar 5 lb. in shell R/S Poly Resealable bag 25 lb bulk in shell R/S

ARO Pistachios, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

ARNETT'S PLAIN CORN MEAL NET WT. 24 OZ. (1lb. 8 oz)(680g

Hoover Mill, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

Dixie Lily Stone Ground Meal 24 oz & 5lbs

Hoover Mill, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

Fudge Buttercream Frosted Peanut Butter cookies, some of which were mislabeled by being wrapped in Buttercream Frosted Cinnamon Pumpkin cookie wrappers, 1.6oz (45g) in size, 1 cookie per package, 100 cookies per case.

Cheryls

FDA Food Critical Jul 10, 2013

Hanna ford Gourmet Cookie Platter (36 oz. package), Includes oatmeal raisin cookies UPC # 04126874662

Delhaize America (Hannaford Bros)

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

RAGIN' CAJUN, WEIGHT 32 LBS, MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD CONCEPTS, LEBANON, TN 37087

Food Concepts

FDA Food Low Jul 10, 2013

ALYMAQ EXTRA FINE GRANULATED SUGAR AIB, www.alymaq.com, NET WT. 50 LBS. (22.68KG), KEEP IN A COOL AND DRY PLACE. Multi-wall polyethylene lined bag. 55 bags per pallet.

Alymaq Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

BIG COUNTRY BREAKFAST, CASE WEIGHT 26 LBS., MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD CONCEPTS, LEBANON, TN 37087

Food Concepts

FDA Food Critical Jul 10, 2013

Butterfly Bakery Harvest Berry Muffins (four muffins per package) Net. Wt. 14.5 OZ (410 g) UPC 6 43482 60014 8 Manufactured by: Butterfly Bakery Inc.200 Clifton Boulevard, Clifton, NJ 07013 T: 973.815.1501 Packaged in a plastic clam shell.

Butterfly Bakery Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 10, 2013

Hannaford Gourmet Oatmeal Raisin Cookies (9 oz. package) UPC # 0004126872715

Delhaize America (Hannaford Bros)

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

SPANISH SENSATION, NET WEIGHT 32 LBS, MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD CONCEPTS, LEBANON, TN 37087

Food Concepts

FDA Food Moderate Jul 10, 2013

ARNETT'S SELF RISING CORN MEAL NET WEIGHT 24 OZ. (1LB. 8 OZ) 680g

Hoover Mill, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 10, 2013

General Mills, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, 25% Less Sugar, Self-Serve Bowl, Net WT 1.0 oz ( 28g), Distributed by General Mills Sales, Minneapolis, MN 55440, Package UPC 00016000294448. Case: General Mills, BOWLPAK, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Reduced Sugar, 96 - 1 oz (28g) containers, Distributed by General Mills Sales, Minneapolis, MN 55440, Case UPC 10016000294445.

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 3, 2013

See's Dark Raisins: Ingredients: Raisins, Sugar,chocolate, cocoa butter, butter (milk), vanilla, soy lecithin, Dextrin, Confectionery glaze. May contain traces of eggs, tree nuts and peanuts. Sold in Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g) clear plastic packages or purchased by customer at counter in See's Stores. UPC 7 37666 08305 3 Manufactured by: See's Candy Shops Incorporated So. San Francisco, CA 04080

See's Candies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Foodservice Hamburger Buns - 12 Count Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Kerns Beef Buns - 12 count Distributed By: K-VA-T Food Stores, Inc., Arbingdon, VA 24210

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Kroger White Jumbo Hamburger Buns - 8 Buns Distributed By: The Kroger Co. Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Great Value 8 Jumbo Hamburger Buns Distributed By: Wal-Mart Stores, inc., Bentonville, AR 72716

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

8 Bakery Buns Sara Lee Hearty & Delicious Sesame Seed and Sara Lee Gourmet Sesame Seed Hamburger Buns Restaurant Style - 12 count Sara Lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Sara Lee Classic White 12 Hamburger Buns Sara Lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Critical Jul 3, 2013

See's Milk Raisins: Ingredients: Raisins, Sugar, Cocoa butter, milk chocolate, soy lecithin, Vanillin, Dextrin, Confectionery glaze.May contain traces of eggs, tree nuts and peanuts Sold in Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g) clear plastic packages or purchased by customer at counter in See's Stores. UPC 7 37666 08306 0 Manufactured by: See's Candy Shops Incorporated So. San Francisco, CA 04080

See's Candies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Kroger Sandwich Enriched Buns - 12 count Distributed By: The Kroger Co., Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Hamburger Buns Bimbo Bakeries USA 255 Business Center Dr. Horsham, PA 19044 Food Service Hamburger Buns, Seeded and Unseeded, all counts:

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Colonial 12 Seeded Enriched Buns Sara Lee, Downers, Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

FLAV-R-PAC IQF Chopped Spinach, packaged in a 32 oz. bag, NORPAC Catalog #30238-01. The UPC is 0 48800 30238 2 The product is labeled in parts: "***FLAV R PAC***Classic Vegetables***Chopped Spinach***INGREDIENTS: Spinach***NET WT 32 OZ (2 LB)***PRODUCT OF USA***Keep frozen until ready to use***Distributed by Norpac Foods Inc 4350 S.W. Galewood St. Lake Oswego, OR 97035-2499***www.norpac.com***".

Norpac Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

8 Bakery Buns Sara Lee Hearty & Delicious White Sara Lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Colonial Party Pack Sesame Seed Enriched Buns - 12 count Sara Lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Foodservice Hamburger Buns - 20 Count Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Critical Jul 3, 2013

Wawa Black Forest Ham and Cheese on a Pretzel Roll with swiss cheese and country dijon honey mustard. Net Wt. 8.7 oz (247g). Distributed by Wawa, Inc., Wawa, PA 19063.

Taylor Farms New Jersey, NJ

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Foodservice 100% Whole Wheat Hamburger Buns - 12 Ct Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Sara Lee Hearty & Delicious 100% Whole Wheat 8 Bakery Buns Sara lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Food Service Hamburger Buns Wheat with Oat 12 CT Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Sunbeam 12 Enriched Hamburger Buns and Sunbeam 12 (Seeded) Hamburger Buns Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Seeded Hamburger Buns Bulk

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Colonial Party Pack Enriched Buns - 12 count Sara Lee, Downers Grove, IL 60515

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Moderate Jul 3, 2013

Colonial Cookout Enriched Buns - 12 count Earthgrains Baking companies, Inc. Horsham, PA 19044

BIMBO Bakeries USA

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

vega one, all-in one nutrition bar; chocolate cherry flavor Added vitamins and minerals; 15 g Protein, 6 g Fiber and 1.5 g Omega Antioxidants, probiotics & greens; Gluten Free Dietary Supplement. 2.2 oz/ 63g Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, dairy, and soy. May contain fruit shell or nut pieces. Distributed by Sequels Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada UPC: 838766070056

Sequel Naturals Ltd

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

vega one, all-in one nutrition bar; Double chocolate flavor Added vitamins and minerals; 15 g Protein, 6 g Fiber and 1.5 g Omega Antioxidants, probiotics & greens; Gluten Free Dietary Supplement. 2.2 oz/ 63g Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, dairy, and soy. May contain fruit shell or nut pieces. Distributed by Sequels Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada UPC:838766070032

Sequel Naturals Ltd

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.