PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 460 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

MINUTE MAID STRAWBERRY PASSION Flavored Juice Beverage, 15.2 oz plastic (PET) bottles, Produced for The Coca Cola Company, Atlanta, GA 30313 USA.

Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

Roo's Juice Tropical Orange Flavor (5% juice beverage) 10 FL OZ. (296 mL) Distributed by The Pantry, Inc. Sanford, NC 27330

Jus Made, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

MINUTE MAID CRANBERRY APPLE RASPBERRY Flavored Juice Beverage, 15.2 oz, plastic (PET) bottles, Produced for The Coca Cola Company, Atlanta, GA 30313 USA.

Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

vega sport, Natural Plant-Based Protein Bar; Chocolate Coconut flavor Gluten Free; 2.1 oz/ 60g Complete protein " 4g of fiber per serving " 0.4g of Omega-3 per serving Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, dairy, and soy. May contain fruit shell or nut pieces. Distributed by Sequels Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada UPC:838766008301

Sequel Naturals Ltd

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

Lightlife Farmer's Market Veggie Burgers, meat free, 12 oz/4-count bag, packaged in 5/12 oz-bag/cartons. Distributed By: Lightlife Foods, Turners Falls, MA. Case UPC Code: 20043454805252

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Low Jun 26, 2013

Ginseng. American Ginseng, 4 oz. and 8 oz. retail packages and bulk ginseng in 20, 30, or 40 lbs. in a clear plastic bag. Bulk products are not labeled.

Bao Gong Da Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

vega sport, Natural Plant-Based Protein Bar; Chocolate Saviseed flavor Gluten Free; 2.1 oz/ 60g Complete protein " 4g of fiber per serving " 0.4g of Omega-3 per serving Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, dairy, and soy. May contain fruit shell or nut pieces. Distributed by Sequels Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada UPC:838766008301

Sequel Naturals Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

Box: Oskri, Sesame Bars Date Syrup, Gluten Free, Halal Vegetarian, 5 Bars each 1.9 oz (53g) total weight 9.5 oz (265g), UPC 6 66016 40052 6. Individual bar: Oskri Sesame Bar With Date Syrup,Gluten Free, Net WT 1.9 oz (53g)

Oskri Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

Gromex Camaron Entero (Whole Shrimp) Net Wt. 1 1/2 oz. 43 First St., Passaic, NJ 07055 (973) 458-9399

Gromex Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 26, 2013

vega one, all-in one nutrition bar; chocolate almond flavor Added vitamins and minerals; 15 g Protein, 6 g Fiber and 1.5 g Omega Antioxidants, probiotics & greens; Gluten Free Dietary Supplement. 2.2 oz/ 63g Made in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, dairy, and soy. May contain fruit shell or nut pieces. Distributed by Sequels Naturals LTD, Burnaby, BC, Canada UPC: 838766070049

Sequel Naturals Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jun 26, 2013

Gromex Anelina Net Wt. 1/2 oz. Gromex 43 First St., Passaic, NJ 07055 (973) 458-9399

Gromex Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Trophy Nut Brand 1.5 oz. Red Pistachio Tube and Nut Barrel Brand 1.25 oz. Red Pistachio Tube.

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Blessing Brand Wild White EZ Peel Shrimp, 16/20 CT. 4 x 5 lbs cartons. The product is bagged in 5 lbs clear plastic bags, the only label iss on the master carton. The product is sold in a seafood retail case. Product labeled as:"WILD WHITE EZ PEEL SHRIMP 16/20 CT WILD CAUGHT PRODUCT OF USA CHEM FREE INGREDIENTS: Shrimp, Salt***PACKED BY: BLESSINGS, INC.***.

Blessing Seafood, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

IGA Brand Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.75 Quart

Dairy Fresh LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

Chicken Noodle Soup Mix, "9 oz cello bag, Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com" Sold under the brand names: PURELY AMERICAN SCHOOLHOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE UPC 7 92290 00179 8 and World's Best Teacher UPC 7 92290 00196 5.

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Fresh Thai chili peppers. Loose fresh Thai chili peppers packaged with inner plastic mesh bag into paper carton cardboard boxes. Imported bulk. Outer carton labeling reads in part: "***PRODUCE OF MEXICO***JAMMIN PEPPERS***THAI CHILI***DISTRIBUTED BY: JT BROKERAGE 651 KOHLER ST. LOS ANGELES, CA 90021***WWW.JAMMINPEPPERS.COM***".

Fruit Treasure Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

MARIN COUNTY CARROT CAKE MIX 18.5 oz coffee bag Contents: Unbleached white flour; whole wheat flour, sugar, spices, non-aluminum baking powder, baking soda and salt***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00131 6

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

LONG ISLAND BAYMEN SEAFOOD CHOWDER MIX 15 oz cello bag Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour***spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, spices, dried carrots, garlic, black pepper, jalapeno peppers, bay leaf***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00178 1

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

MAMA MARINO'S MINESTRONE SOUP MIX 15 oz cello bag Contents: Assorted beans & barley, Enriched semolina flour***spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, dehydrated carrots, onions, peas, tomato flakes, celery flakes, bell peppers, parsley & spices***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00105 7

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

Natures Path Hemp Plus Granola sold in bulk bins at Whole Foods PLU 8106

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

GILROY GARLIC PASTA STIR FRY MIX 11oz cello bag Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour***spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, spices, black pepper, garlic powder, salt.***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00153 8

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

INDIAN RIVER ORANGE DROP COOKIES MIX 17 oz coffee bag Contents: Unbleached white flour; granulated sugar, confectioner's sugar, orange peel, baking powder, and salt***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00135 4

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

Pasta Salad Mix, Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour, spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, spices, dried tomatoes, black pepper, onion powder, onion flakes and garlic***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com" Sold under the brand names: LIGHTS OF LAKE ERIE 10 oz cello bag, UPC 7 92290 00188 0, LIGHTS OF CAROLINA 10 oz cello bag, UPC 7 92290 00155 2, LIGHTS OF THE CHESAPEAKE 11 oz cello bag, UPC 7 92290 00160 6

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

SHENANDOAH VALLEY APPLE AND SPICE CAKE MIX 15.5 oz coffee bag Contents: Unbleached white flour; cane sugar, spices, non-aluminum baking powder, baking soda and salt***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00121 7

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

America's Choice 9 oz. Giant Pistachios

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

Market Pantry, Sweet & Salty Mix, NET WT 3 oz (85g), UPC 0 85239 08131 0, INGREDIENTS: Peanuts (peanuts...) ...Honey Roasted Peanuts...Honey Roasted Soy Nuts(soybeans...)., CONTAINS PEANUTS AND SOY, May contain tree nuts, milk, wheat and eggs. Distributed by Target Corporation, Minneapolis, MN 55403.

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

SANTA FE CORNBREAD MIX 12.25 oz coffee bag Contents: Yellow corn meal, unbleached white flour; dehydrated garlic, onion, paprika, bell peppers, celery & parsley flakes, non-aluminum baking powder, baking soda, salt***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00126 2

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Trophy Nut Brand 1.5 oz. tube; Trophy Nut Brand 1.25 oz. tube; Nut Barrel Brand 5 oz. Fundraising bag; and Nut Barrel Brand 1.25 oz. tube.

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Uncle Eddies Vegan Oatmeal Chocolate Cookies, 12 oz. One shipping carton/case consists of 12bags. Product labeling reads in part:"uncle Eddies vegan oatmeal chocolate-chip cookies***net wt. 12 oz (340g)***MFG BY:INTERNATIONAL DESSERTS GLENDALE, CA 91203***(818) 549-0056***www.vegancookies.com***".

International Desserts and Delicacies

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

ADIRONDACK GETAWAY PASTA TOSS MIX 11oz cello bag Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour***spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, spices, dried tomatoes, black pepper, onion powder, onion flakes, and garlic.***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com UPC 7 92290 00164 9

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 19, 2013

Berkshire Blue Cheese, Made from Whole Unpasteurized Cow's' Milk. Aged 60 days Unit size: 2-3 Lb. wheels Wrapped in wax paper then plastic

Berkshire Cheese LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 19, 2013

Pasta Salad Mix, "10 oz cello bag, Contents: All natural enriched semolina flour, spray dried tomato, spinach and beet powders, water, parsley, celery seed, garlic, paprika, and spices***PURELY AMERICAN 5991 Industrial Park Road, Athens, OH 45701 (800) 359-7873 www.purelyamerican.com" Sold under the brand names: PICNIC AT CAPE MAY UPC 7 92290 00143 9 and PICNIC AT FAIRMOUNT PARK UPC 7 92290 00138 5.

Purely American, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

The product was originally distributed in a bulk container of 12/1 Dry Pints in boxes labeled "Karol" with the Lot No. "01W45" stamped in the upper, right-hand corner on the face of the box. The box states "Distributed by Interstate Fruit & Vegetable", which is an affiliated business of Rio Queen Citrus, Inc. These packages were distributed at the retail level between November 10th & November 19th, 2012. At the retail level, the tomatoes may have been packaged in an alternative container dependi

Rio Queen Citrus, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Jumbo Barcelona in-shell hazelnuts and Large Barcelona in-shell hazelnuts, raw, Hazelnut Growers of Oregon Brand, package in bulk 50 pound screen-printed fabric sack. The product is labeled in parts: "***IN SHELL HAZELNUTS***HAZELNUT GROWERS OF OREGON***OREGON U.S. NO. 1***Hazelnut Growers of Oregon***401 N. 26 Avenue, Cornelius, Oregon 97113***".

Hazelnut Growers of Oregon

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Trophy Nut Brand 6 oz. natural pistachios

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

Wa Wa brand 6 oz. Pistachio Gusset

Trophy Nut Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 19, 2013

"Shurfine CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM Dulce de Leche Caramel Swirled in Caramel Ice Cream KEEP FROZEN 1.75 QUARTS (1.66L)" is displayed on the carton's label in error. The lid bears the label "Shurfine CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM Praline Pecan KEEP FROZEN 1.75 QUARTS (1.661L)". The product bears UPC 015400224840, a Best Buy date of NOV 8, 2014, and a Plant Code of 48-3202-F.

Southwest Ice Cream Specialties

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Casein - 100% Micellar Casein - Rich Chocolate¿2.02 LBS: Soy Lecithin,Casein/Caseinate, Cocoa UPC 6-09492 72240-9

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Fruit-N-Whey 2.03lbs and Fruit-N-Whey Mixed Berries 2.03 lbs: Whey Protein/Isolate, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Dairy, Benefruit Blend, Natural Berry Flavors UPC 6-09492 72065-8

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Isolate Whey Protein French Vanilla 1.99 LBS: Whey Protein Concentrate/ Isolate, Casein/Caseinate, Contains: Soy, Dairy, Xylitol UPC 6-09492 73011-4

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Critical Jun 12, 2013

Whole Foods Salad Curried Vegan Chick N , 1 lb plastic bags (bulk)

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 12, 2013

Italian Cream Danish 8.5 oz (240g), 14pc/box. UPC 0 10314 40056 4. The pastry is braided and has yellow creamy swirls and sliced almonds. The label is white with black lettering and a tan colored border. The LL Bakery Logo is on the bottom left corner.

LL Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Casein - 100% Micellar Casein - Vanilla Ice Cream¿2.04 LBS: Soy Lecithin,Casein/Caseinate UPC 6-09492 72241-6

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Critical Jun 12, 2013

Whole Foods Salad Chicken Curry , 1 lb plastic bag (bulk)

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 12, 2013

White Farm Enriched White Bread. 16 oz (454g), 9pc/box. UPC 0 10314 10002 0. The label is white with blue and green lettering and red design accents. The LL Bakery Logo is on the bottom left corner.

LL Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Delicious Whole-istic Whey Protein Duch Chocolate 1.6 lbs: Whey Protein/Isolate, Contains: Dairy, Soy Lecithin UPC8-54809 0030-9

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

All Natural Whey - Rich Vanilla: 2.02 lbs, 1.01 lbs and 10pk/bx : Whey Protein/Isolate Contains: Soy, Dairy, Nitrozyme UPC 6-09492 72002-3 (2.02 lbs) UPC 6-09492 72006-1 (1.01 lbs) UPC 6-09492 72094-8 (10 pk)

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

It Works Ultimate Profit Vanilla¿1.55 LBS: Whey Protein Concentrate/ Isolate, Soy Protein, Soy Hull Flower Contains: Dairy

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Flax-N-Whey and Flax-N-Whey Vanilla Nut 1.99 lbs: Whey Protein/Isolate Contains: Soy, Dairy, Flaxseed UPC 6-09492 72064-1

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

It Works Ultimate Profit Chocolate¿1.6 LBS: Whey Protein Concentrate/ Isolate, Soy Protein Extract, Soy Hull Fiber; Soy Protein Isolate; Contains: Dairy, Cocoa

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.