PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 461 of 511

FDA Food Low Jun 12, 2013

ORIGINAL BRAND Arizona SOUTHERN STYLE UNSWEETENED Brewed Tea, Net Wt. 128 FL.OZ (1 GAL.). Product is packaged in a cardboard case, each case contains four 1 Gallon plastic containers. UPC Code: 6 1300871981 4.

Arizona Beverages USA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

california Pizza Kitchen crispy thin crust, White, Crispy thin crust pizza topped with garlic creme fraiche sauce, spinach, garlic, mozzarella,cheeses, parmesan, asiago and romano cheeses. Net Wt.12.8 OZ (363 g), UPC 71921-98745

Nestle USA, Inc - Northbrook Pizza Head Office

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Smiling Hill Farm brand Butter, 1/2 lb, 5 lb; Unlabeled: 1/2 lb, 5 lb, 30-40 lb (variable in 5 gallon buckets) Product in plastic snap-lid containers.

Smiling Hill Farm, Inc. dba Silvery Moon Creamery

FDA Food Critical Jun 12, 2013

Butter Farm Enriched White Bread 16 oz (454g), 9pc/box. UPC 0 10314 10004 4. The label is white with blue and green lettering and red design accents. The LL Bakery Logo is on the bottom left corner.

LL Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Isolate Whey Protein Chocolate Malt 2.03 LBS: Whey Protein Concentrate/ Isolate, Casein/Caseinate, Contains: Soy, Dairy, Cocoa, Xylitol ; UPC 6-09492 73010-7

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Low Jun 12, 2013

Golden Flower Dried Ginger Net Wt. 6 oz (170g). Packed By: S&Y Co., LTD. No 12 Yuenjiang Road, Gaoming City Guangdong, China. Distributed by: Prosperity Resources Int'l., Inc. USA. Product of China.

Prosperity Resources International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

1% Low Fat Cottage Cheese distributed under the following labels and sizes: (a) Fiber One brand Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat Minimum, NET WT, 16 OZ (453g), UPC 041483035585, DISTRIBUTED BY HP HOOD LLC, LYNNFIELD, MA 01940; (b) Hood brand Low Fat Cottage Cheese, SMALL CURD, 1% MILKFAT, NET WT 24 OZ (680g), UPC 044100106330; HP HOOD LLC, LYNNFIELD, MA 01940; (c) Hannaford brand Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 1% milkfat, small curd, NET WT. 24 OZ (680g), UPC 041268148615, DISTRIBUTED BY; HANNAFORD BRO

HP Hood LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

Cottage Cheese with Chive distributed under the following labels and sizes: (a) Hood brand Cottage Cheese with Chive, SMALL CURD 4% MILKFAT, NET WT. 16 OZ. (453g), UPC 044100102264, HP HOOD LLC, LYNNFIELD, MA 01940; (b) Hood brand Cottage Cheese with Chive, SMALL CURD 4% MILKFAT, NET WT. 24 OZ (680 g), UPC 044100104916, HP HOOD LLC, LYNNFIELD, MA 01940; (c) Big Y brand Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Chives, 4% MILKFAT, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g, UPC 018894300960, DISTRIBUTED BY BIG Y FOODS, INC.,

HP Hood LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

4% Cottage Cheese distributed under the following labels and sizes: (a) Hannaford brand Cottage Cheese, 4% milkfat, small curd, NET WT. 24 OZ (680g), UPC 041268114504, DISTRIBUTED BY: HANNAFORD BROS. CO., SCARBOROUGH, ME 04074; (b) Weis brand SMALL CURD original cottage cheese, 4% MILKFAT MIN., NET WT 24 OZ (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g, UPC 041497096855, PACKED FOR WEIS MARKETS, INC., SUNBURY, PA 17801; (c) Big Y brand Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 4% MILK FAT MIN, NET WT 24 OZ (680g), UPC 018894300984, DISTRI

HP Hood LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

MRM All Natural Whey - Dutch Chocolate 2.02 lbs, 1.01 lbs; All Natural Whey 10pk/bx Dutch Chocolate: Whey Protein/Isolate Contains: Soy, Dairy, Cocoa, Nitrozyme UPC 6-09492 72004-7 (2.02 lbs) UPC 6-09492 72095-5 (10 pk) UPC 6-09492 72005-4(1.01 lbs)

Chemi- Source Inc, Nutra Pak

FDA Food Moderate Jun 12, 2013

DiGiorno pizzeria, bianca/white pizza , Net Wt.18.0 OZ (510 g), UPC 71921-91484

Nestle USA, Inc - Northbrook Pizza Head Office

FDA Drug Moderate Jun 12, 2013

AMBI 2CPM/15DM/5PEH, Antihistamine, Nasal Decongestant, Fruit Candy Flavor, 16 fl oz. bottle, OTC, Manufactured for: AMBI Pharmaceuticals, Brooksville, FL 34604, NDC 66870-0228-16.

TG United, Inc.

FDA Drug Moderate Jun 12, 2013

AMBI 25DPH/7.5PEH, Antihistamine, Nasal Decongestant, Fruit Candy Flavor, 16 fl oz. bottle, OTC, Manufactured for: AMBI Pharmaceuticals, Brooksville, FL 34604, NDC 66870-0226-16

TG United, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Jun 6, 2013

Philips Recalls Metal Halide Lamps Due to Fire, Laceration Hazards

Philips Lighting Company, of Bath, N.Y.

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

GRATED 2/25 GRANA PADANO; Lot Code: 313701A01; Pack Size: 2/25#; Net Pounds: 50; PACK DATE: 05/18/13; ITEM#DGP03; arthur schuman inc, 40 new dutch lane fairfield nj 07004 U.S.A.; 937-227-0030 www.arthurschuman.com;

Arthur Schuman Midwest LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 5, 2013

Meijer Mandarin Oranges in Fruit Juice 8oz cup

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Maple Macadamia Nuts, 25 lb bulk boxes

Nature's Candy, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 5, 2013

Red Bone Alley Restaurant Wasabi All Natural Sauce for all Seafood & Chicken, Net Wt. 12 fl oz. Distributed by: Red Bone Alley Foods, LLC, 1903 W. Palmetto Street, Florence, SC 29501. Clear Plastic (Pet) Ring Neck Round bottle with neck band with white screw top cap. 6/12oz bottles= 1 case.

National Food & Beverage, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Peanut Butter Ribbon, 40 lb Pail, Item Numbers 07-012-40, 07-212-40, and 49-00100-40, Manufactured by Pecan Deluxe Candy Company, 2570 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX 75212

Pecan Deluxe Candy Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Peanut Butter Base, 30 lb Pail, Item Numbers 08-010-30, 08-310-30, and 08-810-30, Manufactured by Pecan Deluxe Candy Company, 2570 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX 75212

Pecan Deluxe Candy Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

next by Nature brand DARK CHOCOLATE BANANAS, NET WT. 3 Oz. (85g), UPC 8 17582 25600 4, Produced by Tropical Valley Foods

Tropical Valley Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Peanut Butter Fudge Ribbon, 50 lb Pail, Item Number 07-094-50, Manufactured by Pecan Deluxe Candy Company, 2570 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX 75212

Pecan Deluxe Candy Company

FDA Food Low Jun 5, 2013

Meijer Diced Pears in Fruit Juice 8oz cup

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

7th Heaven Bakeries Oatmeal Raisin Cookie, 7th Heaven Bakeries, Oklahoma City, OK

7-Eleven Stores of Oklahoma

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Whole Foods 3 oz Peanut Butter Cookies sold under PLU 47963 from the retail store self-serve pastry case.

The Sourdough: A European Bakery Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Whole Foods Mini Peanut Butter Cookies 12 pack sold in small, plain brown bags featuring a cellophane window on the front with an oval Whole Foods Market sticker that reads "mini peanut butter cookies - OLD-FASHIONED TREATS FROM WHOLE FOOD MARKET-" PLU 22096100000

The Sourdough: A European Bakery Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Peanut Butter Crunch, 45 lb Case, Item Number 01-326-45, Manufactured by Pecan Deluxe Candy Company, 2570 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX 75212

Pecan Deluxe Candy Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Chunky Peanut Butter Ribbon, 40 lb Pail, Item Number 07-712-40, Manufactured by Pecan Deluxe Candy Company, 2570 Lone Star Drive, Dallas, TX 75212

Pecan Deluxe Candy Company

FDA Food Moderate Jun 5, 2013

Talenti Roman Raspberry Sorbetto, 16fl oz, Crafted by Talenti, Marietta, GA 30062

Talenti Gelato

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Preserved Apricots -- NET WEIGHT 300gr (10.6oz) -- Ingredient: Salt, apricot, refined sugar. Firm on label: packed for Hong Lee Trading Inc., 225 Johnson Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11203. Product of Vietnam.

Hong Lee Trading Inc

FDA Food Low Jun 5, 2013

Meijer Diced Peaches in Fruit Juice 8oz cup

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 5, 2013

Whole Foods 3 oz Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies sold under PLU 47963 from the retail store self-serve pastry case.

The Sourdough: A European Bakery Inc.

CPSC No agency class May 30, 2013

Fred Meyer Recalls "Chicken Dance" Easter Chicks Due to Hearing Damage Hazard

CPSC No agency class May 30, 2013

Teavana Recalls Glass Tea Tumblers Due To Laceration and Burn Hazards

Shaanxi Cathay Import and Export Corporation, of China

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Publix Market Greenwise Organic Cranberry Flavored Juice Blend 64 FL OZ (2 QTS) 1.89 L UPC 041415049208 Distributed by Publix Supermarkets Inc. Lakeland, FL 33802 publix.com

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Heinen's organic 100% Apple Juice 64 FL. OZ. (2QT) 1.89L UPC 020601403031 Distributed by: Heinen's, Inc, Warrensville Heights, OH 44128

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

wild harvest organic apple juice 64 FL OZ (2 QTS) 1.89L UPC 011535025567 Distributed by Supervalu Inc. Eden Prairie, MN 55344 USA

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Greenway Organic Apple Juice From Concentrate 64 FL Oz (2 QTS) 1.89L UPC 70625348405 Distributed by OnPoint Inc. 2 Paragon Drive Montvale, NJ 07645

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Organics Nature's Promise Organic Cranberry Juice Blend UPC 688267036163 - 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89L Distributed by Foodhold USA LLC Landover, MD 20785 1-877-846-9949

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Organic Apple Juice Net 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 030034056063 Distributed by Giant Eagle Inc. Pittsburgh, PA 15238-2809

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee, Frozen White Fish Ball - Fresh Fish Cake, Net Weight 7 oz (200 G) - Sheng Lin Mark Trade Co. LTD 4 F. No 89, Ln. 528 Heping Road, Bade City, Taoyuan County 334, Taiwan (ROC). Distributed by: Win Luck Trading Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. UPC 6949682804589

Win Luck Trading Inc

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Peanut Sesame Noodles Dist. by Whole Foods Market, UPC 222099604192

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee, Frozen White Fish Ball - Shrimp Ball Net Weight 7 oz (200 G) - Sheng Lin Mark Trade Co. LTD 4 F. No 89, Ln. 528 Heping Road, Bade City, Taoyuan County 334, Taiwan (ROC). Distributed by: Win Luck Trading Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. UPC 6949682804640

Win Luck Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

1) Organics Nature's Promise Organic Apple Juice 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89L UPC 688267036156 Distributed by Foodhold USA LLC Landover, MD 20785 1-877-846-9949 2) Organics Nature's Promise Organic Apple Juice 6.75 FL OZ (200 mL) UPC 688267063107 Distributed by Foodhold USA LLC Landover, MD 20785 1-877-846-9949

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Wegmans Organic Cranberry Juice Blend 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 077890266892 Distributed by: Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14603

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Harris Teeter Organics Apple Juice 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 072036764324 Proudly distributed by Harris Teeters Mathews, NC 28105

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Trader Joe's Apple Juice 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 00746854 Dist. & Sold Exclusively By: Trader Joe's Monrovia, CA 91016

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Full Circle Organic 100 % Cranberry Juice Blend 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 03600079045 Distributed by Topco Associates LLC 7711 Gross Point Road, Skokie, Illinois 60077 www.fullcirclefoods.com

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

meijier Organics Cranberry Juice Net 64 FL OZ(2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 719283661562 Dist By Meijier Distribution Inc. Grand Rapids, MI 49544

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Bean Sprouts: Keep Refrigerated: Ingredients: Mung Beans Net WT: 10 lbs (4.54 KG); Alfred Louis Inc., Bakersfield, CA 93309 Product of the USA. UPC 00000 20001

Alfred Louie Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.