PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 462 of 511

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Snap! crisped rice in a rice-milk chocolatey coating, 1.75 oz, dairy-free, vegan, no trans fats, no hydrogenated oils, no cholesterol, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 57 Puye Road, Santa Fe, NM 87505.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Twilight Candy Bar caramel & chocolatey nougat in a a rice-milk chocolately coating, 2.1 oz, dairy-free, vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antilope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Organic Cranberry Net 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 030034056070 Distributed by Giant Eagle Inc. Pittsburgh, PA 15238-2809

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Full Circle Organic 100% Apple Juice 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 36800043114 Distributed by Topco Associates LLC 7711 Gross Point Road, Skokie, Illinois 60077 www.fullcirclefoods.com

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Soy Bean Sprouts: Keep Refrigerated: Ingredients:Soy Beans Net WT: 5 lbs (2.27 KG); Alfred Louis Inc., Bakersfield, CA 93309 Product of the USA.

Alfred Louie Inc

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Chicken Spring Rolls Dist. by Whole Foods Market, UPC 225757203997

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee, Frozen White Fish Ball - Fish Package Egg, Net Weight 7 oz (200 G) - Sheng Lin Mark Trade Co. LTD 4 F. No 89, Ln. 528 Heping Road, Bade City, Taoyuan County 334, Taiwan (ROC). Distributed by: Win Luck Trading Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. UPC 6949682804633

Win Luck Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Best Choice Clearly Organic Organic Apple Juice Net Wt 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 070038614395 Proudly Distributed By : Associated Wholesale Grocers Inc., Kansas City, Kansas 66106

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Thumbs Up Candy Bar. A Crunchy, Peanut Buttery Center in a a rice-milk chocolately coating, 1.3 oz, gluten-free,dairy-free & vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antilope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Jokerz Candy Bar peanuts, caramel, & nougat in a a rice-milk chocolately coating, 2.1 oz, dairy-free, vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antilope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Krinos TAHINI ground sesame seeds, 1) Net. Wt. 1 lb (454g) in glass jars with gold lids packed 12 jars per case - UPC Code 0-75013-28500-3, 2) Net. Wt. 2 lb in glass jars with gold lids packed 12 jars per case - UPC Code 0-75013-28510-2 and 3) Net. Wt. 40 lb (18 kg) in plastic tub packed 1 tub per case-UPC Code 0-75013-04018-3.

Krinos Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

wild harvest organic cranberry 64 FL OZ (2 QTS) 1.89L UPC 011535500408 Distributed by Supervalu Inc. Eden Prairie, MN 55344 USA

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Cleo's Peanut Butter Cups creamy peanut butter in a rice-milk chocolately coating, 1.5 oz, gluten-free, dairy-free & vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antiope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

simple truth organic Apple Juice 100% 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 011110834805 Distributed by The Kroger Co. Cincinnati OH 45202

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee, Frozen White Fish Ball - Lobster Ball Net Weight 7 oz (200 G) - Sheng Lin Mark Trade Co. LTD 4 F. No 89, Ln. 528 Heping Road, Bade City, Taoyuan County 334, Taiwan (ROC). Distributed by: Win Luck Trading Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. UPC 6949682804602

Win Luck Trading Inc

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Mahalo Candy Bar. Coconut & almonds in a a rice-milk chocolately coating, 2.0 oz, gluten-free,dairy-free & vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antilope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 29, 2013

Wegmans Organic Apple Juice 64 FL OZ (2 QT) 1.89 L UPC 077890206058 Distributed by: Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14603

Clement Pappas & Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Goldenbrook Farms Peanut Butter Bash Ice Cream, 1/2 gallon carton with UPC code 0009282530538

Brookshire Grocery Company Manufacturing

FDA Food Critical May 29, 2013

Buccaneer Candy Bar chocolatey nougat in a a rice-milk chocolately coating, 2.0 oz, dairy-free, vegan, no trans fats, nothing artificial. Distributed by Go Max Go Foods, LLC 40 Paseo Del Antilope, Santa Fe, NM 87506.

Go Max Go Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Dried Mango (3.5oz.), S&M(HK) Enterprise LTD, RM3 8/F Yuexiu BLDG., 160-174, Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK. Distributed By: S&M Int'l Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Product of China. Item No. 802578.

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Heartland Gourmet Gluten Free double chocolate cookie mix, DAIRY FREE, packaged in 16-oz. boxes. Manufactured by: Heartland Gourmet, LLC, Lincoln, NE.

Heartland Gourmet, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Tasty Snacks Sour Plum, (6 oz.), S&M(HK) Enterprise LTD, RM3 8/F Yuexiu BLDG., 160-174, Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK. Distributed By: S&M Int'l Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Product of China. Item No. 802578.

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's Potato Chips, 1oz, 1 1/8oz , 1¿oz, 3.5oz, 8oz, 12oz bags & 1.5lb boxes, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT. www.grippopotatochips.com GRIPPO POTATO CHIP CO, INC. CINCINNATI, OH 45239 UPC: 0 76847 61701 5 Product Quantity Distributed: 1,410cs/60/1oz bags; 860cs/48/1 1/8oz bags; 5,802cs/24/1¿oz bags; 2,517cs/18/3.5oz bags; 11,701cs/6/Twin Pks; 2,009cs/9/8oz bags; 234cs/6/12oz bags; 71cs/36/1oz bags & 21,970/1.5# boxes.

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's BAR-B-Q FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, 1oz, 1 1/8oz, 1¿oz, 3.5oz, 8oz, 12oz bags & 1.5lb boxes, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT, SUGAR, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN FLOUR ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CARMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE. CONTAINS: SULFITES. www.grippopotatochips.com GRIPPO POTATO CHIP CO, INC. CINCINNATI, OH 45239 UPC: 0 76847 13131 3 Product Quantity Distributed: 19,685cs/60/1oz bags; 19,75

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Hokkai Medium/Large Size Oyster Meat I.Q.F., 4 lbs x 6.

Hong Chang Corporation

FDA Food Low May 22, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee Mini Sausage Hong Kong Style, Net Weight 6.3 oz.), Lam Sheng Kee (HK) International Limited, RM3 8/F Yuexiu BLDG., 160-174, Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK. Distributed By: S&M Int'l Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002.

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's Salt & Vinegar FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, 1¿oz, 3.5oz, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT, LACTOSE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALIC ACID, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED CONTAINS: MILK***www.grippopotatochips.com GRIPPO POTATO CHIP CO, INC. CINCINNATI, OH 45239 UPC: 0 76847 14125 1

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Island Mix, 12 oz. with best by date of 02/17/2014

Nuts Are Good! Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Early Bird Foods & Co. CHOC-A-DOODLE-DOO featuring DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT granola snack mix, Net Wt. 12 oz packaged in clear plastic bag. Each case contains 12 packages. UPC: 6 89466 30000 0.

Early Bird Foods & Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH A TOUCH OF JALAPENO natural & Artificially Flavored POTATO CHIPS, 1¿¿oz, 3.5oz, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT, GRANULAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MODIFI

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Sazon Fajita (Fajita Seasoning) in 5 oz, 14 oz, and 28 oz

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Hokkai Frozen Half Shell Oyster, 144 pcs/case.

Hong Chang Corporation

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Senora Verde Taco Dinner Kit, 12ct, 9.75 oz (276g), 12 cartons per case.

Gruma Corp

FDA Food Low May 22, 2013

Lam Sheng Kee Chinese Red Dates, (Net Weight 400 Grams), Lam Sheng Kee (HK) International Limited, RM3 8/F Yuexiu BLDG., 160-174, Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK. Distributed By: S&M Int'l Inc. 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Item #803810; Product of China.

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Asia Best Salted Mackerel, 7 oz. vacuum packages, 25 pkgs/cases; labeled in part ***Eastland Food Corp. 8305 Stayton Drive Jessup, MD 20794 *** Product of Thailand *** Keep Frozen *** UPC 851035 408024***

Eastland Food Corporation

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Adobo sin pimienta (Adobo without pepper) in 5 oz, 14 oz, and 32 oz

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's Sweet BERMUDA ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, 1oz, 1¿oz, 3.5oz, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT, SWEET BERMUDA ONION SEASONING***www.grippopotatochips.com GRIPPO POTATO CHIP CO, INC. CINCINNATI, OH 45239 UPC: 0 76847 61703 9

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Sazonador de Carnes (Meat Seasoning) in 5 oz, 14 oz, and 28 oz

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Heartland Gourmet Gluten Free rosemary basil pizza crust mix, DAIRY FREE, packaged in 15.4-oz. boxes. Manufactured by: Heartland Gourmet, LLC, Lincoln, NE.

Heartland Gourmet, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Sazon Perfecta (Perfect Seasoning) in 4 oz, 12 oz, and 24 oz

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grove Grow Notes Hawthorne , 400 Gram (14 oz.), S&M(HK) Enterprise LTD, RM3 8/F Yuexiu BLDG., 160-174, Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK. Deputy: S&M (USA) Enterprise 4703 2nd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Product of China.

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Centerville Pie Company Clam Pie, 2 lb (Large) and 1 lb (Small)

Centerville Pie Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

CARSON'S HOMEMADE PIES AND OTHER GOOD THINGS brand FUDGE BROWNIE COOKIES, NET WT. 14 OZ., UPC 7 53182 15240 0 --- Corner Rt 31 + Rt 93, Lockport, NY 14094 - 716-433-2248 (phone) --- The cookies are packaged in clear, hard plastic containers with seven or eight cookies per container. --- INGREDIENTS: COOKIE: Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Evaporated Milk, Eggs, Chocolate Chips, Cocoa, Baking Powder, Vanilla. FROSTING: Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Mono + Diglycerides, Polysorbate

Carson's Country Market

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Grippo's HOT DILL PICKLE Artificially Flavored Potato Chips, 1¿oz, 3.5oz, INGREDIENTS: SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL***AND SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED www.grippopotatochips.com GRIPPO POTATO CHIP CO, INC. CINCINNATI, OH 45239 UPC: 0 7684714126 8

Grippo Potato Chip Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Hokkai Large Size Oyster Meat I.Q.F., 1 lb x 20, 3 lbs x 8, 1 lb x 30.

Hong Chang Corporation

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Heartland Gourmet Gluten Free chocolate chip cookie mix, DAIRY FREE, packaged in 16-oz. boxes. Manufactured by: Heartland Gourmet, LLC, Lincoln, NE.

Heartland Gourmet, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

CARSON'S HOMEMADE PIES AND OTHER GOOD THINGS brand ASSORTED COOKIE PACK Chocolate Chip - Fudge Brownie - Vanilla Drop - Molasses - Oatmeal Raisin - Peanut Butter - Pumpkin, NET WT. 14 OZ., UPC 7 53182 15240 0 --- Sanborn, NY 14132 --- The cookies are packaged in clear, hard plastic containers with seven or eight cookies per container. --- INGREDIENTS: Veg. Shortening, Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla. May Contain: Chocolate Chips, Cocoa, Peanut Butter, Milk (Evaporated), Molasses, Oatmeal, Baking

Carson's Country Market

FDA Food Critical May 22, 2013

Adobo con pimienta (Adobo with pepper) in 5 oz, 14 oz, and 32 oz

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

Hokkai Tiny Oyster Meat I.Q.F., 40x8 oz

Hong Chang Corporation

FDA Food Moderate May 22, 2013

La Romanella Precooked Tri Color Cheese Tortellini, 2.5-lb bag

SMART AND FINAL STORES CORP

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.