PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 463 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 15, 2013

Maple View Farm Ice Cream, Cookies and Cream, One Fluid Pint (473ml), Maple View Farm Ice Cream Co., LLC, Hillsborough, NC 27278.

Maple View Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate May 15, 2013

Maple View Farm Ice Cream, Cookie Dough, One Fluid Pint (473ml), Maple View Farm Ice Cream Co., LLC, Hillsborough, NC 27278.

Maple View Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate May 15, 2013

Winn Dixie Organic 100% Apple Juice from concentrate with added ingredients, 64-fl oz

Winn-Dixie Logistics, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 15, 2013

Maple View Farm Ice Cream, Carolina Crunch, One Fluid Pint (473ml), Maple View Farm Ice Cream Co., LLC, Hillsborough, NC 27278.

Maple View Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Farm Rich Better For You Pizza Dippers-Pizza Dough made with Whole Wheat Flour and Stuffed with Mozzarella Cheese and Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese, Net Wt. 27-LBS (10 X 2.7-LB), UPC Code 00041322652782, Product Code 65278.

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Pineapple Fruit Bar, 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 and Red # 40 packaged in clear flexible plastic ingredients: water, pineapple, sugar, citric acid, yellow 5 UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Farm Rich Stuffed Crust Pizza Dippers-Pizza Dough Stuffed with Mozzarella Cheese, Net Wt. 27-LBS (10 X 2.7-LB), UPC Code 10041322652659, Product Code 65265; Net Wt. 25-LB (1 X 25-LB) UPC Code 10041322652680, Product Code 65268.

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Dried mushrooms sold under the following brand names: 1) CURIOSITY OF DASHAN brand DRIED MUSHROOM, N.W. 100G (3.5 OZ), UPC 6 939457 003484, Product of China --- Imported By: DZH Import & Export Inc. 70-21 51 Avenue, Woodside, NY 11377 Tel: 718-205-8312 Fax: 718-205-8146 --- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size 1/2 cup (7g dry) (30g reconstituted) -- Servings Per Container about 4. --- The product is packed on a plastic tray inside a plastic bag. 2) MOUNTAINS brand DRIED MUSHROOM, NET WT: 35

DZH Import & Export Inc.

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Strawberry Fruit Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Blue # 1 ingredients: water, strawberries, sugar, citric acid, red 40 UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Strawberry Milk Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Blue # 1 ingredients: water, sugar, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk solids, red 40, UPC Code 8 94163 00220 5

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Strawberry Eskimo Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Blue # 1 packaged in clear flexible plastic, ingredients: water, chocolate coating (coconut oil, sugar, partially hydrogenated coconut and soybean oil, cocoa, corn starch, soy lecithin, etc.) red 40, UPC Code 8 94163 00230 4

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Wegmans Food You Feel Good About Roasted Red Pepper Dip, Net Wt 8 oz. (227g) Product is packaged in plastic containers, 12 containers per case. UPC: 77890 23286 with a best-by date of 5/17/2013. Commodity Code: 23286, Item #: DIPWG23286

Wegmans Food Markets

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Mozzarella Bites distributed under the following labels: Farm Rich Cheese In a Pizzeria Style Crust, Product Code 36450 Net Wt. 22-oz bag-UPC Code 0 41322 37443 1; Product Code 37443 Net Wt. 22-oz bag-UPC Code 0 41322 37443 1; Product Code 37433 Net Wt. 22-oz bag-UPC Code 0 41322 37813 2; Product Code 37691 Net Wt. 7-oz cartons-UPC Code 0 41322 37691 6; Product Code 32521 and 32522; Net Wt. 44-oz cartons-UPC 0 41322 32521 1; Product Code 37455 Net Wt. 2 lb. cartons-UPC Code 0 41322 37455

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Guava Fruit Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Red # 40 in clear flexible plastic, ingredients: water, guava fruit, sugar, tumeric, blue 1, UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Spicy Mango Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 and Blue # 1 in clear flexible plastic, ingredients: water, mango, sugar, lime juice, salt, citric acid, chili powder, yellow 5, red 40

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Bubble Gum Frozen Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Red # 3 packaged in clear flexible plastic, ingredients: water, sugar, citric acid, blue 1 UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Vanilla Eskimo Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 in clear flexible package, ingredients: water, chocolate coating (coconut oil, sugar, partially hydrogenated coconut and soybean oil, cocoa, corn starch, soy lecithin, etc.) red 40, yellow 5 UPC Code 8 94163 00230 4

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

BUFFALO TRACE BOURBON FLAVORED CARAMEL SAUCE 8 oz glass jars Net Wt. 8 fl. oz./227 g, PRODUCED BY: APPLECREEK ORCHARDS LLC P.O. Box 8383 Lexington, KY 40533 BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY 113 Great Buffalo Trace Franklin County Frankfort, KY 40601 800-654-8471 e-mail: greatboubon@buffalotrace.com website: www.buffalotrace.com UPC 7 95436 00105 8 Best By 2/16/14

Buffalo Trace Distillery

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

BUFFALO TRACE MARINADE FOR MEAT Net Wt. 12 fl. oz. PRODUCED BY: APPLECREEK ORCHARDS LLC P.O. Box 8383 Lexington, KY 40533 BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY 113 Great Buffalo Trace Franklin County Frankfort, KY 40601 800-654-8471 e-mail: greatboubon@buffalotrace.com website: www.buffalotrace.com UPC 7 95436 00107 2 Best By 10/30/14

Buffalo Trace Distillery

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Spicy Cucumber Fruit Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 and Blue # 1 in clear flexible plastic ingredients: water, cucumber, sugar, orange juice, lime juice, salt, citric acid, chili powder, yellow 5, red 40 UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Low May 8, 2013

Watermelon Fruit Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Blue # 1 packaged in clear flexible plastic ingredients: water, watermelon, sugar, red 40 UPC Code 8 94163 00210 6

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Mango Dessert Bar, 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 and Blue # 1 in clear flexible plastic. Ingredients: water, sugar, mango, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk solids UPC Code 8 94163 00220 5

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

BUFFALO TRACE BOURBON FUDGE SAUCE 8 oz glass jars Net Wt. 8 fl. oz./227 g, PRODUCED BY: APPLECREEK ORCHARDS LLC P.O. Box 8383 Lexington, KY 40533 BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY 113 Great Buffalo Trace Franklin County Frankfort, KY 40601 800-654-8471 e-mail: greatboubon@buffalotrace.com website: www.buffalotrace.com UPC 7 95436 00103 4 Best By 1/30/14

Buffalo Trace Distillery

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

Farm Rich Better For You Pizza Dippers-Pizza Dough Stuffed with Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese, Net Wt 25-LBS (5 X 5-LB), UPC Code 10041322652338, Product Code 65233.

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

BUFFALO TRACE HOT BARBEQUE SAUCE Net Wt. 16 fl. oz./532 ml PRODUCED BY: APPLECREEK ORCHARDS LLC P.O. Box 8383 Lexington, KY 40533 BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY 113 Great Buffalo Trace Franklin County Frankfort, KY 40601 800-654-8471 e-mail: greatboubon@buffalotrace.com website: www.buffalotrace.com UPC 7 95436 00017 4 Best By 11/7/14

Buffalo Trace Distillery

FDA Food Moderate May 8, 2013

Vanilla Dessert Bar , 4 oz. Undeclared FD&C Yellow # 6 packaged in clear flexible plastic, ingredients: water, sugar, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk solids, corn syrup, whey powder, raisins....red 40, yellow 5 UPC Code 8 94163 00220 5

Paleteria Y Neveria La Rosita, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 8, 2013

BUFFALO TRACE ORIGINAL FLAVOR BARBEQUE SAUCE Net Wt. 16 fl. oz./532 ml PRODUCED BY: APPLECREEK ORCHARDS LLC P.O. Box 8383 Lexington, KY 40533 BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY 113 Great Buffalo Trace Franklin County Frankfort, KY 40601 800-654-8471 e-mail: greatboubon@buffalotrace.com website: www.buffalotrace.com UPC 7 95436 00106 5 Best By 1/19/15

Buffalo Trace Distillery

CPSC No agency class May 2, 2013

LEM Products Distribution Recalls 5-Tray Food Dehydrators Due to Fire Hazard

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Assorted Non-Pareil Seeds; Ozone Confectioners, Elmwood Park, New Jersey 07407. Non-Pareil Seeds, 10 LBS. Net

Ozone Confection & Bakers Supply Co.

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Bakehouse Granola, 12 oz, 340 g Scholar's Inn Bakehouse Granola 16 oz, 454 g All Natural, Baked locally

SIB, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 1, 2013

Chappaqua Crunch GF(Gluten Free) Simply Granola with Flax & Fruit , 12 ounce pouch UPC: 786516-76002 6

Wild Blue Yonder Foods/Waugh

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Cabrales Rojo Prieto Cheese, 1.9 kg or 4.1 lbs each wheel. 2 units per carton.

La Espanola Meats Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

all One Active Senior Multiple Vitamin & Mineral Powder dietary supplement, 30 Day Supply, 15.9 oz. canisters

All One, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

all One Original Formula Multiple Vitamin & Mineral Powder dietary supplement, 30 Day Supply, 15.9 oz. canisters

All One, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 1, 2013

O Organics Black Bean Enchiladas 9 oz.

Cedarlane Natural Foods Inc/Frankly Fresh Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Harvest Mix Non-Pareil Seeds; Ozone Confectioners, Elmwood Park, New Jersey 07407. Non-Pareil Seeds, 10 LBS. Net

Ozone Confection & Bakers Supply Co.

FDA Food Low May 1, 2013

Yum Nature Tahini, Net Wt. 18oz (1lb.2oz.)510g,12 jars/case

Planet Food

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Jasmine Brand Garlic Flavored Crackers (Krupuk Bawang), 40x250gr.

Jans Enterprises Corp. dba WIRA Corp.

FDA Food Low May 1, 2013

Pantai Thai Tea The tea is packaged in a foil laminated pouch Product of Thailand

Royal Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Easter Mix Non-Pareil Seeds; Ozone Confectioners, Elmwood Park, New Jersey 07407. Non-Pareil Seeds, 10 LBS. Net

Ozone Confection & Bakers Supply Co.

FDA Food Moderate May 1, 2013

Meijer Essential M with Real Strawberries, 12 oz.

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Low May 1, 2013

Kwong Hung Seng Sauce - Thin Soy Sauce Product is packaged in bottles Net Wt 19 Fl oz - 12 bottles per case

Royal Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 24, 2013

Little Mermaid Brand Pickled Herring.

Little Mermaid Smokehouse

FDA Food Critical Apr 24, 2013

Publix Deli Tri Fruit and Grain Salad with red rice, red wheat, quinoa, apricots, cranberry and raisins 12oz. In a clear plastic container.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Hummus Salad Dressing 12 oz., 12 units/case, SKU 96752.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 24, 2013

GERBER¿ Pure Water (1 Plastic Gallon)

Nestle Puerto Rico Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Fructus Lycii (400g). Dried Medlar (Net Wt: 14.11 oz (400G). Ingredients: Dried Medlar. Distributed Exclusively By: Tristar Food Wholesale Company Inc. 115 Amity Street, Jersey City NJ 07304, USA. Product of P.R.C. UPC: 6931653102466

Tristar Food Wholesale Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Metal cans; labeled as containing 29 oz of pinto beans packed in water and salt

La Preferida Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic Hummus Dip 7 oz., 24 units/case, SKU 20648.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 24, 2013

Little Mermaid Brand Smoked Herring.

Little Mermaid Smokehouse

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.