PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 464 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Canned mushrooms, #10 cans (Brites, not labeled)

L. K. Bowman, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Chunky Olive Hummus 7 oz., 24 units/case, SKU 75347.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Mediterranean Hummus Snack Pack with Pita Chips 8 oz., 24 units/case, SKU 97136.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Spicy Hummus Dip 7 oz., 24 units/case, SKU 38056.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Tomato Basil Hummus Dip 7 oz., 24 units/case, SKU 21953.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Fresh & Easy Organic 100% Apple Juice from concentrate, 64 oz, 8 units/case. UPC/Barcode: 50513790021007 ORIN: 100012615 SPORIN: 100012623

Fresh And Easy

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Hummus Dip Size: 16 oz., 12 units/case, SKU 20411. Size: 7 oz, 24 units/case, SKU 15735.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Mediterranean Hummus 16 oz., 12 units/case, SKU 90642.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 24, 2013

Trader Joe's Three Layer Hummus Dip 12 oz., 12 units/case, SKU 80867.

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 24, 2013

Humboldt Fog (brand) Cypress Grove Chevre, Aged Goat Milk Cheese. Packaged in 7oz (random weight) and 5 oz (random weight). Cypress Grove Chevre # 213146 7oz (random weight) Cypress Grove Chevre # 35363 5oz (random weight) Products are random (various) weight. The 7 oz is packed 6 packs per case. The 5 oz is packed 8 packs per case.

DPI Specialty Foods West, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Mikesell's Honey Barbecue TOMATO AND SPICES WITH A HINT OF SWEET FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS Gluten Free 1 oz., 2 oz., 6 oz., 10 oz., 16 oz. MIKESELL'S SNACK FOOD CO. P.O. BOX 115 DAYTON, OH 45404.

Mike-Sells Potato Chip Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 17, 2013

Nutrex Research Lipo 6 Black Ultra concentrate Fat Destroyer

Nutrex Research, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Canned Peach Slices in Light Syrup or canned Peach Slices in Heavy Syrup or canned Peach halves in Heavy Syrup. The PDP reads "HOOD-CREST ELBERTA PEACHES YELLOW FREESTONE SLICES IN LIGHT SYRUP NET WT. 28 OZ. (1LB. 12 OZ.) 793G" The back panel reads in part "***INGREDIENTS: PEACHES, WATER, SUGAR. MUIRHEAD CANNING CO. The Dalles, Ore. 97058***" The UPC on the label reads 7 88637 01111 7. The PDP reads "HOOD-CREST ELBERTA PEACHES YELLOW FREESTONE SLICES IN HEAVY SYRUP NET WT. 28 OZ. (1

Sage Creek Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Large Cheese Crisp & Burrito Size, one dozen, net wt. 30 oz

Red Eagle Enterprises

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

NatureBox brand Umami Almonds packed in branded stand-up pouches (whole tamari flavored almonds), Net wt. 4.3 oz. No UPC Codes on the product, Product is processed and packaged by NatureBox, San Carlos, CA; NOTE: Product label DOES declare that it is "Packed in a facility that also processes tree nuts, peanuts, milk, wheat, and soy" below the ingredient statement.

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Product does not have a label. The consignees are provided with an ingredient statement for all the products they purchase. The product is packaged in a reusable plastic tote, with white sticker applied to one side of tote. This sticker has the Prepared Date: which is hand written as the month-day.

New Seasons Market

FDA Food Critical Apr 17, 2013

GREEN DAY brand White Melon Seeds, Net Wt. 9.8 oz (280g) , UPC 6 868978 724120, Produce of P.R.C. --- Firms on Label: Manufacturer: Jiangmen Xinhui Parksun Food Co., Ltd. Add: Donggua Hill, Beltou Village, Qibao, Xinhui District, Jiangmen City, Guangdong -- Packed For: Domega NY International Co., ltd. 1915 West 13th Street Brooklyn, N.Y. 11223 --- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size (illegible) Servings Per Container 4 --- The product is packaged in a clear, plastic bag on a plastic tray inser

Domega NY International Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Small Flour Gorditas, one dozen, net wt. 24 oz

Red Eagle Enterprises

FDA Food Critical Apr 17, 2013

Sunchang Ssamjang Sesame and Garlic Seasoned Bean Paste 500 g - Net Wt. 17.64 oz., UPC Code 880152435671 Distributed by: Daesang America, Inc. Hackensack, NJ 07601 TEL: (201) 488-4010 Product of Korea

Daesang America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Canned Apricot in Light Syrup or canned Apricot in Heavy Syrup. The PDP reads "HOOD-CREST APRICOTS UNPEELED HALVES IN LIGHT SYRUP NET WT. 28 OZ. (1LB. 12 OZ.) 793G". The back panel reads in part "*** INGREDIENTS: APRICOTS, WATER, SUGAR. MUIRHEAD CANNING CO. The Dalles, Ore. 97058***" The UPC is 7 88637 01031 8. The PDP reads "HOOD-CREST APRICOTS UNPEELED HALVES IN HEAVY SYRUP NET WT. 29 OZ. (1 LB. 13 OZ.) with the back panel reading in part "*** INGREDIENTS: APRICOTS, WATER, SUGAR Pa

Sage Creek Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Giant Eagle Lotsa Chocolate Chip Cookies

Giant Eagle

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Lite Thin Tortillas, one dozen., net wt. 15 oz

Red Eagle Enterprises

FDA Food Moderate Apr 17, 2013

Canned Pear Halves in Light Syrup or canned Pear Halves in Heavy Syrup. The PDP reads "HOOD-CREST HALVES BARTLETT PEARS IN HEAVY SYRUP NET WT. 28 OZ. (1 LB. 12 OZ.) 793G" and the back panel reads in part "***INGREDIENTS: PEARS WATER, SUGAR. Packed by MUIRHEAD CANNING CO. The Dalles, Ore. 97058***" There is no UPC on the label. For the light syrup the PDP reads "HOOD-CREST HALVES BARTLETT PEARS IN LIGHT SYRUP NET WT. 28 OZ. (1LB. 12 OZ.) 793G" The back panel reads in part "***INGREDIENTS: P

Sage Creek Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 10, 2013

Mrs. Bridges Scottish Raspberry Preserve ("Jam"); Net Wt. 42g /1.5oz; service size 15g; servings per package: 2.8; ID 3779300377 Manufactured for: Kimm & Miller (UK) Ltd. mille Road, Bedford, MK429TW. United Kingdom; Manufacturer: Mackays Ltd., James Chalmers Road, Kirkton Ind Estate, Arbroath, Scotland UK DD113LR.

The TJX Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Fred Meyer Tender Twist Honey Cracked Wheat Bread 24 oz (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g***INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202"

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 10, 2013

GREEN DAY DRIED COCONUT, Net Wt: 3oz (85g), UPC bar code 6 950296 800744 -- Manufacturer: Jiangmen Xinhui Parksun Food Co., Ltd. -- Add: Donggua Hill, Beitou Village, Qibao, Xinhui District, Jiangmen City, Guangdong, Produce of P.R.C. -- Packed For: Domega NY International Co., Ltd., 1916 West 13th Street Brooklyn, N.Y. 11223 Tel: (646) 388-3032, Fax: (718) 499-2603 -- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size 100g -- Servings Per Container 0.9 --- The product is packed in a sealed, flexible plastic bag.

Domega NY International Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Propolis Powder -100% Standardized Bee-Propolis Lot #: 021113-55/60, EXP: 10/14 11# Bag & Lot#: 10081155/60-120612-100, EXP: 12/15, 1# BAG.

Beehive Botanicals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Happy Kids Creamy Peanut Butter, packed in 8 oz, 12 oz, 28 oz, 40 oz jars; packed 12 jars/box and 6 jars/box (40 oz), and labeled in part ******Manufactured by Producers Peanut Co., Inc. 337 Moore Ave., Suffolk, VA 23434***

Producers Peanut Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

CHU MINH TOFU Fried Soybean Cake (Tofu), net weight 12 oz. The UPC is 8 18140 00003 9. The product is labeled in parts: "***CHUMINH TOFU***Fried Soybean Cake (Tofu)***Ingredients: Soybean, Water, Calcium Sulfate, Corn Oil***NET WT. 12 OZ***Perishable***Keep Refrigerated***CHUMINH TOFU INCORPORATION***6754 Martin Luther King Way S. Seattle, WA 98118***(206) 723-4273***".

Chu Minh Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Bumble Bee Brand 5oz Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil

Bumble Bee International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Bulk Creamy/Smooth Peanut butter, packed in plastic 4 lb tub, packed 6 tubs/box; 5 lb tub, packed 6 tubs/box, and 35 lb buckets under private labels: Peanut Kids, Eden and American Farm Peanut Butters, and labeled in part ***Manufactured by Producers Peanut Co., Inc. 337 Moore Ave., Suffolk, VA 23434***

Producers Peanut Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Brunswick and Bumble Bee Brand 5oz Chunk Light Tuna in Water.

Bumble Bee International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Bumble Bee Brand 5oz Chunk White Albacore in Water

Bumble Bee International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Tender Twist 100% Whole Wheat Bread 24 oz (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g***INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202" Sold under the following brand names: Fred Meyer & Goodyman

Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

America Farm Peanut Granules, bulk packed in 30 lb plastic bags in a box, and labeled in part ***Manufactured by Producers Peanut Co., Inc. 337 Moore Ave., Suffolk, VA 23434***

Producers Peanut Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Happy Kids Crunchy Peanut butter, packed in 8 oz, 12 oz, 28 oz, packed 12 jars/cs and 40 oz jars, packed 6 jars/cs; jars are labeled in part ***Manufactured by Producers Peanut Co., Inc. 337 Moore Ave., Suffolk, VA 23434***

Producers Peanut Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 10, 2013

Sweet P's Bake Shop branded Caramel Apple Danish Coffee Cake, 14 oz, in a plastic clamshell package, UPC Code: 011225113833

Gold Standard Baking, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Propolis Chunks-Coarse Ground, Standardized Bee Propolis Lot #: SDM-10081155/60, EXP: 10/14, 1# BAG.

Beehive Botanicals, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

CHU MINH TOFU Fresh Soybean Cake (Tofu), net weight 16 oz. The UPC is 8 18140 00002 2. The product is labeled in parts: "***CHUMINH TOFU***Fresh Soybean Cake (Tofu)***Ingredients: Soybean, Water, Calcium Sulfate***NET WT. 16 OZ***Perishable***Keep Refrigerated***CHUMINH TOFU INCORPORATION***6754 Martin Luther King Way S. Seattle, WA 98118***(206) 723-4273***".

Chu Minh Corp

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Kroger Value Wheat Bread, PAN DE TRIGO, net wt/peso neto 22.5 oz (1 lb 6.5 oz) 637g UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR***CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SOY.*** DISTRIBUTED BY/DISTRIBUIDO OR THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202.

Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Chicken of the Sea 5-Ounce Chunk Light Tuna in Oil. Sold in single cans. 24 cans per case. UPC 48000 00195 Product labeling reads in part:"***Chicken of the Sea CHUNK LIGHT TUNA IN OIL***NET WT. 5 OZ (142g)***Send product comments to***Chicken of the Sea Intl.,***P.O. Box 85568, San Diego, CA 92186-5568***".

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Tender Twist Wheat Bread NET WT 20 OZ (1 LB 4 OZ) 566G and 22.5 oz (1 LB 6.5 OZ) 637 g plastic bags ***INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR***CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202" Sold under the following brands: QFC Quality Food Centers & Fred Meyer

Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Apr 10, 2013

Chicken of the Sea Brand 5-ounce chunk white albacore tuna in water. UPC: 4800003355, Case UPC 4800003355: 24 cans per case, Shipper display UPC 4800016335: 80 cans per case, Pallet display UPC 4800023355: 1008 cans per pallet Product labeling reads in part:"***Chicken of the Sea CHUNK WHITE ALBACORE TUNA IN WATER***NET WT. 5 OZ (142g)***Send product comments to***Chicken of the Sea Intl.,***P.O. Box 85568, San Diego, CA 92186-5568***".

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Taco Seasoning, Net Wt. 1.25 lb and 5.75 lb. Distributed by Decoty Coffee Company, San Angelo, TX 76903, 800-588-8001. The products come in 1.25lb and 5.75lb sizes and are distributed in plastic spice containers with resealable lids.

Decoty Coffee Company, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Norwegian Smoked Salmon Sides (2-3 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 3, 2013

Item #1815, Kettle brand Natural Chocolate Lovers Trail Mix UPC 8411401910 Label reads in part "8411401910 Honey Roast Harvest Mix Net Weight 24 Lbs. ***"

Kettle Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Prestige Smoked Scottish 2.5-3.5 Smoked Salmon Sides (2-3 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Norwegian Smoked Salmon (4 oz..)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Kameda Brand Rice Cracker Kotsubukko, 12/4.37 oz, Item #63018.

Nishimoto Trading Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Meijer, Spiced Jelly Beans, 32 oz, Product of Mexico, UPC 8-86926-50931-1.

Meijer Distribution, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.