PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 465 of 511

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

UpRiver Tequila/Cilantro Smoked Salmon Sides( 2-3 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Banana Nut Bread packed in carton, placed in polypropelin Bag 1 lb each

Servatii Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Prestige Scottish Smoked Salmon 16 oz.

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 3, 2013

Item #1900 Kettle Brand Honey Roast Nuts and Fruit Trail Mix UPC 8411401900 Label reads in part "8411401900 Honey Roast Nuts & Fruit Mix Net Weight 24 Lbs. ***"

Kettle Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Prestige Irish Style Smoked Salmon (4 oz..)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 3, 2013

Item #1910 Kettle brand Honey Roast Harvest trail mix UPC 8411401910 Label reads in part "8411401910 Honey Roast Harvest Mix Net Weight 24 Lbs.***"

Kettle Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Ruthies Cashew Raisin Breakfast Cookie, individually wrapped in plastic, net wt. 4.9 oz. The product is labeled in parts: "***Ruthies Cashew Raisin Breakfast COOKIE***INGREDIENTS***Butter***Half & Half***NET WT. 4.9 Oz***Manufactured for Ruthie's, LLC***www.ruthiescookies.com***(888) 7-RUTHIE***".

Wholesale Baking, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Scottish Style Smoked Salmon Pre-sliced Sides (2-3 lbs)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

UpRiver Norwegian Smoked Salmon Peppered (2-3 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Cold Smoked Salmon Trimmings (5 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Glory Foods Mixed Greens, Verduras Mixtas 16 oz

Riggio Dist Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

UpRiver Tri-Peppered Vodka Smoked Salmon (2-3 lbs)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

Miravalle brand "Pan Rallado Sazonado", 8 oz. Seasoned bread crumbs. Also packaged in 12 pack. Product labeling reads in part:"Miravalle PAN RALLADO SAZONADO SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS Net Wt. 8 Oz.***Packed and Distributed by: Miravalle El Monte, CA 91733***".

Miravalle Food, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Sonoma Mock Chix Salad Ingredients: Dist. by Whole Foods Market 525 N. Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78703. Product is made in store and sold under the name of Sonma Mock Chix Salad. It comes in 6oz, 8oz, 16oz, and 24oz clear plastic hinged containers.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Prestige Nova Smoked Salmon retail packs (4 oz.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 3, 2013

Pastrami Style Smoked Salmon Pre-sliced Sides (2.5-3.5 lbs. and 2-3 lbs.)

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 3, 2013

LiveSmart Bruschetta Pizza #661, Contains 2 - 6.30 OZ PIZZAS, net WT 12.60 oz (357 G), UPC 631488, Distributed by Schwan's Home Service, Marshall, MN 56258,

Schwan's Corporate One Building HS/FS

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Rye bread with the following brands: Village Hearth , Rye Cottage Bread, NET WT 24 OZ ( 1 LB 8OZ) (680g) , East Coast Caraway Rye, NET WT 20 OZ (1 LB 4 OZ (567g) , PAN-O-GOLD VILLAGE HEARTH BAKER ST, ST. CLOUD, MN 56302. Cub Foods, Deli Rye, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 454 g, Distributed by SUPERVALU INC., Eden prairie, MN 55344. Essential Everyday, Deli Rye Bread, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 454 g Distributed by Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN 55344, Flvorite, Deli Rye, NET

Pan -O- Gold Baking Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Dannon Light & Fit Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Flavor 4x4oz cups

The Dannon Company, Inc - Discovery & Innovation Center

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Nat Flv Beef FF, IFF Code 13580894, Net Weight 50 lb, Batch 0004702577, Production Date 04/23/2012, For Manufacturing Use Only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Natural Chicken Flavor Seasoning, IFF Code: 3714201, Net Weight 50 lbs, Batch 0004706362, Production Date 04/25/2012, For Manufacturing Use Only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Beef, IFF code: SN418156, Net Weight 50 lb, Batch 0004714076, Production date 04/23/2012, For Manufacturing use only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Dymatize Nutrition XPAND Post Xtreme Mass Recovery System Lemonade 3.5 lb Manufactured & Distributed by Dymatize Enterprises, LLC, 13737 N. Stemmons FWY. Dallas, TX 75234 UPC 705016895649

Dymatize Enterprises, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Great Value All Natural Medium Chunky Salsa, 24 oz (1lb 8oz) 680 g.; UPC 007874208640; Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, Bentonville, AR

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Heartland, AMERICA'S ORIGINAL, Fruit & Nut Harvest Granola Cereal, NET WT 14 OZ. (397g), UPC 024300090387

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Great Value All Natural Hot Chunky Salsa, 24 oz (1lb 8oz) 680 g.; UPC 0078745208641; Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, Bentonville, AR

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Harmons 100% Multi-Grain Wide Pan Oven-Baked Bread, NET WT 24 OZ (1LB 8 OZ) 680g

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Arnold Healthfull 45 Calories Per Slice Multigrain Bread, 1 LB 2 OZ (510g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Hannaford Autumn Spice Granola, UPC 041268186327, NET WT. 14 OZ (397g)

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Great Value Salsa Mild, 16 oz (1lb) 454 g.; UPC 007874212780; Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, Bentonville, AR

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Whole bagels and half bagels w/ cream cheese/cold smoked salmon spread wrapped in plastic. An example of the whole bagel label (in part): "0298437 003996 BAGEL FULL LOX CREAM CHEESE CAPERS BAGEL (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHITE WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC HIGH***SELL BY: 02.02.13***PACK DATE: 01.30.13***Whole Foods Market Inc., Bellevue, WA 98005***" There is a light blue wa

Whole Foods Market Pacific NW Distribution Center (PDC)

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Sara Lee Multi-Grain Thin Style Buns, NET WT 12 OZ (340g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Earthgrains 12 Grain Natural Bread, NET WT 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Blue Planet, 10311 9 Grain Granola, NET WEIGHT 900 lbs (bulk product)

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Brownberry Healthfull Nutty Grain Bread, 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Farm Bread All Natural Multi-Grain, NET WT 24 OZ (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Bean Sauce Seasoning, IFF Code: 76185, Net Weight 25 lb, Production date:04/26/2012, For Manufacturing use only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Trio shipper which includes two of the recalled products: Heartland, AMERICA'S ORIGINAL, Harvest Spice Granola Cereal, NET WT 14 OZ. (397g), UPC 024300090394 and Heartland, AMERICA'S ORIGINAL, Fruit & Nut Harvest Granola Cereal, NET WT 14 OZ. (397g), UPC 024300090387

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Cream cheese/cold smoked salmon (Gravlox) spread in plastic containers. A sample of product label (SELL BY and PACK DATES may differ): "0295307 014144 LOX & CREAM CHEESE WHOLE FOODS MARKET CCOLD SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, SUGAR AND NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT.***SELL BY 02.06.13***PACK DATE: 01.30.13***" There is a light blue water mark behind the ingredient statement that reads: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET"

Whole Foods Market Pacific NW Distribution Center (PDC)

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Vegi-Fiber Plus; O Trans Fat; only 15.4 Calories; Dietary Supplement; 60 Packets; Scientific formula for Natural Vitality; 15 Vegetable and Fruit Extracts; Newest Japanese Carbohydrate Blocker: Fibersol -2; Each Packet Contains 3.5g of Water-Soluble Dietary Fiber. Manufactured for Wynlife Healthcare, Inc., San Diego, CA 92130.

Wynlife Healthcare, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Aldi L'Oven Fresh Hearty 12 Grain Bread, NET WT 24 OZ (1 LB 8 OZ) 680g

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Nat Flavor Beef Marrow, IFF Code: ULL681883, Net Weight 50 lb, Batch 0004684926, Production Date 04/25/2012, For Manufacturing Use Only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Brownberry Grains & More Double Protein Bread, 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

The pizza dough shells come in 5 lb. brown cardboard boxes, containing 25 shells per box.

Ron's Pizza Warehouse

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

10310 CRANBERRY ALMOND GRANOLA, 4/48 OZ.

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Brownberry Dutch Country 100% Whole Grain Bread, 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Dannon Activia LIGHT Nonfat Yogurt Peach Flavor 4x4oz cups INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, PEACHES ***DISTRIBUTED BY: THE DANNON COMPANY, INC. WHITE PLAINS, NY 10603 UPC 36632 02633 Expiration code of DEC 04 2012 MZ

The Dannon Company, Inc - Discovery & Innovation Center

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Dannon Activia LIGHT Nonfat Yogurt Strawberry / Blueberry Flavor 12-4oz cups STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, STRAWBERRIES***BLUEBERRY INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY PUREE***DISTRIBUTED BY THE DANNON COMPANY, WHITE PLAINS, NY 10603***UPC 36632 03581 Expiration code of DEC 05 2012 MZ

The Dannon Company, Inc - Discovery & Innovation Center

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

#38605020 ORTH TRANSMART(TM) PRE-BAKED CRISP TOPPING, NET WEIGHT 30 LBS. (13.6 kg)

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Cold-smoked salmon in plastic containers. An example of the labeling follows, however, the "SELL BY:" and "PACK DATE" changes. "0297629 015885 SOCKEYE SALMON LOX TRIM WHOLE FOODS MARKET SALMON, SALT, SUGAR AND NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE. CONTAINS: FISH***SELL BY: 02.06.13***PACK DATE: 01.30.13***" There is a light blue water mark behind the ingredient statement that reads: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET"

Whole Foods Market Pacific NW Distribution Center (PDC)

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.