PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 466 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Arnold Dutch Country 100% Whole Grain Bread, 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Brownberry Healthfull 45 Calories Per Slice Multigrain Bread, 1 LB 2 OZ (510g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Dymatize Nutrition XPAND Post Xtreme Mass Recovery System Fruit Punch 3.5 lb Manufactured & Distributed by Dymatize Enterprises, LLC, 13737 N. Stemmons FWY. Dallas, TX 75234 UPC 705016895625.

Dymatize Enterprises, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Grilled Chicken Marinade, IFF Code 3559317, Net Weight 50 Lb, Batch 0004700696, 004705802, and 004722458, Production Date 04/20/2012 and 05/01/2012, For Manufacturing Use Only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Sara Lee 12 Grain Bread Hearty & Delicious, 24 OZ (1LB 8OZ) 680g

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Heartland, AMERICA'S ORIGINAL, Harvest Spice Granola Cereal, NET WT 14 OZ. (397g), UPC 024300090394

Blue Planet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Nat Beef FF, Iff Code ULL89721, Net Weight 50 Lb, Batch 0004696310, Production Date 04/23/2012, For Manufacturing Use Only.

International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Stroehmann Dutch Country 100% Whole Grain Bread, 1 LB 8 OZ (680g)

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

Dymatize Nutrition XPAND Post Xtreme Mass Recovery System Blue Raspberry 3.5 lb Manufactured & Distributed by Dymatize Enterprises, LLC, 13737 N. Stemmons FWY. Dallas, TX 75234 UPC 705016895601.

Dymatize Enterprises, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 27, 2013

NuGo Free Trail Mix Bars, UPC 6 91535 45301 2

NuGo Nutrition HQ

FDA Food Moderate Mar 27, 2013

Great Value All Natural Mild Chunky Salsa, 24 oz (1-lb 8-oz) 680 g.; UPC 007874208639; Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, Bentonville, AR

Conagra Inc

CPSC No agency class Mar 26, 2013

West Music Recalls Egg-Shaker Toy Instruments Due to Choking and Aspiration Hazards

Bongo Logic Development LTD, of Hong Kong

CPSC No agency class Mar 21, 2013

tc electronic Recalls Bass Guitar Amplifier Due to Electrical Shock Hazard

tc electronic, of Denmark

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

POMEGRANATE DRINK MIX. Yoruk Prens Nar Net 400 g. USA Distributor: Ethnic Int. Holding Inc. 4 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tel. 609-395-8513. Picture of pomegranate on label.

Ethnic International Holding Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40632, SPECIALTY GRANNY GRAINS BLEND ( WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT, OATS , BARLEY, RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 19 Net WT 40 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10021 RM Honey Oat Bran Mixture - Hong Kong / Thailand (oats, oat bran, oat flour), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, Net WT 20 KILOS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans, 180g (6.34oz), 100 cans/carton This product is in a two piece can with a single seam. This 6.34 oz can is wrapped with a label containing, red, yellow, and black text labeled in part "Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans***Distributed by: V8 Commercial Co, Inc. San Juan, Metro Manila Produc of the Phillipines***Ingredients: Black Beans, water, Iodized salt, sugar and caramel Net wt. 180g(6.34oz)**BB:___"

Mandalay Trading Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40134, SARA LEE 12 WHOLE GRAIN BLEND 100 ( WHEAT, OATS, RYE, BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUNFLOWER, BROWN FLAXSEED, MILLET, TRITICALE, BROWN RICE, BUCKWHEAT, WHOLE MEAL AMARANTH FLOUR, SPELT, SORGHUM) DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Chocolate Ganache cake Scale ID Number * 002-94078-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41757, SPECIALTY ANCIENT GRAIN FLOUR BLEND ( SPELT, OATS KAMUT, AMARANTH, MILLET, QUINOA, TEFF), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

LYFE Kitchen, Sweet Corn Chowder with Cashew Cream, Yukon Gold Potatoes and Bell Peppers; 28 oz. 680 gr, Keep Refrigerated. UPC 855764003527 Del Monaco Specialty Products, Morgan Hill, CA

LYFE Kitchen Retail, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41511, 7 GRAIN BLEND - SOY FREE( WHEAT, WHEAT BRAN, RYE, BARLEY, TRITICALE, RICE FLOUR, OATS, CORN) DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 19 NET WT. 50. LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans, 180g (6.34oz), 100 cans/carton This product is in a two piece can with a single seam. This 6.34 oz can is wrapped with a label containing, red, yellow, and black text labeled in part "Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans***Distributed by: V8 Commercial Co, Inc. San Juan, Metro Manila Produc of the Phillipines***Ingredients: Black Beans, water, Iodized salt, sugar and caramel Net wt. 180g(6.34oz)**BB:___"

G.L. Food Wholesale Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060800, ORGANIC WHOLE HARD WHITE WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Salted Black Beans, 180 gram (6.34 oz.) can. Ingredient: Black Beans, Water, Iodized salt, sugar and caramel. Distributed by V8 Commercial Co., Inc., San Juan, Metro Manila. Product of the Philippines. UPC 97399 00109

JMT Trading Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40740, SPECIALTY 11 GRAIN BLEND ( WHEAT,RYE, TRICALE, CORN, BROWN RICE, OATS, BUCKWHEAT, PARLEY, AMARANTH, MILO, QUINOA), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

CINNAMON DRINK MIX. Yoruk Prens Tarcin Net 400 g. USA Distributor: Ethnic Int. Holding Inc. 4 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tel. 609-395-8513. Picture of cinnamon sticks on label.

Ethnic International Holding Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

The HINES package is a cello/poly laminated bag, predominately blue, with a yellow label stating "SALTED JUMBO VIRGINIA PEANUTS" packed as 8 oz, 10 oz, 12 oz, 16 oz and 24 oz; Hines also packages three "theme" cello/poly laminated bags that are 5.5oz each. The themes for these bags are: 1) Independence Day - red, white and blue in color with a stylized flag on the front; 2) Football Season - with a football on the front; and Hunting Season - with a camouflage motif on the front of the bag. Th

Hines Nut Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10200, Roman Meal Barley Mix (Barley), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060564, LIGHT RYE FLOUR (RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND, NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Dec. Whip Topping with filling cake Scale ID Number * 002-19734-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Peanut Butter Fudge Fix cake Scale ID Number * 002-95628-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

55613130643 Our Specialty Linguini & Parmesan, Linguini pasta with naturally flavored Parmesan & Romano Cheese Sauce Mix, Net WT 5.8 oz ( 164g), UPC 0 55049 00602 5, Distributed by S.T. Specialty Foods, Inc, Brooklyn Park, MN 55455.

Bay Valley Foods LLC/ TreeHouse Foods, Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans. Net Weight 180g (6.34 oz). Distributed by: V8 Commercial Co., Inc. San Juan, Metro Manila. Product of the Philippines.

Phil-Am Trading, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Kellogg's Special K Red Berries, Crunchy Rice & Wheat Flakes with Strawberries 11.2oz; 37 oz; 22.4 ounce Twin Pack

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10058-T, RM Multigrain W/Calcium Mixture - Thailand (wheat bran, yellow corn flour, oats, calcium carbonate, millet flour, yellow flax, stabilized wheat germ), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, Net WT 20 KILOS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060685, WHOLE MEAL TRITICALE FLOUR (TRITICALE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Buttercream 1/2-1/2 cake Scale ID Number * 002-94502-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42207, FIBER PLUS BLEND POLY FREE ( ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, INULIN), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 19 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10204, Roman Meal Multi Whole Grain Mix (Millet, White Wheat, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Barely, Buckwheat, Brown Rice), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41410, 3 FLOUR BLEND( OATS, BARLEY, MILLET), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060625, WHOLE MEAL BARLEY FLOUR (BARLEY), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 0 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40154, SPECIALTY SG WHOLE WHEAT BLEND ( WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate with Buttercream layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95664-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Raspberry Sacher Torte Scale ID Number * 002-94132-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060570, DARK RYE FLOUR (RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40450, NORTH DAKOTA MULTI 7 GRAIN BREAD MIX( WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON..., RIBOFLAVIN,FOLIC ACID, SUGAR ASCORBIC ACID, NUTRI SOY FLOUR, WHEAT..., BARLEY FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, FLAX MEAL....., OAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY YEAST), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , Net WT 15.2 OZ. CHECK LABEL

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060610, SPECIALTY PASTRY FLOUR (SOFT WHITE WHOLE WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41631, BLEND DC SOFT MULTIGRAIN BLEND ( WHOLE MEAL OATS, WHOLE MEAL BARLEY. WHOLE MEAL BROWN RICE, WHOLE MEAL CORN, WHOLE FLAXSEED), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 53 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Cream Cheese 1/2 & 1/2 DEC cake Scale ID Number * 002-92099-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.