PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 467 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40180, SPECIALTY 9 GRAIN BLEND 400 ( OATS, WHITE WHEAT, BARLEY, RYE, TRITICALE, SPELT, BUCKWHEAT, MILLET, BROWN RICE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix W/T Blackout layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95322-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch German Chocolate Layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95353-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Treasure Trove Mix, sold from Whole Foods Market Bulk Bins PLU 6922

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Jamba Multigrain Fruit Chips( Blueberry) 5ozx12 and 1.5ozx55

Inventure Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060215, OAT FLOUR (OATS), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 0 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42208, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND( MILLET, TRITICALE, RYE, BROWN RICE, BARLEY), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

55613210946 Western Family, Easy Sides, Herb & Butter Pene, Net WT 5.5 oz (156 g), UPC "0 15400 12655 7", Proudly Distributed by Western Family Foods, Inc., P.O. Box 4057, Portland OR, 97208

Bay Valley Foods LLC/ TreeHouse Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41433, SUN CHIP 6 GRAIN BLEND( WHOLE MEAL: BROWN RICE, BUCKWHEAT AND QUINOA), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , ----LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Ripple layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95658-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

See's Candies, Divinity with Walnuts; Net Wt. 1.7 oz, (48 gr). See's Candies, South San Francisco, CA.

See's Candies Inc.

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Raspberry Flavor

Bakery Cash & Carry Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10209, Roman Meal New 12 Grain Mix (wheat bran, sunflower, wheat germ, wheat, barley, sesame seed, Millet, yellow corn, brown flax, Triticale, Oats, Rye, buckwheat, spelt, Brown Rice, kamut flour, amaranth flour), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

556132100582 Meijer, Angel Hair Pasta with Herbs Angel Hair Pasta with Creamy Herb Sauce Mix , Net WT 4.8 oz ( 136g), UPC 7 19283 73636 95, Dist. by Meijer Distribution Inc., Grand Rapids, MI 49544.

Bay Valley Foods LLC/ TreeHouse Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Chocolate with Cheesecake torte 6" whole Scale ID Number * 002-95770-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

55613205218 Pasta on the Side,  Angel Hair Pasta with Herbs, Net WT 4.8 oz ( 136g), UPC 0 51933 08275 5, Distributed by Save- A- Lot Food Stores LTD, Earth City, MO 63045.

Bay Valley Foods LLC/ TreeHouse Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Cream Cheese VAN DEC cake Scale ID Number * 002-92096-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41678, NICKLES 12 GRAIN BLEND ( SUNFLOWER, WHEAT, OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, FLAXSEED, BARLEY, RYE, TRICALE, BROWN RICE, MILLET, YELLOW CORN, BUCKWHEAT, BULGUR WHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Midnight Fudge Fantasy cake Scale ID Number * 002-94254-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Dec. Cream Cheese Iced W/F cake Scale ID Number * 002-19759-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40730, SPECIALTY DAKOTA 12 GRAIN BLEND 200( WHEAT, OATS , BARLEY, RYE, TRICALE, MILLET, BROWN RICE, BULGUR WHEAT, YELLOW CORN, BUCKWHEAT, SPELT, AMARANTH), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060573 LOW MICRO. DARK RYE FLOUR (WHOLE RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND, NET WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Gelato. The product was distributed to retail stores throughout the United States between September 2011 and September 2012 and is packaged in clear, plastic One Pint (473ml) containers with UPC code 1 86852 00094 5 printed on the back of the container and "Best By" date range of 3/21/13 through 3/26/14 printed on the bottom of the container. The firm also sold the product in a 5 QT size with UPC code 1-8685200090-7 and best by range 03/21/13 through 03/26/2014.

Talenti I, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41681, NICKLES 9 GRAIN BLEND ( OATS, WHEAT, BARLEY, TRITICALE, WHITE WHEAT, BROWN FLAX, RYE, AMARANT, WHEAT GERM, CORN, BROWN RICE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Ice Cream Choc Dec cake Scale ID Number * 002-94468-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Brandy flavor

Bakery Cash & Carry Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42300, KASHI COARSE 7 GRAIN BLEND ( RYE, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OATS, BARLEY, YELLOW CORN, MILLET, BROWN RICE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Checkerboard Whole cake Scale ID Number * 002-95325-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

ORANGE DRINK MIX. Yoruk Prens Portalcal Net 400 g. USA Distributor: Ethnic Int. Holding Inc. 4 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tel. 609-395-8513. Picture of orange on label.

Ethnic International Holding Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inchW/T Black Forest layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95334-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

13006, Roman Meal Twelve Grain(wheat bran, sunflower seed, stabilized wheat germ, wheat, barley, sesame seed, Millet, yellow corn, flaxseed, Triticale, Oats, Rye, rice flour, black malt, buckwheat flour, spelt, kamut flour, amaranth flour), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42204, MULTIGRAIN MIX FOR P.S. BREAD ( WHITE WHEAT, OATS, BARLEY, TRICALE, BROWN FLAX, CORN, SESAME SEED, POTATO FLAKES, WHEAT, RYE, WHEAT BRAN), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Butter Flavor

Bakery Cash & Carry Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Case UPC: 144000031944 Carton: Nabisco belVita Chocolate Variety Net Wt. 8.8 oz UPC 0 44000 03194 7 Distributed by Kraft Foods Global, Inc. Northfield, IL 60093-2753 USA Inner Pouch: Nabisco belVita Chocolate Variety Net Wt. 1.76 oz UPC 0 44000 03192 3 Distributed by Kraft Foods Global, Inc. Northfield, IL 60093-2753 USA 14.08 oz Please note there are mixed shippers, shipper labels are not available: Mixed belVita Shipper UPC 0044000032784 which contains a 14.08 oz 2 pc

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Buttercream Choc Dec cake Scale ID Number * 002-943330-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans, 180g (6.34oz), 100 cans/carton This product is in a two piece can with a single seam. This 6.34 oz can is wrapped with a label containing, red, yellow, and black text labeled in part "Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans***Distributed by: V8 Commercial Co, Inc. San Juan, Metro Manila Produc of the Phillipines***Ingredients: Black Beans, water, Iodized salt, sugar and caramel Net wt. 180g(6.34oz)**BB:___"

Golden Dharma International Corp

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Chocolate Ganache Supreme cake Scale ID Number * 002-94085-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch W/T Iced Chocolate Layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-16467-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Cream Cheese CHOC DEC cake Scale ID Number * 002-92097-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Whipped Topping 1/2 & 1/2 cake Scale ID Number * 002-94420-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Black Forest cake Scale ID Number * 002-95970-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Carton: Nabisco belVita Apple Cinnamon Net Wt. 8.8 oz UPC 0 44000 02824 1 Distributed by Kraft Foods Global, Inc. Northfield, IL 60093-2753 USA Inner Pouch: Nabisco belVita Apple Cinnamon Net Wt. 1.76 oz UPC 0 44000 02825 1 Distributed by Kraft Foods Global, Inc. Northfield, IL 60093-2753 USA Shipper: Mixed "Better For You" Shipper UPC 00044000034023 which also contains product not subject to the recall 590 cases distributed

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Ice Cream 1/2 & 1/2 DEC cake Scale ID Number * 002-94490-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Dulce de Leche Bon Bon cake Scale ID Number * 002-94003-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate w Pistachio layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95657-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10073, Roman Meal Enhanced Healthy White Mix (sugarcane fiber, whole meal barley flour, white corn, wheat starch, oats, vitamins), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40048, SPECIALTY VANILLA GRANOLA (...ATS. WHEAT, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL W/TOCOPHEROLS, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, HONEY, SI...., SALT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 40 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Mochiko Blue Star Sweet Rice Flour, Net Wt 50 lb. or packaged in 1 lb bags. Koda Farms Milling, Inc. South Dos Palos, CA. 93665

Koda Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate with Mocha layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95697-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Whipped Topping Choc Dec cake Scale ID Number * 002-94396-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.