PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 468 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060805, ORGANIC HARD WHOLE WHEAT PASTRY FLOUR(ORGANIC WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Butter Cream

Bakery Cash & Carry Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

APPLE DRINK MIX. Yoruk Prens Elma Net 400 g. USA Distributor: Ethnic Int. Holding Inc. 4 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tel. 609-395-8513. Picture of green apple on label.

Ethnic International Holding Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate Ganache Grandeur cake Scale ID Number * 002-94130-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060567, MEDIUM RYE FLOUR (RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Latte Blast cake Scale ID Number * 002-94162-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41653, MIX 8 GRAIN INSTANTIZED( OATS, WHEAT, BARLEY, TRITICALE, WHITE WHEAT, RYE, AMARANTH, FLAXSEED, WHEAT GERM, YELLOW CORN), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4050100, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT BREAD FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Fudge iced Choc DEC cake Scale ID Number * 002-94432-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

90341440, BOULDER 7 WHOLE GRAIN BLEND ( MILO: SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, TEFF, AMARANTH, QUINOA) DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 50. LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40735, SPECIALTY DAKOTA 12 GRAIN BLEND 100 (WHEAT, OATS, BARLEY, RYE, TRICALE, MILLET, BROWN RICE, BULGAR WHEAT, YELLOW CORN, BUCKWHEAT, SPELT, AMARANTH) DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41672, SPECIALTY LIGHT WHITE BLEND 200 ( CELLULOSE FIBER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 19 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Grain Cereal- Cinnamon Raisin, 16 oz. Packaging label reads in part:" Food FOR Life***EZEKIEL 4:9 SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL Cinnamon Raison***NET WT. 16 OZ(454g)***MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD FOR LIFE BAKING COMPANY, INC. P.O. BOX 1434 CORONA, CA 92878-1434***".

Food For Life Baking Company Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Sunchips 6 Grain Medley Creamy Roasted Garlic, Net WT. 9 oz. (255.1 g), UPC 2840000690

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Grain Cereal- Original, 16 oz. Packaging label reads in part:"***Food FOR Life*** Ezekiel 4:9 SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL ORIGINAL NET WT. 16 OZ (454g)***MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD FOR LIFE BAKING COMPANY, INC. P.O. BOX 1434 CORONA, CA 92878-1434***".

Food For Life Baking Company Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060804, ORGANIC ALL PURPOSE FLOUR(ORGANIC WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

King Arthur Unbleached Bread Flour, 5-lb. bag UPC 0-71012-04105-3

The King Arthur Flour Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

10021 Roman Meal Premium Oat Bran Mix ( Oat Flour, Oats, Oat Bran, white Wheat Bran, Red Wheat Bran, Stabilizi...., Wheat Germ), Roman Meal Company, Tacoma, Washington, 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

King Arthur Unbleached All-Purpose Flour, 5-lb. bag UPC 0-71012-01050-9

The King Arthur Flour Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Sunchips 6 Grain Medley Parmesan & Herb, Net Wts. 9 oz (255.1 g) UPC 2840003963 and 1 3/8 oz (38.9 g) UPC 2840000892

Frito-Lay, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42209, QUADRUPLE WHEAT BLEND( WHITE WHEAT, SPELT, BUCKWHEAT, CALCIUM SULFATE, FERROUS SULFATE-CONTAINS WHEAT STARCH), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

42203, OCTOBER GRAINS & SEEDS MIX ( OATS, GOLDEN FLAX, SUNFLOWER, SESAME SEED, WHITE WHEAT, OAT FLOUR, BARLEY, WHET BRAN, CORN, MILLET, AMARANTH), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50 LBS .

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Jamba Multigrain Fruit Chips (Cranberry) 5ozx12

Inventure Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted Grain Cereal- Golden Flax, 16 oz. Packaging label reads in part:" Food FOR Life***EZEKIEL 4:9 SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL GOLDEN FLAX***NET WT. 16 OZ(454g)***MANUFACTURED BY: FOOD FOR LIFE BAKING COMPANY, INC. P.O. BOX 1434 CORONA, CA 92878-1434***".

Food For Life Baking Company Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch German Chocolate cake Scale ID Number * 002-95958-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

ROSEHIP DRINK MIX. Yoruk Prens Tarcin Kusburnu Net 400 g. USA Distributor: Ethnic Int. Holding Inc. 4 Corporate Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tel. 609-395-8513. Picture of flower on label.

Ethnic International Holding Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060570-T, TOTE - DARK RYE FLOUR, (WHOLE RYE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , NET WT. 1,750 LBS

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate with Cherry Buttercream layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95767-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Chocolate with Fudge layer cake Scale ID Number * 002-95663-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41512 and 41512-T, IBC 12 WHOLE GRAIN BLEND( WHEAT, OATS, BARLEY , RYE, TRITICALE, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, YELLOW CORN, SORGHUM, BROWN RICE, QUINOA, AMARANTH) DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT. 50. LBS and 1,750 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

365 Organic Orzo, 16oz, 20 carton/case

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7 inch Dec. Fudge iced w/filling cake Scale ID Number * 002-19748-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Wildcat Creek Farms Country Style Butter Flavored Popcorn Salt, 4.5oz glass shaker, UPC 7 28123 91010 4 & 40 oz pete container, UPC 7 28123 91009 8. 4633 Rd. 94, Payne, OH 45880

WILDCAT CREEK POPCORN

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

41406, MULTI GRAIN WHOLE MEAL FLOUR BLEND 100( WHITE WHEAT, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, BARLEY, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, BROWN RICE), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Caramel Pecan Crunch cake Scale ID Number * 002-94301-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Chocolate Ganache Bon Bon cake Scale ID Number * 002-94098-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Peanut Butter Power Chews sold as a bulk item through Whole Foods Market self serve bins, PLU 9663

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix Peanut Butter Fudge Fix cake Scale ID Number * 002-94599-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40145, SPECIALTY MULTIGRAIN BASE ( WHEAT BRAN, SUNFLOWER, WHEAT, OAT BRAN, RYE, OATS, OAT FLOUR, FLAXSEED, WHEAT GERM), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 20, 2013

Publix 7inch Chocolate Shadow cake Scale ID Number * 002-95323-00000 *The last five digits of the scale ID number contain the unit price. For example $4.99 would have the last five digits ending 00499.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40120, CANADIAN OAT BASE (OATS. OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, RYE, SUNFLOWER, OAT FLOUR, WHEAT, BARLEY), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

4060801, ORGANIC HIGH GLUTEN REFINED HARD RED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR(ORGANIC WHEAT), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 NET WT 50 LBS..

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 20, 2013

40133, SARA LEE SPECIALTY 8 GRAIN BLEND 100 (SUNFLOWER, WHEAT, OATS, RYE, BARLEY, WHOLE MEAL YELLOW CORN, MILLET, TRITICALE, RYE FLOUR), DAKOTA SPECIALTY MILLING, INC., FARGO, ND , 1 Net WT 50 LBS.

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc

FDA Food Low Mar 20, 2013

Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans, 180g (6.34oz), 100 cans/carton This product is in a two piece can with a single seam. This 6.34 oz can is wrapped with a label containing, red, yellow, and black text labeled in part "Tausi Brand Salted Black Beans***Distributed by: V8 Commercial Co, Inc. San Juan, Metro Manila Produc of the Phillipines***Ingredients: Black Beans, water, Iodized salt, sugar and caramel Net wt. 180g(6.34oz)**BB:___"

Walong Marketing, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

ALL NATURAL ANCIENT GRAIN BREAD, NET WT. 13.8 OZ. (393 g), PRODUCT OF CANADA, UPC 0 49800 08712 5 (appears on bag), Product Code 08712 --- RICH PRODUCTS CORP., BUFFALO, NY 14213 --- The product is a frozen bread dough packaged in a plastic bag with 24 plastic bags per case. The frozen dough is sold to in-store bakeries and food service customers.

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

UpRiver brand Cold Smoke Atlantic Salmon Balik Cut Sides Vacuum Packed

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Cold Smoke Atlantic Salmon Nordic Choice Pre-sliced Vacuum Packed

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Cold-smoked salmon in a vacuum packed, clear plastic bag. Product labeled: Csea brand Cold Smoked Smoked Sockeye Trim, 2 lb., Ingredients: Sockeye Salmon, Salt, and Natural Hardwood Smoked Produced by Ocean Beauty Seafoods, LLC KEEP REFRIGERATED AT 38 DEG OR BELOW"

Ocean Beauty Seafoods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Sweetie Sugar Free/ NSA Chocolate Peanuts in plastic bag 2 lb, UPC 0 17598 94259 9, 5 lb, UPC 0 17598 04259 6

BA Sweetie Candy Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

Z Pro 25 High Protein Supplement Net. Wt. 1.3 oz. - Vanilla Flavor Formulated and Distributed by: R-Kane Products, Inc. 8351 National Highway, Pennsauken, NJ 08110

R-Kane Products Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.