PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 469 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

Sara Lee Thin Style Buns, 100% Multi-Grain, 1.5 oz., Goglanian Bakeries Product Code 77474, UPC 072945611788 --- The product is packaged in a plastic bag with a green bag clip. There are 8 buns per retail package (plastic bag) and there are 18 bags per tray.

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Cold Smoke Atlantic Salmon Trimmings Vacuum Packed

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Taco Seasoning, Net Wt. 1.25 lb and 5.75 lb. Distributed by Decoty Coffee Company, San Angelo, TX 76903, 800-588-8001. The products come in 1.25lb and 5.75lb sizes and are distributed in plastic spice containers with resealable lids.

Decoty Coffee Company, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

Deep Best Quality Dry Garlic Chutney (Thechaa); Net Wt. 4 OZ.; UPC 011433111201; Deep Foods, Inc. Union, NJ 07083

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

B. A. Sweetie Double Dip Peanuts in plastic bags 2 lb, UPC 0 17598 90687 4, 5 lb, UPC 0 17598 00687 1; & Dave's Market Chocolate Double Dip Peanuts in plastic bags, 4 oz, UPC 017598 70687 0

BA Sweetie Candy Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

Yellow Corn Tortillas in 5 lb clear flexible plastic bags with green and yellow printing. Tortilleria Provincia 1200 B Clay Street Bowling Green, KY 42101

Tortilleria Provincia

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Peanuts in 10 oz and 3 oz bags

Gorant Candies Inc A Division of Carlton Cards Retail Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

UpRiver brand Cold Smoke Atlantic Salmon Pre-sliced Vacuum Packed, 4 oz..

Mkg Provisions Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Chocolate bridge mix in 10 oz, 3 oz, and 3.5 oz bags

Gorant Candies Inc A Division of Carlton Cards Retail Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Milk Chocolate Peanuts in 10 oz, 3 oz, and 5 oz bags

Gorant Candies Inc A Division of Carlton Cards Retail Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Granulated Peanuts in 1 lb plastic bags.

Tropical Nut & Fruit Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Food Club(R) MEXICAN STYLE ENCHILADA SAUCE, RED, NET WT 10 OZ (284g), DISTRIBUTED BY TOPCO ASSOCIATES LLC, 7711 GROSS POINT RD., SKOKIE, IL 60077 UPC: 036800292208

Bruce Foods Corp

FDA Food Moderate Mar 13, 2013

Daphne's California 6 inch Multigrain Flatbread, 2.1 oz., Product Code 77468, Net Wt. 13.50 lbs. (case) --- There are 12 - 10 count bags per case

Rich Products Corp

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

No Sugar Added Bridge Mix in 12 oz bags

Gorant Candies Inc A Division of Carlton Cards Retail Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Milk Chocolate Catalog # 111, Dark Chocolate Peanut Clusters Catalog # 112 & Peanut Butter Pieces Catalog # 107 individually wrapped. Date Codes 121401-130831

Giannios Candy Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

B. A. Sweetie Chocolate Bridge Mix in plastic bags 2 lb, UPC 0 17598 90609 6, 5 lb, UPC 0 17598 00609 3; & Dave's Markets Chocolate Bridge Mix in plastic bags, 4 oz, UPC 017598 70609 2.

BA Sweetie Candy Co

FDA Food Critical Mar 13, 2013

Sugar Free/ NSA Chocolate Bridge Mix in plastic bags 2 lb, UPC 0 17598 94258 2, 5 lb, UPC 017598 04258 9

BA Sweetie Candy Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 6, 2013

Wheatgrass is packaged in a pint or cup, 16 oz. bag, or 5 lb. Flat cardboard box and sold under the Sprouters Northwest brand. The Wheatgrass in a pint or cup has UPC 0 79566 12380 5; The wheatgrass in 16 oz. bag or 5 lb. Flat cardboard box does not have any UPC. The wheatgrass, Sprouters Northwest, pint or cup., is labeled in parts: "***Wheatgrass***CERTIFIED ORGANIC***Pint***Sprouters NORTHWEST, INC.***KENT, WA 98032***". The wheatgrass in 16 oz. bag is labeled in parts: "***ORG

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Potato Dumplings, Net Weight 2 lb. (32 oz.), KEEP FROZEN, UPC 6 54368 10038 6, EST # A613069 --- JS Pelmeni OK - 667 Coney Island Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11218 - (718) 469-1490

Js Pelmeni Ok, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Clover sprouts, product is packaged in a 4 oz or 5 oz. clamshell containers, and 1 lb. bag or 2 lb. tray. Product is sold under brand Sprouters Northwest. Clover Sprouts, 4oz container, has a UPC 8 15098 00201 6; Clover Sprouts, 5oz container, has a UPC 0 33383 70235 3; Clover Sprouts, 1 lb bag, has a UPC 0 79566 12351 5; Clover Sprouts, 2 lb tray, has a UPC 0 79566 12351 5; The Clover Sprouts, 4 oz., Sprouters Northwest brand is labeled in parts: "***CLOVER SPROUTS***Sprouters NORTHWE

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

GoldCoast Salads Smoked Salmon Spread (8oz and 16oz in flexible plastic cup with flexible plastic lids - keep refrigerate at 38 or below)

GoldCoast Salads

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Bream Dry Salted Fish Net Wt.: about 14.2 oz Imported by Zip International Group LLC Product of Russia

Zip International Group

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

GFS Lemon Pulling, Net Wt. 113 oz (7 lb 1 oz) 3.20 kg UPC 93901-10676. Distributed by Gordon Food Service, Grand Rapids, MI 49548.

Associated Milk Producers, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

GoldCoast Salads Marine Lobster Spread (8oz and 16oz in flexible plastic cup with flexible plastic lids - keep refrigerate at 38 or below)

GoldCoast Salads

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Alfalfa sprouts, packaged in a 4 oz. clamshell container or 85 gram package. Product is sold under Sprouters Northwest or LifeForce brand. The Sprouters Northwest, 4oz., has UPC 8 15098 00108 8; The LifeForce, 85 gram, has UPC 8 51042 00402 6. The Sprouters Northwest, 4oz, is labeled in parts: "***ALFALFA SPROUTS***Sprouters NORTHWEST****KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 4.0 oz.***DISTRIBUTED BY: SPROUTERS NORTHWEST, KENT, WA 98032***www.SproutersNorthwest.com***". The LifeForce, 85 gram,

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Whole Foods Market Whole Catch Wild Alaskan Sockeye Smoked Salmon, Cold Smoked Sliced, Net Wt. 4 oz, Distributed by Whole Foods Market, Austin, TX 78703

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

GoldCoast Salads Lobster & Shrimp Spread (8oz and 16oz in flexible plastic cup with flexible plastic lids - keep refrigerate at 38 or below)

GoldCoast Salads

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Homestead Creamery Artisan Cheese, Flory's Favorite, whole raw jersey milk, packaged in 1-lb or 1/2-lb block/plastic packs.

Homestead Creamery

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Spicy Sprouts, packaged in a 4 oz. clamshell container or 85 gram package. The product is sold under Sprouters Northwest or LifeForce brand. The Sprouters Northwest, 4 oz., has UPC is 8 15098 00202 3. The LifeForce, 85 gram, has UPC 8 51042 00401 9. The Sprouters Northwest, 4 oz., is labeled in parts: "***SPICY SPROUTS***a blend of clover and radish sprouts***Sprouters NORTHWEST, INC.***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 4.0 oz.***DISTRIBUTED BY: SPROUTERS NORTHWEST, INC., KENT, WA 98032***Sp

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Organic Lemon Grass Tea Bag Cut (TBC), Item#410. Packing Size: 25 kgs net double craft paper bags and double polyethylene bags each inner liner and repacked product packed in corrugated cartons with polyethylene inner liner. Organic Lemon Grass Tea Bag Cut (TBC) bulk sold in original, repacked cases, and as component of blended bulk tea products.

Qtrade Teas And Herb

FDA Food Low Mar 6, 2013

Whole Foods Market Panettone Chocolate - 26.4 oz, 12 per case.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Mar 6, 2013

Mochiko Blue Star Sweet Rice Flour; Net Wt. 50 lbs. (22.68 k) Koda Farms Milling, Inc. South Dos Palos, CA 93665

Koda Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Deli sprouts is a mixture of Clover, Fenugreek, Lentils, an Radish sprouts. Product is packaged in a 4 oz. or 5 oz clamshell container. Product is sold under the Sprouters Northwest brand. The Deli sprouts, 4 oz., has UPC 8 79566 12305 4. The Deli sprouts, 5 oz., as UPC 0 79566 12360 7. The Deli sprouts, 4 oz., is labeled in parts: "***DELI SPROUTS***INGREDIENTS: CLOVER, FENUGREEK, LENTILS, AND RADISH***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 4.0 oz.***DISTRIBUTED BY: SPROUTERS NORTHWEST, INC.,

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 6, 2013

"***Productos 2001**Plantillas para Pastelillos-Empanadillas-Tacos-Cheese Dog y Otros (dough rounds for tacos and turnovers)***18 units***Keep refrigerated***NET WT. 28 oz***"

Productos 2001 Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 6, 2013

Organic Pea Shoots are packaged in a 3 oz. or 4 oz packages. Product is sold under the Life Force or Trader Joe's brand. The Life Force, 3 oz, has UPC 8 51042 00414 9. The Trader Joe's, 4 oz, has UPC 0092 7567. The Life Force, 3 oz, is labeled in parts: "***Organic Pea Shoots***Life Force foods***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 3.0 oz***DISTRIBUTED BY: LIFEFORCE FOODS, LLC***BALTIMORE, MD 21202***". The Trader Joe's, 4 oz, is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC PEA SHOOTS***TRADER JOE'S*

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Brocco sprouts is broccoli sprouts, packaged in a 4 oz. clamshell container or 85 gram package. The Brocco sprouts, 4oz., distributed BRASSICA, has UPC 8 15098 00025; The Brocco sprouts, 85 gram, produced for LIFE FORCE, has UPC 8 51042 00400 2. The Brocco sprouts, 4oz, is labeled in parts: "***BROCCO SPROUTS***broccoli sprouts***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 4.0 oz.***DISTRIBUTED BY: BRASSICA PROTECTION PRODUCTS LLC, BALTIMORE, MD 21224***Growers***Sprouters Northwest (Kent, WA)***www.B

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Brocco Sprouts Sandwich Blend, packaged in a 4 oz. clamshell container, the UPC is 8 15098 00028 9. The product is labeled in parts: "***BROCCO SPROUTS SANDWICH BLEND***broccoli & clover sprouts***NET WT. 4.0 oz***DISTRIBUTED BY: BRASSICA PROTECTION PRODUCTS LLC, BALTIMORE, MD 21224***www.BroccoSprouts.com***"Growers***Sprouters Northwest (Kent, WA)***".

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Egyptian Parsley Flakes, Weight: 10kg Net.

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

The Muffin Mam, Inc 24oz Strawberry Cr¿me Cake, UPC 7-60366-00986-3

Muffin Mam Inc (The)

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Potato & Mushroom Dumplings, Net Weight 1 lb. (16 oz.), KEEP FROZEN, UPC 6 54368 10039 3 --- JS Pelmeni OK - EST # A615133 - 667 Coney Island Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11218 - (718) 469-1490

Js Pelmeni Ok, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

3 Bean Munchies sprouts is a mixture of Green Peas, Cow Peas, Red Lentils and Garbanzo Beans. Product is packaged in a 4 oz clamshell container and sold under the Sprouters Northwest brand. Product has UPC 8 15098 00204 7. The 3 Bean Munchies sprouts, 4 oz., is labeled in parts: "***3 BEAN MUNCHIES***a blend of sprouts from green peas, cow peas, red and green lentils, and adzuki beans***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 4.0 oz.***DISTRIBUTED BY: SPROUTERS NORTHWEST, INC., KENT, WA 98032***www.

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

GoldCoast Salads Blue Crab Spread (8oz and 16oz in flexible plastic cup with flexible plastic lids - keep refrigerate at 38 or below)

GoldCoast Salads

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Mung Bean sprouts is packaged in a 8 oz clamshell container or 5 lb. bag and sold under the Sprouters Northwest or Life Force brand. The Life Force foods, 8 oz, has UPC 8 15098 00107 1; The Sprouters Northwest, 5 lb., has UPC 0 33383 70258 2. The Life Force foods, 8 oz., is labeled in parts: "***MUNG BEAN SPROUTS***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 4 OZ.***MANUFACTURED FOR: BRASSICA SPROUT GROUP, BALTIMORE, MD 21202***www.broccosprouts.com***". The Sprouters Northwest, 5 lb., is label

Giant Greens, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 6, 2013

Sold as In-House brand iced tea: Garbanzo Mediterranean Grill Organic Lemongrass Ginger Green Tea, 3 oz. packages

Teatulia

CPSC No agency class Mar 5, 2013

Briggs & Stratton Recalls Ariens Compact Snow Blowers Due to Fire Hazard

Briggs & Stratton Corporation, of Milwaukee, Wis.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

Sara Lee Deluxe Bagels, 20 oz packages; BLUEBERRY, PLAIN, CINNAMON RAISIN,and HONEY WHEAT varieties.

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

Lean Cuisine Culinary Collection Mushroom Mezzaluna Ravioli ravioli filled with portobello & button mushrooms, romano & ricotta cheeses in a creamy marsala wine sauce with spinach & red peppers no preservatives, NET WT 8 5/8 oz (244g) 0 13800 58358 1 DISTRIBUTED BY: NESTLE' USA, INC., SOLON, OH 44139

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

Thomas' Bagels, 1 lb 4 oz packages; EVERYTHING, ONION, BLUEBERRY, PLAIN, CINNAMON RAISIN, HEARTY GRAINS 100% WHOLE WHEAT, CINNAMON SWIRL and HONEY WHEAT varieties.

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

A soft brie-style cheese called Jewell. Ingredients: Certified organic cows' milk, Pasteurized farmstead goats' milk, cultures, rennet and salt. (information obtained from firm's web site)

Tumalo Farms LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

Weight Watchers 6 Original Bagels, 15 oz packages

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.