PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 470 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

A soft chevre-style cheese. Label reads in part, "*** TUMALO FARMS Artisan Cheeses of Central Oregon Chevita This fresh and mild, soft, white cheese has a great tangy finish www.tumalofarms.com *** Ingredients . Pasteurized Goats' Milk, Culture, Rennet and Salt."

Tumalo Farms LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 27, 2013

Publix Premium Bagels, 20 oz packages; ORIGINAL, MULTI-GRAIN, and CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL varieties.

Bimbo Bakeries Usa

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

Pamela's Chocolate Cake Mix; Gluten Free, Wheat Free, Non Dairy 21 oz. package. UPC 93709-30040 Pamela's Products, Ukiah, CA 95482

Pamela's Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

CULINARY Creations (brand) CHEESY BROCCOLI SOUP, 3F3080, CONTAINS: 20/2 LB. CHUBS, NET WT. 40 LBS. 91816 KG), DIVERSIFIED FOODS AND SEASONINGS, INC, 1115 N. CAUSEWAY BLVD. STE.200, MANDEVILLE, LA 70471 1-800-835-3374, FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, UPC 00732628330803

Diversified Foods & Seasonings, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

HEB Deli General Joes Chicken Entree, UPC 0026966900000; HEB Deli HE Bowl General Joes Chicken, UPC 0026967400000; HEB Deli General Joe's Chicken Retail Pack, UPC 0026520900000; HEB Deli General Joes Chicken UPC 0026703700000

He Butt Grocery Company

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

Cucumbers, 44 lbs/box. Brand: Malichita (green, yellow, red and white background color on each cartons)

Altiza Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

"Estrella Food Products, Inc***Plantillas Para Pastelillos, tacos, Empanadillas, etc. (Yellow dough shells)***12 units, and 20 units***Manufactured by: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Minillas Industrial Park,Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

ARO PISTACHIO/ ORANDI FARMS PISTACHIO HALVES N PIECES 30LB WHITE CORRUGATED BOXES-Pistachios Dry Roasted

Hoop Nuts LLC DBA Christophers Nut Co

FDA Food Low Feb 20, 2013

"Estrella Food Products, Inc***Pastelillos de Guayaba (Guava Mini Turnovers)***6 units***Manufactured by: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Minillas Industrial Park,Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

ARO PISTACHIO/ ORANDI FARMS PISTACHIO HALVES N PIECES 30LB WHITE CORRUGATED BOXES-Pistachios Raw

Hoop Nuts LLC DBA Christophers Nut Co

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

Pamela's Baking and Pancake Mix; Gluten Free, Wheat Free 24 oz package. UPC 93709-30010 Pamela's Products, Ukiah, CA 95482

Pamela's Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

Labeled in part: "All Natural Chia ReCharged Stix Mix***Chia Seed Sticks***Net Wt. 5oz", UPC Code: 0 94184 01014 6

Tropical Nut & Fruit Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

Pamela's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix; Gluten Free, Wheat Free, Non Dairy 13.9 oz. package. UPC 93709-30050 Pamela's Products, Ukiah, CA 95482

Pamela's Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

Pamela's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies; Gluten Free 5.29 oz. package. UPC 93709-40180 Pamela's Products, Ukiah, CA 95482

Pamela's Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

HEB Deli Sweet and Sour Chicken Entree UPC 0026967200000; HEB Deli HE Bowl Sweet and Sour Chicken UPC 0026967800000; HEB Deli Sweet and Sour Chicken UPC 0026705000000

He Butt Grocery Company

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

"ESTRELLA***Empanadillas de Pizza" (Pizza turnovers)***5 units, 12 units and 24 units***Elaborado y Empacado por: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

"Estrella Food Products, Inc***Pastelillos de Pizza (Pizza Mini Turnovers)***6 units***Manufactured by: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Minilla Industrial Park, Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

HEB Deli Sesame Chicken Entree UPC 0026960600000; HEB Deli HE Bowl Sesame Chicken UPC 0026967700000; HEB Deli Sesame Chicken Retail Pack UPC 0026521900000; HEB Deli Sesame Chicken UPC 0026704500000

He Butt Grocery Company

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

"Estrella Food Products, Inc***Empanadillas Sabor a Carne(Meat flavorTurnovers)***5 units, 12 units and 24 units***Elaborado y Empacado por: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 20, 2013

"Estrella Food Products, Inc***Pastelillos de Queso (Cheese Mini Turnovers)***6 units***Manufactured by: Estrella Food Products, Inc., Minilla Industrial Park, Bayamon, PR 00959-1906***".

Suadel Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Low Feb 20, 2013

Stringless Sugar Snap Peas, Sunny Shores' Mann's. Net Wt 8 oz (227 g); Perishable, Preservative Free, keep refrigerated. Product of Guatemala UPC 7 16519 13004 Distributed by Mann Packing, Salinas, CA.

Mann Packing Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 20, 2013

HEB Deli Lemon Grass Chicken Entree UPC 0026967100000; HEB Deli HE Bowl Lemon Grass Chicken UPC 0026967600000; HEB Deli Lemon Grass Chicken Retail Pack UPC 0026521800000; HEB Deli Lemon Grass Chicken UPC 0026705200000

He Butt Grocery Company

FDA Food Low Feb 13, 2013

Canned mandarin oranges labeled in part: "WESTERN FAMILY Choice Selections Mandarin Oranges Naturally Sweet in Mandarin Orange Juice NET WT 10.5OZ (297g)***Ingredients: Mandarin Oranges, Mandarin Orange Juice. Proudly Distributed by Western Family P.O. Box 4057, Portland, OR 97208 U.S.A.***Product of China***0 15400 01241 6***"

Acme Food Sales, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Annie's Homegrown Rising Crust Spinach and Mushroom Pizza. Spinach, Portobello and Button mushrooms with a Garlic Parmesan cream sauce.. Certified Organic, 25.0 oz package. Product UPC: 0 13562-20005 4; Case UPC 1 00 13562 20005 1 Annie's, Inc. 1610 5th Street Berkeley, CA 94710

Annie's Homegrown Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 13, 2013

Siya Pan Gilori Net Wt. 180g. Distributed by: Miami Growers Inc. 80 Broadway Jersey City, NJ 07306 T 201-985-9322, 201-369-1500 Visit us: www.miamigrowersinc.com UPC 0893056003800

Miami Growers Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Annie's Homegrown Rising Crust Four Cheese Pizza. Mozzarella, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese. Certified Organic, 23.5 oz package. Product UPC: 0 13562-20001 6; Case UPC 1 00 13562 20001 3 Annie's, Inc. 1610 5th Street Berkeley, CA 94710

Annie's Homegrown Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 13, 2013

Mama Tere Cebada Natural Barley Flour Net Weight /Peso Neto: 12 oz (340g) Family Food Distributors Bergen Avenue Kearny, NY 07032 UPC 7412003000259

Family Food Distributor, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Annie's Homegrown Rising Crust Four Cheese Pizza. Mozzarella, Provolone, Parmesan and Romano Cheese. 22.5 oz package. Product UPC: 0 13562-20007 8; Case UPC 1 00 13561 20007 5. Annie's, Inc. 1610 5th Street Berkeley, CA 94710

Annie's Homegrown Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Imperial Nuts and Snacks Chocolate and Peanut Platter. Packed By: Star Snacks CO., LLC, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Net Wt. 26 oz (737 g) UPC 5351946762.

Star Snacks Co., Llc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Vietnamese Cinnamon Extra Fancy, product code 43200, Penzeys Spices, Wauwatosa, WI 53222. to be completed

Penzeys LTD

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Outer Cardboard Container - China Products Fresh Dried Cabbage. Plastic Bag: Double Swallow Brand, Net Wt 0.15 Kg (529 OZ), Dehydrated Cole, Jiangmen Native Produce Import & Export Company of Guangdong China.

Tristar Food Wholesale Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Yangchun Noodles, 10 case, 12 bgs per case

Man Fon Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 13, 2013

Dried Preserved Plum packaged in clear 4.4 lb (1904 g) plastic packages. The product comes in bulk form in a brown corrugated box with 10 x 4.4 lb packages. Net weight of one case is 44 lbs.. Product information is provided on the case with product name "Dried Preserved Plum" and Net Weight 44 lbs. (Product was destroyed and photos of product are not available). Distributed by Nuera Trading Company Inc., San Leandro, CA. Manufactured by Zi Jing Yuk Hin Enterprises, Guangdong, China.

Nuera Trading Company Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Kinnikinnick Pie Crust (frozen), Weight: 290 g/10 oz, Qty/Pkg: 2, Product packaged in a cardboard box with printed label. UPC: 62013300600 9

United Natural Foods, Inc. - Greenwood

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Kinnikinnick Foods Pie Crusts, 10.2 oz, Item code: 21-35265, UPC 6-20133-00600.

Unified Grocers Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Betty Croker, Super Moist Cake Mix, Golden Vanilla, NET WT 15.25 oz (432 g), UPC 0 16000 40993 4, Dist by General Mills Sales, Inc., Minneapolis, MN 55440. Case UPC code 1600040993000

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Dawns Alaskan Krab and Shrimp Salad NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg), UPC: 0 32345 70103 8 MFG BY DAWN'S FOODS, INC., PORTAGE, WI 53901 Ocean Harbor Krab and Shrimp Salad NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg), UPC: 0 32345 77701 9 Dist by Roundy's Inc.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Kinnikinnick Foods Brand Frozen Pie Crusts, 290g/10 ounces. 2 crusts per box, 6 boxes per case

Jerusalem Manufacturing Natural Foods & Wholesalers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Ocean Harbor Jalapeno Krab Spread Net Wt 5 lbs (2.27kg) UPC: 0 32345-77715 6 Dist by Roundy's Inc.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Chocolate Covered Coconut Balls is packaged in either 2-ounce packages (2 pieces per package) or in 0.5 lb and 1 lb. boxes. The 2-ounce package has a UPC 19815 90007 8. There is no UPC for 0.5 lb. and 1 lb. packages. The product is labeled in parts: "***Chocolate Covered Coconut Balls***CHOCOLATE DECADENCE***Net Wt. 2oz (56.7g)***INGREDIENTS: Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar,

Chocolate Decadence

FDA Food Low Feb 6, 2013

WP Saki Ika Cuttlefish JFC# 15603, 4/24/0.75oz; JFC# 06315, 8/12/2oz; JFC# 07266, 5/12/4oz; JFC# 06375, 3/12/8oz.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 6, 2013

Individual packages labeled in part: ***The Bakery baked with pride***Vanilla Mini Cake Roll***8oz**** with strawberry filling*** NETWT 8oz (226g)

The Father's Table, LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Food Club Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix, packaged in 21.5-oz. boxes, UPC# 36800-13486, distributed by TOPCO Associates LLC, Skokie, IL.

Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Island Delights Almond Chocolate/Almond Mix Natural Flavor Coconut Haystacks, NET WEIGHT 2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz and 2 lb clear plastic bags. Bags labeled in part "INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCONUT***COCOA***NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR***Island Delights, Inc., Seville, OH 44273"

Island Delights, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Ocean Harbor Smoked Salmon Spread Net Wt 5 lb.(2.27 kg). UPC: 0 32345-77707 1 Dist by Roundy's Inc.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Island Delights Coconut Haystack Candy Maple Natural Flavor Coconut Haystacks, NET WEIGHT 2 OZ, 4 oz and 8 oz clear plastic bags. Bags labeled in part "INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCONUT***NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR***Island Delights, Inc. Seville, OH 44273"

Island Delights, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Kinnikinnick Pie Crust (frozen) Weight: 290 g/10 oz Qty/Pkg: 2 UPC: 62013300600 9

KeHE/Tree of life Bloomington

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

***GFS***CLAW MEAT***Wild-Caught and Hand-Picked***PASTEURIZED CRAB***Carne de mano de jaiba*** NET WT/PESO NETO***16 OZ (1 LB) 453g***Reorder #536030***PRODUCT OF THAILAND***.

Gordon Food Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Five Star Dip Cajun Krab Dip Net Wt 10 oz (284g). UPC: 0 32345 84063 8, Mfg By Dawns Foods, Inc., Portage, WI 53901. 84080 Dawns Cajun Krab Dip NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg), UPC: 0 32345 88888 3 MFG BY DAWN'S FOODS, INC., PORTAGE, WI 53901

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Knott's FINE FOODS, CHICKEN SALAD (sandwich), KNOTT's WHOLESALE FOODS, INC. 125 North Blakemore, Paris, TENNESSEE 38242, (731) 642-1961 www.knotsfoods.com, UPC 011984011326

Knotts Wholesale Foods Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.