PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 471 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Island Delights COFFEE NATURAL Natural Flavor Coconut Haystacks, NET WEIGHT 2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz and 2 lb clear plastic bags. Bags labeled in part "INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCONUT***COCOA***NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR***Island Delights, Inc. Seville, OH 44273"

Island Delights, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Island Delights ALMOND Natural Flavor Coconut Haystacks, NET WEIGHT 2 oz, 4 oz, 8 oz and 2 lb clear plastic bags. Bags labeled in part "INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCONUT***COCOA***NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR***Island Delights, Inc., Seville, OH 44273"

Island Delights, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 6, 2013

Spice Cake Mix , 25 lb. and 50 lb. kraft bags, labelled a) CMC Quality and Value, Spice Cake Mix, 46702-00985, NET Wt. 25 lbs. (11.34 kg) JIFFY Foodservice, LLC, Chelsea, Michigan 48188; b) CMC Quality and Value, Spice Cake Mix, 46702-00920, NET Wt. 50 lbs. (22.68 kg.), JIFFY Foodservice, LLC, Chelsea, Michigan 48188.

Jiffy Food Service, LLC

FDA Food Low Feb 6, 2013

WP Saki Ika Cuttlefish Hot JFC# 15606, 4/24/0.75 oz; JFC# 06318, 8/12/2 oz; JFC# 07269, 5/12/4 oz; JFC# 06360, 3/12/8 oz.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Ocean Harbor Cajun Krab Spread Net Wt 5 lb (2.27 kg) UPC: 0 32345-77711 8 Dist by Roundy's Inc.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Kitchen Essentials Imitation Bacon Flavored Bits, contains soy and wheat, packaged in 10 lb bulk cartons. Distributed by Gordon Food Service, Grand Rapids, MI. UPC 0 00 93901 6, Supplier item 293628

C H S Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Dawns Alaskan Krab Salad NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg), UPC: 0 32345 85072 9 , MFG BY DAWN'S FOODS, IN., PORTAGE, WI 53901 Ocean Harbor Alaskan Krab Salad NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg), UPC: 0 32345 77705 7, Dist by Roundy's Inc.

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 6, 2013

Five Star Dip Smoked Salmon Dip Net WT 10 oz (284g). UPC: 0 32345 61463 5 Mfg By Dawn Food, Portage, WI 53901. Dawns Smoked Salmon Dip NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 kg) UPC: 0 32345 61480 2 MFG BY DAWN'S FOODS, INC., PORTAGE, WI 53901

Dawn's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 30, 2013

Dairy Aid Lactase Enzyme Supplement, Caplet, 3,000 FCC Units, 60 caplets, OTC, Repackaged by: Cardinal Health, Zanesville, OH 43701, NDC 55154-1335-4

Cardinal Health

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***Silver***Source***Smoked***Salmon***Salmon Salar***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Spanakopita; a triangular phyllo dough pastry with spinach and cheese filling. sold in 5 lb. bulk Foodservice cases. Undeclared wheat, milk and eggs Manufactured by Haig's Delicacies, Hayward, CA.

Haig's Delicacies

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Tyropita; a triangular phyllo dough pastry with cheese filling. sold in 5 lb. bulk Foodservice cases . Undeclared wheat, milk and eggs. Manufactured by Haig s Delicacies, Hayward, CA.

Haig's Delicacies

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***SMOKED***SALMON***Deli Sliced***Ready to Serve***Royal Fjord***Center***Cut Loin***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***HAND-PACKED***DARN GOOD***Atlantic Smoked Salmon***KOSHER***einsteinbros.com***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***Royal Fjord*** Smoked Salmon***Toppers***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***Smoke***Nova***Salmon***Supreme Fine Foods*** 2lb***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***BLACK BEAR***of the BLACK FOREST*** Naturally Smoked***Smoked Salmon***Extra Fancy***1 lb.***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Tzatziki; Greek yogurt with cucumber and dill. sold in 8 oz retail and 5 lb bulk food service containers. Undeclared milk. Manufactured by Haigs Delicacies, Hayward, CA.

Haig's Delicacies

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Wegmans Organic Spinach & Spring Mix --- Product is packaged in clam shell in two sizes: 5oz and 11oz.

Wegmans Food Markets

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***Royal Fjord***Smoked Salmon***Rounds***5oz***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 30, 2013

Diet Wild Cherry Pepsi two liter plastic bottles UPC 1234107

Pepsi Cola North America

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***H E B***ALL NATURAL***SMOKED***SALMON***Sliced and Ready to Serve***4 oz***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags. Food Service Cold Smoked Salmon Trim 1 lb.

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags, labeled in part: ***New England Smoked Salmon***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Low Jan 30, 2013

Regular Wild Cherry Pepsi two liter plastic bottles UPC 1231100

Pepsi Cola North America

FDA Food Moderate Jan 30, 2013

Andy Capp's Cheddar Cheese Fries packaged in Andy Capp's Hot Fries, 0.85-oz foil bags, snack size, Case UPC: 20-0-26200-47169-7 and Unit UPC: 00-0-26200-47168-6.

Conagra Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 30, 2013

Cold Smoke Salmon in vacuum plastic bags. Food Service Whole Smoked Side. Labeled in part: ***Unsliced Cold Smoked*** Salmon Fillet Skin On***

Marine Harvest USA, LLC

FDA Food Low Jan 30, 2013

Coca-Cola, 12 fluid ounce aluminum cans in 20-packs and 32-packs, The Coca Cola Company.

Coca-Cola Company (The)

FDA Food Moderate Jan 30, 2013

Falafel with Tahini Sauce; nuggets of ground garbanzo beans with a rich, tangy tahini sauce. Sold in 5 oz retail rectangular deli containers and 5 lb bulk foodservice. Undeclared wheat Manufactured by Haigs Delicacies, Hayward, CA.

Haig's Delicacies

FDA Drug Moderate Jan 30, 2013

Lisinopril Tablets, USP 40 mg, packaged in a) 100-count tablets per bottle (NDC 0143-1270-01); b) 1000-count tablets per bottle (NDC 0143-1270-10); Rx only, Manufactured by: West-ward Pharmaceutical Corp., Eatontown, NJ 07724; and c) 1000-count tablets per bottle (NDC 24658-245-10); Rx only, Manufactured for: Blu Pharmaceuticals, Franklin, KY 42134; Manufactured By: West-ward Pharmaceutical Corp., Eatontown, N.J. 07724.

West-ward Pharmaceutical Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Carrot coin 1/4" 80/2oz bag Item #70263 BEST USED BY 11/21/12 TC: 1 317 2359 15:43

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Cold-smoked salmon in vacuum plastic bags that are partially clear and partially colored black, white, gold and pink. Nathan's, 3oz Nova Salmon, has the UPC 0 73030 80368 2. The front panel is labeled in part: "***NATHAN'S TRADITIONAL DELICATESSEN NOVA SALMON CLASSIC SMOKED***NET WT 3 OZ (85g)***" back panel: "***NATHAN'S TRADITIONAL DELICATESSEN NOVA SALMON CLASSIC SMOKED***This salmon can be frozen for up to 45 days. Thaw under refrigeration. Once opened, keep refrigerated and be

Ocean Beauty Seafoods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

JOEY'S GOURMET LEMON CAKE; NET WT 3 oz. (85 g); UPC 026104613403; Joey's Fine Foods, Inc., Newark, NJ 07104; 973-482-1400

Local Baking, Co, Inc. T/A Joey's Fine Foods

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Marketside, Chunky Bleu Cheese Dressing, Net Wt. 14 fl. oz (414)mL, Manufactured For Marketside, a division of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716.

Naturally Fresh Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Grandma's Peanut Butter Mini Sandwich Creme Cookies, Net WT. 1.71 oz, Frito-Lay, Inc. Plano, TX 75024

Frito Lay, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Apollo Frozen Cooked Lobster Meat. BCKL Lobster Meat 6X2 lb, plastic bags, 6 individual items per case, keep frozen

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Sliced Green Apples READY TO EAT 14 oz Innerlock Bag UPC 95829 20042 Use By: 12/3/12, Item #71736

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Cold-smoked salmon in vacuum plastic that are partially clear and partially colored blue, yellow, and white. Lascco, 4 oz Nova Salmon, has the UPC 0 72840 01751 7. The front panel is labeled in parts: "***Lascco BRAND SLICED*** SMOKED NOVA SALMON NET WT 4 OZ (113g) PERISHABLE. KEEP REFRIGERATED AT 38F OR COLDER***Lascco BRAND SLICED & SMOKED NOVA SALMON***0 72840 01751 7***INGREDIENTS: ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), SALT, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIU

Ocean Beauty Seafoods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Candy Canes, Cherry Flavor, 5 oz boxes, packed 12 candy canes/box, and labeled in part ***Distributed by Greenbriar International, Inc., Chesapeake, VA 23320, MADE IN CHINA***

Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Nautifish Frozen Cooked Lobster Meat. CKL 12 X 11.3 oz. Metal Cans. 12 items/case. Keep Frozen.

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Pineapple Chunks 80/2 oz (4.536g) bag Item #71607, BEST USED BY: 11/21/12 TC: 1 217 2359

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Frozen Cooked Lobster Meat. TCK Nautifish 6 X 2 lbs. Plastic Bags, 6 individual per case. Keep Frozen

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Red Apples DICED 3/4" 5/1# (4,536G) bag Item #71707 Ingredients: Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate), BEST USED BY: 11/25/12 TC: 1 317 2359 15:40 PRODUCT OF: USA

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Red Apple Slices 2.4 oz, Item #71746, 20 oz, Item # 71729 14 oz, Item # 71735. Item #71729 is sold under the brand name Sonic UPC 95829 20000. The other two packages are in clear plastic bags.

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Candy Canes, Peppermint Flavor, 5 oz boxes, packed 12 individually candy canes/box, and labeled in part ***Distributed by Greenbriar International, Inc., Chesapeake, VA 23320, MADE IN CHINA***

Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Waldorf Salad Kit 5.19lb (2,345g) bag Item #74802 INGREDIENTS: APPLES***MAYONNAISE***CELERY, WALNUTS CONTAINS: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS) BEST USED BY: 11/23/12 TC: 13171319 15:43

Fresh Unlimited Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.