PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 472 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Radish Sliced 80/2oz bag Item #74605 BEST USED BY: 11/21/12 TC: 1 317 2359 15:45

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Frozen Cooked Lobster Meat. Salad Meat 6 X 2 lb. plastic bags, 6 individual items per case. Captain Homard and Apollo. Keep Frozen

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Somersault brand Cinnamon Crunch. Crunchy nuggets baked with sunflower seeds and toasted grains. Sunflower seed snack. .5 oz, 1 oz., 2 oz., 6 oz., and 16 oz.

Somersault Snack Co., LLC

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Captain Homard Frozen Cooked Lobster Meat. Broken Tail Meat, 6X2 lb, plastic bags, 6 individual items per case. Keep Frozen.

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Yangsheng Eggs Preserved Duck Eggs Content 6 pcs Net Wt: approx 12.69 oz (360g) S& M (USA) Enterprise Corp Rm3 8/F., Yuexiu Bldg., 160-174 Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, HK Distributed by : S & M Int'l Inc 100 Pulaski ST., Bayonne NJ 07002 Product of China UPC 6949682803551

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Woodstock All Natural Tamari Almonds, 7.5 OZ in a gusseted re-sealable poly bag.

Woodstock Farms

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Frozen Cooked Lobster Tail Meat. Nautifish. 2 lb plastic bags, 6 items/case. Keep Frozen

Cap Sur Mer, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Green Pepper Strips 3/8" 80/2oz (4,536g) bag Item #73032 BEST USED BY: 11/21/12 TC: 1 317 2359 15:45

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Red Grapes 80/1.5 oz (3,402g) bag Item #71305 BEST USED BY: 11/21/12

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Celery Stick 2" 80/2 oz clear plastic bag, Item #70648 USED BY: 11/21/12

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

SHREDDED BROCCOLI FRUIT SALAD 6.19# (2,807 g) Ingredients: Broccoli, Cauliflower, Apples, Pears, Cole Slaw Dressing***Cranberry***Raisins CONTAINS: Soybean, egg BEST USED BY: 11/23/12 TC: 13171319 15:59***

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Pastillage (gum paste) Flowers

Sugar Flowers Plus

FDA Food Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Holiday Fruit Delight Kit 5.1875 lbs (2,353g) INGREDIENTS: APPLES***RED GRAPES, STRAWBERRY GLAZE***MARSHMELLOW***WALNUTS, ALLERGENS: WALNUTS (TREE NUTS) BEST USED BY 11/23/12 TC: 13171319 15:42

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 23, 2013

Grandma's Peanut Butter Sandwich Creme Cookies, Net WT. 3.025 oz, Frito-Lay, Inc. Plano, TX 75024

Frito Lay, Inc

FDA Drug Moderate Jan 23, 2013

Prednisone tablets, USP, 10mg, Rx Only, Units of Use, NDC: a) 45802-303-67, 48-count Cartons, b) 45802-303-21, 21-count Cartons, Manufactured by: West-Ward Pharmaceutical Corporation, Eastown, NJ 07724, Distributed by: Perrigo, Allegan, MI 49040.

L. Perrigo Co.

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

The Blue Kentucky Rose cheese sold in the Nashville, TN, Whole Foods Market store was cut and packaged in clear plastic wrap. It was sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label reading "Blue Kentucky Rose Kenny's".

Whole Foods Market Brand 365, Llc

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

&TRIGAL***Pastelillos Coctel de Pizza (Pizza Mini turnovers)***12 ct***Pastry Foods Inc., Rio Piedras, PR&

Pastry Food Products Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Kentucky Bleu cheese was sold in the Louisville, KY, Whole Foods Market store, and was cut and packaged in clear plastic wrap. It was sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label reading 'Kenny's Farmhouse Cheese KY BL".

Whole Foods Market Brand 365, Llc

FDA Food Low Jan 16, 2013

Asian Boy (EBQ) Tapioca Stick 3.5 oz (100g) New B.C.N. Trading Inc. 701 Hadky South Plainfield, NJ 07080 MINH NGUYET TRADING CO., LTD. BIN CHANH -HOCHIMINH CITY VIETNAM UPC 627404021822

New B.C.N. Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 16, 2013

&TRIGAL***Empanadillas de Pizza (Pizza turnovers)***12 ct***Pastry Foods Inc., Rio Piedras, PR&

Pastry Food Products Inc.

FDA Food Low Jan 16, 2013

Markets of Meijer 16oz Redskin Peanuts

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Product labeled in part: ***PARAMOUNT RESERVE***PRODUCT OF CHILE FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON PACKED BY: ALIMENTOS MULTIEXPORT S.A. *** DISTRIBUTED BY MULTIEXPORT FOODS INC. 703 WATERFORD WAY (NW 62ND AVE) SUITE 510, MIAMI, FL 33126***

Multiexport Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Udi's gluten free au naturel granola in 12 ounce clear plastic bag, UPC 6-98997-80615-8, best by 041913 12265 1.

Udi's Healthy Foods,Granola & Gluten Free

FDA Food Moderate Jan 16, 2013

Sam's Club Artisan Fresh Miniature Candy Cookie Carton 504 Count , 28.35 lb (12.89 kg)

Dawn Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Publix 7 Chocolate Split Layers, Net Wt. 12.75 lbs. (24 count), frozen in bulk paper cartons to be frosted and sold individually at the retail stores.

Maplehurst Deli-Bake South Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Publix 7 Yellow Special Blend Layers, Net Wt. 14.25 lbs. (24 count), frozen in bulk paper cartons to be frosted and sold individually at the retail stores.

Maplehurst Deli-Bake South Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Cherry tomatoes packaged in 1 pint clear, plastic clamshells. The clamshells are packaged either 9/1-pint clamshells or 12/1-pint clamshells per case.

Capital City Fruit Co.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 16, 2013

Yangsheng Duck Eggs Cooked Salted Duck Eggs Content:6 pieces Net Wt. 12.69 oz (360g) S&M (USA0 ENTERPRISE CORP. RED. B/T YUOXIU Bldg. 160-174 Lockhart Road, Man Chai, HK Distributed by: S&M INT'L. INC 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne NJ 07002 UPC 6949682803568

S & M International Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Kinnikinnick Pie Crust Gluten Free (frozen) weight 290 g/ 10 oz Qty/Pkg: 2, UPC 620133006229, Kinnikinnick Foods 10940 120 Street, Edmonton, AB Canada.

United National Foods (Unfi)

FDA Food Critical Jan 16, 2013

Alaskan Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon in vacuum packed plastic package, labeled in part: "MICHAEL'S WILD SOCKEYE SMOKED SALMON***INGREDIENTS: WILD ALASKAN SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE.***KEEP FROZEN UNTIL USE/THAWED UNDER REFRIGERATION IMMEDIATELY BEFORE USE.***DISTRIBUTED BY: MICHAEL'S SEAFOOD INC. 500 NE 185TH STREET, MIAMI FL 33179.***"READY TO EAT WITHIN 3 DAYS AFTER OPENING OR BEFORE SELL BY DATE.***"

Michael's Seafood Inc. DBA Michael's Gourmet & Delicacies

FDA Food Moderate Jan 9, 2013

Cocoa~Latte Hot Drink Maker; an electric hot drink mixer and dispenser with a 32 fl.oz. heating and mixing jar, twist and lock lid, "perfect temperature" feature, mixing paddle, and dripless faucet; Focus Electrics, LLC, West Bend, WI 53095

Focus Products Group Llc

FDA Food Critical Jan 9, 2013

La Madeleine Potato Soup, 5 lb clear Cryovac pouches, 4 pouches per case.

Gourmet Cuisine, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 9, 2013

Sanh Yuan Preserved Plum Candy (Sweet and Sour Prune), 5 oz (142g)

Cho Fuku Group (usa) Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 9, 2013

Fresh Express brand, Fresh Spinach, 9 oz.

Fresh Express Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Jan 9, 2013

Hemp Plus Granola. The product is packaged in a 25 lb. container. The UPC is 0 58449 88001 1. The product is labeled in parts: "***HempPlus Granola***INGREDIENTS: Organic rolled oats, organic evaporated cane juice, organic soybean oil, organic brown rice flour, organic flax seeds, organic hemp seed, organic oat syrup solids (organic oat syrups solids, tocopherol, sea salt, organic molasses***25 lb.***Nature's Path Foods, Blaine, WA 98230***www.naturespath.com***".

Nature'S Path Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 2, 2013

CMC Pumpkin Coffee Cake 16 oz UPC: 041735225726 Price Chopper/Box

Golub Corp

FDA Food Critical Jan 2, 2013

Spence & Co New York-Style Nova Lox 4oz , refrigerated Spence & Co Smoked Salmon Trimmings, 2lb bulk (bag)

Spence & Co., Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Jan 2, 2013

Taylor Farms Hearts of Romaine Lettuce, All Natural, Fresh Hand Selected, Triple Washed and Ready to Enjoy. 10 oz. bags. Taylor Farms, Salinas, CA. UPC 0 30223 04032 3

Taylor Farms Retail, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Jan 2, 2013

Brower Recalls Top Hatch Egg Incubators Due to Fire Hazard

Brower Division of Hawkeye Steel Products Inc., of Houghton, Iowa

FDA Food Low Dec 26, 2012

Garden Fresh Gourmet Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 14oz bags

Garden Fresh Salsa, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

"beer set dried rudd", NET WT 200 g (7 oz), PRODUCT OF RUSSIA, BEST BEFORE 10.22.2012 --- The product was packaged in a vacuum packed bag. According to the Food Lab Report, the sample consisted of two (2) whole fish measuring 8 inches and 10 inches in length.

KRASNYI OKTYABR INC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

Frozen Tuna Loins 3/5, 30lbs., UPC 8 29838 82310 7.

Unified Seafood Company., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Dried Apricots 6 oz UPC 7203670494

Whole Alternatives Llc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

#126 Primarque Seafood Base, Net Weight 16 oz, 1LB, 454 G & 50 Pounds (22.68 kg) Packed for Primarque Products, Worcester, MA 01610 #126 Cook's Delight Seafood Base, Net Weight 16 oz (1LB) 454 G & 50 Pounds (22.68 kg) Packed By Integrative Flavors, Michigan City, Indiana 46360

Williams West & Witt's Products Company

FDA Food Low Dec 26, 2012

Garden Fresh Gourmet Kettle Style Original Salted Tortilla Chips 14oz (397 g) bags

Garden Fresh Salsa, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

#425N Primarque Fish Base, Net Weight 50 Pounds (22.68 kg) Packed for Primarque Products, Worcester, MA 01610

Williams West & Witt's Products Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

#122-A, Piazza Produce Clam Base, Net Weight 16 oz (1 lb) 454G Packed For: Piazza Produce, Indianapolis, IN 46268: #122-A, Primarque Clam Base, Net Wt 16 oz (1 lb) 454 grams Manufactured for Primarque Products Co. Worcester, MA 01610 #122-A, Clam Base, Cook's Delight Clam Base, Net WT.16 oz (1 pound) and 50 Lb tub Packed By Integrative Flavors, Michigan City, Indiana 46360

Williams West & Witt's Products Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.