PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 473 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Newman's Own Lite Honey Mustard Dressing, 16 FL.OZ (473 mL)

Newman'S Own Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Loin 3/5, 30lbs/case.

Red Chamber Company

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Veggie Patch Falafel Chickpea Balls, Net Wt 9 oz tray, Refrigerated UPC code 6-10129-06619-3

Tribe Mediterranean Foods Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 26, 2012

El Matador Mexican Style Salted Tortilla Chips 16oz (454 g) bags &32 oz (908 g) bags

Garden Fresh Salsa, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 26, 2012

#124-M Primarque Lobster Base, Net Weight (1LB) 454 G & 50 Pounds (22.68 kg) Packed for Primarque Products, Worcester, MA 01610 #124-M Cook's Delight Lobster Base, Net Weight (1LB) 454 G & 50 Pounds (22.68 kg) Packed By Integrative Flavors, Michigan City, Indiana 46360 #124-M Piazza Lobster Base, Net Wt. 16 oz (1LB) 454G Packed For Piazza Produce, Indianapolis Indiana 46268

Williams West & Witt's Products Company

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Dried Golden Raisins 8 oz UPC 7203670490

Whole Alternatives Llc

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Tak Shing Hong Dried Taiwan Shrimp, all sizes

Grand Products Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 26, 2012

Meatless Burger: 1) Veggie Patch Ultimate Meatless Burger - Net Wt. 9 oz. tray, UPC Code 6-10129-00211-5; 2) Veggie Patch The Ultimate Meatless Burger - Le burger sans-viande ultime, Net Wt 1.02Kg/ 2.25 Lb, UPC Code: 6-10129-08477-7

Tribe Mediterranean Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Lunch with Elvis regular whole bean coffee packaged in the following sizes: 12 oz. (340g) bags with no UPC, and 5 lb bulk bags with UPC 746774-5093

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Chocolate & Peanut Butter regular ground coffee packaged in the following sizes: 1.5 oz. (42.5g) with UPC 746774-00042, 2.5 oz. with no UPC, and 12 oz. (340g) bags with UPC 746774-00359.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Lunch with Elvis regular ground coffee packaged in the following sizes: 1.5 oz. (42.5g) with UPC 746774-000425, and 12 oz. (340g) bags with no UPC.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Lunch with Elvis decaffeinated ground coffee packaged in 12 oz. (340g) bags with no UPC.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Mocha Monkey regular ground coffee packaged in 1.5 oz. (42.5g) bags with UPC 746774-000425.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Lunch with Elvis decaffeinated whole bean coffee packaged in 12 oz. (42.5g) bags with no UPC.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Mocha Monkey regular whole bean coffee packaged in 5 lb bulk bags with UPC 746774-00509.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 19, 2012

Cold-Smoked Atlantic Salmon in vacuum packed plastic, labeled in part: "FOPPEN NORWEGIAN SMOKED SALMON SLICES INCLUDES PACKET OF HONEY MUSTARD DILL SAUCE READY TO EAT PEPPERED TRADITIONAL DILL NET WT 12oz / 341g (291g Salmon + 50g Sauce 8 712224 129277***INGREDIENTS SALMON: Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar), salt, pepper, dill, paprika, parsley, smoke, color added***Manufactured by: Foppen Salmon Daltonstraat 24, 3846 BX HARDERWIJK, The Netherlands***"

Costco Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Turkana Valley Dried Apricot 250 g, UPC 8692594007804 and 500 g UPC 8692594007811 Tunas Gida, San Ve Tic. Ltd. Sti 2 Org. San. Bol. Celal Dogan Bulvari No.:3 Baspinar Gaziantep/ Turkey packaged in plastic container

Turkana Food Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Chocolate & Peanut Butter Decaffeinated whole bean coffee packaged in 12 oz. (340g) bags with no UPC code.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Low Dec 19, 2012

Pure Apricot Pecan Flats, 10 units/case, 6oz. UPC 8 73376 00303.

Unified Grocers Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Chocolate & Peanut Butter regular whole bean coffee packaged in the following sizes: 12 oz. (340g) UPC 746774-003594 and 5 LB bulk, UPC 746774-00499.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Baugher's Apple Cider, one gallon and half gallon plastic jugs, with plastic caps labeled in part ***Fresh*** Preservatives added-keep under refrigeration***. Jugs are labeled in part ***FDA Required Warning: This product has not been pasteurized and therefore may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems***.

Baugher Enterprises, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Dec 19, 2012

Berres Brothers Coffee Roasters Chocolate & Peanut Butter Decaffeinated ground coffee packaged in 12 oz. (340g) bags with no UPC.

Berres Brothers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Tomales Bay Foods brand Artisan Cheese in PARTIAL WHEELS of Cheese, from cheese makers in US (VA, VT, Ca, WI, OR, WA and UT) and Ireland, Italy, Switzerland, France, Holland and Greece. Varieties include Appalachian, Coolea, Cabot clothbound Cheddar, Big Rock Blue, Goat Gouda, Holey Cow, Big Woods Blue, Fiore Sardo,, Valdeon, Pecorino Romano, Sottocenere, Capriago, Capricious, Cave Aged Gruyere, Cave Aged Marisa, Fenacho, Pondhopper, Comte, L'Amuse Signature Gouda, Dante Waxed Rind, Dry Jack

Tomales Bay Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Apple Lattice Pie (9-inch, 36oz). Pies are sealed in a brown cardboard box with a see-through plastic label and sold as a fresh item at the consumer level.

Legendary Baking

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Yoki Bliss Peanut Butter frozen yogurt, 1 gallon, packaged in plastic containers, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO.

Boulder Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Elvis Ice Cream, 2.5 gallon, packed in a plastic container, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO.

Boulder Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Zingerman's Bakehouse Banana Bread Net wt. 20 ounces

Zingerman's Bakehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Chipotle Colby , Sizes could be 8 oz, 5lbs, 10lb, or 25lbs- vacuum packed

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Iced Broccoli crown, 20lbs.

Beachside Produce Llc

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Vitanut Pro IC, 50 g

Breedlove Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Ground limestone also known as calcium carbonate. Omya's food grade ground limestone products. All bulk with no product labeling. Product Container Size Omya-Cal FG-10 AZ 50 lb. bags 2500 lb. bulk bags 2000 lb. bulk bags Omya-Cal FG-4 AZ 50 lb. bags Omya-Cal FG-15 AZ 2500 lb. bulk bags

Omya Inc

FDA Food Low Dec 12, 2012

Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Almond milk Half Gallon (1.89 L) Paper Carton UPC: 4157005618

HP Hood LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Zingerman's Bakehouse Pound Cake 1 lb

Zingerman's Bakehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Shepherd's Way Big Woods Blue cut wrapped in cheese paper with with type of cheese marked with magic marker and a Tomales Bay Foods sticker applied. Product is cut and packaged by Tomales Bay Foods, Petaluma, CA

Tomales Bay Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Tumulo Farms, Pondhopper Cheese; any cut or partial wheels, wrapped in cheese paper with with type of cheese marked with magic marker and a Tomales Bay Foods sticker applied. Product is cut and packaged by Tomales Bay Foods, Petaluma, CA

Tomales Bay Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Monterey Jack , Sizes could be 8 oz, 5lbs, 10lb, or 25lbs- vacuum packed

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Mild Cheddar , Sizes could be 8 oz, 5lbs, 10lb, or 25lbs- vacuum packed

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Zingerman's Bakehouse Chocolate Banana Bread Net wt. 20 ounces

Zingerman's Bakehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Food; Red Curry Vegetables; 9 oz. package. Manufactured by Jagpreet Enterprises dba Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Foods; Hayward, CA 94545

Jagpreet Enterprises Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

All Natural Boulder Ice Cream Peanut Butter Cup, 2.5 gallon, packed in plastic packaging, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO. All Natural Boulder Ice Cream Peanut Butter Cup, 1 pint, packed in semi flexible paper packaging, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO.

Boulder Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Colby , Sizes could be 8 oz, 5lbs, 10lb, or 25lbs- vacuum packed

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Sara Lee Butter Streusel Coffee Cake, Net Wt. 11.5 oz ; 8 cakes per 5.75 lb case; Distributed by Sara Lee Corp., Downers Grove, IL 60515 U.S.A.; UPC: 032100023429

Hillshire Brands Company

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Serano Gelato Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 oz, contained in a semiflexible paper container, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO.

Boulder Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Dec 12, 2012

Zingerman's Bakehouse Northern Corn Bread Net wt. 18 ounces

Zingerman's Bakehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 12, 2012

Organic Gelato Chocolate Peanut Butter, 5 liter, contained in plastic packaging, manufactured by Fresca Foods, CO.

Boulder Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Bolthouse Farms Carrot Chips (Croustilles Aux Carottes). No Preservatives. Product of the U.S.A. Net Wt. 16 oz (1 lb) 454 b poids net. UPC 71464 17209 Product was also packed under brand names of Safeway Farms, UPC 21130 70217 and Farm Stand (private label for SuperValue). Bolthouse Farms, Bakersfield, CA

Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 5, 2012

Nestle Coffee-Mate Coffee Creamer, Original Flavor, packaged as 3/8 fl oz single serve tubs.50 single serve tubs are packaged in a self dispensing fiberboard box. Four fiberboard boxes are packaged in a case.

Nestle Professional

FDA Food Moderate Dec 5, 2012

"Sazon con Culantro y Achiote" (seasoning)

Gasco Industrial

FDA Food Moderate Dec 5, 2012

Mercer's Ice Cream Old Fashioned Cookie Dough, Half Gallon, (1.89 Liter), UPC 036667 200231

Quality Dairy Farms Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 5, 2012

Mercer's Ice Cream Cream N' Coffee Fudge, Half Gallon, (1.89 Liter), UPC 074513 003513

Quality Dairy Farms Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.