PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 474 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Gluten Free Cafe Chocolate Sesame Bar. The Retail Carton has a UPC 70795-03450 and the Individual Bar has a UPC 70795-03550. The product is labeled in parts: "***Chocolate Sesame Bars With Flax Seeds & Roasted Peanuts***gluten free cafe***NET WT .95 OZ (27g); myglutenfreecafe.com; glutenfreechoices.com

BumbleBar, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Nesquik Chocolate Powder, 1) 6x40.7oz, UPC 0 28000 68230 9. 2) 12x21.8oz, UPC 0 28000 68090 9. 3) 12x10.9oz, UPC 0 28000 67990 3.

Nestle USA

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Kroger Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream, 48 FL OZ laminated carton. INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR***CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202***800-632-6900 or www.kroger.com.

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Almondine Wedding Cookies sold by the pound.

Whole Foods Market South Seafood Distribution

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

United Dairy Farms brand Oatmeal Cookie Overload Ice Cream 3 gallon, corrugated square

United Dairy Farmers Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Ground Hot Pepper Chillies, 5 oz. plastic jars, 24 jars/case; jars labeled in part ***Imported and distributed by Nina International Inc., P.O. Box 2176, Hyattsville, MD 20784***Product of Ghana***

Ernimich, Inc. (dba Nina International, Inc.)

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Wedding Cookies (Baked Fresh In-Store), Whole Foods Market, sold by the pound.

Whole Foods Market South Seafood Distribution

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Jimmy Dean French Toast & Sausage Sandwich, Net Wt 3.9 oz (110g); a food service individually butcher paper wrapped, fully cooked frozen sandwich; 12 sandwiches per 2.74 lb case; UPC 54500 51434

Hillshire Brands Company

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Murray's WAFFLE CONE DIP, NET WEIGHT - 7 lb 8 oz (3.40 kg), Product Item Code 835462, Bar code 0 06847 66003 2. The product is packaged in # 10 cans, 3 cans per case.

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Gluten Free Cafe Cinnamon Sesame Bar. The Retail Carton has a UPC 70795-03451 and the Individual Bar has a UPC 70795-03551. The product is labeled in parts: "***Cinnamon Sesame Bars With Flax Seeds & Roasted Peanuts***gluten free cafe***NET WT .95 OZ (27g); myglutenfreecafe.com; glutenfreechoices.com

BumbleBar, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 5, 2012

Mercer's Ice Cream Cookies 'N Cream, Half Gallon (1.89 Liter), UPC 036667 200392

Quality Dairy Farms Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 5, 2012

Chicken of the Sea Solid White Tuna in Water, 7 oz., 48 cans per case (case: 6 sets of multi-unit packs of 8 cans each), UPC 4800000097, case UPC 4800076127.

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Low Nov 28, 2012

"***Avena de Aqu¿ Si Azucar A¿adida****8oz****Fabricado por Postres de Aqui, Inc. Calle B Parrio Plamas Cata¿o PR 00962***"

Postres de Aqui, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Organic Peanut Butter, Item Number 342-007, Pack size 12/14oz tubs. No UPC code. Product labeling:" ".

Torn & Glasser Inc.

FDA Food Low Nov 28, 2012

Swanson Organic, 100% Certified Organic Fennel Seed, Net Wt 6 oz (45 grams), SWF092, UPC 0 87614 24092 3.

Swanson Health Products, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Rudi's Organic Bakery, Colorado Cracked Wheat, 22 oz, UPC 031493-54373-6, packed in flexible plastic bags. Labeling is tan, yellow, white, maroon, and orange with white, black, green, maroon, and orange print writing.

Charter Baking Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Smoked Gouda packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Famous Thick Salsa packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation, Better Valu Fruit Whirls, Naturally Flavored packaged in a 28 oz (1 LB 12 OZ) (794g) plastic bag. (manufactured by Gilster Mary Lee, Joplin, MO)

Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Spinach Feta Dip packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

"Titan Gelatinas***Postres de gelatina (Gelatin Dessert)***Sabor a China (Orange flavored)***Sabor a Fresa (Strawberry flavored)"

Postres de Aqui, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Salsa Cream Cheese packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Grape Tomatoes, 199 cartons x 12 packages x 1 pint.

E.D. Produce

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Tub labeled as Kay's Classic Vanilla Bean ice Cream. UPC 87848-13021, 1.5 Quarts (1.42L). Lid labeled as Kay's Classic Toasted Butter Pecan ice cream

Schoep's Ice Cream Co, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Beagle Bay Organics Brand Raw Sauerkraut, Kimchi Net. Wt. 16 oz (416g). Product is stored/distributed under refrigeration and is intended to be eaten raw as a condiment. Beagle Bay Organics, 4501 Manatee Ave W # 105, Bradenton, FL 34209

Cracker Industries, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Pimento Cheese packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Rudi's Organic Bakery, Cinnamon Raisin, 24 oz, UPC 031493-92183-1, packed in flexible plastic bags. Labeling is tan, yellow, white, blue, maroon, and orange with white, black, green, maroon, and orange print writing.

Charter Baking Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Rudi's Organic Bakery, Multigrain Oat Bread, 22 oz, UPC 031493-82888-8, packed in flexible plastic bags. Labeling is tan, yellow, white, maroon, and orange with maroon, green, black, white, and orange print writing.

Charter Baking Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Kalamata Tapenade packaged in 7 oz clear plastic and 5 lb white plastic capacity containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Mediterranean Tapenade packaged in 7 oz clear plastic and 5 lb capacity white plastic tubs, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Tex Mex Smoked Gouda packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Mango Salsa packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 28, 2012

Dannon Activia LIGHT Nonfat Yogurt Peach Flavor, Each unit 4-pack of 4-oz cups/6, 4-count pack to a case (24 cups/case) UPC 3663202633

The Dannon Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Salted in-shell Peanuts under the following. Salted in Shell PeanutsGless Ranch Label, Item Number 450-175, Pack Size 24/12 oz bags, UPC Code 72488980310. Salted in Shell PeanutsSun Harvest Label, Item Number 450-248, Pack Size 24/16 oz bags, UPC Code 646670306785. Salted in-shell Peanuts, Item Number 450-195, 50 lb Bulk Bag, UPC Code none. Salted in-shell PeanutsTorn and Glasser bulk case, Item Number 450-185, 25 lb Bulk Case, UPC Code none. Salted in-shell PeanutsTorn and Glass

Torn & Glasser Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 28, 2012

Jalapeno Pimento Cheese packaged in 7 oz clear plastic containers, manufactured by Sartori Inspirations, LLC, Lafayette, CO 80026.

Sartori Inspirations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Awe Brie Sizes could be 8oz packages, 1.5lbs packages, 3.5lbs packages, 7lbs packages, or 15lb wheel Packaging could be vacuum packed bags, paper wrap, or plastic wrap

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Service Salsa Mango***2 x 5lb Tray***Net Wt. 50 lb.***

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Kentucky Blue, bleu cheese Sizes could be 8oz packages, 1.5lbs packages, 3.5lbs packages, 7lbs packages, or 15lb wheel Packaging could be vacuum packed bags, paper wrap, or plastic wrap

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly on Whole Grain, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

PB & Grape Jelly on Whole Grain Graham Wafers, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Albertsons Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream, 1.5 QTS (1.42 L)(vanilla ice cream with peanut butter cup pieces, fudge and peanut butter swirls)

Dean Foods Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Albertsons Peanut Butter Chocoate Ice Cream, 1.5 QTS (1.42 L), (chocolate ice cream with a peanut butter swirl)

Dean Foods Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Salmon Wrap. Two wraps per package. Net Wt 8 oz

Taco Loco Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Whole Foods Meal Shrimp Stir Fry, 16 oz plastic container, Refrigerated, Product Code 3640630222

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Kentucky Rose, blue cheese Sizes could be 8oz packages, 1.5lbs packages, 3.5lbs packages, 7lbs packages, or 15lb wheel Packaging could be vacuum packed bags, paper wrap, or plastic wrap

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Ice Cream - label reads in part "*** Lovin' SCOOPFUL CHURNED LIGHT ICE CREAM *** SUPER DUPER PEANUT BUTTER CUP***

Super Store Industries

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Retail Mango Sliced***6 X 8oz Cups Packages***Net Wt. 27 lb.***

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Zatarain's Chicken/Cheddar Brocolli Mix, Item Number: 900108337, a combination pack containing, 6.3 oz boxes of New Orleans Style Chicken Flavor Rice Mix and Cheddar Broccolli Mix.

McCormick & Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Straw. Jam on White Bread, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre On The Go PB Jamwich Grape, 2.00oz, Pierre On The Go PB Jamwich Grape, 2.00oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.