PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 475 of 511

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Salsa Mango and Papaya*** 2 x 5lb Tray***Net Wt. 10 lb.***

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Cups., 1.50oz. and 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

American Vines band Natural Vines Black Soft Licorice Twists; All Natural Ingredients, 8 oz (226g), No Preservatives, Product is processed and packaged by American Licorice Company, Union City, CA; Displays and Pallets info: ----6 ct. Case, Item: #8483, Case UPC: 00-41364 08483-8; ----12 ct. Case, Item: #8481, Case UPC: 100-41364 08481-4; ----36/8oz Combo Floor Display (Black Only), Item: #8484, Item UPC:

American Licorice Co

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Mazzio's Marinara Sauce, 6.65-lb pouch, 6 pouches per case Pouches are packed in cardboard box for shipment

Paradise Tomato Kitchens Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Chicken Flavor Rice Mix, Item No. Z09705, packaged in 6.3 oz boxes, 12 boxes per carton, Box UPC: 7142901001

McCormick & Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Iskream brand Peanut Butter and Jelly No Sugar Added, reduced fat, packaged in Pint (retail) an 2.5 gallon bulk cartons

Bucks Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Western Family "Creamery Select" Premium Ice Cream Peanut Butter Cup, 1.5 QTS (1.42 L), (vanilla ice cream with peanut butter cup pieces, fudge swirl, and peanut butter ribbon)

Dean Foods Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre On The Go Peanut Butter + Strawberry Jam, Jamwich, 2.00oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Straw Jam on Whole Grain, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter Jamwich & Banana on Whole Grain Bread, 2.80oz., AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Jelly Squarewich, 2.70oz., AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Peanut Butter Pave, UPC code 693868102117 & 69386905312, in the following sizes: 1) 5 Piece Peanut Butter Pave, 63 Grams per pack, 12 Packs per case. 2) 2 Piece Peanut Butter Pave, 26 Grams per pack, 10 Packs per case. 3) Bulk Peanut Butter Pave, 415 Grams per pack.

B.T. McElrath Chocolatier, Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Organic Toffee Peanuts;Bulk packaging - 20 pound cases; Ingredients: Organic Peanuts, Organic Sugar, Salt.

Sconza Candy Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter Cup, 1.11oz., AdvancePierre, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 462476.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Prime Time brand Buckeye Bites Ice Cream in a paper carton 48 oz containers and 3 gallon tubs

Toft Dairy Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jelly on White, 8/12PK, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Market Day, Peanut Butter & Jelly Grahamwich, 12/2.20oz., Manufactured for: Market Day, Inc., Itasca, IL 60143.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Peanut Butter & Jelly on Graham Wafers, 2.20oz., AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre On The Go PB Jamwich Honey, 2.00oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Aunt Marie's Bakery Gourmet Cookie Dough, Chocolate Chunk, packaged in 3-lb. plastic tubs. Distributed by Racine Danish Kringles, Racine, WI.

RDK Corp

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Frozen Publix Brand Premium Tempura Shrimp, 11 oz box packed 10 boxes per case.

Publix Corporate Office

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly on White Bread, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Moderate Nov 21, 2012

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Beef Flavor Rice Mix, packaged in 6.8 oz boxes, 12 boxes per carton, Box UPC: 7142901001

McCormick & Company, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jelly on White Bread, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

PB & J Jamz, 2.80oz., Distributed by: AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Fresh Mango peeled and cut into cubes, slices, or halves labeled as listed: ***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Food Service Fruit Mango PLD Cubed 1/2***2 x 5lb Tray***Net Wt. 310 lb.*** ***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Food Service Fruit Mango Peeled / Halved***2 X 2.5 lb Tray***Net Wt. 245 lb.*** ***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Food Service Fruit Mango PLD/Sliced***2 x 5lb Tray***Net Wt. 30 lb.*** ***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Food Service Fruit Mango PLD/Cubed 1***2 x 5lb Tray***Net Wt. 30 lb.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Tomme de Nena Sizes could be 8oz packages, 1.5lbs packages, 3.5lbs packages, 7lbs packages, or 15lb wheel Packaging could be vacuum packed bags, paper wrap, or plastic wrap

Kennys Farmhouse Cheese

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

Pierre Jamwich Crustless Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich, 2.8oz., AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

***Fresh Point***Fresh Cuts***Fruit Mango/Papaya Diced***2 x 5lb Tray***Net. Wt. 10 lb.***

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 21, 2012

PB & Grape Jamwich, 2.80oz, AdvancePierre Foods, Inc., 9990 Princeton Glendale Road, Cincinnati, OH 45246.

Advance Pierre N

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

"Alcapurria Jueyes" (Crab-filled fritters) - Food Service

Fabrica Confecciones Soto, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- German Chocolate Cake flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Keeny Beany Chocolate flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Turkey Hill Mint Chocolate Chip All Natural Ice Cream, 48 oz, UPC 0-20735-11203-8

Turkey Hill Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream: 1) Velvet Supreme Peanut Butter Cup 1/2 gallon MFD BY VELVET ICE CREAM CO., INC UTICA, OHIO 43080 1-800-589-5000; UPC #70682-10119; 2) Velvet Peanut Butter Cup, 3 gal, UPC #70682-10539

Velvet Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Belfonte Mama's Choice Premium Ice Cream, Reverse Peanut Butter Pie, Peanut Butter Coated Fudge Filled Cups, Peanut Butter Flakes and Swirled Chocolate Cookie Pie Crust Ribbon in Peanut Butter Ice Cream, 56 oz. (1.66L) Belonite Ice Cream Company, Kansas City, MO

Belfonte Ice Cream & Dairy Foods Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Starbucks Protein Bistro Box, Net Wt 6.8 OZ (193g), Contains Cage-free egg, white Cheddar Cheese, multigrain muesli bread with honey peanut butter spread and fruit.

Flying Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Su-Nun Crushed Roasted Thai Red Pepper, 10.58 oz. 12 jars/case. Packaged in clear plastic jars, red plastic screw on lid, with a red and yellow label. The principal display label has a red background with a yellow oval that reads in part:"SU-NUN***BRAND***HOT***CRUSHED ROASTED THAI RED PEPPER". Label on the back reads in part:"MANUFACTURED BY KHUN NAN CURRY PASTE FACTORY 149/375 Moo 13, Soi Pacific, Settakit Road, omm-Noi, Kratumband, Samutsakhon, 74130, Thailand***". No expiration date liste

S & P Company Limited

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Mixes, Salsa Mango Bucket, Ready To Eat Product, 1 Gal; & Salsa Mango packaged in 5-lb Trays with 2 trays per case.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Dole American Blend; Iceberg, Romaine, Red Cabbage, Carrots and Radishes. Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) UPC 0 71430 00933 8 Distributed by Dole Fresh Vegetables, Monterey, CA 93940

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Frozen Yogurt - Vanilla flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Clemmy's Brand Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Pint Size, 16 OZ (437mL), UPC 8 94509 00231 9. Labeling reads in part: "CLEMMY'S RICH AND CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP*** 100% SUGAR FREE LACTOSE FREE GLUTEN FREE, 16 OZ (473mL)***DIST BY: Clemmy's Ice Cream P.O.Box 1746, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270**". 8pints per case.

Clemmy's LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Cherry & Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fruit Mango Whole Peeled, Ready-To-Eat Product, 2, 5-LB Trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Kellogg's Variety and Assortment Packs containing Frosted/ Unfrosted Mini Wheats, Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal, 10 ct; 30 ct, 72 ct , 96 ct.

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Belfonte Home Run Sundae Ice Cream, A Baseball Nut Blend of Chocolate Peanuts, Chocolate Coated Pretzels, and a Thick Fudge Swirl in Peanut Butter/Chocolate Ice Cream, 56 oz. (1.66L) Belonite Ice Cream Company, Kansas City, MO

Belfonte Ice Cream & Dairy Foods Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Hannaford Red Velvet Cake Truffle, 6 count UPC #20335800000

Hannaford Bros.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Frozen Yogurt - Strawberry flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper), and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Black Raspberry flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Hannaford Triple Chocolate Cake Truffle, 6 count UPC # 20335700000

Hannaford Bros.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.