PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 476 of 511

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fiesta Mix 25 pound bags, with UPC 032491208597. The product is labeled in part: "***Fiesta Mix A Blend of the Sweet Crunchy and Salty Ingredient: Peanuts, honey, chili bits, corn, goldfish, nacho flavoring, vegetable oil, salt. *** 25 pounds (11.34 kg) net weight *** The Nut Factory 19425 East Broadway Avenue Greenacress, WA 99016***".

The Nut Factory Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Cookies-N-Cream flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, White Chocolate Dipped Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Chocolate Dipped Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fruit Mango Peeled & Halved, Ready-To-Eat Product, 2, 2.5-lb trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Chocolate Peanut Butter Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is sold under brand Luna & Larry's Organic Coconut Bliss. It is packaged in One Pint (473ml) StanPac paperboard container, 8 cups per case. The UPC code 8 96767 00121 9. The product is labeled in parts: "***CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT***Luna & Larry's ORGANIC COCONUT BLISS***1 PINT 473mL***".

Bliss Unlimited

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Peanut brittle, 2 lbs packaged in plastic bags (bulk product)

Southern Belle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Green & Black's Organic Peanut & Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Bar NET WT. 3.5 oz (100g). UPC 708656 100562.

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Jamba Juice brand Peanut Butter Moo'd Smoothie; All sizes (small, medium, large); A Blend Of: Nonfat Vanilla Yogurt (Contains Milk), Chocolate Moo'd Base (Contains Milk), Soymilk (Contains Soy), Ice, Bananas, Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts); The product is processed and packaged by Jamba Juice Co.

Jamba Juice

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Chocolate Chocolate Nut flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Strawberry Cheesecake flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Cranberry Apple & Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

"Tacos de Jueyes" (Crab Tacos) - Food Service

Fabrica Confecciones Soto, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Caramel Chocolate Dipped Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

PureFit Peanut Butter Bars, size 2 oz (56.7g) and box of 15 bars in 1 box/carton. UPC 812787001008, 812787002005

PureFit Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Velvet Buckeye Classic MFD BY VELVET ICE CREAM CO., INC UTICA, OHIO 43080 1-800-589-5000 56 oz (UPC #70682-10038), 3 gallon (UPC #70682-10519) and pints (UPC #70682-10423)

Velvet Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats , Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal, 96 ct case single serve,each Nt. Wt. 1 oz (28g); 18 oz carton; 24 oz carton; 30 oz., 70 ct case single serve, 70 oz carton Canadian product: Kellogg's Mini-Wheats Original Frosted Cereal 440 G, 510 G,850 G, 1300 G, 1600 G carton

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Jamba Juice brand Chunky Strawberry Topper; All sizes (small, medium, large); A Blend Of: Strawberries, Bananas, Nonfat Plain Yogurt (Contains Milk), Soymilk (Contains Soy), Organic Pumpkin Flax Seed Granola (Contains Soy & Wheat), Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts); Product is processed and packaged by Jamba Juice Co.

Jamba Juice

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Strawberry flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Mixes, Salsa Mango Papaya, Ready-To-Eat Product, 2, 5-lb trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

The Nut Shop (brand) Roasted Peanuts, 3.0 oz MIN Wt.

Williams and Company Inc dba The Nut Shop

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Canadian Product: Kellogg's Mini Wheats, Brown Sugar Flavour Cereal, 6 ct., 10 ct, 12 ct, 16ct; 400G, 510G, 850 G, 1300 G

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Starbucks brand Protein Bistro Box. cage free egg, white cheddar cheese, multigrain muesli bread, apple slices, red grapes and peanut butter packet. Net weight: 6.8 oz. Starbucks Bistro box UPC 762111881502; Justin's honey Peanut Butter blend UPC 894455000391. Honolulu Baking Co. Honolulu, HI 96813

Honolulu Baking Company, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Mango Medley, 16 oz (contains cantaloupe, honeydew, mango, grapes), distributed by Fresh Food Mfg, 2500 Love Road, Freedom, PA 15042, UPC 3003430338 (4 -16 oz clear plastic containers per case)

Giant Eagle

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Kellogg's Mini Wheats, Unfrosted, Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Whole Grain Wheat Cereal, 18 oz carton; 70 ct case single serve; Canadian: Kellogg's Mini-Wheats Original cereal 12 ct, 850 G

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Peanuts in Shell, R&S, 8oz, Item#304, 12pk/case, UPC 070334003046. Peanuts in Shell, R&S, 8oz, Item#304P, 12pk/case, UPC 170334003046. Peanuts in Shell, R&S, 8oz, Item#307, 36pk/case, UPC 070334003046. Peanuts in Shell, R&S, 16oz, Item#317, 24pk/case, UPC 070334003176. Peanuts in Shell, R&S Clip Strips, Item#327, 8oz, 4/12 pk/case, UPC 070334003046. Peanuts in Shell, R&S, 4.5oz, Item#334, 12pk/case, UPC 070334003305. Peanuts in Shell, R&S, Display Ready, 8oz, Item#360, 12pk/case, UPC 07033

Energy Club Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fruit Mango Peeled & Diced 1/4, Ready-To-Eat Product, 2, 5-LB Trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Scholar's Chip flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Nutrition bar. Crunch¿ thinkThin Brand, Blueberry & Mixed Nuts, 40 grams. Packaged in plastic, labeled as:"Distributed by thinkproducts***Ventura, CA 93003***". 10 bars/carton, 12 cartons/case. 120 bars per case

Think Thin, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Earthbound Farms Organic Baby Spinach Grab & Go Salad; with sesame, soy vinaigrette and peanuts. USDA Organic 3.5 oz. Clamshell package. UPC 0 32601 08875 0 Natural Selection Foods San Juan Bautista, CA.

Natural Selection Foods LLC dba Earthbound Farm

FDA Food Moderate Nov 14, 2012

Penn State Creamery/Berkey Creamery Ice Cream -- Strawberry-No Sugar Added flavor; 3 gallon (paper), 1/2 gallon (paper) and pints (plastic)

Pennsylvania State University Berkey Creamery

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fresh Express, Hearts of Romaine, 18 oz, Fresh Express Incorporated, packed in clear flexible plastic package.

Fresh Express Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Organic NuttZo Omega-3 SEVEN Nut & Seed Butter, Net Wt. 16 oz (1lb) 454 g, UPC 894697002030.

Danielle Livolsi Jagrma

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fruit Mango Peeled & Diced 1/2, Ready To Eat Product, 2, 5-LB Trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted, 8oz, Item#305, 12pk/case, UPC 070334003053. Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted, 8oz, Item#308, 36pk/case, UPC 070334003053. Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted, 16oz, Item#318, 24pk/case, UPC 070334003189. Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted-Display Ready, 8oz, Item#361, 12pk/case, UPC 070334003053. Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted, 3lbs, Item#384, 8pk/case, UPC 070334003848. Peanuts in Shell, R Unsalted-Caddies, 3oz, Item#535, 8/12pk/case, UPC 070334005354.

Energy Club Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Mixes Salsa/Mango Pineapple, Ready To Eat Product, 2, 5-lb Trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 14, 2012

Fruit Mango Peeled and Sliced, Ready To Eat Product, 2, 5-lb Trays per case

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Salted Valencia Peanuts, 50 lb UPC 0-48687-12101-4; 25 lb UPC 0-48687-12102-1; 10 lb UPC 0-48687-12103-8; 5 lb UPC 0-48687-12104-5; 12 oz UPC 0-48687-12210-3; 2 lb UPC 0-48687-12215-8; 2 oz UPC 0-48687-12216-5; 4 oz UPC 0-48687-12217-2.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Valencia Peanuts, 25 lb Item 104; 1 lb UPC 0-48687-10206-8; 2 lb UPC 0-48687-10215-0.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Kettlecorn Net Wt. 9.75 oz UPC 84357100050 Net Wt. 14 oz. UPC 843571000693 Net Wt. 8 pack bag 0.7 oz. UPC 843571001676 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

"***Productos El Gauchito Empanadillas Argentinas de Queso y Cebolla (Cheese and OnionTurnovers)***keep frozen or refrigerated***consumer contact: productoselgauchito@hotmail.com Av. Minillas NM-16 Bayamon PR 00956***"

Productos El Gauchito

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Dark Fudge Chocolate Chip Kettlecorn Net Wt. 5.5 oz, UPC 843571003076 Net Wt. 6 oz UPC Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Valencia Roasted & Salted Peanuts, 2lb UPC 0-48687-12105-2.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Shelled Raw Valencia Peanuts 3 lb UPC 0-48687-13212-6.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Aged White Cheddar Popcorn 0.8 oz - UPC 843571004233 3.5 oz- UPC 843571000532 8 oz- UPC 843571000785 8.3 oz - UPC 843571002956 9 oz - UPC843571000785 Popcorn, Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Salted and Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 1 lb, UPC 48687122066.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Salted In-Shell Bulk in Box, 25 lb UPC 0-48687-12108-3.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Harry & David Creamy Caramel Peanut Spread, 12 oz. jars, labeled in part: "HARRY & DAVID CREAMY CARAMEL PEANUT SPREAD***NET WT 12 OZ (340g)***INGREDIENTS: ROASTEDPEANUTS, SUGAR, CARAMEL COMPOUND***MADE FOR: HARRY AND DAVID MEDFORD, OR 97501***7 80994 75786 8***" The 12 oz. jars are sold individually and also as gift add-ons for gift baskets. The gift baskets are listed below: Harry & David Apple Snack Box; Wolferman's Bee Sweet Gift Basket; Wolferman's Hearty Snack Gift Basket; Wolf

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.