PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 477 of 511

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Roasted In Shell Peanuts, 25 lb, UPC 0-48687-11102-2

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Roasted Peanut Caramel Popcorn Net Wt. 7 oz, UPC 843571003861 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Peanut Butter Ice Cream (1.75 Qt & Half Gallon) Peanut butter ice cream with a peanut butter ribbon and a delightful crunch candy Artificial flavor added MFD. BY SMITH DAIRY PRODUCTS COMPANY, ORRVILLE, OHIO 44667 1-800-778-7078. Sold under the following names: SMITH'S Peanut Butter Crunch Ice Cream, Acme Peanut Butter Twist Ice Cream & SD Peanut Butter Crunch Ice Cream

Smith Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Salted Organic Peanuts, 1 lb UPC 0-48687-20206-5

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Caramel Popcorn Net Wt. 7.4 oz. UPC 843571003045 Net Wt. 8 oz - UPC 843571002369 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw In-Shell, 25 lb UPC 10108.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

"***Productos El Gauchito Empanadillas Argentinas de Guayaba y Queso (Guava and Cheese Turnovers)***keep frozen or refrigerated***consumer contact: productoselgauchito@hotmail.com Av. Minillas NM-16 Bayamon PR 00956***"

Productos El Gauchito

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Peanut Butter LadybuG, item number 296.15pieces per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Harry & David Creamy Raspberry Peanut Spread, 12 oz. jars, labeled in part: "HARRY & DAVID CREAMY RASPBERRY PEANUT SPREAD***NET WT. 12 OZ. (340g)***INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, RASPBERRY COMPOUND***MADE FOR: HARRY AND DAVID MEDFORD, OR 97501***7 80994 73872 0***" The 12 oz. jars are sold individually and also as gift add-ons for gift baskets. The gift baskets are listed below: Harry & David Apple Snack Box; Wolferman's Bee Sweet Gift Basket; Wolferman's Hearty Snack Gift Bask

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Dark Peanut Butter Cup, item number 273. 24 pieces per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Almond Biscotti Caramel Popcorn Net Wt. 6.5 oz. UPC 843571003809 Net Wt. 7 oz UPC 843571003854 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

"***Productos El Gauchito Empanadillas Argentinas Caprese (Caprese Turnovers)***keep frozen or refrigerated***consumer contact: productoselgauchito@hotmail.com Av. Minillas NM-16 Bayamon PR 00956***"

Productos El Gauchito

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana American Cheese Popcorn Net Wt. 7 oz. UPC 843571004134 Distributed by Popcorn, Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Organic Raw Inshell, 25 lb, UPC 10107.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Peanut Butter Crunch LadybuG, item number 090. 15 peices per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Shelled Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 18 oz, UPC 0-48687-14909-4.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Harry & David Creamy Banana Peanut Spread, 12 oz. jars labeled in part: "HARRY & DAVID CREAMY BANANA PEANUT SPREAD***NET WT. 12 OZ. (340g)***INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, BANANA COMPOUND***MADE FOR: HARRY AND DAVID MEDFORD, OR 97501***7 80994 73871 3***" The 12 oz. jars are available and sold individually and also as gift add-ons for gift baskets. The gift baskets are listed below: Harry & David Apple Snack Box; Wolferman's Bee Sweet Gift Basket; Wolferman's Hearty Snack Gift

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Wasabi Reserve Popcorn Net Wt. 5.5 oz UPC 843571002048 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Torn and Glasser Salted Roasted Jumbo Virginia, 50 lb, Item 533.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Shelled Organic Peanuts, 30 lb Item 403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Packaged in gift box cartons. 4-Piece Peanut Butter Truffles, item number 079. Labeling reads in part:"ALL NATURAL LadybuG Peanut Butter truffles*** www.XanConfections.com Distributed by: Xan Confections Irvine, CA 92614 U.S.A.***". 4 pieces in each gift box @ 12 in a case  total  48 pcs

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Treasured Harvest Valencia Peanuts, 50 lb item 212.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Peanut Butter Jewel, item number 096. 24 pieces per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Milk Peanut Butter Cup, item number 254. 24 pieces per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Organic Roasted In Shell Peanuts, 25 lb UPC 11109, 2 lb UPC 48687791057.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Virginia Reg Jumbo InShell, 50 lb UPC 0-48687-76101-2

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw In-Shell peanuts, 50 lb UPC 0-48687-10101-6 .

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Mega Raw Oriental Produce Wholesaler- Virginia Peanuts, No UPC, Item numbers M76101.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Shelled Peanuts, 50 lbs, Item 400.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Mini BigMouth: Chocolate, confections. 1) Bulk Milk Mini BigMouth, item number 093. 15 pieces per case; 2) 4-Piece Mini BigMouth, item number 284, 48 pieces per case: 3) 6-Piece Mini BigMouth, item number 002, 72 pieces per case

Xan Confections

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Drizzled Black & White Kettlecorn Net Wt. 6 oz. UPC 843571002345 Canada - Drizzled Black & White Kettlecorn Marbre Noir & Blanc Mais A Marmite Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Dark BigMouth, item number 232. 8 peices per cases.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Mega Raw Oriental Produce Wholesaler- Valencia Peanuts, No UPC, Item numbers M10101.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Natural Value Raw Peanuts, 30 lb Item number 910169.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

The Nut Shop Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 7 oz, Item 22601.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Dark Mini BigMouth, item number 094. Each case contains 15 pieces.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Albertsons Brand Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream, 1.5 Quarts (1.42L), commonly called a 48 fl oz container. Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream, (Vanilla ice cream with peanut butter cup pieces, fudge and peanut butter swirls); 1.5 QTS (1.42L), (UPC Code 0 41163 45891 8 for Albertsons Peanut Butter Cup) Packaged in paper cardboard round oblong container. Labeled with a. Buena Park (IMS Plant Number 06-20). Labeled as "Distributed by SUPERVALU INC. Eden Prairie, MN 55344". 06-20 1024 RA (plant

Dean Foods of California Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Valencia Raw Peanuts, 25 lb UPC 0-48687-10102-3; 10 lb UPC 10103; 2 lb UPC 0-48687-10105-4; 5 lb UPC 0-48687-10104-7.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Milk BigMouth, item number 233. 8 piece per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Salt and Pepper Popcorn Net Wt. 6.9 oz UPC 843571003557 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Albertsons Brand Peanut Butter Chocolate Ice Cream, 1.5 Quarts (1.42L), commonly called a 48 fl oz container. Peanut Butter Chocolate Ice Cream (Chocolate ice cream with a peanut butter swirl); 1.5 QTS (1.42L), (UPC Code: 0 41163 45903 8 for Albertsons Peanut Butter Chocolate) Packaged in paper cardboard round oblong container. Labeled with a. Buena Park (IMS Plant Number 06-20). Labeled as "Distributed by SUPERVALU INC. Eden Prairie, MN 55344".

Dean Foods of California Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Shelled Split Peanuts, 50 lb Item 401.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Salted In Shell Bulk Organic in Box, 25 lb UPC 0-48687-12110-6.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Apple Crisp Popcorn Net Wt. 6.5 oz. UPC 843571003243 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Harry & David Crunchy Almond and Peanut Butter, 12 oz. jar., labeled in part: "HARRY & DAVID CRUNCHY ALMOND AND PEANUT BUTTER***NET WT. 12 OZ. (340g)***INGREDIENTS: ROASTED ALMONDS, ROASTED PEANUTS, SEA SALT.***MADE FOR HARRY AND DAVID MEDFORD, OR 97501***7 80994 73873 7***" The 12 oz. jars are sold individually and also as gift add-ons for gift baskets. The gift baskets are listed below: Harry & David Apple Snack Box; Wolferman's Bee Sweet Gift Basket; Wolferman's Hearty Snack Gift

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 2 oz, UPC 48687112166.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

"***Productos El Gauchito Empanadillas Argentinas de Espinaca (Spinach Turnovers)***keep frozen or refrigerated***consumer contact: productoselgauchito@hotmail.com Av. Minillas NM-16 Bayamon PR 00956***"

Productos El Gauchito

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Ma Baensch Marinated Herring in Wine Sauce, Net Wt. 24 oz.. (680g), UPC 714449-10220 in glass jars with gold metal lids.

Wild Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Organic Valencia Peanuts, 50 lb UPC 4868700103

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

SD Peanut Butter Brownie Crunch 3 Gallon MFD. BY SMITH DAIRY PRODUCTS COMPANY, ORRVILLE, OHIO 44667 1-800-778-7078.

Smith Dairy Products Co

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.