PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 478 of 511

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 50 lb UPC 0-48687-11101-5; 10 lb UPC 0-48687-11103-9; 5 lb UPC 0-48687-11104-4; 2 lb UPC 0-48687-11105-3; 1 lb UPC 0-48687-11206-7; 12 oz UPC 0-48687-11210-4; 2 lb UPC 0-48687-11215-9; 4 oz UPC 0-48687-11217-3.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Chocolate, confections. Bulk Mini Peanut Butter Crunch LadybuG, item number 115. 24 pieces per case.

Xan Confections

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

The Nut Shop Salted and Roasted Valencia Peanuts, 7 oz, Item 22602.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Shelled Salted Valencia Peanuts, 18 oz, UPC 0-48687-15909-3.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland 100% Organic Raw Valencia Peanuts, 1 lb, UPC 48687182060.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Chocolate Peanut Butter Kettlecorn Net Wt 5 oz. UPC 843571003786 Net Wt. 5.5 oz UPC 843571003847 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 7, 2012

Sunland Raw Valencia Peanuts - Export, 50 lbs UPC 4868700101.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Nov 7, 2012

Popcorn Indiana Drizzled Cinnamon Sugar Kettlecorn Net Wt. 5.5 oz. UPC 843571003052 Net Wt. 6 oz UPC 843571002352 Popcorn Indiana LLC 1 Cedar Lane, Englewood, NJ 07631 Made in the USA

Dale & Thomas Popcorn, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Creamy Peanut Butter No Stir, 18 oz, UPC 815369010993.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 40 oz, UPC 4868709915, Gluten Free, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 4868726910; 5 lb UPC 22704; 40 lb UPC 22705; 40 lb UPC 22725; 500 lb UPC 26527; 18 oz UPC 4868726909; 15 lb 4868732722; 500 lb UPC 36527; 30 lb UPC 47730; 40 lb UPC 081725; 35 lb UPC 4868786724; 50 lb UPC 086301. Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Heinen's Organic Peanut Butter Creamy 16 oz, UPC 2060140046; made for and distributed by Heinen's Inc, 4540 Richmond Road, Warrensville Heights, Ohio 44128. Labeling is green, yellow, and white with white, red, green and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Roasted Blanched and Salted Peanuts, 30 lbs UPC 83326.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Creamy Valencia Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 048687329700; 500 g, UPC 48687328093.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Sesame Tahini, 40 lbs, UPC 4868771725, manufactured by Sunland, Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Harry and David Crunchy Almond and Peanut Butter, 12 oz, Made for: Harry and David, Medford, OR 97501. Labeling is brown, green, and white with black print writing. UPC 8099473873.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz, UPC 7487500434, Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Justin's Classic Peanut Butter, 5 lb, Material Number F0004701, 45 lb Material number F0033001.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Creamy Peanut Butter with Salt, 15 lb, UPC 910039.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 10 oz UPC 48687328130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Roasted and Blanched Granulated Runner Peanuts, 30 lb UPC 4868763329.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peanut Power Butter, Original Formula Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 5855200003, Manufactured for PB, Inc,. PO BOX 661346, Birmingham, AL 35216. Labeling is black, yellow and white with white, black, yellow and red print writing. Also, Net Wt. 4 lb, UPC 5855200007, Distributed by SNACLite LLC, PO Box 830770, Birmingham, AL 35283.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Multiple Organics Certified Organic Valencia Peanuts-Dry Roasted, 30 lbs, UPC 5VR3023099.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Creamy Peanut Butter, No Salt, 16 oz, UPC 7487500334, Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Crunchy Peanut Butter/Salt, Product of the USA, Net Wt. 15 lbs, UPC 910060. Labeling is white with black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Creamy Peanut Butter, packed in 18 oz, UPC 20003364 and 6/2 oz, UPC 5051379032494 and 40 oz, UPC 51379026431; labeling is blue, yellow and white with yellow, white, and black print writing. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Organic Honey Peanut Butter 16 oz UPC 894455000001, 1.15 oz squeeze packs UPC 894455000094.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239020203. Labeling is green, red, and yellow with white and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Arrowhead Mills Organic Sesame Tahini, 16 oz, UPC 074333470052.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Organic Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups 1.4 oz, UPC 894455000247.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Tahini Butter, 6 x 5 lb UPC 71704

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Crunchy Unsalted 100% Natural Peanut Butter, 18 oz, 706173011040.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Crunchy Salted Peanut Butter, 5 lbs, UPC 910114.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Dark Roast Peanut Butter, 500 lb, UPC 26570, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Tahini, Creamy Roasted Sesame, 16 oz, UPC 4868771906, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Dark Roast Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 lb, UPC 62725, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Almond Butter, 40 lb, UPC 072725

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fairytale Brand Peanut Butter Sprites, Net Wt 1.6 oz, 3" x 1.5" in brown wrap,UPC Code 606961200079. Labeling reads in part:"Fairytale Sprites SNACK-SIZE FAIRYTALE BROWNIES PEANUT BUTTER***800FAIRYTALE***BROWNIES.COM***Fairytale Brownies Phoenix, AZ***".

Fairytale Brownies, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Creamy No Stir Peanut Butter, 5 lb, UPC 4868788704.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Arrowhead Mills Crunchy Valencia Peanut Butter, 15 lb, UPC 074333470380.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Valencia Creamy Salted Peanut Butter Made with Sea Salt, 16 oz, UPC 971119, distributed and sold exclusively by : Trader Joe's, Monrovia, CA 91016. Labeling is Green and white with a photo of an elephant standing on a peanut; Writing on the label is red purple and black.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Crunchy Peanut Butter, No Salt, 16 oz, UPC 7487500335, Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239021750. Labeling is green, blue, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 65403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Unsalted Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 00915878.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peanut Butter Bars Cara Mella, 3.0 oz, Two-Bar Box, Caramella, UPC Code 837305005047, Manufactured by Sweet's Candy Company, Salt Lake City, UT; 2) .45 oz., Change Makers, UPC Code 837305005xxx; 3) 4 oz., Gable Box, UPC Code 837305005733

Jer's Chocolates

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

American Choice Creamy Peanut Butter, 5 lb, UPC AC223. labeling is white and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 646670304330.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter without salt Packed in 35 pound tub UPC code: 086700161869 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Natural Crunchy, 16 oz UPC 48687219063.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Onion Parsley Peanut Butter, 375 g, UPC C47810.

Sunland, Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.