PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 479 of 511

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Organic Chunky Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239020302. Labeling is green, red, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 085239023327. Labeling is green, pink, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Goodness Valencia Creamy Peanut Butter, 12/8 1.1 oz, UPC 51379041625, produced for: Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market, Inc, El Segundo, CA 80245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Farms Treasure Trove Mix. Packed in 20 pound case. UPC code: 086700301104 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Unsalted Creamy Almond Butter, 18 oz, UPC 815369011181.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices Organic No-Stir Peanut Butter, Creamy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100438, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301. Stick on labeling is green, white, with photos of peanuts, writing on the label is maroon, white, and black.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Tahini, 12 oz, UPC 4792100444, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301. Labeling is red, yellow blue and white with yellow and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms No Stir Crunchy Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239015308. Labeling is green, brown, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Vanilla Cranberry Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239020531. Labeling is green, red, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Mixed Nuts Creamy Peanut Butter, 5 lb UPC 56704.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter, 40 lb UPC 044725.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 51379022518; labeling is maroon, green and white with green maroon, white, and black print writing. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Cashew Butter Crunchy, 12 oz, UPC 847921004416.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Peanut Butter Creamy, 18 oz, UPC 48687229093; 6/2 oz UPC 48687866281.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Roasted and Blanched, 30 lb, UPC 41320.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Hot Pepper Jelly, 4 and 8 ounce jars, labeled in part ***Jill's Jams & Jellies, Hampstead, MD 21074***

Hanover Pike Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5 lb UPC 909064; 15 lbs UPC 909101.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter, Crunchy Chipotle Chile, 12 oz, UPC 4868747810, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Cashew Butter, 16 oz, UPC 8523920335, Distributed by TARGET Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403. Labeling is Green, Maroon, Red with Yellow, red, and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Kirkland Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 28 oz, UPC 048687309177.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 646670304392.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Earth Balance Natural Almond Butter with Flaxseed, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 3377610090; stick on labeling is green, yellow and blue with maroon, green, and white print writing. Owned and Distributed by Earth Balance, 7102 La Vista Place, Suite 200, Niwot, CO 80503.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Almond, Peanut and Cashew Butter, 16 oz, UPC 8523902336, Distributed by TARGET Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403. Labeling is Green, Maroon, Yellow and tan with Yellow, pint, and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Crunchy Sugar Butter, 5 lb, UPC 025704.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Crunchy Roasted Almond Butter, 16 oz, UPC 646670304279.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices Peanut Butter, Creamy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100432, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301. Labeling is orange, red, blue, white and yellow with black, orange, white and yellow print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Creamy Salted Peanut Butter, 5 lb, UPC 910145.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Chocolate Brownie Squares Packed in 10 pound case. UPC code: 086700211168 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Heinen's Organic Peanut Butter Crunchy 16 oz, UPC 2060140045; made for and distributed by Heinen's Inc, 4540 Richmond Road, Warrensville Heights, Ohio 44128. Labeling is green, yellow, and white with white, red, green and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Roasted Blanched Honey Peanuts, 30 lbs UPC 16326.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Almond Butter Crunchy, 12 oz, UPC 847921004430.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 815369011600.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices Organic No-Stir Peanut Butter, Crunchy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100439, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter with salt Packed in 35 pound tub UPC code: 086700161852 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 646670304359.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Roasted and Blanched Bar Ready Peanuts, 30 lb 41321.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Joseph's Salt-Free No Sugar Added New Crunchy Valencia Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 3307915073, labeling is green white red and yellow with red, white, black, and green print writing. Manufactured for: Joseph's Lite Cookies 9422 N. US Hwy 1, Sebastian, FL 32958 USA.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Candy - Peanut Butter Power Chews. Packed in 10 pound case. UPC code: 086700902004 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter, Creamy Raspberry Spread, 16 oz, UPC 4868761906, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter, Creamy Banana Spread, 16 oz, UPC 4868760906, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Kirkland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy, 40 oz, UPC 096619124497.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Tahini Butter, 16 oz, UPC 874875004322.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Crunchy Valencia Peanut Butter 16 oz UPC 048687319701; 500 g UPC 048687318094.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices Organic Peanut Butter, Creamy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100436, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Naturally More Organic Peanut Butter, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 5859500020, Distributed by SNAClite LLC, PO BOX 661436, Birmingham, AL 35226.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Vanilla Cranberry Creamy Peanut Butter 375 g UPC 4868741325; 10 oz UPC 55813.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Crunchy Unsalted 100% Organic Peanut Butter, 18 oz, 706173011026.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Naturally More Peanut Butter, Gluten Free Vegan, Net Wt. 26 oz, UPC 5859500055, 16 oz, UPC 5859500050 Distributed by SNAClite LLC, PO BOX 661436, Birmingham, AL 35226. Labeling is tan, yellow and white with photos of peanuts and red and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Jer's Squares 16 oz Gable Box, Original/Pretzo, UPC Code 837305006136, Manufactured by Sweet's Candy Company, Salt Lake City, UT.

Jer's Chocolates

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Valencia Crunchy, 500 g, UPC 048687877348.

Sunland, Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.