PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 480 of 511

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Creamy Unsalted 100% Organic Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 706173011019.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Roasted and Blanched Peanuts, 30 lbs, UPC 41330, manufactured by: Sunland, Inc, Portales, NM 88130. Labeling is white with black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 7487500336, UPC 7487500431. Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Heinen's All Natural Peanut Butter Crunchy 16 oz, UPC 2060140047; made for and distributed by Heinen's Inc, 4540 Richmond Road, Warrensville Heights, Ohio 44128. Labeling is red, yellow, and white with white, red, green and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter, Creamy Dark Chocolate, 12 oz, UPC 4868754810, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Arrowhead Mills Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 lb, UPC 47046.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Creamy Roasted Almond Butter, 16 oz, UPC 646670304293.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 5 lb UPC 90957; 15 lb UPC 909095.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Creamy Salted 100% Organic Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 70617301157.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Creamy Peanut Butter 500 g, UPC C22809.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Dark Chocolate Creamy Peanut Butter, 375 g, UPC 48687898299.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter Creamy Thai Ginger & Red Pepper, 12 oz, UPC 48687508105.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 31, 2012

Fenugreek, 3 dozen per case.

Daaks International

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Organic Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups 1.4 oz, UPC 894455000254.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Dark Chocolate Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 10 oz, UPC 048687548132; 375 g, UPC 048687898299.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Organic Creamy Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 20003357; labeling is green, blue and white with a photo of a peanut, writing on the label is green white and black. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 31, 2012

Kraft Jalapeno String Cheese, Net Wt 12 Oz (340 g); a natural low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese with jalapeno peppers; 12 individually wrapped 1 oz snacks per 12 oz. bag, 12 bags per case; Distributed by Kraft Foods Global, Inc., Northfield, IL 60093-2753 USA; UPC 0 21000 02977 8

Kraft Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Creamy No Stir Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 646670304316.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Valencia Creamy 1.1 oz UPC 048687340729; 500 g UPC 48687867349.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Organic Crunchy Unsalted Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 00915816.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Roasted and Blanched Bar Ready Peanuts, 30 lb UPC 41331.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland TruePB Crunchy Valencia Peanut Butter, 16 oz UPC 48687339709.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 7487500337, Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cascadian Farm Organic peanut butter chip Chewy Granola Bars, 6-1.2 oz (35g) bars, Net Wt 7.4 oz (210g). UPC 21908-14631

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Creamy Salted Peanut Butter 5 lbs, UPC 910121.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5 lb UPC 48687009778; 6 x 5 lb UPC 21704.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Pepper Jelly, 4 and 8 ounce jars, labeled in part ***Jill's Jams & Jellies, Hampstead, MD 21074***

Hanover Pike Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Roasted and Blanched Bar Ready Runner Peanuts, 30 lbs, UPC 4868763326, Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130. Bulk product.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy Valencia Salt Free, 16 oz, UPC 4868722906, Gluten Free, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Open Nature Crunchy Peanut Butter, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 7989311202, Distributed by Lucerne Foods, Inc, PO BOX 99, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Labeling is different shades of tan and maroon with white, yellow, and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Cashew Butter Creamy, 12 oz, UPC 847921004409.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

SunRidge Chocolate Double Decker Chew Packed in 10 pound case. UPC code: 086700211175 Manufactured by Falcon Trading Company, Inc. dba SunRidge Farms 423 Salinas Road Royal Oaks, CA 95076

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices Almond Butter, Creamy, Net Wt. 12 oz, UPC 4792100442, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301. Labeling is yellow, blue, white and green with white, brown, black, yellow print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Crunchy Valencia No Salt Peanut Butter, 50 lb, UPC 21724.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 lb, UPC 4868730725, 40 lb UPC 4868722715; 5 lb UPC 4868732704; 32 lb 4868732723; 35 lb 4868732724. Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Creamy Peanut Butter/Salt, Product of the USA, Net Wt. 15 lbs, UPC 910053. Labeling is white with black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fairytale Brownies Brand Peanut Butter Brownies, 3.2 oz, 3" x 3" in clear wrap, UPC Code 606961100072. Labeling reads in part:"Fairytal Brownies***PEANUT BUTTER***Fairytale Brownies Phoenix, AZ 85040***".

Fairytale Brownies, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy Caramel Spread, 16 oz, 048687599066.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Yogurtland Dark Roast Peanut Butter with Flax, 45 lb, UPC 1A733.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Peanut Sauce, 36 oz, UPC 4868785920, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Crunchy Salted 100% Organic Peanut Butter, 18 oz, 706173011064.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter, Creamy Cherry Vanilla, 12 oz, UPC 4868755810, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peanut Butter Bars Pretzo-Chango: 1) 3.0 oz, Two-Bar Box, UPC Code 837305005030, Manufactured by Sweet's Candy Company, Salt Lake City, UT; 2) 1.5 oz. One-Bar Box, UPC code 837305006242; 3) .45 oz., Change Makers, UPC 837305005825; 4) 4 oz., Gable Box, UPC 837305005771

Jer's Chocolates

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Crunchy Organic Peanut Butter, 10 oz UPC 48687318131.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 20003395; labeling is green and white with white, green and black print writing. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 646670304378.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Harry and David Creamy Banana Peanut Spread, 12 oz, Made for: Harry and David, Medford, OR 97501. Labeling is Yellow, green, and white with black print writing. UPC 8099473871.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sprouts Farmers Market Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz, UPC 7487500433, Manufactured Exclusively for Sprouts Farmers Market, Phoenix, Arizona 85028.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Joseph's Salt-Free No Sugar Added New Creamy Valencia Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 3307915072, labeling is orange, white, red, and yellow with red, white, black, and green print writing. Manufactured for: Joseph's Lite Cookies 9422 N. US Hwy 1, Sebastian, FL 32958 USA.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Roasted and Blanched Granulated Peanuts, 30 lb UPCs 41333 & 41334.

Sunland, Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.