PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-17

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-17.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 481 of 511

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Crunchy Peanut Butter, 15 lbs, UPC 4868721722; 40 lb UPC 21705; 18 oz UPC 48687259090; 15 lb 4898731722. Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy No Stir Peanut Butter, 5 lbs, UPC 4868786704, and 500 lb, UPC 086527. Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Organic Classic Peanut Butter 16 oz UPC 894455000117, 1.15 oz squeeze packs UPC 894455000087.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Heinen's All Natural Peanut Butter Creamy 16 oz, UPC 2060140048; made for and distributed by Heinen's Inc, 4540 Richmond Road, Warrensville Heights, Ohio 44128. Labeling is red, yellow, and white with white, red, green and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Label reads in part "***CASCADE GLACIER CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ***3 GALLONS (11.36 l) Plant 41-90 DISTRIBUTED BY OREGON ICE CREAM CO. EUGENE OR 97402" upc 0 72609 60082 0.

Oregon Ice Cream, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Cinnamon Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239021743. Labeling is green, red, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 65403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 35 lb UPC 4868731724; 32 lb UPC 4868731723.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Peanut Butter Crunchy, 18 oz, UPC 48687219094.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Peanut Butter with Flax Seeds, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 8523902333; labeling is yellow, maroon, green and red with yellow, black and red print writing, Distributed by Target Corporation, Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sun Harvest Natural Crunchy Mixed Nut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 646670304972.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Mixed Nut Butter, Crunchy Almonds and Peanuts, 16 oz, UPC 4868757906, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Tropical Traditions Coconut Peanut Butter, 26 oz UPC 891317002326; 16 oz UPC 891317002210.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Chocolate Peanut Butter 16 oz UPC 894455000476, 1.15 oz squeeze packs UPC 894455000506.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Roasted Blanched Organic Spanish Peanuts, 30 lb UPC 2370230000.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Banana Peanut Butter, 500 lb, UPC 060527; 50 lb UPC 060301.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Valencia Roasted Blanched Salted Peanuts, 30 lbs, UPC 41323, manufactured by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Almond Butter with Roasted Flaxseeds, Crunchy and Salted 16 oz, UPC 940795, distributed and sold exclusively by : Trader Joe's, Monrovia, CA 91016. Labeling is green, tan and white with black, red, and green print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Valencia Peanut Butter with Roasted Flaxseeds, Crunchy and Salted, 16 oz, UPC 989275, distributed and sold exclusively by : Trader Joe's, Monrovia, CA 91016. Labeling is Maroon and tan with maroon, white, and red print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peanut Butter Bars Original: 3.0 oz, Two-Bar Box, UPC Code 837305005023, Manufactured by Sweet's Candy Company, Salt Lake City, UT; 2) 1.5 oz, One-Bar Box, UPC Code 837305006235; 3) .45 oz, Change Makers, UPC Code 837305005832; 4) 4 oz., Gable Box, UPC Code 837305005795

Jer's Chocolates

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Cinnamon Currant Creamy Peanut Butter, 375 g, UPC 048687528295.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter, Creamy Chocolate Spread, 16 oz, UPC 4868773906, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Harry & David Creamy Caramel Peanut Spread, 12 oz, UPC 780994757868.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Peanut Butter Crunchy, 16 oz, UPC 847921004331.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland TruePB Creamy Valencia Peanut Butter, 16 oz UPC 48687349708.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Crunchy Valencia No Stir, 16 oz, UPC 4868787906, Gluten Free, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fairytale Brownies Brand Peanut Butter Cookies, Net Wt 1.9 oz, 3.25" round in clear wrap, UPC Code 606961800071. Labeling reads in part:"Fairytale Cookies***PEANUT BUTTER***Fairytale Brownies Phoenix, AZ***".

Fairytale Brownies, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Roasted and Blanched Granulated Peanuts, 30 lb UPC 4868741325.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Chocolate PB, 50 lb UPC 073301; 500 lb UPC 073301.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Almond Butter, 5 lbs, UPC 72704, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Pecan Deluxe Crunchy Peanut Butter, 40 lb, UPC 28725, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices No-Stir Peanut Butter, Creamy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100434, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301. Labeling is orange, red, blue, white and yellow with black, orange, white and yellow print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 4868767909, 5 lb, UPC 48687009704, 500 lb UPC 22527. Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy Chocolate, 1.1 oz UPC 048687540723; 500 g UPC 048687547548.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter No Stir, 18 oz, UPC 815369011006.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Crunchy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 20003371; labeling is red, yellow, and white with yellow, white, and black print writing. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter, Crunchy, 12 oz, UPC 4868731810, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Honey Peanut Butter; 16 oz jars, UPC 855188003035; Natural Honey Peanut Butter Squeeze Packs 0.5 oz, UPC 894455000391, Natural Honey Peanut Butter Squeeze Packs 1.15 oz, UPC 855188003042.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Extra Stabilized Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 50 lbs, UPC 4868784301, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Crunchy Natural Stabilized Peanut Butter, 40 lbs, UPC 87725, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Thai Ginger Crunchy Peanut Butter, 375 g UPC 48687508105; UPC 50704.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter with Salt 35 lb UPC 4868735724.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Unsalted Creamy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 815369011167.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Sugar Butter, 5 lbs, UPC 26704, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 31, 2012

Individual wrapper: Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut, granola bars, Peanut, net WT 1.2 oz (35 g) UPC 0 1600044282 5, Distributed by General Mills Sales, INC., Minneapolis, MN 55440. Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, High Maltose Corn Syrup......, Mixed Tocopherols Added to Retain Freshness CONTAINS PEANUT,WHEAT, MILK,SOY AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS. Outside Container: Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut, granola bars, Almond, 6 bars, 6 - 1.2 oz (35 g), Net WT 7.4 oz (210 g) , UPC 0 1600027706 9, Distrib

General Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Creamy Unsalted 100% Natural Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 706173011033.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Valencia Peanut Butter Cups, 72/2oz, UPC 72048687866165.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Naturally More Almond Butter, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 5859500019, Distributed by SNAC Lite LLC, PO BOX 661436, Birmingham, AL 35226.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Unsalted Crunchy Peanut Butter, 18 0z, UPC 815369011174.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Almond Butter, Creamy Roasted Almond, 16 oz UPC 4868772906, Manufactured by: Sunland, Inc. Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Naturally More Peanut Butter Crunchy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 5859500033, Distributed by SNAClite LLC, PO BOX 661436, Birmingham, AL 35226. Labeling is tan, yellow and white with photos of peanuts and red and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.