PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 482 of 511

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 00819558.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Creamy Butter, 40 lb, UPC 26725.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Creamy Cashew Butter, 16 oz, UPC 51379022525, produced for: Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market, Inc, El Segundo, CA 80245. Labeling is brown, white, and yellow with white, black, and yellow print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 31, 2012

Boulart Multigrain Ciabatta Baquette, 18/11.5 ounce loaves, UPC 82684622102.

Wakefern Food Corp.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food Silly Prices Organic Peanut Butter Crunchy, 16 oz, UPC 847921004379.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter with Sea Salt, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 20003388; labeling is green, red, white, with a photo of a peanut. Writing with green, white, black print writing. Produced for Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market Inc, El Segundo, CA 90245.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Almond & Valencia Mixed Nuts Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 59606.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy Valencia No Stir, 16 oz, UPC 4868786906, Gluten Free, Produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Blackberry Brandy Jam, 4 and 9 ounce jars, labeled in part ***Jill's Jams & Jellies, Hampstead, MD 21074***

Hanover Pike Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Trader Joe's Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 00819534.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Cadia All Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 18 oz, UPC 815369011594.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Natural Peanut Butter Creamy Banana, 500 g UPC 048687607549; Squeeze Pack (1.1 oz) UPC 048687600724.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Snaclite Power PB, 16 oz, UPC 8506000004, Distributed by SNACLite, LLC, PO Box 830770, Birmingham, AL 35283. Labeling is peach, red and white with red, yellow, white, and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 085239264508. Labeling is green, brown, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Classic Peanut Butter 16 oz UPC 855188003004, 1.15 oz Squeeze Packs UPC 855188003011.

Justin's Nut Butter

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peanut Butter Bars Toffee: 1) 3.0 oz, Two-Bar Box, Toffee, UPC Code 837305005054, Manufactured by Sweet's Candy Company, Salt Lake City, UT; 2) 4 oz., Gable Box, PC Code 837305005733

Jer's Chocolates

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Natural Value Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter with Salt, 15 lbs, UPC 910046.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Serious Food... Silly Prices No-Stir Peanut Butter, Crunchy, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 4792100435, Distributed by Newflower Farmers Market Boulder, CO 80301.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Open Nature Old Fashioned Creamy Peanut Butter, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC 7989311201, Distributed by Lucerne Foods, Inc, PO BOX 99, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Labeling is different shades of tan and orange with white, yellow, and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Label reads in part "*** ORGANIC Alden's ICE CREAM PEANUT BUTTER 'n CHIP 1.5 QTS ***" upc 0 72609 74191 2.

Oregon Ice Cream, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Sunland Organic Valencia Peanut Butter, Creamy, 12 oz, UPC 4868732810, produced by Sunland Inc, Portales, NM 88130.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

BUITONI brand Spinach & Portobello Mushroom All Natural Ravioli, packaged in an 18 oz. bag, frozen UPC code 24842-99186

Nestle Prepared Foods Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

American Choice Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5 lb, UPC AC222. labeling is white and black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Moon Pie(R) Crunch Peanut Butter, CRUNCHY chocolate cookie sandwich, NET WT 2.4 oz and 9.6 oz , Baked by Chattanooga Bakery, Inc., Chattanooga, TN 37401

Chattanooga Bakery Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz, packed in plastic jars with a plastic screw on lid, UPC 8523902334; stick on labeling is red, green, yellow, and maroon with yellow, red, and black print writing. Distributed by Target Corporation, Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms No Stir Creamy Peanut Butter, 12 oz, UPC 085239021422. Labeling is green and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Peach Brandy Jam, 4 and 9 ounce jars, labeled in part ***Jill's Jams & Jellies, Hampstead, MD 21074***

Hanover Pike Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 31, 2012

Fenugreek Leaves, 30 bunches (2.5 dozens/carton).

Samra Produce & Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Arrowhead Mills Creamy Valencia Peanut Butter, 15 lb, UPC 074333470588.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Fresh and Easy Creamy Peanut Butter Cups, 72/2 oz, UPC 3248, produced for: Fresh and Easy Neighborhood Market, Inc, El Segundo, CA 80245. Labeling is white with black print writing.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Oct 31, 2012

Archer Farms Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 085239264409; UPC 085239023310. Labeling is green, blue, and yellow with white and black print writing. Manufactured for Target Corporation Minneapolis, MN 55403.

Sunland, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#234 Bulk Watermelon 234 2.5 pounds and #050 Watermelon Tray 16 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Ricotta Salata Frescolina Brand Soft Cheese. Product is packaged in a retail package, wedge shaped, size ranges from 6-7 oz. The product is labeled in parts: "***Frescolina Ricotta Salata MARTE***IMPORTED BY FOREVER CHEESE,NY 11106***PRODUCT OF ITALY***"

Floyd Peterson Company Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Peanut Butter Fudge 3 oz bag, manufactured from 6-28-12 thru 9-20-12

C.G. Higgins Confections, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#333 Caribbean Fruit Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#024 Diced Pepper & Onions 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Licorice Sticks sold under the following brand names: 1) Orange Patch Country Store Licorice Sticks, New Wt, 12 oz. Packaged in plastic bag; 2) Desert Delite Licorice Sticks, New Wt, 12 oz. Packaged in plastic bag; 3) 17th Street Market Licorice Sticks, New Wt, 12 oz. Packaged in plastic bag; 4) Flagstaff Farmers Market Farm Fresh Licorice Sticks, New Wt, 16 oz. Packaged in plastic bag; 5) Farmers Market Licorice Sticks, New Wt, 8 oz., Packaged in plastic bag; 6) AJ's Fine Foods Licorice S

Lehi Valley Trading Co.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Garden Highway, Chef Essentials, Mango Salsa, Net Wt 7 oz, UPC 8.26766-42208.1, Ingredients: Mango, Lime Juice, Red Onion, Mint, Jalapeno Pepper, Packed in It's Own Juice

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#301 Creamy Redskin Potato Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#380 2 lb Hearty Mac & Beef 2 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Fresh Fruit Burst fruit cup, packaged in 1 and 1.5 lb containers. Labeled in part: "***Fruit Burst***Ingredients: Watermelon, Cantaloupe, Pineapple, Honeydew, Grapes, Mango, Blueberries. Packed in its own juice***"

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#319 Cherry Chicken Penne Salad 319 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#802 Salad - No Meat Large Chef 3/4 pounds #801 Salad - No Meat Small Chef 1/4 pound

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Nice, Fruit Mango, Product of Mexico, single, 6 ct; UPC 0.4902252988.5

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#061 Fruit Cup:Cantalope,Honeydew,Grape,Strawberry 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#764 Salad - Large Chef 3/4 pounds #763 Salad - Small Chef 1/4 pound

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#439 10 oz Very Green Pasta 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Late July Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers packaged in : 5oz box UPC 890444000700 8ct carton/1.125oz (single serve caddy) & 1.125oz pack (single serve pack UPC: 890444000724 & 890444000717

Late July Snacks, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#321 Sonoma Chicken Salad 321 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#010 Broccoli Stir Fry 0.75 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.