PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 483 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#701 Panini - California Turkey sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#426 08 oz Grilled Salmon w/Couscous 8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#358 Savory Seasoning 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#450 10 oz Garden Veggies 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#443 10 oz Roasted Potatoes with Dill 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#385 1/2 Asparagus Quiche 0.5 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#064 Fruit Cup: Cantaloupe Honeydew Water Straw 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#073 Fruit Cup: Cantalope Honeydew 15.8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#335 Sunshine Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#745 Sandwich - Ham & Cheese sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#312 Seafood Pasta Salad 312 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#324 Baked Beans 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#070 Fruit Cup: Honeydew 15.8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

DeLish, Garden Highway and Generic brands of Fruit Burst, Ingredients: cantaloupe, pineapple, honeydew, watermelon, grapes, strawberries, mango, blueberries packed in its Own Juice; deLISH (Brand), fresh, , Prepared for Walgreen, Inc. Deerfield, IL 60015, 10oz. Generic (Brand ) Sold at Wal-Mart Stores: Fruit Burst: 16 oz (1 lb) and 48 oz( 3 lbs); Garden Highway Brand 10 oz. , 16 oz (1 lb); 32 oz (2 lb)

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#411 MME Chicken Parmesan No Meat each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#303 Red White & Bleu Potato Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#427 10 oz Shepherd's Pie 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Pound Cake 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#429 10 oz Beef Burrito 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#747 Egg Salad Sandwich on White

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

***Publix***Hearts of Romaine***Chopped Hearts of Romaine***Triple Washed***& Ready to Eat***No Preservatives***NET WT 10 OZ (284g)***

Publix Super Markets

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#451 12 oz Cheezy Potatoes 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#372 Fruit Dip - Pre-Pack 8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#332 Tuna Noodle Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#423 12 oz Shredded Chicken Enchilada 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#360 VG's Caesar Salad Dressing 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Garden Highway, fresh, Mango spears, packed in its Own Juice, Grown In: Mexico Net Wt 1 lb (454g), 1.5 lbs(680 g); 2 lbs (32 oz); Delish Mango Spears (5 oz, 1 lb) for Walgreens ; Generic Label Mango Spears for Kroger (1 lb)

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Tropical Fruit Medley, Ingredients Pineapple, Mango & Papaya; Garden Highway ( brand) Net Wt 1 lb, UPC 8.26766-26848.1 Trader Joe's, Nt. Wt. 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g, UPC 00949361 deLISH (brand) Nt. Wt. 10 oz.(285g), UPC 49022 53699

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Tacos de Marlin" (Marlin-filled turnovers)***Keep Refrigerated***Manufacturado por Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc, Carr. 486 km 0.1 Bo. Quebrada, Camuy PR 00627

Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#318 Grilled Chicken Pasta Salad 318 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Seasonal Blend Fresh Fruit, 16 oz (1 lb), UPC 8.26766-25534.4 and 32 oz (2 lb), UPC 8.26766.26805.4.Generic Label Sold at Wal-Mart Stores Ingredients Pineapple, Cantaloupe, Honeydew, Strawberries, Grapes, Mango

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#068 Fruit Cup: Cantalope 15.8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Garden Highway,Watermelon Mango Medley, Net Wt 7oz, UPC 8.26766-24062.3, Ingredients: Watermelon, Mango, Blueberries in its Own Juice

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#765 Salad - Seven Layer 7/8 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#343 Dill Dip 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Daniella Mangoes May be identified by Daniella sticker with a PLU code of 3114, 4051, 4311, 4584 or 4959.

Splendid Products

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#329 Three Bean Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#330 Neptune Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#327 Kay Potato Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#746 Sandwich - Turkey Cheddar each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#022 Salad Topper 8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#748 Chicken Spread Sandwich on White each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#315 Greek Feta Pasta Salad 315 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#311 Fruit & Nut Wild Rice Salad 311 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#766 Salad - Chicken Caesar 3/4 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#347 Sandwich Spread 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Sofrito a Mi Gusto***100% Natural (Natural Seasoning)***Keep Refrigerated***Elaborado y Envasado por Ernesto Tropical Foods, Inc. Guadalupe#62 Ponce, Puerto Rico 00731***"

Ernesto Tropical Food, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#386 1/2 Farmer's Quiche 1/2 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#416 MME Tilapia No Meat each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#805 Salad - No Meat Asian 3/4 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.