PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 484 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#384 1/2 Broccoli Quiche 0.5 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#353 Triple Cheese Potato - 8 count Pan 8 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Frescolina and Mitica brand Ricotta Salata cheeses were cut into wedges, packaged in clear plastic wrap and sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label using PLU 293427 and PLU 294413, respectively. All "sell by" dates through Oct. 2 are affected.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#320 Mediterranean Orzo Salad 320 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#449 10 oz Roasted Corn with Fresh Basil Butter 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#305 Homemade Cole Slaw 7 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Earth's Best Organic Wheat Teething Biscuits, 6 pack, UPC # 23923-90015, HCG#C90615

Lovin Oven, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#075 Fruit Cup: Mixed Fruit 15.8 ounces #066 Fruit Cup: Mixed Fruit 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#063 Fruit Cup: Cantaloupe Honeydew Watermelon 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#744 Sandwich - Sandwich Spread sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#346 Mexicana Dip 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#029 Snow Peas 7 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#441 12 oz Spaghetti in Cherry Tomato Sauce 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#350 Olive Oil

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#317 Ham & Cheese Salad 317 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Sunny Boy Low Sodium/ Low Salt Peanut Butter. Product is labeled in part: 35 lb pail labeled in part: ""SunnyBoy LowSodium/LowSalt***PEANUT BUTTER***Net Wt. 35lb. (15.89 KG)***INGREDIENTS: Peanuts, Dextrose, Contains less than 2% of the following: Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Rapeseed Cottonseed And/Or Mono-Diglycerides)***Allergen Statement: CONTAINS PEANUTS***Sunshine Peanut Company Tampa, FL 33637*** US Food Service, Boca Raton, FL Lot 113012 Qty 846 pails.

Sunshine Peanut Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#306 Asian Style Cole Slaw 306 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#025 Diced Colored Peppers 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#341 Spinach Dip 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#703 Panini - Little Italy sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#803 Salad - No Meat 7 Layer 7/8 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Fresh Island Medley, packaged in 1 lb containers. Labeled in part: "***Island Medley***Ingredients: Pineapple, Mango, Papaya***Packed in its own juice****"

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

deLISH, fresh, Pineapple, mango, & cantaloupe spears ( 5 oz), UPC 0.49022-53701.9 and tropical medley, (10 oz), UPC 0.49022-53699.9. Prepared for Walgreen, Inc. Deerfield, IL 60015. Ingredients: Cantaloupe, Mango, Pineapple, Packed in its Own Juice, Grown In USA, Mexico, Costa Rica

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#804 Salad - No Meat Chicken Caesar 3/4 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#361 VG's Fat Free Caesar Dressing 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Alden's Cookies and Cream is an ice cream product. It is packaged in a 1.5 quart (48 oz) cup. The LID of the recalled product is labeled in parts:"***ORGANIC***Alden's ICE CREAM***COOKIES 'n CREAM***1.5 QTS (1.42L)***". The CUP of the recalled product is labeled in parts: "***ORGANIC***Alden's ICE CREAM***CHOLOCATE CHOCOLATE CHIP***MFD. BY OREGON ICE CREAM***EUGENE, OR 97402***1-800-282-2202***www.aldensicecream.com***". The INGREDIENTS' STATEMENT on the cup is labeled in parts: "***

Oregon Ice Cream, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#060 Fruit Cup Watermelon 9 ounces #072 Fruit Cup: Watermelon 15.8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#027 Diced White Onions 6 ounces and #026 Diced Red Onions 6 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#767 Salad - Asian Chicken 3/4 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Product is 2 oz Peanut Butter. 2 oz pouch labeled in part: "PEANUT BUTTER 2 oz. Pouch***Ingredients: Roaster Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, (Rapeseed Cottonseed and/or Soybean Oils), Salt.***Allergen Warning: Contains Peanuts***Sunshine Peanut Company Jacksonville, FL 32204***SP767***" Case Label: "***200/ 2oz Pouch***PEANUT BUTTER***SUNSHINE PEANUT CO.***JACKSONVILLE, FL. 32204***" -- 200/2oz Lot 112312, 112412, 120112 406 shipped to Harvest Farms, Lancaster, CA

Sunshine Peanut Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#357 Egg Spread 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#415 MME Grilled Salmon No Meat each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#023 Soup Starter 8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#338 Tortellini Primavera 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#340 Mashed Potatoes 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Sunny Boy NoSalt Peanut Butter. No label was provided by the firm for this product. Product would have been labeled in part: "***SunnyBoy CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER***Net Wt. 35lb. (15.89KG)***Product of USA***" Marion C.I. (US Food)Lot 112012 - 12 Pails shipped.

Sunshine Peanut Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Harry and David and Cushman's Original Gift Baskets

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#442 10 oz Spinach Artichoke Manicotti 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#373 Nippy Cheese - Pre-Pack 9 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Recaito Do¿a Tita***Home Made Style***Keep Refrigerated***Elaborado y Envasado por Ernesto Tropical Foods, Inc. Guadalupe #62, Ponce PR 00731***Net Weight: 14 oz***"

Ernesto Tropical Food, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#336 Spaghetti Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#705 Panini - Rotisserie Chicken sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Garden Highway,Chef Essentials fresh, Tropical Salsa, Net Wt 8 oz, UPC 8.26766-42195.4. Ingredients: Mango, Papaya, Red Onion, Pineapple, Red Bell Pepper, Lime Juice Cilantro, Jalapeno in its Own Juice

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#328 Kay Macaroni Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#011 Zucchini Stir,Fry 0.75 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#232 Bulk Honeydew 232 3 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#233 Bulk Pineapple Chunks, 3 pounds; #076 Pineapple Chunks Fruit Cup, 9 oz.

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Harry and David Fresh Fruit Gift Basket and Fresh Fruit Gift Basket Deluxe

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#743 Sandwich - Chicken Spread on Wheat each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#356 Tuna Spread 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.